"いすはテーブルのとなりにあります。"

Translation:The chair is next to the table.

June 9, 2017

45 Comments


Tom129070

Could I use よこ rather than となり here?

July 6, 2017

Stella_solitas

横(よこ) focuses the former compared to the latter. So it may have similar but slightly different nuance.

July 8, 2017

Ishana92

can you explain further

July 31, 2017

Lulimon

I think it should be 'table' (singular) here...

June 9, 2017

MarianoAlipi

It can be both. Nouns don't change according to the number, so it may be singular or plural. The context would help you know!

June 10, 2017

FelipeMate560330

But you may have -達 or a counter to designate the number of objects/subjects

July 16, 2017

Dravitar

I've heard that -達 is only for living things.

September 10, 2017

GermanTurtle05

as is this struggle of learning Japanese before my holiday and it's all too real...

January 30, 2019

moonclay

Why isn't it, "the table is next to the chair"? Doesn't the table possess the property of "being next to"?

June 26, 2017

ErinBubbles

Just a guess, but I think it has to do with the particle は marking いす as the main topic of the sentence. The の marker links the table and the space beside it, and the directional に then places our topic into that space. Since the verb should (I think) also relate back to the topic, we start with いす. Again, just a guess here, but that's how my brain struggled through processing this.

June 27, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Pretty much, certainly good enough at this point. Learning to scan Japanese is important to learning to actually read and understand it. Here the first bit to scan is いすは ... ... あります "chair(s) ... ... exist", everything else fits into the sentence.

June 27, 2017

ErinBubbles

Skimming first for the subject and verb sounds like a great idea, actually! So far I've just been bumbling along word by word and backing up to revise in my head whenever another particle throws new information at me. But I love the idea of finding the basic gist of the sentence, first, and then fitting everything else in around it. I'll have to give that a try. Thank you for sharing! :D

June 28, 2017

Humon98

very good advice, thanks man

June 28, 2019

JakubT94

Why is the particle の used? Is it because the chairs belong to the table?

August 18, 2017

N1chope

の does not only indicate posession.

In this case, though, you can interpret it as となり being "the vicinity", so のとなり would be "the vicinity of". So the whole thing is "the vicinity of the table", where "vicinity" belongs to "table"

I hope that helped :)

September 18, 2017

ChrisPwise

It's the relationship of 'position' of the chair that requires 'no'. 'No' is used for " relation to " as well as possession.

November 22, 2018

AgustinBulzomi

No, it means that the tables have (because that particle describes possession) the "characteristic" of being next to... next to what? The subjet of the sentence and that is the chair. Why, then, not start with the table? Because the subject is the chair. So "the chair is next to the tables". Hope it helps!

September 17, 2017

pedrom.9

NO can be used as a reference. Eg. I have an american car. (America no kuruma). The car does not belong to USA, it is mine. But NO acts as a reference from the car

June 3, 2019

thaumkid

I think "The chair is by the table" should be valid too

October 25, 2017

BryanLen

Could it be 'there is a chair next to the table' ?

July 16, 2017

DaniWorman

Yes it could be. いす is both singular and plural, but it relies on you knowing that there are multiple chairs.

Normally there would be "-たち" after the noun or a counter with the number of chairs to explain the plural when you can't see them.

July 27, 2017

GermanTurtle05

this comment is underrated and I feel it was helpful to my learning. Have a lingot.

January 30, 2019

FTSlife

could i say: テーブルのとなりに椅子があります。?

July 1, 2018

Shiroyuki20

Still fumbling here. Sorry. So how do i know when to use tonari and yoko? Are they interchangable but can apply certain nuances? Or are they used for specification?

July 13, 2018

SamFrazier

Tonari implies separation where yoko is the things are touching sides.

January 26, 2019

Snowflake734486

Why was I marked wrong for answering "a chair" as opposed to "the chair"? Without context (as in a preceding question, such as "where is the chair"), it seems to me it is impossible to know which is "correct".

Shouldn't "a chair" be acceptable in this case?

March 2, 2018

Ninomyakun

I learned from Genki that となり is only for items that belong to the same category. Why is it used here, then? Is it because a table and a chair are both furniture?

September 20, 2018

achipa19

椅子はテーイブルの隣にあります。

February 1, 2019

KevinMerck1

椅子はテーブルの隣にあります

February 3, 2019

bepelbrox

"right next to" and "next to" are just sort of context-related in translation, right? One is wrong according to the test, and I know why (literal translation).

August 16, 2017

PeterWilli1221

"The table is next to the chair" was wrong, is that because of the subject order?

August 21, 2017

martin.mk

Why is there a "wa" instead of a "ga"? I thought imasu/arimasu always take ga?

December 21, 2017

N1chope

In most cases it does, but not always. In this case, I think that は kinda emphasizes that the chair is the one next to the table (by making it the topic of the sentence), and not something else. For negative and interrogative sentences with います/あります, は is usually used as well

February 24, 2018

Limeila

What would be the kanji for となり here?

April 17, 2018

Wacky15

となり = 隣 and よこ = 横

June 7, 2018

achipa19

ありがとうございました,ワキー十五!

February 1, 2019

hyouka_japan

Thanks to Tonari no Seki-kun

July 20, 2018

LukeJ87

This doesn't accept 'The table is next to the chair'

Why?

December 28, 2018

jaxo

Is there something wrong with 「椅子はテーブルの隣にあります。」or did duo just mark it wrong because it doesn't recognize the 漢字

April 14, 2019

Andrew591963

Technically, "The chair's next to the table" is the same as, "The chair is next to the table"

November 14, 2018

achipa19

椅子のテーブルの隣にあります。

January 31, 2019

JorgeLpez423031

I didn't use the word "the" at the begining and i think it's a correct answer too.

July 4, 2017

NeonMarkov

English doesn't work that way, it's incorrect

July 16, 2017

LillyLobba

Duolingosucksitsnothelpfull

May 7, 2018

MOO0505

*helpful not helpfull

April 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.