"I lost my wallet at the store."

Translation:店で財布をなくしました。

June 9, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anbheanghearm

This really needs しまう to be idiomatic. 店でさいふをなくしてしまいました。


CaleGibbard

I lost the wallets intentionally though...


Dear_Deka

Sorry, what is しまう and what does it add?


Rk5I3

〜てしまう adds the meaning of "can't be undone." 財布をなくしてしまった means "I lost my wallet (unintentionally)."


laters-taters

About しまう・しまった・ちゃった : https://youtu.be/VyZWoJCSQ5Q?t=118


Dot844345

That link is dead. Does anyone have a different one?


some_learner

why is みせに wrong?


laters-taters

A bit late but here goes:

Properly, に marks the target or indirect object of a verb: “I talk to him” = 彼に話します. For “existence verbs” like ある、いる、住む the target happens to be a location.

If a place is not the target of the verb but simply where it happens, it's marked with で.


John5I4

Replying because I'm interested too. Why で and not に? Is it because it explains details about the action of loosing the wallet?


Liam315

Correct, で is used because it's giving context to a transitive verb.

AでBをC
C is the verb, B is the direct object the verb acted on, and A is either the place it happened, or another object that was used to perform C.
e.g. 箸で寿司を食べます (I eat sushi with chopsticks).
or レストランで寿司を食べます (I eat sushi at a restaurant).

That example applies to transitive verbs that need a direct object, i.e. use the を particle. With intransitive verbs に can be used. To take an example from an earlier lesson:
山に登りました ("I climbed the mountain," or more literally, "at the mountain, I ascended").

I think using に for this question would imply that you lost the wallet "at" the store in the same way you would throw a ball "at" a wall, which doesn't make sense. It would be used in different contexts like
e.g. 田中さんに花をあげます (I give flowers to Mr Tanaka)


AGirlThatPlays

I put 店で私の財布をなくしました. And it wasn't accepted.


justin558858

Me too.

Maybe it's considered redundant because it would be less likely to lose someone else's wallet.


jos607835

Why is the sound for the mise kanji sounding like "ten"


laters-taters

That's the 音・おん reading: https://jisho.org/search/店%20%23kanji

Apparently the sentence is broken up first and then readings have to be chosen for each part without context.


GgsongSong

what is the kanji for なくし?my typing prompted 失くしand I assumed it would be it as 失 means lost in Chinese. But it was not accepted by duo


LeoMyFriend

So you use で for this, but に for forgetting something at a location? According to the Duolingo tips, at least...


laters-taters

に is not a location marker per se. When it does so for certain verbs that's because their indirect object or target is a location (typically verbs about travel or existence).

で marks the location where something happens.


Ester291994

I wrote 店で財布を失くした but Duo marked it as a mistake, why?


Medusa747

Usually it insists on having us write "omise". This time it doesn't...


amrok

No honor to the store that made my lose my wallet!


Aramande

Maybe you own the store in this case? :P


[deactivated user]

    That's the only situation I can think of in which you wouldn't put お in front. Don't think I've ever seen 店 used without the お until this sentence here.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.