"I lost my wallet at the store."

Translation:店で財布をなくしました。

June 9, 2017

11 Comments


anbheanghearm

This really needs しまう to be idiomatic. 店でさいふをなくしてしまいました。

June 9, 2017

CaleGibbard

I lost the wallets intentionally though...

July 6, 2017

Dot844345

That link is dead. Does anyone have a different one?

January 1, 2018

Dear_Deka

Sorry, what is しまう and what does it add?

October 21, 2018

some_learner

why is みせに wrong?

March 5, 2018

John5I4

Replying because I'm interested too. Why で and not に? Is it because it explains details about the action of loosing the wallet?

May 27, 2018

Liam315

Correct, で is used because it's giving context to a transitive verb.

AでBをC
C is the verb, B is the direct object the verb acted on, and A is either the place it happened, or another object that was used to perform C.
e.g. 箸で寿司を食べます (I eat sushi with chopsticks).
or レストランで寿司を食べます (I eat sushi at a restaurant).

That example applies to transitive verbs that need a direct object, i.e. use the を particle. With intransitive verbs に can be used. To take an example from an earlier lesson:
山に登りました ("I climbed the mountain," or more literally, "at the mountain, I ascended").

I think using に for this question would imply that you lost the wallet "at" the store in the same way you would throw a ball "at" a wall, which doesn't make sense. It would be used in different contexts like
e.g. 田中さんに花をあげます (I give flowers to Mr Tanaka)

June 11, 2018

Medusa747

Usually it insists on having us write "omise". This time it doesn't...

August 11, 2017

amrok

No honor to the store that made my lose my wallet!

December 22, 2017

Aramande

Maybe you own the store in this case? :P

October 20, 2017

Tommy807152

That's the only situation I can think of in which you wouldn't put お in front. Don't think I've ever seen 店 used without the お until this sentence here.

November 7, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.