1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are six tables."

"There are six tables."

Translation:テーブルが六つあります。

June 9, 2017

47 Comments


jeff4thewin

Why are numbers pronounced differently with tsu written after them?


IComeFromM

Japanese characters have two readings, On-yomi(Chinese readings) and Kun-yomi(Japanese readings). The Chinese readings are: 1-ichi 2-ni 3-san 4-shi 5-go 6-roku 7-shichi 8-hachi 9-kyuu 10-juu The Japanese readings are: 1-hito 2-futo 3-mi 4-yon 5-itsu 6-mu 7-nana 8-ya 9-kokono 10-juu


sham.h.a

Now it all make sense It is the most helpfull comment I've ever read.


ph.xSN4dU

Hey!! Could you please tell me some concepts of kanji..? Like i know kunyomi is to be read when kanji is single and onyomi when in combination. But i have a question Kanji of half year is 半年 i.e. bantoshi kanji of half and year Half's onyomi is han But the onyomi of year is nen.. Its pronounced as bantoshi Y is kunyomi reading used in the combination


ArthurFields

The majority of Kanji-words seem to follow their Kun/On structure, but there are some exceptions. For example, 名前 (なまえ) is read in its Kun-yomi form rather than On-yomi, regardless of it being a composite kanji word.

It would be great if a native/expert would share more feedback, as I'm also learning the language, but I've gone through that confussion you mention as well.


Oliver747900

You shouldn't really think of it as numbers changing in pronunciation. They are different words altogether, in much the same way that "twelve" and "dozen" are different words in English.

Imagine someone reading the packaging of a box of 12 doughnuts and saying, "Ooh, this contains a dozen doughnuts," and then someone else replying, "That's a funny way of pronouncing the word 'twelve'!"

In English, the word "twelve" comes from a Germanic root, while the word "dozen" comes from French. The situation in Japan is a bit like that, except that instead of importing just a one-off word like "dozen", they have bought the full set - in their case, from China, rather than from France.

So Japan has a whole set of native Japanese words for numbers, and a whole set of imported Chinese words for numbers, and it uses one set in some contexts and the other set in other contexts.

Oh, and this has nothing to do with the writing system, either. If every Japanese person woke up tomorrow unable to read and write, they would still use different words to count objects of different classes.

TL;DR: They are completely different words, not different "pronunciations".


LeFant0meCach3

The thing that's confusing by saying they're different words is that that's true but the meanings are the same. You got at that with the dozen/twelve thing being that the meanings are the same but I think it's still confusing. There are thousands of kanji to learn and each can have many more than two ways to be read and learning each by contexts they are used in is a matter of a lot of time and practice. That being said I think it's better just to know that the pronunciation for kanji changes depending on the word it's used in, so if you ever see a word that uses a familiar kanji but it doesn't sound like you'd expect than that's what's going on..this pronunciation change is part of the word itself and effectively makes the kanji used in a different way. Even the kanji for 二 can be used say as the number two or to form the sound it typically has for its on'youmi pronounciation (に) in the word ァ二メ (anime).


DaionDela4

ニ and 二 are not the same.
ニ in アニメ is Katakana 二 is the Kanji ニ二 easier to see side by side


Firetrix

Looks like there are two different number systems being used in the language. https://www.fluentin3months.com/japanese-numbers/


TaylorKour

This link is such a good resource, arigato!


Mateusz72115

Comment so I can find this


anindyaver1

For counting something in japanese using 'tsu' instead,one thing=hitotsu,two thing=futatsu...etc.And yeah it's different


eW5C4

I highly recommend Pimsleurs Japanese audio recordings for begginers to get accostumed to the sentence structures, I was able to speed through the basics on duolingo having this previous knowledge. There is also a free app called Obenkyo highly recommended to use in conjuction with duolingo


bonjourmarlene

Why was it possible to say (for example) 四つテーベルかーあります? It corrects me on this one, but counts the others as correct


Davedavido

Same. I think it's just a bug with this question.


Ever2662

I put 六つのテーブルがあります and was rejected. For some reason I'm convinced you can put counters before the word joined with a の particle? Did I hit my head and imagine this?


louis_seth

Why is it テーブルが and not テーブルわ?


bonjourmarlene

わ is not a particle. You could say は (wa) when the topic is known to all speakers, but it's better to use が just to stay on the safe side.


Wesley_Snipzzz

because table is an "object" therefore you can use 'が ' and cannot use " わ". "わ" is only used for living things


joycourier

that's got nothing to do with it

I wish I could steal a lingot from you for this comment


bonjourmarlene

A grammatical object doesn't have anything to do with a physical object. In the English sentence 'I like you', I is the subject and you is the object although both are people.


SaiyanPrince_

In the previous question, " 八つ机 があります" was given okay. Now " 六つテーブルがあります" was given incorrect. Also, i read in the above statements that we have to use の in the above cases. Why?


Juliette780952

I learned that の helps the counter modify the noun.


--Monalisa--

テーブルが六つあります(te-buru ga muttsu arimasu )


IvanLeavy

Someone just tell me WHY, im ok with the changing pronunciations, but I don't see any reason for the counters... I can't find any sentence where the counter brings an information that the num er alone can't. I'm getting pissed off


Pjaer

So "rokutsu teeburu ga arimasu" is impossible?


KiritsuguZFC

六つ is pronounced as むっつ, not as ろくつ. As for your question, 「六つのテーブルがあります」would be possible (with the の). However, that sentence puts more emphasis on the quantity : "There are six tables, not five".


PeixePalhaco

Why it was okay with other numbers??


Pjaer

I see, thank you!


Widdershyn

You're right on the pronunciation, but grammar in Japanese can be flexible, and putting the amount before the object isn't wrong for this case.


KiritsuguZFC

I said that, didn't I? You can put the number + counter before your noun, but it does require a の and it does shift the emphasis of your sentence.


anindyaver1

Iee,it is muttsu not rokutsu


gummysaur

Why is テーブルが六つです incorrect?


Ever2662

Because です is used to describe states (e.g., 嬉しいです) rather than the existence of objects. For the existence of objects (inanimate and animate) you need to use ある and いる respectively. So it should be: テーブルが六つあります。


MazmurelJo

Why is 表 (おもて?), which is the kanji of the word 'table', is wrong here?


RM.64377

Was told my answer was incorrect even though the "correct solution" provided exactly matched what I entered. I spent several minutes verifying every symbol and that I wasn't missing something. I have reported it and am adding a note here in case anyone else wants to verify they are not going crazy if this happens to them.


mhdchehade

why sometimes i have to use あります and sometimes います


bonjourmarlene

あります is used for things and plants, and います is used for people and animals. Basically things that can't move and things that can. I hope that helps!


isaac_hei

Duolingo accepts also テーブル「は」六つあります。 But why? Would anyone share the difference of が & は? Thanks!


ImADorkIDo

so is 六つ pronounced muttsu or mittsu ?


Kumakon

六つ: muttsu 三つ: mittsu


lingxiaoyan

Why do we use がand notはhere? Surely the fact that there are 'six' here is more important than the fact that we're talking about 'tables'? Am I missing something hehe


PhoomPanic

テーブルが六つあります

how is this wrong. im confuse. i might be missing something but i didnt know what it is


LanguageGuy12

Is 食卓が六つあります。acceptable, since they give しょくたく as a hint


88sy2

Haha, I wrote 6 instead of 六つ、and it was marked wrong. It seems like Duolingo like to mark correct things as mistakes.


bonjourmarlene

Did you write just 6 or 6つ? Cause if its just 6, then that's wrong. You need the counter

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.