1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous faites un joli couple."

"Vous faites un joli couple."

Translation:You make a lovely couple.

March 4, 2013

44 Comments


RashedKhan

You make a beautiful couple; was not accepted, why?


Iflana

I think beautiful is belle/beau where as joli is nice/pretty. The words are not the same strength - think of like vs love.


Magician0101

I put "you make a pretty couple" then Duolingo says I am wrong. I am really confused by translating "jolie"


yacico

Every time I do this exercise I write pretty and I get a wrong mark.


Daniel589120

I answered "You make a pretty couple." and it was now accepted.


Harman01

Beautiful should be accepted yes.


dinakartm

Why not 'you make a pretty couple' ?

Duo said 'you make a great couple' as right answer


Diogo.Alvarez

Shouldn't there be a liaison between "faites" and "un"? Something like 'faite-z-un'?


JPDurak

As of March 2017, the male pronunciation of the sentence indeed has a -z- liason.


passionfruit12

this is bullsh!t how is "pretty" really so different from "beautiful"? It's not like "pizza" and "tire iron". Come on!!!!


Ionna17

Jolie means pretty too and I think it sounds a lot better than "handsome couple"


the-best01

is it just me or...um..does this sound odd to anyone?


LukeCostin1

My response, 'You make for a lovely couple', wasn't accepted, though I feel it sounds better...


Iflana

As a native English speaker I can say "make for" sounds incredibly unnatural, and not something you'd likely hear by anyone that knows the language well. I don't think it should be accepted. You would still be understood though.


jon0ary

Why is jolie (fem of joli) wrong)?


AdamLGRing

Because "couple" is a masculine word.


joy-goldberger

This is not the first time I have translated "joli/jolie" as beutiful or pretty and been wrong. When I was a teenager and spoke French (albeit Swiss French) quite comfortably and acceptably, I believe, I am quite certain that jolie = beautiful or the like. Maybe "belle" was more exceptionally pretty. Not sure. But I don't think jolie was ever the choice for "cute"? Has that changed? If so, when/why/how?

I am trying to remember the colloquialisms for cute now, and at this exact second they are failing me. I think there were actually several, and "Mignon" is not quite right. However, I need help. I would like to move forward with this with accuracy.

When does "jolie" = pretty or beautiful and when is it "cute"? Is it somehow sometimes restricted for a more specific use?


lepaslandas

Why not 'vous faitez"?


sotnosen93

Because that simply isn't how it's spelled. "Faites" is an irregular verb and an exception to how second person plural usually ends with -z, just like for example "êtes".


maybeits

Why not 'vous faites un couple joli?', isn't that the usual arrangement with French adjectives?


AdamLGRing

Remember BANGS when you deal with French adjectives. The BANGS adjectives come first but otherwise adjectives come after, as you say: B - Beauty (beau / belle, joli / jolie) A - Age (old: vieux / vielle, young: jeune / jeunesse, new: nouveau / nouvelle) N - Numbers (my first car, he had 18 apples etc) G - Goodness (good: bon / bonne, bad: mal / mauvais) S - Size (big: grand / grande, small: petit / petite) BANGS is only for the words above (and all numbers) but serves as an excellent memory aid for English speakers.


Tacotore

Why is the s on faites heard? I thought that it was a general rule that verb endings don't get a liaison, unless a few exceptions. I can't recall "faire" being in that list.


shalfyard

Because a vowel sound follows.


MauricioNavah

I wrote "pretty couple" and it was wrong. Wtf


Mekachu04

Why wont you accept y'all XD as in, "Y'all are a cute couple"


Sitesurf

Do you really need "all" to talk to 2 individuals?


Mekachu04

...yes? I mean, i guess one could say "you both" but I've never actually heard that said without it just sounding just plain off. that and its starts a debate on how "both" is pronounced XD y'all is for anything more than one when you're speaking to someone shrugs


Iybelle

I said pretty couple, and it was not accepted!! Why??


PhoebeK2001

'You make a pretty couple' - Literal translation. 'You make a lovely couple' - Duolingo translation

Why's it not excepted???


marionmehr

How about a happy couple. It is not fair for us to offer questions with 10+ right answers. Joli, has been refered many times and impossible to guess who wants what as an answer!


Sitesurf

"Happy/heureux" and "lovely/joli" are not synonymous. Even if it feels more familiar to you, "a happy couple" is not a correct translation for "un joli couple".


Joseandres4zc

There's no "s" sound for "faits" in the fem. Voice. Should it be prunounced right? Because the next world is "un". Or am i skipping some rule?


Sitesurf

The Z liaison between "faites" and "une" is optional but much nicer to the ear.


Nathan608479

Why not "a sexy couple"?


sotnosen93

Because the word "joli" doesn't really have a sexual meaning to my knowledge. "Sexy" in that context I think would just be "sexy"; it's a loan word.


king_lolliepop78

Is Vous etes un joli couple also correct?


Nickwgo

Surely it should be ‘vous faitez’...?


Sitesurf

the verb "faire" is irregular:

  • je fais, tu fais, il/elle/on fait, nous faisons, vous faites, ils/elles font.

Daniel589120

No, it is "vous faites...", look it up.


BethBecky

This sentence was made for Jess and Gabriel Conte! They make a 'lovely couple'.


AndrewWest229547

Why not "you make a fine couple'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.