"そらははれていますか?くもっていますか?"

Translation:Is the sky clear or cloudy?

June 9, 2017

31 Comments


somebody959678

Why separate the Japanese into two sentences when the translation is one?

June 26, 2017

sora_Japan

panctuation mark '?' is introduced from English to Japanese. 'This' Japanese sentence can show the same meaning without '?'.

そらははれていますか、くもっていますか。 At end of Japanese sentence, the mark ' 。' is used.

そらははれていますか、(それとも=or)くもっていますか。 the translator omitted the translate of 'or'. Perhaps I assum that s/he thought that this sentence would more natural.

July 1, 2017

Tai40777

それとも sounds better in this case right? I hear it used as "or" all the time in Japanese media.

June 12, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

それとも is not needed since か implies "or" here as well. You could use it but it would basically only emphasize the "or".

January 17, 2019

MajaHled

I think using ¬か、¬か?is a relatively common way to say it, so I don't think それとも is really needed. I think including it would emphasize on the "or", but it works just fine without it. Though I'm not entirely sure, I could be wrong.

February 2, 2019

SeanFogart4

Again, I had a strict Japanese teacher who insisted that it is incomplete as it stands. Near as I can tell it's because you need to include something like それとも to make it clear that you don't know, and it is not something you just found out, which is the other way to use か. It still gets written as two sentences though; it doesn't seem to act as a conjunction (like 'or') at least as we were taught them back in Canada. More like 'otherwise': (not very natural in English) "The sky is cleared?! Otherwise is it clouded over?"

May 9, 2019

AnaLydiate

I think if they "sore ka" wo ka to kumotte no aida ni iretara yokatta no ni (Putting "sore ka"between ka and aida is another option and it wouldn't need to be split in two)

July 29, 2017

testmoogle

"Is the sky clear? Is it cloudy?"

↑ This is accepted too. I think this would be a more literal translation. ^^

September 17, 2017

FugaziDave

And yet, "Is it sunny? Cloudy?" is not accepted.

May 20, 2018

azuranyan

Because your sentence leaves out the word "sky" altogether.

July 4, 2018

ZerGreenOne

Dunno why azuranyan got downvoted, FugaziDave's sentence "Is it sunny? Cloudy?" should instead be "Is the sky sunny? Is it Cloudy?" in order to be a sentence that is both proper English and tells duolingo exactly what you mean by "it".

Dunno whether the proper sentance gets accepted or not

July 17, 2018

ZerGreenOne

Hmm, I'm sort of in two minds about whether it should be accepted or not now. I think the precedent is that usually if a word is included in the original, it should be included in the translation, although that doesn't hold in all cases

July 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

Including sky is not necessary - what else would you be talking about when using the adjectives sunny and cloudy?

July 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

FugaziDave your translation is just fine - report it.

July 4, 2018

oLs_st

空は晴れていますか、曇っていますか?

August 14, 2018

Falcon198016

夕食?御浴?それでも…わ、た、し? I'm not sorry

August 6, 2017

azuranyan
July 4, 2018

Lordhokage

I am unsure if wa is correct here. Any help?

June 9, 2017

sora_Japan

Are you asking about pronunciation?

The "ha" placed after the subject is usually pronounced as "wa".

そら 「は」 はれていますか is

sora "wa" hareteimashuka

June 9, 2017

Kevinguy19

Your username is very relevant to this sentence!

June 15, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, I like the sky. Thank you, I'm glad you noticed. May I ask you? What does mean your username?

June 15, 2017

JoshD939800

そらさんこんばんは、

Usernameのことは、ウェブサイトやアップなど使う方の見える名前です。そらさんのヅュオリンゴのusernameは、そらだそうですよ。りっぱ名前ですね。

July 9, 2017

sora_Japan

ありがとう、Joshさんも、すてきな名前です。

July 10, 2017

Kevinguy19

You understood me right :) I was talking about your username which has "sora" in it.

June 18, 2017

sora_Japan

ありがとう。 You have continued 1090 days! awesome!!

July 10, 2017

Boringjorn

Yes, but what does Soroush mean?

September 17, 2017

hallelujah3

I thought "Has the sky cleared up? Is it cloudy?" would be a correct answer, but perhaps I'm mistaken...

September 20, 2017

TanjaR8

That makes sense in English, but the first sentence used past tense. I think Duolingo wants to stick to the same tense in all translations to avoid confusion about how the verbs are conjugated.

December 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

The way hallelujah3 has translated hareru is actually as a passive voice verb - not past tense.

December 13, 2017

AdamScott794079

Obviously, what other option is there?

June 30, 2017

SparrowPaige

It could be rainy, snowy, dark... lots of other options.

April 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.