"にわでとりがないています。"

Translation:Birds are singing in the yard.

June 9, 2017

56 Comments


Yuzuling

Niwa can be translated as garden. Without a kanji its hard to know which niwa you are talking about.

June 11, 2017

Boringjorn

Chickens are crying in the gyarden.

September 17, 2017

AdamScott794079

Like how san is both 3 and mister (but for 3 you would use kanji usualy)

June 30, 2017

oppikoppi

It's not hard in this case. You don't have kanji when you speak either, you know.

October 20, 2017

Shane556455

But when you speak you usually have a lot more context (visual cues, previous statements, etc) whereas here it could be anything.

April 12, 2019

Rachel74779

But you DO have context to make up for that. That is what compensates for itself.

May 16, 2019

DavidKames

actually, they are the same kanji haha

October 12, 2017

DavidKames

Actually they are the same kanji haha

October 12, 2017

anamuan

Naiteimasu can be translated many ways here: crying, calling, chirping, tweeting. I recommend making this question one that you select words from a list

June 9, 2017

Nirosu

Chirping and tweeting can be quite the same thing if you sum it to a sound birds do, and if you sum crying as a sound an animal does, it sums up to one word and not entirely different words. I guess that's why in english pokemon games, you have pokemon "cries", maybe this is some sort of direct translation.

Plus, it might be a cultural difference, seeing animal noises as cries is not that wierd, once you detach the emotion.

July 3, 2017

darthoctopus

庭で鳥が鳴いています

July 9, 2017

PeaceLord

Why isn't "THE bird" accepted here? Without further context, I think the が particle can go with either the definite or indefinite article in this case.

June 19, 2017

InigoRG

The difference between が and は is basically that the former INTRODUCES a topic, where the latter BRINGS IT BACK. If you think about it, "the" is usually used before a noun we're familiar with or that we know, whereas "a/an" is used to talk about things we don't know or are not familiar with. "A girl asked me out" / "THE girl asked me out". Hope that helps.

June 21, 2017

PeaceLord

I realize and appreciate your general point, but still think が can go with "the" in some common instances. For example, by my lights, 女の子が私に尋ねた can be translated as "the GIRL [rather than the boy] asked me out."

June 21, 2017

Leillia

Should I really have gotten this wrong because I said garden instead of yard???

June 27, 2017

kzulu92

It should still be correct with garden. Just report it.

June 27, 2017

Leillia

Okay, thanks ^_^

June 27, 2017

AdamScott794079

I think a yard is different to a garden, a cement floor outside your house could be a yard, but that's not a garden. A garden needs grass and usualy other plants, put most gardens are also yards.

June 30, 2017

kzulu92

True, they are different concepts, but the kanji 庭(にわ) can be used for gardens, yards and even courtyards.

June 30, 2017

telemetry

'Garden' and 'yard' can mean the same thing in English too, depending on where you're from. We could probably do with adopting kanji

July 10, 2017

AndrewWatts18

In American English the land around your house is a yard, in British English it's a garden. Fun fact: both come from the same word (Anglo-Saxon "geard").

October 19, 2018

Emma983368

They should accept "birds are chirping in the yard" because that's another meaning of naiteimasu

June 26, 2017

felixvelariusbos

Looks like they accept that now

July 1, 2017

KevinLee260021

"in the yard, a bird is singing" is somehow not accepted.

June 17, 2017

Kerry822617

Agreed!! Thr placement of the location should not be a factor here.

June 26, 2017

AdamScott794079

Precizely! Also typo, thr.

June 30, 2017

John-JoseN

Why is "The bird is chirping in the yard" wrong? Can we really distinguish a vs the without more context?

July 12, 2017

DanicaBescae

Why not に?

November 6, 2017

katachresis

Note I am a native English (American) speaker who's studied Japanese for a couple of years, so I put this all forth tentatively, but with a bit of experience.

「にわでとりがないています」「庭で鳥が鳴いています」 I'd say the で makes it more like "Birds are singing in the yard".

「にわにとりがないています」「庭で鳥が鳴いています」 This is more like "Birds are singing into the yard" [like you sing into a microphone].

で emphasizes the activity being done, while に emphasizes the place (and often implies motion towards a location, though not always. 庭にいます for example, is using に for existence at a location). In this sentence I'd say that に is unlikely because we don't often sing/chirp into something.

There are examples where both に and で are possible, though.

For example

「東京にアパートを買いました。」I bought an apartment in Tokyo. [emphasizing that I am in Tokyo, buying an apartment which is in Tokyo]

「東京でアパートを買いました。」I bought an apartment in Tokyo. [Emphasizing buying an apartment rather than in Tokyo. I think this wouldn't even necessarily imply that the apartment is in Tokyo]

January 21, 2018

wannuccii93

Yh, I'm still pretty confused as to why they used で instead of に.

December 17, 2017

ZimonTom

庭で鳥が鳴いています

February 23, 2018

xnaut

How about 歌います? The prompt was "singing" after all.

June 11, 2017

kzulu92

鳴く is more appropriate for birds than 歌う. 鳴く is tweeting or chirping in this case.

June 18, 2017

Lindwurm

Would "庭に" also be acceptable?

July 16, 2017

DavidKames

When doing something, somewhere, you use で

October 12, 2017

NigelDB

Niwa de tori ga utaimasu?

October 9, 2017

Boringjorn

Amazing! Who taught these birds "Somewhere Over the Rainbow"?

October 9, 2017

V2Blast

歌う(うたう) is only used to refer to humans' singing.

November 13, 2017

hrazintakyt

i used "A" bird and i got marked wrong. how do I know if the article (or lack thereof) is meant to be perceived as definite or indefinite?

December 2, 2017

Shenzao

Can someone explain why this question refused to accept anything other than "A bird in the yard are chirping"? The grammar in that English is horrible. It rejected "A bird in the yard is chirping," and "The birds in the yard are chirping," which are the two things I tried prior. It insists that the singular bird "are" chirping. I reported the bad English and suggested my answers be accepted as of 1/12/2018

January 13, 2018

ashxrt

'The birds in the garden are singing' was marked wrong. The correct answer was apparently 'A bird in the yard are singing'

January 16, 2018

Terumi21

TO ri × → to RI ○、Na i te × → na I TE

September 22, 2018

Fukurotaku

Does that make them にわとり?

September 24, 2018

Hugore2

So why "birds chirp in the yard" is considered wrong?

April 25, 2019

xorgy

We really need kanji for this sort of thing. The text to speech system makes it hard to hear the parts of speech.

July 4, 2017

Rezorrand

I put 'the birds are chirping on the lawn' and it wasn't accepted though ないている was just translated chirping in an earlier question...

July 10, 2017

Ever2662

Doesn't accept "The birds in the garden are chirping" for some reason. Reported.

November 23, 2017

sJDDv7fa

Your answer is wrong.

December 3, 2018

kaki518074

I posted "The" bird instead of "A" and it was wrong, both should have been correct as there no particle to differential the start of the sentence.

December 4, 2017

V2Blast

It marked "Birds are singing in the garden" wrong, and suggested "Birds in the garden are singing" instead. (And right now, the translation given at the top of this page says "Birds are singing in the yard.")

My original translation seems fine; I've reported it (Jan. 10, 2018).

EDIT: "In the yard, birds are singing." was marked wrong as well; I've reported it too (1/14).

January 11, 2018

sihaz

the is wrong, a is right.... sheesh!

April 18, 2018

Anyanka.

wouldn't it be 庭で鳥が歌ています?

May 28, 2018

Adam949907

Can "birds are calling" be considered correct?

August 24, 2018

_Othique_

Put "The bird sings in the garden." and was marked wrong. Since it doesnt specify as more than one bird and ます can mean either "is doing" or "will do"... I don't really see how it's wrong?

September 27, 2018

laura.vana

"Birds sing in the yard" is not accepted -- is this because of the "te"? (sorry, no hiragana on this keyboard)

January 9, 2019

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Flowers are blooming in the yard.

In days like these in the yard...

January 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.