"Vous faites un joli couple."

Translation:You make a lovely couple.

March 4, 2013

44 Comments


RashedKhan

You make a beautiful couple; was not accepted, why?

January 22, 2015

Iflana

I think beautiful is belle/beau where as joli is nice/pretty. The words are not the same strength - think of like vs love.

June 5, 2015

Magician0101

I put "you make a pretty couple" then Duolingo says I am wrong. I am really confused by translating "jolie"

January 4, 2017

yacico

Every time I do this exercise I write pretty and I get a wrong mark.

August 19, 2017

Daniel589120

I answered "You make a pretty couple." and it was now accepted.

July 2, 2018

ElleLadd1

You are wrong!

March 12, 2019

Harman01

Beautiful should be accepted yes.

July 10, 2018

dinakartm

Why not 'you make a pretty couple' ?

Duo said 'you make a great couple' as right answer

August 7, 2016

Diogo.Alvarez

Shouldn't there be a liaison between "faites" and "un"? Something like 'faite-z-un'?

February 25, 2015

JPDurak

As of March 2017, the male pronunciation of the sentence indeed has a -z- liason.

March 15, 2017

passionfruit12

this is bullsh!t how is "pretty" really so different from "beautiful"? It's not like "pizza" and "tire iron". Come on!!!!

November 20, 2015

Ionna17

Jolie means pretty too and I think it sounds a lot better than "handsome couple"

July 25, 2017

the-best01

is it just me or...um..does this sound odd to anyone?

February 3, 2015

LukeCostin1

My response, 'You make for a lovely couple', wasn't accepted, though I feel it sounds better...

August 28, 2015

Iflana

As a native English speaker I can say "make for" sounds incredibly unnatural, and not something you'd likely hear by anyone that knows the language well. I don't think it should be accepted. You would still be understood though.

August 28, 2015

Xanderificus

Agreed. You "make for" an exit, not a couple.

June 23, 2017

jon0ary

Why is jolie (fem of joli) wrong)?

December 4, 2014

AdamLGRing

Because "couple" is a masculine word.

February 23, 2015

joy-goldberger

This is not the first time I have translated "joli/jolie" as beutiful or pretty and been wrong. When I was a teenager and spoke French (albeit Swiss French) quite comfortably and acceptably, I believe, I am quite certain that jolie = beautiful or the like. Maybe "belle" was more exceptionally pretty. Not sure. But I don't think jolie was ever the choice for "cute"? Has that changed? If so, when/why/how?

I am trying to remember the colloquialisms for cute now, and at this exact second they are failing me. I think there were actually several, and "Mignon" is not quite right. However, I need help. I would like to move forward with this with accuracy.

When does "jolie" = pretty or beautiful and when is it "cute"? Is it somehow sometimes restricted for a more specific use?

November 12, 2017

lepaslandas

Why not 'vous faitez"?

June 27, 2014

sotnosen93

Because that simply isn't how it's spelled. "Faites" is an irregular verb and an exception to how second person plural usually ends with -z, just like for example "êtes".

May 17, 2018

maybeits

Why not 'vous faites un couple joli?', isn't that the usual arrangement with French adjectives?

February 20, 2015

AdamLGRing

Remember BANGS when you deal with French adjectives. The BANGS adjectives come first but otherwise adjectives come after, as you say: B - Beauty (beau / belle, joli / jolie) A - Age (old: vieux / vielle, young: jeune / jeunesse, new: nouveau / nouvelle) N - Numbers (my first car, he had 18 apples etc) G - Goodness (good: bon / bonne, bad: mal / mauvais) S - Size (big: grand / grande, small: petit / petite) BANGS is only for the words above (and all numbers) but serves as an excellent memory aid for English speakers.

February 23, 2015

Tacotore

Why is the s on faites heard? I thought that it was a general rule that verb endings don't get a liaison, unless a few exceptions. I can't recall "faire" being in that list.

April 2, 2016

shalfyard

Because a vowel sound follows.

April 27, 2016

MauricioNavah

I wrote "pretty couple" and it was wrong. Wtf

June 17, 2017

Mekachu04

Why wont you accept y'all XD as in, "Y'all are a cute couple"

June 24, 2017

Sitesurf

Do you really need "all" to talk to 2 individuals?

June 24, 2017

Mekachu04

...yes? I mean, i guess one could say "you both" but I've never actually heard that said without it just sounding just plain off. that and its starts a debate on how "both" is pronounced XD y'all is for anything more than one when you're speaking to someone shrugs

March 11, 2018

Iybelle

I said pretty couple, and it was not accepted!! Why??

October 15, 2017

PhoebeK2001

'You make a pretty couple' - Literal translation. 'You make a lovely couple' - Duolingo translation

Why's it not excepted???

October 15, 2017

marionmehr

How about a happy couple. It is not fair for us to offer questions with 10+ right answers. Joli, has been refered many times and impossible to guess who wants what as an answer!

December 6, 2017

Sitesurf

"Happy/heureux" and "lovely/joli" are not synonymous. Even if it feels more familiar to you, "a happy couple" is not a correct translation for "un joli couple".

December 6, 2017

Joseandres4zc

There's no "s" sound for "faits" in the fem. Voice. Should it be prunounced right? Because the next world is "un". Or am i skipping some rule?

December 13, 2017

Sitesurf

The Z liaison between "faites" and "une" is optional but much nicer to the ear.

December 14, 2017

Nathan608479

Why not "a sexy couple"?

December 21, 2017

sotnosen93

Because the word "joli" doesn't really have a sexual meaning to my knowledge. "Sexy" in that context I think would just be "sexy"; it's a loan word.

May 17, 2018

king_lolliepop78

Is Vous etes un joli couple also correct?

June 5, 2018

Nickwgo

Surely it should be ‘vous faitez’...?

July 19, 2018

Sitesurf

the verb "faire" is irregular:

  • je fais, tu fais, il/elle/on fait, nous faisons, vous faites, ils/elles font.
July 20, 2018

Daniel589120

No, it is "vous faites...", look it up.

July 19, 2018

BethBecky

This sentence was made for Jess and Gabriel Conte! They make a 'lovely couple'.

October 17, 2018

AndrewWest229547

Why not "you make a fine couple'?

October 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.