1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go here and there on the w…

"I go here and there on the weekends."

Translation:週末はあっちこっち行きます。

June 9, 2017

49 Comments


AvertAvarice

Why is 週末はこっちあっち行きますwrong but 週末はあっちこっち行きますright?


Tc3KDQp5

I could be wrong, but I think あっちこっち is an actual phrase, while こっちあっち isn't, even though the latter is literally translated to "here there".


Ever2662

That's quite right; Jisho confirms.


Yoshiko47

this is the first time I'm marked wrong for having it in the correct order: 「here and there = こっちあっち」 >:[ but if 「あっちこっち」 is the correct and only way to phrase it, then okay.


elizadeux

Apparently, あっちこっち also means "to get things in the wrong order (back to front); to become muddled up."


juuM17

Great example to show the intracasies of translation. The order of words might have been chosen to produce a more flowing and pleasing sound to the ears ... In Japanese "there and here", in English "here and there" ? Shame there is no built in explanation, but I guess that mimics real life. Try to say both あっちこっち and こっちあっち and see what you think.


juuM17

P.S. I got it completely wrong ... I used こっちそっち literally "here and there" not "here and over there" :(


juuM17

Maybe they should copy lyrics from, was it a Beatles' song? ... Here, there and everywhere ...


WFsvHJ

So does that mean in Japanese there/that always goes before here/this when they are mention together?


MatrixMushroom

Ok well it should have said "there and here" because "あっち” comes first.


Animiles

Why is "I go here and there" right but "I go there and here" wrong? Because that's not how you'd say it. I guess it's the same in Japanese


ZeronRB

Pretty confusing. Duo should teach you that it's an actual phrase first before giving you the English translation with mismatching order (although more idiomatic) and giving you a "GOTCHA" moment .


PacoRUK

Duo did just teach you that by having you try it out and get it wrong.


Christian796054

Sure, but losing hearts that way feels like a cheap way of trying to get me to pay money.


Animiles

This course is made by contributors who (as far as I'm aware of) don't work for Duolingo. Also, 2 years ago they didn't have a hearts system. I've made a second account to try the hearts system, and I gave up on using Duolingo after 2 days. I'm really glad that I don't have the hearts yet since that system is terribly discouraging. After all, it punishes you for making mistakes. Punishing people for their mistakes is a great way to make people uncertain about themselves and to make them really frustrated with the app.


Britneybbbb

If you use the laptop version, there are no hearts involved even when you get it wrong!


AStupidName11

I may not lose any points or hearts but I still hate seeing that red bar, it's like it's telling me "YOU FAILED" when it didn't give me a chance to succeed since I couldn't possibly guess the correct answer.

This system may work for some people but I just hate it.


SanaLife

The order also matters in other lessons, for example mother and father is sometimes marked as incorrect if you translate father and mother, I guess to make sure you understand which is which.

So even though あっちこっち is an expression, and the same expression in English reverses the order, it makes for a bad lesson in the rules of Duo.


Kaiyou10

Not all of us have that option though


IdoAbelman

Why no particle after あっちこっち?


Nootx2

I would like to know aswell


Dennis507268

From what I understand あっちこっち can be or is an adverb. So it's modifying 行きます


SamirBerar

Anyone can tell me why the particle に shouldn't be used?


TyrantRC

there is nothing wrong with あっちこっちに行きます、it just happens that this is a colloquial expression and is used as an adverbial one most often than not. You are literally changing the verb directly with the expression.


Joachim968714

And why "へ" isn't use either. If I understood this corectly "へ" is used as direction marker. My only idea is the あちこち is a kind of saying that differs from normal grammar. But I am not completely sure.


KayleeSwee2

why can the verb 行き be placed right after こっち which is a noun


BraisedPorkBelly

こっち by itself is a pronoun but あっちこっち can be an adverb.

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%82%E3%81%A3%E3%81%A1%E3%81%93%E3%81%A3%E3%81%A1


AlefGowman

i got two things wrong in my answer and i dont know why. my answer: "週末はあっちこっちに行きます" The First i got "週末" as wrong the answer says it should be "週まつ" isn't it the same thing? The second was the presence of the particle "に".


Yoshiko47

there is no に particle


RomXXII

I thought the は particle was not necessary when it comes to weeks and other dates?


Sarnlest

Would it be wrong to say "週末はあっちこっちに行きます"? With the に


Rei340428

Doesn't the answer mean there and here???


AJC0Wl

In English the idiom is "here and there", but in Japanese it's "there and here". There's no semantic difference....


JakeBakewe

Can 週末はこことあそこに行きます not work for this?


LEo3364294

I hate it when the hint gives a wrong suggestion. The word "on" gave a は, and so I thought "here and there" was a subject! 週末あっちこっち[は]...


Scintilla72

The only reason I got this one right, despite the phrases having opposite orders in Japanese vs. English, was because of the anime called Acchi Kocchi (licensed Stateside as "Place to Place").


Cyldboi

There's an Anime called "Acchi Kocchi"


Bodybody123

Why adding に before 行き not accepted?


steve9788

そっち is not accepted


Swisidniak

あっちこっち is a fixed phrase/adverb to mean "here and there"


digital_black03

Any reason why そっち can't be used interchangeably with あっち in this instance? They've been mostly interchangeable in other questions before.


Swisidniak

あっちこっち is a fixed phrase/adverb to mean "here and there"


Daniel260252

Why is 「週末はあっちこっちに行きます」wrong?


P4TR0N

Why the ❤❤❤❤ is there no particle?


georgia719213

I was marked incorrect for including に. 週末はあちらこっちに行きます

Anyone know why this is wrong??


JohannesRu793051

There is not supposed to be a と. It would probably not be idiomatic Japanese to have a と. Language structures don’t map 1:1 onto each other. Just because there is an “and” in the English sentence does not mean that there must be a と in the Japanese translation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.