"ええ、げんきです。"

Translation:Yes, I am fine.

June 9, 2017

51 Comments


JasonPTY507

Genki = Genji= needs healing = health

September 6, 2017

HeloHello

This is actually a good reminder. I'm screaming

June 10, 2019

ToteMichBitte

No you aren't

August 22, 2019

Chrabia297

Is there any difference between ええand はい?

June 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It's like yeah and yes.

June 20, 2017

DragonflyDragon

[stolen] はい is like 'yes' and ええ is like saying 'yeahboii'.

February 11, 2018

DannyWitha

I love this. Thank you for putting it that way that sure helped me understand and i definitely wont forget that.

July 10, 2019

AnaLydiate

ええ is a softer form of はい (ie. both mean yes), and more commonly used by females.

February 11, 2018

Contemno_I

げんき=元気

August 4, 2017

ne1D3

I will continud to point out that all these words I'm used to seeing in kanji (元気 this time) are much harder to read in kana for me.

July 5, 2017

cazort

Agreed. I wish there was an option to turn on full Kanji. Of course, it depends on the word...there are some words for which the Kanji is rarely used, and others for which the Kanji is almost always used, and still others where it is common to see it written both with Kanji and with just hiragana.

So far though, the course has been presenting a lot of stuff in Hiragana that is rarely written out like this...and I don't like that, because I think it delays the learning of the Kanji and creates extra work for us to do later on.

I really wish the course developers would take this to heart and adjust accordingly. I'd rather they wait on releasing the course, and address concerns like this first, and I also would feel better if I could hear a commitment from them that they were planning on addressing these concerns.

October 11, 2017

BooSongz

Well this is for beginners so it would be in hiragana. It is like the textbook I have. The start with hiragana for words that are in katakana too. Then slowly move to how they should be seen. Plus, it helps those with learning disabilities.

January 8, 2018

charade_s

Other apps I'm using just use furigana for this and then let you toggle that. Duo goes either hiragana or kanji without furigana which is a bit weird as it seems like furigana is how its done in japan for young readers

April 15, 2018

LawrenceChan-0w0

Yeah, furigana would be very helpful to learners

November 14, 2018

unstable-ctrl

Why can't this be "Yes, it is fine"?

August 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because genki means health or well being. You wouldn't be asking after the well being of a thing. For fine in that sense of the word you would use kekkou - although kekkou is often associated with a negative response eg.  りんご ほしい の - Do you want an apple? いいえ、けっこう です - No, I'm fine.

August 20, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Well, you could use "it" when asking about the wellbeing of an (unfamiliar) animal: "How about that dog, did it get out?" "Yeah, it's fine. I saw it run off when the fire brigade arrived." But that's a special case... :)

November 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

You'd probably use だいじょうぶ

December 10, 2017

Eocentaur

WHAT? Genki means health!

June 25, 2017

L.A.Cerde

In english, doesn't the terminology of "i am fine" cover that in a sense?

"Hey, how are you feeling?(refering to one's health)"

"Yeah, I'm fine."

June 29, 2017

Amir548145

If you are referring to the part that "Yes, I'm fine" is not a valid answer to "How are you feeling?", I always got the impression that "ogenki desu ka" is a yes/no question

July 11, 2017

Ilexk

My teacher personally asked each and every one of us at the beginning of the class each day "おげんきですか。" and we had to answer "ままです。" (I'm so-so) or "はい!げんきです。" (yes! I'm doing fine) or "きぶんがわるいです。" (I'm not feeling well/I feel bad) those are loose translations but we treated "おげんきですか。" as more of a "Are you feeling well/fine". My teacher also told us that the question was usually used to refer to someone's state of health.

December 1, 2017

Aki-kun

Don't you mean まあまあ instead of まま?

December 10, 2017

Bobb42760

Hm? It's also possible in english to ask "You're feeling good, aren't you?" or "you're alright?" You could answer this with "Yes/No" but also "Yes, I'm feeling fine" (or even not). Just the same as here: -"genki desu ka?" -"ee!" or "Genki desu"

September 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

Ee is a softer form of yes than hai.

July 5, 2017

AVAX3M

I so agree.

October 25, 2017

wayfuuu_hart

Does Genki means fine?

August 28, 2017

AnaLydiate

In the sense that we say "yes, I'm fine" when people ask after our wellbeing ie. when people ask us - how are you? Literally it means well/healthy.

August 28, 2017

jota_vanz

Why is "I" and not "You"

October 28, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Because it's not very common to tell others about themselves. Actually, "Yeah, you're fine" might be a good translation in e g the context of a nurse having checked the person they are speaking with for symptoms, but "I'm fine", "he's fine", "she's fine", we're fine" and "they're fine" are by far the more common phrases. Duolingo shows the first of these as the "main" answer, but probably accepts the others as well.

November 2, 2017

aichan154267

We can also say I'm very well, thank you!!

November 8, 2017

DarianHern11

I used the Kanji「元気」in the form of a sentence context (which also means「げんき」but in Hiragana) and that was wrong. Ugh!

July 7, 2018

RuslanMontana

why no 'he\she is fine'?

November 5, 2017

AnaLydiate

If the sentence was being specific then it would use words to make clear that specificity, ie. it would use かれ for he or かのじょfor she or some other specific word to show who or what the sentence is talking about. In the absence of a specific subject/topic then it is assumed that the speaker is talking about themselves 私 - I, and if the speaker is asking a question then they are asking the question of the listener, あなた - you. Hope this helps.

December 26, 2017

Mithlas1

You can in certain contexts (like LordOfTheAndain's neighborhood dog or nurse examples).

Culturally it is considered presumptive (maybe arrogant or dismissive) to discuss the wants, motivations, or state of others. You use very different sentences to describe the appearance of what others want or how they are doing.

December 24, 2017

jinlerry

i was wondering too

February 13, 2018

Chris.Guillen

Why does the pronunciation sound more like "GenkiRes" instead of "Genkides" Also, are we supposed to say, Genkires instead of GEN KI RE SU ?

February 5, 2018

TriffinneM

I think this is an issue of the phonemes (sounds of a language) more than anything. The closest sound we have in english is "de" even though it is not 100% identical. "re" would be a lot closer to the Japanese sound れ which is very different from で. It is very common to pronounce "desu" as just "des" (a silent or very subtle "u" sound) except in certain dialects.

In the question, "げんきです" uses the same "です" that has been used countless times before. It is pronounced the same way, "des", as it has been before. To an english speaker's ears, it might not always sound exactly the same, but if you pronounce it the same, you'll be considered "correct". Using "res" on the other hand might be understood but wouldn't be "correct".

March 18, 2018

theshawnnick

Is Japanese a more contextual language because I'm not sure how to tell that the subject of this sentence was "I" without seeing "watashi".

July 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

watashi is implied - when a subject is not specified it usually means that the speaker is talking about themselves. The only exception to this would be if you were previously talking about someone and say the listener asked how that person is doing and this sentence was in response to this question.

August 5, 2018

mikomi3

I think this line is taught poorly, you would never used ええ and end with 元気です, the former being lay and the latter formal.

August 5, 2018

Sneed21

Why does the "U" in "Su" get dropped? Or am I just not hearing it from the audio clip?

August 31, 2018

Imakegoodsushi

In Japanese, vowels can sometimes be dropped from the pronunciation of certain words. 'Desu' is one of the most common examples of this. Though spelt 'desu', the 'su' is shortened when pronounced at the end of a sentence (ie., the 'U' is dropped). That is why it sounds like "...des".

January 12, 2019

Miraki3

"I am alright" isn't the same as "I am fine"?

December 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Heres a tip that many of you guys may know, but it helps me a bunch! Japanese sentences go Subject Object Verb, unlike English

    January 1, 2019

GwenllianM

    Honestly, I say "Eh" and many other people do as well, so Im rather annoyed that it doesnt mark that as correct. Also, personally, Ive never heardええ`used as yes but rather うん

    January 19, 2019

AnaLydiate

    GwenllianM, can you please refresh my memory for me - was this a translate to English or translate to Japanese sentence? I'm not exactly sure what youre trying to say - I would think that Eh would not be an acceptable translation in either Japanese or English. If you were translating English to Japanese you would type your answer in kana thus ええ、and if it was Japanese to English then it would be Yes. Even if you wrote your answer (English to Japanese) in romaji ええ would be 'Ee'. So I'm not sure what you're trying to say?

    Also, if you haven't heard ええused before it's probably because it's a softer version of yes typically used by women.

    January 19, 2019

GuillaumeL844240

    Genki seems to be used more in a 'lively' than just 'fine'. So answers such as I am good/great should work IMHO.

    January 21, 2019

KingDoge420

    Why isn't います used here?

    April 16, 2019

Chris542688

    I am told using ええ to say 'yes' in English is actually kind of rude. And only to be used with friends or close people.

    May 18, 2019

Aquawyrm

    It drives me nuts that it won't accept an answer with a comma in it, when it gives us a solution with a comma in it.

    September 7, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.