"ドアはゆっくりあけてください。"

Translation:Please open the door slowly.

June 9, 2017

19 Comments


Falcon198016

ドアはゆっくり開けて下さい。

August 25, 2017

V2Blast

Note: ください is usually written using kana alone.

December 16, 2017

hollt693

There are no kanji for ゆっくり? I am disappoint.

December 4, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yukkuri literally means slowly, but here in this context it can also mean carefully, which if you think about it is logical because of you're opening a door slowly you're being careful.

July 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

/if

July 16, 2017

Emily639434

Shouldn't this be を?

June 9, 2017

sprkr

The door has become the implied object of the sentence because it is also the topic. A more literal translation of this sentence would be "About the door, please open it slowly."

June 16, 2017

NatLopez84

I thought the same

June 10, 2017

BrenoRocha536963

In the context of this lesson, yes, it should be を. は brings the meaning of "all doors in the world". は: "About doors, open them slowly."

March 24, 2018

ahANpg

Behind the door, stands a doll

August 25, 2017

Beebee201909

this is what I imagined XD

November 19, 2018

PadiS46

Shouldn't "Open the door slowly please" be also acceptable as a correct answer?

November 23, 2017

Rookooo

No, no, no. This is just one big ความอวดดี. Why shall I open the door slowly, I want to open the door, fastly, žustro!

September 18, 2018

Alec.Fitzgerald

Can you also say ドアは遅く開けて下さい?

July 2, 2017

vPFHYyXW

No, that's not natural Japanese.

December 6, 2017

Marcus695724

What about hiraku 開く?

November 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    For that added creepy effect.

    February 14, 2018

chandraws03

    This triggered my doki doki ptsd

    December 10, 2018

steve817862

    I would have preferred the translation: Open the door gently, please. ゆっくり is often translated as slowly, but that's not really the full meaning. It means to take it nice and easy. When people get some time off, others will say "ごゆっくりなさい." or "ゆっくりしてしてください." Meaning take it easy/relax. It's a very nice thing to say to someone. It's not about going slow, per se, but taking a relaxed attitude.

    December 28, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.