1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "三時ではありません。"

"三時ではありません。"

Translation:It is not three o'clock.

June 9, 2017

93 Comments


danny7866

What is the purpose of で here? Why isn't it 三時はありません?


Hana661075

It is part of the "dewa arimasen", which is the negative of desu.


rosesharon755

I prefer using じゃない (janai) more. I think its a bit simpler


danny7866

What is the difference? Is じゃない and ありません interchangeable?


JoshuaLore9

ありません is the polite/formal version of ない. じゃ is the casual, spoken version of では.

So, all in all, じゃない is a considerably more casual version of ではありません

One can also say ではない and じゃありません, and they fit somewhere in between, though I'm not versed enough to comment on where exactly each one lies or how big the gap is.


JoshuaLore9

@Andrew-Lin yeah, that makes sense to me, but I'm not a native speaker, so I'm not sure if that's how it actually goes.

Also, I asked my (native Japanese-speaking) partner about じゃないです and it took her a while to register what I was asking because she doesn't think there's anything wrong with じゃないです. Even after I explained that じゃない is a negative verb form of です, and by adding です on the end like that "for politeness" is essentially treating it as an い-adjective, she told me that Japanese people don't really think that deeply about it f(^_^;


Andrew-Lin

I believe that ではありません>じゃありません>ではない>じゃない. Do you think it's reasonable? Sometimes people use ないです for ありません, original it's not grammatically correct but is very common in daily conversation.


maia360

Janai is casual language, you can't use it in formal situations.


Dev-Mitch_Naruto

Depends. If you like forgetting where the keys are for "arimasen" are, then be my guest. Doing that everyday racks your brain. That's why i maxed out time.


CarrieYael

If you really want to break it down... the "de" indicates a state of being, while "arimasen" means "there is not." So, literally, it means, "There is no being 3:00," or in other words, "It isn't 3:00." If we just said, "Sanji wa arimasen," that would mean something like, "There is no 3:00."

"De wa arimasen," "Jya arimasen," and "Jya nai" are all forms of the same construct, which means "it isn't."


Ilias339

Perfect, thanks


Eon3000

Tbh that article is really confusing especially considering it used Kanji that we haven't learned yet at this point in time >. <


Makishi3

で makes the phrase more polite.


Axzl

I got this sentence (and got it right) 5 times now almost in a row. Was it just me?


Calvin179

So your telling me that the entire phrase after the first two characters mean "it is not?"


RobbPorter

Yup. The longer it is, the politer it is.


Robbadob

− 何時ですか?
− 三時ではありません。

... Thanks?


PeimanS

you mean: ...ありがとございます?


TomBurke10

Why does this exact same item keep coming up even though I've always answered correctly?! Very annoying!


Trismegistian

Yeah, i have same thing. 4 times in one lesson. So annoying.


KatherineMarie11

Yeah, that's been happening to me too


DenMrlt

How do we write the numbers? Ex. 三 or さん ?


kathryn95

You ultimately want to write the kanji form, not the hiragana


triangulito

Roman numerals are mostly used in Japan, but you are right, you should learn the Kanji


JoshuaLore9

I made same mistake as you in another comment! Roman numerals are like VII and IX, but you mean arabic numerals like 7 and 9 ;)


Mithlas1

In practice, 'arabic numerals' (which are actually indian) are used in most applications and are readily understood even by young school children. The kanji are used more than the kana forms - especially in advertising.


pinguinoEO

Does anyone else find it bizarre that in the lesson introducing time the first thing it teaches is "It is NOT 3 o'clock"?


KateFahr

Do they really gotta separate 'o' and ''clock'...? I mean, c'mon.

It's just an extra step for no good bleeping, censored reason.


Jasmin390439

I constantly type the right answer and they still say I have a "typo", really annoying


Carlos768165

This sentence is repeated four times in the exercise.


Michelle34273

The acceptable translations for time are inconsistent. In one instance, "3" is acceptable. In another, it is not; "3:00" is required. There was also an instance where "PM" was required. Either allow them all or settle on one.


JamesMaddo8

And now I have this mental image of Sanji from One Piece introducing himself and someone going "いいえ3時でわあれますん。1時です。"


Owain282305

Ha, this is exactly what i thought as well.


hesyr

Duolingo gave me this question 4 times.


OrewaDareda

How to differentiate between 3 PM and just 3:00 ?? I got a response earlier where I should have used PM and here it says PM shouldn't be used


JoshuaLore9

PM in Japanese is 総理大臣... just kidding, that means "Prime Minister".

The one you're looking for is "p.m." and in Japanese, it's 午後 (ごご). So, if you see/hear these characters in the sentence, you'll know you should include "p.m." in your answer.

Side-note: the convention in Japanese is the opposite of English. 3 p.m. = 午後三時


IamJustintime

I've already learnt a little more than 1 000 漢字 and you just gave me a mini heart-attack with 総理大臣 meaning P.M. Take my lingots!


RuslanMontana

"ではありません" why so long word just to say "not"?


JoshuaLore9

Well, "Living in quiet retirement, dividing one's time between yard work and intellectual pursuits" is such a long way to say 晴耕雨読, but that's what it means. When learning a new language, you should discard any preconceptions about what it should be, and embrace what it is.


Blulere

Just say ません that's what I've been doing


AkumaNoTsu

Why is the first we learn "it is NOT X o'clock" instead of "It's X o'clock". I never ever said it's not x o'clock...


momokafuyu

is there a way to say this politely, as to answering someone for the question (is it three o clock?)


momokafuyu

or is it already a polite phrase?


JoshuaLore9

Yeah, it's already polite :) The use of です and ます forms indicate politeness.


cameronpegram

Can I say 三時じゃない


JoshuaLore9

Yes, it means the same thing. But be aware that じゃない is a casual form, and there are strict social rules in Japan about when it is/isn't appropriate to use casual speech.


Troy489516

Why is the "は" pronounced like "wa" instead of "ha?" I thought it only did that when it was being used as a subject marker, but in this example it's being used in a verb. Could anyone please explain if this is just an irregularity or if は is also commonly used to make the "wa" sound?


JoshuaLore9

Well, です itself is considered an irregular verb, so this pronunciation of は as wa is irregular too, in a sense. That said, the は in ではありません is, etymologically speaking, behaving as a particle, so it still complies with the general rule of thumb.

However, は is used as the topic marker, not the subject marker, though the subject is commonly also the topic.


Justhayche

is it acceptable to use 三 outside of numeric values?


JoshuaLore9

What do you mean by "outside of numeric values"? 三 means three, 3, or even III; it's just the way Japanese represents the number, so there's no situation where it isn't used as a numeric value.


Prathamesh543279

So time does not need the "wa" particle? Or do all subjects not need it when the verb is "dewa arimasen"?


JoshuaLore9

三時 in this sentence is actually the object, not the subject. The subject/topic is implied by the context, so the は particle is also dropped. If you wanted to include a subject, you could say something like 「今は三時ではありません ="(The time) now is not 3 o'clock", and it falls into the same pattern as です (AはBです = "A is B").


Blulere

You forgot to close your quote. I'll do it for you. 」


Rob398078

Is this not a question?? Where is the 'ka'???


JakkuLOL

Where is the sound?


Nirahiel

So apparently the app doesnt accept 3 for three.


Anth0z

I used "3" instead of "there" and got it wrong. Is it specific that in this case it should be translated to the word from of the number?


Andrius5225

Both "three" and "3" are now accepted. Thank you and all students reporting.


JoshuaLore9

No, 3 should also be accepted. You should report it.

In fact, "three o'clock" would commonly be written as 3時 in Japanese.


Noah31445

Complete your training, young skywalker. Three o'clock, it is not, hmm.


WEEW

Is it a glitch that it tells me I missed a word, but doesn't tell me what word I missed? I feel like it would be more helpful if it gave you an example of the correct sentence


Marcos-Antonio

Why "It isn't" are not correct?


Regine675360

It is not Black-Leg Sanji


ArionMiklos

When most use the "right now" and not


DiaGpl46

My answer was right and you didn't notice


1sd15

Was it wrong when it rejected my answer of 'it is not three o clock now'


Blulere

The error in translation is when you said "now", as that is represented by 今は


GuyIT

My source is admittedly anime, but i hear "janai desu" more than "dewa arimasen." Is there a difference? Which is more common?


maiab151

I'm not sure how old this comment is, but- じゃないです is the more casual form ではありません is formal I'd say it's not really about how common it is, more how close you are to the person you're speaking to.


RonDirkse

why adding IMA makes it WRONG???? picky


HamishMacD2

got this right even though i wrote it is three o'clock

reported


Ana248543

It is not Sanji.


Digamer360

三でわありません


JuanJ.724849

Bruh i accidentally put is before it but I translate it perfectly with only hearing it atleast


getagripmarli

i put "It is not 3:00 now.", any particular reason why this isn't accepted?


JoshuaLore9

"Now" doesn't appear anywhere in the Japanese sentence.

You could infer from context that the speaker most likely meant "now", but we don't have any contextual information for these exercises, and something else (e.g. the start or end time of a meeting) is just as likely as to not be 3:00. So it's not valid to assume "now".


Bab332901

I wrote excactly the answer and it was wrong???


maiab151

note you self: you have one brain cell. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ use it


PatternMan

What about くなかったです(kunakattadesu)? Why do we use the Na-adjective verb form?


JoshuaLore9

くなかったです is the polite negative past form for い-adjectives.

三時 is a noun, not an adjective, so we use ではありません as the polite negative non-past form of です. It's the same as な-adjectives because な-adjectives are also known as adjectival nouns.


PatternMan

Thanks for clearing that up


StefanBeec1

Ok, so I put "It is three o'clock," and I get it right! Wat the heck?!?!


Mikli1984

"it is three o'clock" is being approved here. Please fix. Arigato ;-)


kiga_taaaaoooo

Sanji dewa arimasen kkkkk. My name is Luffy


rozan8847

how do you say "it's not 3:00 yet"?


Feer943

I Can say the setence whitout では? Or not make sense

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.