1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am a good citizen!"

"I am a good citizen!"

Translation:Eu sunt un bun cetățean!

June 9, 2017

2 Comments


crbratu

In general the adjective is after the noun, if you have doubts use it like this and you won't fail. But yes, sometimes it is used before the noun if you want more emphasis: un mare om de știință / un bun tată/ un albastru cer / o iute apă de munte


pablopublico

Just a moment ago, Duolingo marked "fac o bună politică" as a mistake, accepting only "fac o politică bună". Does someone know why "un bun cetățean" is right here? Mulțumesc mult!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.