1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They are from Spain."

"They are from Spain."

Translation:Sie kommen aus Spanien.

June 9, 2017

25 Comments


Doug488076

Maybe Duo should teach us the word for Spain before it asks us the word for Spain! Ugh.


Lind34

Aren't all the words you learn in Duo introduced in the form of a question? Thats how it teaches us...


OndoSpevo

Wouldn't "Sie sind aus Spanien" also be a possibility?


MortiBiRD

Yes, and its even a more direct translation.


8Ivlg50M

Perfect translation.


mckeever0

I wrote that and was "wrong"... is it actually wrong or is duo just limitating?


ellematheson

I wrote that and was marked correct


bringeringer

I wrote that and it was accepted


WonderWoman35

If you spell the country name incorrectly or even if you spell it in English, the sentence should not be marked wrong! I have not gotten any lessons to learn names of countries!


fourcubes

duo should teach us countries name first...


William-Baxter

Don't worry we all got caught up on the country name in German too


wrG33

My answer 'Sie sind von Spanien' was rejected. Why?


Ninoslav231539

I am from Serbia and my name is Nino


Ninoslav231539

Sie sind aus Spanien!? Is that right also?


sigalit442994

How can i know the country names in German?


ahmdrdwn

You didn't teach us the word of spain before you ask about !!!


puzzlerish

I keep saying: Sie kommt aus Spanien. how can i know it is plural Sie and not third person singular sie if the sentence starts with sie and there is no context?


KingBradley1297

English to German, you can identify from They and She. In German, I guess from the translation of the verb. Sie kommt would be she, but Sie kommen would be they


Major_Rommel

Whats hr difference between kommt and komme


Kingslayer_MMD

They are just different conjugations of the verb "kommen" (=to come); "komme" is used for 1st person singular (ich komme = I come), while "kommt" is used for 3rd person singular (er/sie /es kommt = he/she/it comes) or the informal form of 2nd person plural (ihr kommt = you[plural,informal] come).


Kenneth98067

Kommt is used for He She or It (Er, Sie, Es) while komme is for I or Ich. Same word but the suffixes are different for most pronouns.


BeckyMensa

Kommt talks abt Er n sie as in she n also Ihr which also means you , And komme is used only for first person singular ( Ich) or (I)


zachary512547924

I just chose vor because I clicked on from and it said vor!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.