"I carry my younger sister's bag."

Translation:いもうとのカバンをもちます。

June 9, 2017

8 Comments


fallenlorelei

So confused that I had to spell "imouto" instead of selecting it like the other words

June 9, 2017

carambabueno

I think it was because they wanted to see if we'd leave the う out? I almost selected いもと instead of いもうと.

July 23, 2017

YasserAli94436

The same -.-

June 26, 2017

David208499

妹のカバンを持ちます。

May 22, 2018

Rewjeo

I have a question a bit about nuances here: To me, "carry" requires motion, whereas I always thought of 持つ as more of just holding - making carry more like 持って行く/持って来る/etc. Am I misunderstanding 持つ or is this an issue of the nuances of what it means to "carry"?

August 30, 2018

Adrian66177

That's so nice :)

May 6, 2019

toastedbunz

いもうと should be 1 option imo i left out the う but how am i supposed to remember all the SILENT sounds -_-

December 12, 2018

David208499

The う isn't silent, though. いもうと and いもと would be pronounced differently, with the もう in いもうと held twice as long as the も in いもと.

As an example, listen to the way とうし (https://jisho.org/search/toushi) is pronounced differently from とし (https://jisho.org/search/toshi). Another example would be こうこう (high school) and ここ (here).

December 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.