"I teach English to my Japanese friends."

Translation:日本人の友だちに英語をおしえます。

June 9, 2017

47 Comments


machashe13

I'm confused about the に in this situation if someone could shed some light?

June 14, 2017

Arsuru

Here, it is marking the indirect object; the target (日本人の友だち) of an action (おしえる). To compare it with previous usage, in a sense, it is showing the direction or location of the action, much like "to" in English, e.g. go to vs. give to.

June 15, 2017

Dragonese

My teacher explained that in these cases に is marking who the action is being done to. Hope this helps. :)

July 9, 2017

insincere

Isnt nihonjin no tomodachi " friends of the japanese people"?

July 12, 2017

akimikono

As far as I understand it the "no" is being used to describe the type of friends. "What type of friends? The Japanese ones." It isn't describing two separate groups ("the friends" and "the Japanese people"). I am not sure how to write, "The friends of the Japanese people" though, so I can't help you there. Sorry!!! Hopefully this helped a little bit though.

August 4, 2017

ninelives900

の seems like a connector between an adjective and a noun. "Japanese" can be seen in this sentence as an adjective. Therefore, the friends are Japanese.

April 18, 2018

Miriam91979

Sometimes you fail because you write kanji, other times you fail because you don't? Wow.....

March 2, 2018

testmoogle

日本人の友達に英語を教えます。 -- Duo: "Wrong." Doesn't like the 達 and 教 characters.

So I went for the safe option of writing it completely in hiragana...

にほんじんのともだちにえいごをおしえます。 -- Duo: "Wrong."

Can't win. It almost always accepts sentences written completely in hiragana. So I assume there must be an alternate spelling such as にっぽんじん that it's looking for (or maybe the default is misspelt such as にほんひと or some other crazy thing). XD

April 18, 2018

THVBH

Exactly, this happened to me so many times already, It's really frustrating. This should be fixed, it's a real turn off sometimes and it's really confusing.

March 12, 2018

Leillia

So it would be improper to say "nihonjin tomodachi'? Without the "no"?

June 9, 2017

sora_Japan

の is necessary here.

June 9, 2017

Jared241954

How would one know when it's necessary? I see nouns combined without の quite frequently.

July 4, 2017

sora_Japan

I am thinking that is better. I feel natural. But this is a feeling, sensation, impression. I can not say about grammar just now. I'm sorry, please let me change from "necessary" to "better".

July 6, 2017

Macklininn

From my understanding の is a possessive marker, like the 's in John's dog. I'm no expert in Japanese so I might not be right.

January 30, 2018

lucaspossatti

I answered "nihonjin tomodachi" and got it incorrect. I didn't report it though, because I don't know if the "no" is necessary.

March 13, 2018

Tobias853883

Can i also say 日本の友達 instead of 日本人の友達?

July 9, 2017

V2Blast

I think it's like the difference between "Japan friend" be "Japanese friend". The former sounds a bit weird.

September 16, 2017

Tadashi_C

Yet they teach the former in previous lessons (I call my Japanese friend on the phone). There does not seem to be consistency here.

September 29, 2018

Allegedly_human

And yet 日本の友だち is considered wrong in this one. Brillant, Duo. Just brillant.

November 22, 2018

akimikono

Yes but I read in another comment that it is phrased weird and "nihonjin no tomodachi" is better. (Sorry! I dont have a Japanese keyboard on my phone yet!)

August 4, 2017

hE4S2

U can download Simeji if your phone supports android

August 26, 2017

Macklininn

From my understanding no, 日本の友達 means Japan's friends ( as in the country of Japan ) whereas 日本人の友達 means Japanese friends ( your friends that are from Japan ).

January 30, 2018

Tadashi_C

So why do we use 日本人の友だち here and 日本の友だち with the calling my Japanese friends? It is inconsistent in use. Plus I learned the latter when studying 30 years ago. Has the language changed that much?

October 2, 2018

Azraelios

I am afraid it's an inconsistancy issue with Duolingo. Yet I think both forms are not wrong. The latter sounds probably more natural.

October 2, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

As above, one is "Japanese-nationality friend", the other is "friend from/in Japan", who may or may not actually be Japanese.

January 4, 2019

rbenfield3

Shouldn't there be a [達] at the end of [友だち]? Since it says friends, plural?

June 23, 2017

TomsAquino4

The plural in Japanese is not mandatory. A noun can be singular or plural by itself. Also since 「友達」 already means either "friend" or "friends", i would guess it is more common to add 〜たち in this case if you want to make the plural explicit.

June 23, 2017

Rocco275616

Do you mean that "tomotachi" is an explicit form for the plural? And is there an expicit form for the singular?

April 1, 2018

sasuke1

If you wanted to emphasize you could say 友人たち (ゆうじんたち)

July 14, 2017

alex_wei

"教えます。" is marked as wrong! Bad bad duo!

February 4, 2018

Azraelios

Line breakdown: 日本人 - Japanese, 友だち(友達)- Friend(s), 日本人の友達 - (my) Japanese friend(s), に - to (particle), 英語 - English language, を - action particle, おしえます(教えます)- to teach.

July 13, 2018

ManoahKun

OSHIETE OSHIETE

November 19, 2017

SamirMall

Shouldn't ’を' be also acceptable inplace of ’に’?

July 9, 2017

JakeRiley7

Im not sure about this but i get the feeling that 'eigo' is the direct object of the verb to teach and would theoretically be marked with wo.

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

Correct. It's the same in English; "English" is the thing you're teaching, and "my Japanese friend" is the person you're teaching it to.

September 16, 2017

JoshYu6

Can someone explain why it isn't tomodachi no nihongin ?

March 26, 2018

Tadashi_C

I think it has to do with what sounds more natural. Saying it your way would be "my friend's Japanese people" which is not what the sentence is stating.

October 2, 2018

UsamaBinMamun

I thought の is to express the connection between a possessor and it's possessed object! Why should it be between an adjective and the described noun! I am SO confused!

June 19, 2018

Tadashi_C

の indicates possessive. 私のシャツ - my shirt or used to connect nouns みどりいろのくつ - green shoes. 日本人 is a non not an adjective. It means Japanese person or people.

October 2, 2018

CaueJ.

Duo translated 日本の友だち as Japanese friends and now it's different here. I am not clearly understanding the difference between this and 日本人の友だち though.

June 22, 2018

Tadashi_C

I had the same issue. I think it is inconsistency. Both are acceptable but I was taught the one without the 人 when I was a kid.

October 2, 2018

clintack

Why is "日本の友だち" wrong?

October 19, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

See above. "Japanese friend" in English implies Japanese nationality, which requires 日本人.

January 4, 2019

Dylan_Nicholson

Surely if it's "friends" plural it would typically be 友達たち, but this was rejected...(given in other exercises where I've left out the 'たち' for a group of people, it was marked wrong).

January 4, 2019

angel_campoverde

I talked to a native speaker, she told me that both are acceptable.

April 29, 2019

ChristianT863004

I Teach English To My Japanese Friends Should Be Right Not Using The Word Bank

April 8, 2019

testmoogle

This exercise asks for a Japanese answer. If you typed that English sentence, it's obviously not going to get accepted. ^^;

April 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.