"くだものをお一つどうぞ。"

Translation:Please have a piece of fruit.

June 9, 2017

64 Comments


JoshD939800

What's gong on with お一つ, why the お, why here?

July 7, 2017

FalahMs

Why is the お still here? Just to suffer?

August 8, 2018

Joe208738

hahaha

October 1, 2018

JasonH565

It's a honorific prefix if I recall correctly. The other being "go" as in "gohan".

August 11, 2017

chartsman

Why do we need to put a honorific prefix in front of number 1?

February 6, 2018

tonkotsuLover

My thought is that お should be at the front of the sentence, or omitted completely.

December 2, 2018

tonkotsuLover

I think ご飯 is a different mechanism. 飯 means food, and Japanese just evolved so that ご飯 means rice. It isn't a polite way to say "food".

December 2, 2018

Jiiji2

My Japanese wife says this is very common. A polite way of speaking. From someone selling fruit in a store to offering a house guest a piece of fruit

January 29, 2019

JaVJn7k9

Always helpful to hear the native perspective, thanks! I wish there wasn't just this one question with this usage of the honorific though... makes people think it's a typo or something.

February 21, 2019

hlyusha

Have a piece of fruit should be correct

June 10, 2017

Noisy-cricket

"どうぞ"

June 30, 2017

NynkedeHaa

It is counted as correct now! :)

July 27, 2017

rodolfo.tenfen

So can I say that "kudasai" is used when asking for something and "douzo" when offering something?

November 29, 2017

Matthias1414

Yes, correct.

July 2, 2018

NessDan

"Help yourself to a piece of fruit." Wasn't "right" but it technically is right?

June 9, 2017

XRavishX

どぞ I believe is used more for offering something you have rather than offering something which is available. The way the sentence is spoken tells me more than the speaker is offering some fruit of which the listener can take one, not letting the speaker know that the place they both know has fruit is available for the listener to help his or herself to.

As far as people saying that the sentence translates into "Here is 1 fruit" or "Have a fruit", those should technically be correct. However, it is my understanding that the Japanese can tend to speak very politely. Someone saying either of those is being far to direct which is bordering on impolite. Therefore a better translation would be "Please have a (piece of) fruit."

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

*どうぞ

September 19, 2017

Tara166383

I kind of agree, but maybe the implication in the sample sentence is that the person is physically handing you fruit?

June 22, 2017

hardyboy51

Why is the お with 一つ?

March 5, 2018

serrensensei

The correct answet is "Here is 1 fruit."

I put "Here's 1 fruit" and it was wrong.

June 11, 2017

brunofoc2

The を implies a "have" verb

August 17, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Then why would "Here is 1 fruit" be correct?

... Actually they're both wrong, I'd say

July 25, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Regardless, "here is 1 fruit" is not grammatically correct. Fruit is a non-count noun. You could say "one piece of fruit" or "one [name of fruit]", but not "1 fruit". Also, small numbers should be written out (as in my examples).

December 2, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Apparently, the number/countability of fruit in English is not that clear cut; it can sometimes be used as countable, even though this seems to be rather rare.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fruit#Usage_notes

January 23, 2019

grippygecko

Talking of species of fruit it is a countable noun. E.g. "One fruit that fits into a lunchbox easily is the tangerine" or "Can you name three fruits that grow in Japan?".

February 18, 2019

Hexelonia

Same

June 14, 2017

Aralox

Why is the を particle used here? Is どうぞ behaving as (or is a short form of) a verb?

August 1, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

The を particle marks the target of the verb. It's the くだもの that you're offering (どうぞ), so くだもの is marked as the target of どうぞ.

July 25, 2018

HeyNonnyNonny

How does one pronounce (or Romanize the pronunciation) for "ーつ"? It doesn't sound like "ichi tsu," and the recording goes too fast for me to catch it.

January 21, 2018

Bernard.01

These are the first 10 numbers for the つ counter: 1:一つ ひとつ hitotsu 2:二つ ふたつ futatsu 3:三つ みっつ mitsu 4:四つ よっつ yottsu 5:五つ いつつ itsutsu 6:六つ むっつ muttsu 7:七つ ななつ nanatsu 8:八つ やっつ yattsu 9:九つ ここのつ kokonotsu 10:十つ じゅうつ jyuutsu

June 7, 2018

Zuzana884923

I believe that 10 doesn't take the general numeral ending つ and it is actually just 十 but read as "too". Well, at least that's what my book says.

November 14, 2018

Tordek

Hitotsu.

January 21, 2018

zazakoolaid

くだもの、どうぞ

June 16, 2017

AverylRising

I wrote, take a fruit please and it was a correct answer.

July 12, 2017

hO2m3dFv

does the "一つ" carry a connotation of "please have (only) one piece of fruit" at all or is it just "please have a piece of fruit"/"please have some fruit"? How would I separate out all of those connotations?

September 13, 2018

uzupocky

The correct word cards it gave me were "Have a fruit", which i guess gets the point across but it sounds clunky.

June 16, 2017

CaueJ.

Could I translate this to "Please have one fruit" too? Aren't a piece of fruit and the whole fruit different things? Would this imply in a different sentence?

July 22, 2018

Anne-Britt16

I don't understand where "a piece of" comes from. Perhaps my English is not good enough. Is "a piece of fruit" the same as "a fruit"? In my language "a piece of fruit" would mean not a hole fruit but just a piece.

October 27, 2018

hO2m3dFv

In English “a piece of fruit” can be a slice of fruit or one whole fruit out of many. Like if someone had a plate of different kinds of fruit, and you wanted one, but didn’t care what kind of fruit you got you could just “can I have a piece of fruit?” and they could hand you anything from a whole strawberry to a slice of mango. If it is a plate of all one kind of fruit it would probably be asked for by name but I also wouldn’t find it weird to hear “piece of” there either... it’s kind of like the fruit platter is acting as the whole and so the single fruit is the “piece”.

October 27, 2018

Anne-Britt16

Thank You hO2m3dFv! Most appreciated!

October 27, 2018

grippygecko

In English "a piece of " can be used to mean "a unit of" especially for uncounted nouns (but not all of them). So if I say the snack I ate was a piece of fruit, I might have had a whole banana or a whole apple etc.

February 18, 2019

Cicang

Confuse

December 8, 2017

PricelessCloud

Please take one fruit should be wrong right? Take one fruit isnt proper english

March 2, 2018

PricelessCloud

Please have a piece of fruit should be correct?

March 2, 2018

Leo240

I don't really understand this english phrase((

March 3, 2018

JaneeceRic

I always mix up くだもの and こだもの

April 1, 2018

PLHypjAd

Why not put お before fruits?

May 10, 2018

siveraveton

It does not count the use of 果物, but is only the kanji version of くだもの, isn't it?

August 11, 2018

toastedbunz

Is "One fruit please" valid?

September 26, 2018

sotnosen93

No, because どうぞ is when you're giving someone something, rather than when you're asking for something. That I believe is ください.

October 27, 2018

KallenX

When a sentence uses 3 O sounds at once...

October 1, 2018

VoluXian

Counters can have the honorific お, huh? That's so strange to me.

December 13, 2018

felixCastrillon

Does it change too much in English to say 'some' instead of 'a piece of fruit'

December 16, 2018

PensAreCool1

Some fruit would be more than one piece.

February 16, 2019

deanwidian

hello :v

December 27, 2018

sllacerp

My exercise is rigth by app show as wrong...

January 10, 2019

michael.fe4

I really can't hear all those O sounds when transcribing. kudamonO O Ohitotsu. It doesn't even sound like a drawn out OOO. Can anyone actually distinguish them all here?

January 10, 2019

JohaoMikae

I see this one as what would say a fruit seller in a market. "two fruits for you, here we go !" while putting it in a bag. Meanwhile it's not accepted here I fell this one. Correct me if i am wrong with a more plausible explanation.

Also, someone explained me in Duolingo that some noise like "お" can be seen as a way of making the sentence more fluid and natural. Like "heee" in french or the canadian "eh!". Anyway some language put those contracted noise in their official grammar and other are just talked I think.

January 20, 2019

sigal609068

I keep writting a certain correct answer but the applivation does not let me continue.

March 3, 2019

Cicang

:(

December 8, 2017

Tvoyapopka

I translated it as "Please, take one fruit" and it was accepted.

December 5, 2017

Shiawase430

Isnt くだもの jist any food to eat? I thought fruit is フルーツ

June 29, 2017

Tordek

Kudamono is fruit; Tabemono is food.

July 12, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.