1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "六月六日は何よう日ですか?"

"六月六日は何よう日ですか?"

Translation:What day of the week is June sixth?

June 9, 2017

30 Comments


Haiw0n

I'm fairly certain 何よう日 should be pronounced なんようび and not なにようひ like the TTS currently says.


V2Blast

Seems to be correct now.


Chris7lingo

now it sounds like na youbi


ixdxkx

2019年1月23日

Audio sounds like it was saying 「なんようひ」,not 「なんようび」.


Ka_HU

2019年4月20日

The male TTS is still wrong, I reported it.


judyhux

"What day of the week is the 6th of June" was marked incorrect. Does any one know why please?


RyRyTheMagicGuy

The course creators didn't expect it as a possible answer. Report it and it may be accepted in future updates.


Razukin

How is 六日 pronounced?


anamuan

June 6th is what day of the week is also a valid translation


V2Blast

Eh. I would think the question word has to come first.


hippietrail

You would think wrong. English has a degree of flexibility.


Sudenri

What is the difference between 何の日 and 何ようひ?


HadiAljishi

よう日 specifically means day of the week.


hiba226886

Where as nan no hi can be seen as what's the date


elizadeux

I thought that what's the date was "nan nichi desu ka"? Are there other ways to ask the same thing?


ixdxkx

「何日ですか」(なんにちですな)means what day it is generally, for example 1st, 4th, 16th etc.
「何曜日ですか」(なんようびですか)specifies the day of the week, for example Monday, Thursday etc.


AlexMakaroff

what day of the week is june 6 -- is CORRECT Duolingo, please learn your English!!!


Dot844345

"the 6th of June is what day?" Is an extremely common phrasing and one I would use personally. It was just rejected.


Kei06182005

It probably wants you to know that 何よう日 specifically means "day of the week".


AJRAJR

June the 6th should be accepted - British English


hippietrail

And not just British.


irysching

6th is not accepted in place of sixth for some silly reason.


jamesmachine86

~Sixth (of) June is not accepted as an answer, and yet June (the) Sixth is??


ForgetUmbrella

"of" is necessary, "the" is not


Angel831279

Why 6th June is not accepted?


ThRealMaleficent

Why didn't it accept the kanji for ようび?


DaniBolger

"What day of the week will the sixth of June be?" I keep getting marked wrong for putting the date before the month! :,-(

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.