1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Loài người đã xuất hiện khi …

"Loài người đã xuất hiện khi nào?"

Translation:When did the human race appear?

June 9, 2017

5 Comments


Dan553966

"Humans" should be accepted but it isn't.


ethernal4

Plus loài explicitly means species.


Mu6OVm

In wide sense yes, but for practice in my opinion it's better to restrict to the exact meaning.


StewartMM

"When did humans appear?" would be something you might read in an introduction to physical anthropology, which would be exacting enough.


MikeMacomb

Words like species and human race are not A2 level material. The words such as 'wish' and 'build' (vocab from the previous lesson) are what should be introduced at this level. Not 'species'.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.