Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a good citizen!"

Translation:Eu sunt un bun cetățean!

1 year ago

2 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

Just a moment ago, Duolingo marked "fac o bună politică" as a mistake, accepting only "fac o politică bună". Does someone know why "un bun cetățean" is right here? Mulțumesc mult!

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

In general the adjective is after the noun, if you have doubts use it like this and you won't fail. But yes, sometimes it is used before the noun if you want more emphasis: un mare om de știință / un bun tată/ un albastru cer / o iute apă de munte

3 months ago