"I go here and there on the weekends."

Translation:週末はあっちこっち行きます。

June 9, 2017

19 Comments


AvertAvarice

Why is 週末はこっちあっち行きますwrong but 週末はあっちこっち行きますright?

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I could be wrong, but I think あっちこっち is an actual phrase, while こっちあっち isn't, even though the latter is literally translated to "here there".

June 10, 2017

Ever2662

That's quite right; Jisho confirms.

November 15, 2017

IdoAbelman

Why no particle after あっちこっち?

June 10, 2018

Nootx2

I would like to know aswell

June 23, 2018

Dennis507268

From what I understand あっちこっち can be or is an adverb. So it's modifying 行きます

March 3, 2019

Vjerrr

The order of direction in English translation is not even right

July 13, 2018

JohannesRu793051

In English it is more idiomatic to say "here and there" than "there and here".

April 27, 2019

billyoyo

"週まつ、あっちこっち行きます" should be accepted

April 14, 2018

Tara_han

Seems reasonable to me...

July 27, 2018

KayleeSwee2

why can the verb 行き be placed right after こっち which is a noun

April 21, 2018

BraisedPorkBelly

こっち by itself is a pronoun but あっちこっち can be an adverb.

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%82%E3%81%A3%E3%81%A1%E3%81%93%E3%81%A3%E3%81%A1

June 6, 2018

Takashi872457

Shouldn`t it be "kochi achi"?

July 9, 2018

SkittyPrincess

"あっちこっち" is the expression they're trying to teach here, albeit pooly.

April 26, 2019

ChrisPwise

I put here and there in japanese but marked wrongly and told it's there and here. Ridiculous! Talk about no chance of being correct except by accident!

February 19, 2019

AlefGowman

i got two things wrong in my answer and i dont know why. my answer: "週末はあっちこっちに行きます" The First i got "週末" as wrong the answer says it should be "週まつ" isn't it the same thing? The second was the presence of the particle "に".

November 27, 2018

9x5WsvrN

Where is と?

February 17, 2019

DelSanchez

Here and there should be interchangeable or kochi achi should be accepted since it is in the same order of its English counterpart.

March 9, 2019

michiko27

This is wrong

April 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.