1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ドアはゆっくりあけてください。"

"ドアはゆっくりあけてください。"

Translation:Please open the door slowly.

June 9, 2017

21 Comments


Falcon198016

ドアはゆっくり開けて下さい。


V2Blast

Note: ください is usually written using kana alone.


hollt693

There are no kanji for ゆっくり? I am disappoint.


AnaLydiate

Yukkuri literally means slowly, but here in this context it can also mean carefully, which if you think about it is logical because of you're opening a door slowly you're being careful.


Emily639434

Shouldn't this be を?


sprkr

The door has become the implied object of the sentence because it is also the topic. A more literal translation of this sentence would be "About the door, please open it slowly."


ahANpg

Behind the door, stands a doll


Beebee201909

this is what I imagined XD


PadiS46

Shouldn't "Open the door slowly please" be also acceptable as a correct answer?


[deactivated user]

    For that added creepy effect.


chandraws03

    This triggered my doki doki ptsd


Rookooo

    No, no, no. This is just one big ความอวดดี. Why shall I open the door slowly, I want to open the door, fastly, žustro!


Alec.Fitzgerald

    Can you also say ドアは遅く開けて下さい?


vPFHYyXW

    No, that's not natural Japanese.


Marcus695724

    What about hiraku 開く?


steve817862

    I would have preferred the translation: Open the door gently, please. ゆっくり is often translated as slowly, but that's not really the full meaning. It means to take it nice and easy. When people get some time off, others will say "ごゆっくりなさい." or "ゆっくりしてしてください." Meaning take it easy/relax. It's a very nice thing to say to someone. It's not about going slow, per se, but taking a relaxed attitude.


DodoZeeny

    Shouldn't it be 扉(とびら) instead of ドア ?


.Q1KS

    "If you can open it slowly, you can open it quickly!"

    ...Sorry for the completely off-topic and possibly slightly obscure reference, but it was so perfect, I just had to... :P


Nmozeik

    I gently open the door


AnaLydiate

    It's a polite command - the speaker is asking someone to open the door carefully, not staying that they are performing the action themselves.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.