1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "電話ばんごう"

"電話ばんごう"

Translation:Phone number

June 9, 2017

15 Comments


Alec.Fitzgerald

電話番号, For those of you who want to review some more advanced Kanji.


_jclipse

The kanji literally translates to something like "telephone number series"


xJalynLx

Who else pushed "number phone"


Amaya_Tsuya

One time on clothes lesson it said

■I wear a yellow skirt in the spring■

But I said

I wear a yellow shirt in the skirt

...

_


RWang2017

Why is "the phone number" not accepted by DL?


DaniV1

Cause you need to report it so they can optimize the course


Snailwood

I submitted "a phone number" as being correct, since I'm pretty sure in earlier lessons I've seen "a/an ____" as a valid translation for a solo noun. was I wrong for doing that?


raiesh

I'm wondering why some sort of particle isn't needed between two nouns like these. Is this common in Japanese? Any native speakers around?


JaneeceRic

Oh duo, you sly bird!


Isaac_S2910

Hey! Just wondering why mobile number isn't accepted? This is correct British English.


Eddie507353

There are stationary phones too, you know.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.