"六月六日は何よう日ですか?"

Translation:What day of the week is June sixth?

June 9, 2017

35 Comments


Jacko385437

I'm fairly certain 何よう日 should be pronounced なんようび and not なにようひ like the TTS currently says.

June 19, 2017

hiba226886

You are right

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

Seems to be correct now.

June 30, 2017

Chris7lingo

now it sounds like na youbi

May 30, 2018

ixdxkx

2019年1月23日

Audio sounds like it was saying 「なんようひ」,not 「なんようび」.

January 23, 2019

Ka_HU

2019年4月20日

The male TTS is still wrong, I reported it.

April 20, 2019

judyhux

"What day of the week is the 6th of June" was marked incorrect. Does any one know why please?

June 14, 2017

RyRyTheMagicGuy

The course creators didn't expect it as a possible answer. Report it and it may be accepted in future updates.

June 18, 2017

kkaland

How is 六日 pronounced?

June 30, 2017

XRavishX

むいか

July 2, 2017

anamuan

June 6th is what day of the week is also a valid translation

June 9, 2017

V2Blast

Eh. I would think the question word has to come first.

June 30, 2017

hippietrail

You would think wrong. English has a degree of flexibility.

April 23, 2019

Sudenri

What is the difference between 何の日 and 何ようひ?

June 10, 2017

HadiAljishi

よう日 specifically means day of the week.

June 15, 2017

hiba226886

Where as nan no hi can be seen as what's the date

June 19, 2017

elizadeux

I thought that what's the date was "nan nichi desu ka"? Are there other ways to ask the same thing?

March 3, 2019

ixdxkx

「何日ですか」(なんにちですな)means what day it is generally, for example 1st, 4th, 16th etc.
「何曜日ですか」(なんようびですか)specifies the day of the week, for example Monday, Thursday etc.

March 3, 2019

AlexMakaroff

what day of the week is june 6 -- is CORRECT Duolingo, please learn your English!!!

February 6, 2018

Dot844345

"the 6th of June is what day?" Is an extremely common phrasing and one I would use personally. It was just rejected.

August 21, 2017

Emily06182005

It probably wants you to know that 何よう日 specifically means "day of the week".

July 30, 2018

AJRAJR

June the 6th should be accepted - British English

December 22, 2017

hippietrail

And not just British.

April 23, 2019

irysching

6th is not accepted in place of sixth for some silly reason.

September 26, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

October 25, 2017

jamesmachine86

~Sixth (of) June is not accepted as an answer, and yet June (the) Sixth is??

February 16, 2019

ForgetUmbrella

"of" is necessary, "the" is not

March 7, 2019

Angel831279

Why 6th June is not accepted?

September 16, 2017

Emily06182005

It should be, report it

July 30, 2018

ThRealMaleficent

Why didn't it accept the kanji for ようび?

January 3, 2019

DaniBolger

"What day of the week will the sixth of June be?" I keep getting marked wrong for putting the date before the month! :,-(

August 7, 2019

ScarIndigo

"What day of the week is this June 6th?" isn't a valid answer? You may assume you're talking about the current year's calendar, and the days of the week are always shifting

August 20, 2017

V2Blast

> You may assume you're talking about the current year's calendar

No, you may not. The Japanese sentence does not specify what year you're talking about, so you can't add more specificity to the translation than is there in this case.

October 25, 2017

DeathBoo

Why is "What day of tge week is sixth June" not accepted?

October 14, 2017

sotnosen93

I don't believe "sixth June" is a grammatically correct way of saying it. It's either "the sixth of June" or "June sixth".

December 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.