"電話ばんごう"

Translation:Phone number

June 9, 2017

13 Comments


Alec.Fitzgerald

電話番号, For those of you who want to review some more advanced Kanji.

June 9, 2017

_jclipse

The kanji literally translates to something like "telephone number series"

March 8, 2018

hollt693
November 3, 2017

xJalynLx

Who else pushed "number phone"

November 22, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

One time on clothes lesson it said

■I wear a yellow skirt in the spring■

But I said

I wear a yellow shirt in the skirt

...

_

December 26, 2017

RWang2017

Why is "the phone number" not accepted by DL?

October 23, 2017

DaniV1

Cause you need to report it so they can optimize the course

May 23, 2018

AaronSherw

I submitted "a phone number" as being correct, since I'm pretty sure in earlier lessons I've seen "a/an ____" as a valid translation for a solo noun. was I wrong for doing that?

September 30, 2017

alltom
Plus

No

October 12, 2017

raiesh

I'm wondering why some sort of particle isn't needed between two nouns like these. Is this common in Japanese? Any native speakers around?

December 5, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

xd

December 26, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

Number phone

December 26, 2017

JaneeceRic

Oh duo, you sly bird!

March 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.