"I am seventeen years old."

Translation:十七さいです。

June 9, 2017

13 Comments


SkandarSan

Is it always じゅうしち or can it be じゅうなな?

June 9, 2017

Airichann

According to my japanese mom, no one says じゅうしちさい everyone says じゅうななさい so I guess duolingos in the wrong here, but thats for age, the first is used for other things

June 10, 2017

Geo9955

From my understanding of it, なな is said any time the number in question is above 10 (17, 27, etc.), and しち is used whenever you want to say 7 by itself.

So 七 would be しち, and 十七 would be じゆうなな. I think there's similar rules for the other numbers as well!

June 11, 2017

joaopedrofn00

Actually nana is used almost every time, only in some situations shichi is used, but in general no one says shichi, except when is needed.

June 14, 2017

krizb

Probably なな and よん are used when you do not want to attract bad luck (しち and し sound similar as しぬ = to die).

June 16, 2017

joaopedrofn00

yes, that is the reason to avoid shichi, but there are situations that you have to use it.

June 17, 2017

AmaranthZi

when I was in Japan I heard if you knock on someones door 4 times (knock knock knock knock) they won't answer because "shi"

July 3, 2017

secret_sAndwich

Duo is hit or miss with accepting kanji in answers (even though it's provided as a pop-up translation). Reported.

十七歳です。

November 25, 2017

rebeccakllr

十七歳です should be accepted.

September 27, 2018

yzuzqWGo

Duo doesn't accept じゅうななさいです

March 15, 2019

winterame

Lolol, I wasn't careful and I typed that I was 70 七十

June 16, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

7 downvotes? You people take careful typing very seriously.

July 20, 2019

bibums

GILF

March 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.