"三時ではありません。"

Translation:It is not three o'clock.

June 9, 2017

65 Comments


danny7866

What is the purpose of で here? Why isn't it 三時はありません?

June 9, 2017

Hana661075

It is part of the "dewa arimasen", which is the negative of desu.

June 12, 2017

rosesharon755

I prefer using じゃない (janai) more. I think its a bit simpler

June 18, 2017

danny7866

What is the difference? Is じゃない and ありません interchangeable?

June 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

ありません is the polite/formal version of ない. じゃ is the casual, spoken version of では.

So, all in all, じゃない is a considerably more casual version of ではありません

One can also say ではない and じゃありません, and they fit somewhere in between, though I'm not versed enough to comment on where exactly each one lies or how big the gap is.

July 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

@Andrew-Lin yeah, that makes sense to me, but I'm not a native speaker, so I'm not sure if that's how it actually goes.

Also, I asked my (native Japanese-speaking) partner about じゃないです and it took her a while to register what I was asking because she doesn't think there's anything wrong with じゃないです. Even after I explained that じゃない is a negative verb form of です, and by adding です on the end like that "for politeness" is essentially treating it as an い-adjective, she told me that Japanese people don't really think that deeply about it f(^_^;

November 13, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I believe that ではありません>じゃありません>ではない>じゃない. Do you think it's reasonable? Sometimes people use ないです for ありません, original it's not grammatically correct but is very common in daily conversation.

October 19, 2017

Skizzy

No, 'zya' is a shortened form of 'de wa'.

June 20, 2017

Eon3000

Tbh that article is really confusing especially considering it used Kanji that we haven't learned yet at this point in time >. <

July 20, 2017

CarrieYael

If you really want to break it down... the "de" indicates a state of being, while "arimasen" means "there is not." So, literally, it means, "There is no being 3:00," or in other words, "It isn't 3:00." If we just said, "Sanji wa arimasen," that would mean something like, "There is no 3:00."

"De wa arimasen," "Jya arimasen," and "Jya nai" are all forms of the same construct, which means "it isn't."

October 13, 2017

Makishi3

で makes the phrase more polite.

June 15, 2017

Chrabia297

Following too. Sorry for spam

June 11, 2017

Nivkotzer

Following..

June 10, 2017

NettaRuff

Guess I'm not the only Israeli here...What a luck. Thanks dude. You're awsome.

June 19, 2017

Nivkotzer

oy vey, yamete kudasai :))

June 21, 2017

Axzl

I got this sentence (and got it right) 5 times now almost in a row. Was it just me?

October 23, 2017

Calvin179

So your telling me that the entire phrase after the first two characters mean "it is not?"

August 11, 2017

RobbPorter

Yup. The longer it is, the politer it is.

August 11, 2017

TomBurke10

Why does this exact same item keep coming up even though I've always answered correctly?! Very annoying!

October 26, 2017

Trismegistian

Yeah, i have same thing. 4 times in one lesson. So annoying.

October 29, 2017

KatherineMarie11

Yeah, that's been happening to me too

March 4, 2018

DenMrlt

How do we write the numbers? Ex. 三 or さん ?

June 25, 2017

kathryn95

You ultimately want to write the kanji form, not the hiragana

June 27, 2017

triangulito

Roman numerals are mostly used in Japan, but you are right, you should learn the Kanji

June 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I made same mistake as you in another comment! Roman numerals are like VII and IX, but you mean arabic numerals like 7 and 9 ;)

August 16, 2017

Mithlas1

In practice, 'arabic numerals' (which are actually indian) are used in most applications and are readily understood even by young school children. The kanji are used more than the kana forms - especially in advertising.

December 13, 2017

Carlos768165

This sentence is repeated four times in the exercise.

November 15, 2017

hesyr

Duolingo gave me this question 4 times.

December 2, 2017

Michelle34273

The acceptable translations for time are inconsistent. In one instance, "3" is acceptable. In another, it is not; "3:00" is required. There was also an instance where "PM" was required. Either allow them all or settle on one.

November 29, 2017

pinguinoEO

Does anyone else find it bizarre that in the lesson introducing time the first thing it teaches is "It is NOT 3 o'clock"?

December 25, 2017

Robbadob

− 何時ですか?
− 三時ではありません。

... Thanks?

March 14, 2019

PeimanS

you mean: ...ありがとございます?

April 24, 2019

momokafuyu

is there a way to say this politely, as to answering someone for the question (is it three o clock?)

August 14, 2017

momokafuyu

or is it already a polite phrase?

August 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yeah, it's already polite :) The use of です and ます forms indicate politeness.

August 16, 2017

cameronpegram

Can I say 三時じゃない

October 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it means the same thing. But be aware that じゃない is a casual form, and there are strict social rules in Japan about when it is/isn't appropriate to use casual speech.

November 6, 2017

OrewaDareda

How to differentiate between 3 PM and just 3:00 ?? I got a response earlier where I should have used PM and here it says PM shouldn't be used

October 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

PM in Japanese is 総理大臣... just kidding, that means "Prime Minister".

The one you're looking for is "p.m." and in Japanese, it's 午後 (ごご). So, if you see/hear these characters in the sentence, you'll know you should include "p.m." in your answer.

Side-note: the convention in Japanese is the opposite of English. 3 p.m. = 午後三時

November 16, 2017

IamJustintime

I've already learnt a little more than 1 000 漢字 and you just gave me a mini heart-attack with 総理大臣 meaning P.M. Take my lingots!

August 3, 2018

RuslanMontana

"ではありません" why so long word just to say "not"?

December 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Well, "Living in quiet retirement, dividing one's time between yard work and intellectual pursuits" is such a long way to say 晴耕雨読, but that's what it means. When learning a new language, you should discard any preconceptions about what it should be, and embrace what it is.

December 20, 2017

AkumaNoTsu

Why is the first we learn "it is NOT X o'clock" instead of "It's X o'clock". I never ever said it's not x o'clock...

December 29, 2017

JamesMaddo8

And now I have this mental image of Sanji from One Piece introducing himself and someone going "いいえ3時でわあれますん。1時です。"

February 20, 2019

KateFahr

Do they really gotta separate 'o' and ''clock'...? I mean, c'mon.

It's just an extra step for no good bleeping, censored reason.

May 23, 2019

Noah31445

Complete your training, young skywalker. Three o'clock, it is not, hmm.

March 5, 2018

Justhayche

is it acceptable to use 三 outside of numeric values?

April 10, 2019

JoshuaLore9

What do you mean by "outside of numeric values"? 三 means three, 3, or even III; it's just the way Japanese represents the number, so there's no situation where it isn't used as a numeric value.

April 10, 2019

WEEW

Is it a glitch that it tells me I missed a word, but doesn't tell me what word I missed? I feel like it would be more helpful if it gave you an example of the correct sentence

June 6, 2019

SteveRuiz5

My fingers are to big for my screen frick

August 4, 2019

Philipp928245

So hard

August 6, 2019

Nirahiel

So apparently the app doesnt accept 3 for three.

June 29, 2017

Fizzlewicket

It should now.

October 28, 2017

lambdanis

I like that one need just to count dashes to read the number :)

August 19, 2017

Anth0z

I used "3" instead of "there" and got it wrong. Is it specific that in this case it should be translated to the word from of the number?

October 16, 2017

Andrius5225

Both "three" and "3" are now accepted. Thank you and all students reporting.

December 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, 3 should also be accepted. You should report it.

In fact, "three o'clock" would commonly be written as 3時 in Japanese.

November 7, 2017

m4ti140

How many times? I got this exact sentence to translate 4 times this lesson...

January 24, 2018

Troy489516

Why is the "は" pronounced like "wa" instead of "ha?" I thought it only did that when it was being used as a subject marker, but in this example it's being used in a verb. Could anyone please explain if this is just an irregularity or if は is also commonly used to make the "wa" sound?

March 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, です itself is considered an irregular verb, so this pronunciation of は as wa is irregular too, in a sense. That said, the は in ではありません is, etymologically speaking, behaving as a particle, so it still complies with the general rule of thumb.

However, は is used as the topic marker, not the subject marker, though the subject is commonly also the topic.

March 19, 2018

bon888918

I typed 'it ain't 3'.

December 20, 2018

Reid310396

I am illiterate

August 25, 2017

Jess859137

Did anyone notice the audio says "三時ではいません" ?

July 4, 2017

JaMTherese

Join my club SZHRMT hihihi

June 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.