"There are six tables."

Translation:テーブルが六つあります。

June 9, 2017

19 Comments


bonjourmar1

Why was it possible to say (for example) 四つテーベルかーあります? It corrects me on this one, but counts the others as correct

July 17, 2017

Davedavido

Same. I think it's just a bug with this question.

August 22, 2017

jeff4thewin

Why are numbers pronounced differently with tsu written after them?

January 3, 2018

anindyaver1

For counting something in japanese using 'tsu' instead,one thing=hitotsu,two thing=futatsu...etc.And yeah it's different

October 29, 2018

Firetrix

Looks like there are two different number systems being used in the language. https://www.fluentin3months.com/japanese-numbers/

February 6, 2019

Azuriopeiru

So "rokutsu teeburu ga arimasu" is impossible?

June 9, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

六つ is pronounced as むっつ, not as ろくつ. As for your question, 「六つのテーブルがあります」would be possible (with the の). However, that sentence puts more emphasis on the quantity : "There are six tables, not five".

June 9, 2017

PeixePalhaco

Why it was okay with other numbers??

July 4, 2017

Widdershyn

You're right on the pronunciation, but grammar in Japanese can be flexible, and putting the amount before the object isn't wrong for this case.

June 30, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

I said that, didn't I? You can put the number + counter before your noun, but it does require a の and it does shift the emphasis of your sentence.

July 4, 2017

Azuriopeiru

I see, thank you!

June 10, 2017

anindyaver1

Iee,it is muttsu not rokutsu

October 29, 2018

eW5C4

I highly recommend Pimsleurs Japanese audio recordings for begginers to get accostumed to the sentence structures, I was able to speed through the basics on duolingo having this previous knowledge. There is also a free app called Obenkyo highly recommended to use in conjuction with duolingo

February 7, 2018

louis_seth

Why is it テーブルが and not テーブルわ?

February 20, 2018

wesley848396

because table is an "object" therefore you can use 'が ' and cannot use " わ". "わ" is only used for living things

November 6, 2018

SaiyanPrince_

In the previous question, " 八つ机 があります" was given okay. Now " 六つテーブルがあります" was given incorrect. Also, i read in the above statements that we have to use の in the above cases. Why?

December 27, 2018

Juliette780952

I learned that の helps the counter modify the noun.

February 4, 2019

gummysaur

Why is テーブルが六つです incorrect?

October 30, 2017

Ever2662

Because です is used to describe states (e.g., 嬉しいです) rather than the existence of objects. For the existence of objects (inanimate and animate) you need to use ある and いる respectively. So it should be: テーブルが六つあります。

November 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.