"月よう日にしごとへ行きます。"

Translation:I go to work on Monday.

1 year ago

41 Comments


CYDai

月曜日に仕事ヘ行きます。

1 year ago

MarianoAlipi

What's the difference between using に or は with the days of the week or words like あした and きょう?

1 year ago

SkandarSan

I think in this case the subject of the sentences is "I" as in "I go to work on Monday". If we put は after 月よう日 it would make " Monday" the subject, thus meaning you are talking about monday in the context and not about you. But then again, it all comes to the context you're using. However, I'm still learning so... Not 100% sure

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

Pretty much what you said. は is used after monday to emphasize that monday is the main subject of the sentence. Using に (or even leaving out the particle in many other cases) acts as a time marker and marks monday as when the clause happens.

8 months ago

Nivkotzer

Following..

1 year ago

insincere

When to use he?

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

When you want to show a general direction compared to the final destination. Using に would focus more on the destination while へ would be more of the journey/moving along the path to X. Consider the following:

彼は仕事に行きました (He went to work)

仕事へ行きました (He went towards work)

8 months ago

moonclay

Do you use "he" here instead of "ni" because work isnt a specific location or maybe because getting to work doesn't complete the goal of working?

1 year ago

rocky_923

My understanding is that へ indicates a destination like going towards work.

1 year ago

VictorBola20

Yeah, but i heard from a japanese teacher that へ is not as commonly used as に. So I'm a bit confused over this.

1 year ago

Techpriest

It might be because に was used in this context to define the point in time that they are going to work (I.E. Monday) and へ can be used to define a destination away from the speaker.

1 year ago

Cyzaki

Is 'on Mondays I work' wrong?

1 year ago

ThomasMeij3

I think you are missing the act of travel here: going to work. Your sentence doesn't specify if you are working from home or some such.

1 year ago

Scott827167

Neither does the nuance of the Japanese... no one really works from home in Japan...

1 year ago

BoscMonitor

'I am going to work on Monday' was wrong. Anyone know why?

1 year ago

RobbPorter

That would be ITTE IMASU, using the TE form of IKIMASU to mean i am going.

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

Well... I can offer a suggestion why it may not have accepted (I personally feel that your sentence should have been accepted though).

It may be because the sentence is vague as to whether "work" is a noun or a verb. In Japanese, the difference would create different sentences.

月曜日に仕事に行きます。

月曜日に働くつもりです。

And maybe it was due to that that it wasn't accepted. I would report it if it still doesn't accept.

8 months ago

ASleepingRock

Edit on the app;

It's because of the word "going". The sentence I gave as 月曜日に仕事に行きます should have read as 月曜日に仕事に行くつもりです. The word "going" implies intent that would be characteristic of つもり. The sentence given in the question is a simple declaritive and not express intent

I apologize, your sentence shouldn't be right in this case.

8 months ago

sotnosen93

One way I have for remembering that 月よう日 means Monday is that the 月 kanji also means "moon", so you could say this is the "moon day". Moon day, Monday.

9 months ago

saintlysword

I would like to know what makes this "I work on Monday", instead of "I work on Mondays". Is it because there is no 'ha' particle in the sentence?

1 year ago

Aelin649576

can i leave the ni away? and just say the sentence without it?

1 year ago

Scott827167

I work on Monday. Is not really different from I go to work on Monday

1 year ago

cmorwin

If you are talking about what you understand from the sentence, then yeah, there isn't really a difference. However, avoid falling into this trap when learning new languages and focus on the exact translation, as that'll let you fill in the blanks when you learn new vocab, or when you have unexpected vocab presented to you.

As a side/technical note: Its quite often I have to go to work to do something or another without actually being on shift and working. Yes, I go to work Monday, but no, I don't work Monday. Or, if you're taking a sick day, yes, I work Monday, but no, I'm not going to work Monday. Food for thought.

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

So... basically the difference between work as a noun and work as a verb? Gotcha

8 months ago

Wayne427822

That's oddly...deep.

1 year ago

Shaun510462

For some reason I'm seeing that the Japanese language is backwards from English. I shouldn't be saying this but maybe it actually isn't since I'm not done through the whole course yet.

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

Maybe not backwards, but arranged differently. Japanese is SOV (where the subject often goes first, then the object followed by the verb) while English is SVO. Because of that, the sentence structure varies quite a bit ftom English (which sucks since I'm used to thinking in English and speaking Japanese without a coherant English sentence in mind, leading to really weird sentences coming out of my mouth)

8 months ago

Sora905113

So what is the exact difference between the use of へ and に?

1 year ago

Limeila

Sorry if I'm wrong (I'm not that advance) but to my understaning, へ means "to" (for a direction, works with verbs like "to go") while に means "at", to say where the action takes place (or for time related stuff like "on Monday" here)

10 months ago

_Kippi_

月よう日 is a really weird way to write that word, isn't it? I can understand not wanting to throw 曜 at us yet, but the kana in the middle of a word is very confusing to look at and to my knowledge, NEVER seen in the wild.

8 months ago

ASleepingRock

Except in childrens readers... but that ain't the wild, isn't it?

8 months ago

Thelamefox

When do I use Made instead of ni or he here?

6 months ago

v49mha2k

When using days of the week, X まで means "Until X", whereas X に means "On X".

月よう日までしごとへ行きます = "I go to work until Monday"

月よう日にしごとへ行きます = "I go to work on Monday"

4 months ago

DesertStarr

I often confused when to use に vs. when to use で. Using で as in 日曜日で仕事へ行きます。 is wrong why? does it mean something different when you use de vs ni?

3 weeks ago

vtopphol

Managed to write 'no' instead of 'on' here. Not quite the same meaning...

7 months ago

AndreaMeln2

There is no point in making a difference between "I go on mondays to work" & "I go to work on mondays"!!

1 year ago

Shanliang

In English it's more natural to put the time expression at the end of the sentence as in "I go to work on Mondays" or at the beginning: "On Mondays I go to work".

1 year ago

smjaygal

Why isn't "I work Monday" acceptable? Is it because it seems to ignore the 行きます verb even though the other translation is more accurate?

9 months ago

sotnosen93

Well, as has been mentioned above, you can go to work without actually working, like for example if you're lazy and just slacking off all day, so I think there is a slight difference between those sentences.

Plus that Duolingo likes its translations straightforward and literal (but not so much it's grammatically incorrect) to make sure you understand how the sentence you're translating is built.

9 months ago

Kerwin145007

What i write is saying the sane thing.

1 year ago

IN5diKQw

My answer "I work on Mondays" is correct.

7 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.