1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "月よう日にしごとへ行きます。"

"月よう日にしごとへ行きます。"

Translation:I go to work on Monday.

June 9, 2017

34 Comments


CYDai

月曜日に仕事ヘ行きます。


MarianoAlipi

What's the difference between using に or は with the days of the week or words like あした and きょう?


SkandarSan

I think in this case the subject of the sentences is "I" as in "I go to work on Monday". If we put は after 月よう日 it would make " Monday" the subject, thus meaning you are talking about monday in the context and not about you. But then again, it all comes to the context you're using. However, I'm still learning so... Not 100% sure


ASleepingRock

Pretty much what you said. は is used after monday to emphasize that monday is the main subject of the sentence. Using に (or even leaving out the particle in many other cases) acts as a time marker and marks monday as when the clause happens.


insincere

When to use he?


ASleepingRock

When you want to show a general direction compared to the final destination. Using に would focus more on the destination while へ would be more of the journey/moving along the path to X. Consider the following:

彼は仕事に行きました (He went to work)

仕事へ行きました (He went towards work)


TreVorM11

It sucks that the question didn't actually use that context


moonclay

Do you use "he" here instead of "ni" because work isnt a specific location or maybe because getting to work doesn't complete the goal of working?


rocky_923

My understanding is that へ indicates a destination like going towards work.


VictorBola20

Yeah, but i heard from a japanese teacher that へ is not as commonly used as に. So I'm a bit confused over this.


Techpriest

It might be because に was used in this context to define the point in time that they are going to work (I.E. Monday) and へ can be used to define a destination away from the speaker.


Cyzaki

Is 'on Mondays I work' wrong?


ThomasMeij3

I think you are missing the act of travel here: going to work. Your sentence doesn't specify if you are working from home or some such.


BoscMonitor

'I am going to work on Monday' was wrong. Anyone know why?


RobbPorter

That would be ITTE IMASU, using the TE form of IKIMASU to mean i am going.


ASleepingRock

Well... I can offer a suggestion why it may not have accepted (I personally feel that your sentence should have been accepted though).

It may be because the sentence is vague as to whether "work" is a noun or a verb. In Japanese, the difference would create different sentences.

月曜日に仕事に行きます。

月曜日に働くつもりです。

And maybe it was due to that that it wasn't accepted. I would report it if it still doesn't accept.


ASleepingRock

Edit on the app;

It's because of the word "going". The sentence I gave as 月曜日に仕事に行きます should have read as 月曜日に仕事に行くつもりです. The word "going" implies intent that would be characteristic of つもり. The sentence given in the question is a simple declaritive and not express intent

I apologize, your sentence shouldn't be right in this case.


saintlysword

I would like to know what makes this "I work on Monday", instead of "I work on Mondays". Is it because there is no 'ha' particle in the sentence?


MOO0505

"my life is depressing" should have been accepted


Aelin649576

can i leave the ni away? and just say the sentence without it?


sotnosen93

One way I have for remembering that 月よう日 means Monday is that the 月 kanji also means "moon", so you could say this is the "moon day". Moon day, Monday.


Scott827167

I work on Monday. Is not really different from I go to work on Monday


cmorwin

If you are talking about what you understand from the sentence, then yeah, there isn't really a difference. However, avoid falling into this trap when learning new languages and focus on the exact translation, as that'll let you fill in the blanks when you learn new vocab, or when you have unexpected vocab presented to you.

As a side/technical note: Its quite often I have to go to work to do something or another without actually being on shift and working. Yes, I go to work Monday, but no, I don't work Monday. Or, if you're taking a sick day, yes, I work Monday, but no, I'm not going to work Monday. Food for thought.


ASleepingRock

So... basically the difference between work as a noun and work as a verb? Gotcha


Wayne427822

That's oddly...deep.


HighTierScrub

For some reason I'm seeing that the Japanese language is backwards from English. I shouldn't be saying this but maybe it actually isn't since I'm not done through the whole course yet.


ASleepingRock

Maybe not backwards, but arranged differently. Japanese is SOV (where the subject often goes first, then the object followed by the verb) while English is SVO. Because of that, the sentence structure varies quite a bit ftom English (which sucks since I'm used to thinking in English and speaking Japanese without a coherant English sentence in mind, leading to really weird sentences coming out of my mouth)


Sora905113

So what is the exact difference between the use of へ and に?


Limeila

Sorry if I'm wrong (I'm not that advance) but to my understaning, へ means "to" (for a direction, works with verbs like "to go") while に means "at", to say where the action takes place (or for time related stuff like "on Monday" here)


_Kippi_

月よう日 is a really weird way to write that word, isn't it? I can understand not wanting to throw 曜 at us yet, but the kana in the middle of a word is very confusing to look at and to my knowledge, NEVER seen in the wild.


ASleepingRock

Except in childrens readers... but that ain't the wild, isn't it?


Thelamefox

When do I use Made instead of ni or he here?


v49mha2k

When using days of the week, X まで means "Until X", whereas X に means "On X".

月よう日までしごとへ行きます = "I go to work until Monday"

月よう日にしごとへ行きます = "I go to work on Monday"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.