"おいしくないですか?"

Translation:Doesn't it taste good?

June 9, 2017

24 Comments


Nirosu

I'll only mention something that was mentioned in a different lesson by someone: It's less imposing and more polite to ask in a negative way in japanese, or it's more common(unsure about that). Another translation could be " it tastes good, doesn't it?"

June 28, 2017

k8bit

Or "tasty, is it not?", which is kind of a quirky construction in speech nowadays but common in writing.

July 31, 2017

CJCatStack

From what I've learned elsewhere, in Japanese you always make questions/requests/invitations so they can easily be denied by the recipient so as to not make them feel obligated to accept.

March 2, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Don't we do the same in English?

(^ perfect example)

July 25, 2018

Tetrastriker

Wouldn't that be おいしくないですね?

November 6, 2017

hollt693

I think that would mean "it doesn't taste good, does it?"

March 7, 2018

Mikael506383

Well put. I vaguely remember a campaign for getting the alternative translation accepted too.

April 20, 2018

CYDai

美味しくないですか

September 3, 2017

Yakkafo

If the person answers "no", does it mean that it tastes good? Or that it tastes bad?

October 19, 2017

orineu

Iirc the usual response is something like "no, it really tastes quite good".

December 6, 2017

akaSabertooth

Pretty sure a more accurate translation here would be "Does it not taste good?" It's a small difference in phrasing but it does actually make a difference to the translation. "Doesn't it taste good?" Is trying to confirm that something does, in fact, taste good. "Does it not taste good?" Is asking someone if it tastes bad.

June 29, 2017

SShoelaces

Japanese uses negatives to be more polite. So, while the translation is English seems wrong, it's not. We're not necessarily being taught the perfect translation

July 13, 2017

NathanDale3

That phrasing sounds a bit stuffy in English, almost accusatory.

July 13, 2017

NessDan

If this was asked to a person who doesn't seem to be enjoying their food, wouldn't it translate more to "It's not good? :'( "

June 9, 2017

hiba226886

Not really....and I can't seem to think of a reason why. That just isn't what the sentence conveys here...

June 19, 2017

sanzochu

That doesn't seem to translate to what the intent is

June 26, 2017

sarwarjahan1

おいしくないですか? means Doesn't it taste good? Here, you are asking the opinion.

And おいしくないですね! means Its not tasty, right? That means you are agreeing with him or her.

July 2, 2018

Namless2

So how would you ask "does it taste bad?"

September 10, 2017

V2Blast

I think the word for "unappetizing" is まずい.

September 19, 2017

Michael708915

I think this translation IS wrong. It is not asking does it taste good, it is asking, does it taste bad. But the English is asking for an emphatic agreement that yes, it sure is good. The Japanese phrasing is more concerned that the person won't like it, than expecting an emphatic agreement that it tastes good.

October 13, 2017

orineu

Iirc the response would be an emphatic "no, it does taste good"

December 6, 2017

Kotomidearu

Take off the か and the sentence is "it doesn't tastw good"

Add the か the sentence becomes a question right?

So "does it taste good" is not the best translation for this.

There arw alot of sentences that confused me with these double negatives.....

Im just gonna stick with 口に会いますか

July 13, 2017

kai19154

Doesn't it taste good? not a double negative xd

August 21, 2017

orineu

If it's said as a sentence, おいしくない definitely means that the food tastes bad, but adding a "question word" or questioning tone doesn't necessarily change the meaning... Iirc the response to this statement is usually something along lines of "no, it's actually really quite tasty." The confusion arising here is that English speakers tend to linguistically imply that their food could only taste good (brag) and Japanese speakers tend to linguistically imply that their food could possibly taste bad (humble). This is also part of the trouble with the perception that English speakers and especially US citizens are being arrogant, since we by default speak very highly of ourselves in circumstances that others would be much more humble.

December 6, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.