1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I carry my younger sister's …

"I carry my younger sister's bag."

Translation:妹の鞄を持ちます。

June 9, 2017

7 Comments


Adrian66177

That's so nice :)


Rewjeo

I have a question a bit about nuances here: To me, "carry" requires motion, whereas I always thought of 持つ as more of just holding - making carry more like 持って行く/持って来る/etc. Am I misunderstanding 持つ or is this an issue of the nuances of what it means to "carry"?


David208499

妹のカバンを持ちます。


--Monalisa--

妹の鞄を持ちます(imouto no kaban wo mochi masu)


biggsben

Just wondering why its を and not は ?


toastedbunz

いもうと should be 1 option imo i left out the う but how am i supposed to remember all the SILENT sounds -_-


David208499

The う isn't silent, though. いもうと and いもと would be pronounced differently, with the もう in いもうと held twice as long as the も in いもと.

As an example, listen to the way とうし (https://jisho.org/search/toushi) is pronounced differently from とし (https://jisho.org/search/toshi). Another example would be こうこう (high school) and ここ (here).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.