1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are six tables."

"There are six tables."

Translation:テーブルが六つあります。

June 9, 2017

34 Comments


jeff4thewin

Why are numbers pronounced differently with tsu written after them?


IComeFromM

Japanese characters have two readings, On-yomi(Chinese readings) and Kun-yomi(Japanese readings). The Chinese readings are: 1-ichi 2-ni 3-san 4-shi 5-go 6-roku 7-shichi 8-hachi 9-kyuu 10-juu The Japanese readings are: 1-hito 2-futo 3-mi 4-yon 5-itsu 6-mu 7-nana 8-ya 9-kokono 10-juu


Firetrix

Looks like there are two different number systems being used in the language. https://www.fluentin3months.com/japanese-numbers/


TaylorKour

This link is such a good resource, arigato!


anindyaver1

For counting something in japanese using 'tsu' instead,one thing=hitotsu,two thing=futatsu...etc.And yeah it's different


bonjourmarlene

Why was it possible to say (for example) 四つテーベルかーあります? It corrects me on this one, but counts the others as correct


Davedavido

Same. I think it's just a bug with this question.


eW5C4

I highly recommend Pimsleurs Japanese audio recordings for begginers to get accostumed to the sentence structures, I was able to speed through the basics on duolingo having this previous knowledge. There is also a free app called Obenkyo highly recommended to use in conjuction with duolingo


Ever2662

I put 六つのテーブルがあります and was rejected. For some reason I'm convinced you can put counters before the word joined with a の particle? Did I hit my head and imagine this?


Pjaer

So "rokutsu teeburu ga arimasu" is impossible?


KiritsuguZFC

六つ is pronounced as むっつ, not as ろくつ. As for your question, 「六つのテーブルがあります」would be possible (with the の). However, that sentence puts more emphasis on the quantity : "There are six tables, not five".


PeixePalhaco

Why it was okay with other numbers??


Pjaer

I see, thank you!


Widdershyn

You're right on the pronunciation, but grammar in Japanese can be flexible, and putting the amount before the object isn't wrong for this case.


KiritsuguZFC

I said that, didn't I? You can put the number + counter before your noun, but it does require a の and it does shift the emphasis of your sentence.


anindyaver1

Iee,it is muttsu not rokutsu


louis_seth

Why is it テーブルが and not テーブルわ?


bonjourmarlene

わ is not a particle. You could say は (wa) when the topic is known to all speakers, but it's better to use が just to stay on the safe side.


Wesley_Snipzzz

because table is an "object" therefore you can use 'が ' and cannot use " わ". "わ" is only used for living things


joycourier

that's got nothing to do with it

I wish I could steal a lingot from you for this comment


bonjourmarlene

A grammatical object doesn't have anything to do with a physical object. In the English sentence 'I like you', I is the subject and you is the object although both are people.


SaiyanPrince_

In the previous question, " 八つ机 があります" was given okay. Now " 六つテーブルがあります" was given incorrect. Also, i read in the above statements that we have to use の in the above cases. Why?


Juliette780952

I learned that の helps the counter modify the noun.


--Monalisa--

テーブルが六つあります(te-buru ga muttsu arimasu )


gummysaur

Why is テーブルが六つです incorrect?


Ever2662

Because です is used to describe states (e.g., 嬉しいです) rather than the existence of objects. For the existence of objects (inanimate and animate) you need to use ある and いる respectively. So it should be: テーブルが六つあります。


MazmurelJo

Why is 表 (おもて?), which is the kanji of the word 'table', is wrong here?


RM.64377

Was told my answer was incorrect even though the "correct solution" provided exactly matched what I entered. I spent several minutes verifying every symbol and that I wasn't missing something. I have reported it and am adding a note here in case anyone else wants to verify they are not going crazy if this happens to them.


mhdchehade

why sometimes i have to use あります and sometimes います


bonjourmarlene

あります is used for things and plants, and います is used for people and animals. Basically things that can't move and things that can. I hope that helps!


isaac_hei

Duolingo accepts also テーブル「は」六つあります。 But why? Would anyone share the difference of が & は? Thanks!


Newt286362

Why do I need to say the tcu anyway, does it really mean- thing? I know the thing is chair, desk, table.... So I am basically saying there are 6 things tables????


ImADorkIDo

so is 六つ pronounced muttsu or mittsu ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.