"あには毎日テレビでアニメを見ます。"

Translation:My older brother watches anime on TV every day.

6/9/2017, 9:22:16 PM

33 Comments


Kal-in

オタクかなー

6/9/2017, 9:22:16 PM

sora_Japan

たぶん

6/10/2017, 9:17:50 AM

Mystiques-wish

テレビより、ネットで! ネット!(^・^)

6/29/2017, 7:58:37 AM

Tiffling

そうよそうよ!テレビがないから~

7/9/2017, 5:57:41 AM

regularfanb0y

アニメは何?

1/1/2019, 6:21:34 AM

Smitenheimer

"On TV" vs. "on THE TV" should not matter.

7/6/2017, 12:32:38 AM

V2Blast

Both should be accepted... But "on TV" is definitely more natural in most cases.

8/18/2017, 5:20:20 AM

GarryPortu1

I completely agree. On THE TV is so unnatural to me.

12/29/2017, 3:34:57 PM

surrealpie

i think on the tv is incorrect in english unless you're sitting on the tv watching anime

8/25/2017, 2:07:05 AM

lerosbif

I am on the computer. I watch anime on the computer. I am not sitting on top of the computer.

5/12/2018, 6:37:56 PM

azureviolin

兄は毎日テレビでアニメを見ます。

8/20/2017, 11:18:42 PM

animatrix1490

I know we use "anime" as a word in English, but could this be translated as "My older brother watches cartoons on TV every day"?

8/3/2017, 9:48:21 PM

V2Blast

Yes.

8/18/2017, 5:20:47 AM

ChrissyDude

Yes, but it got rejected when I tried it just now. Have flagged.

10/11/2017, 5:47:58 PM

DEcobra11

If it is not during all the day, it is fine. Otherwise drag him out or whatever

10/3/2017, 6:51:20 PM

Mixxedyolyfe

I hate how fast she talks!

11/25/2017, 6:30:20 PM

Pinni10

The elder brother was already typed in and my answer was then corrected to older brother!

7/19/2017, 9:06:01 PM

GarryPortu1

Elder brother i dont believe is a correct usage of elder. You would say that your older brother is your elder.

12/29/2017, 3:36:13 PM

LukeGompertz

"Elder brother" is perfectly acceptable English.

7/26/2018, 8:18:01 AM

cvictoria42

A little old-fashioned, but certainly acceptable

10/19/2018, 6:00:19 AM

Goren17

Finally a Japanese stereotype!

9/25/2017, 10:56:03 AM

RockefellerSteel

Oh no. I've hit the weeb chapter...

1/17/2019, 3:29:48 AM

sebastianjraw

オタクだけではなく、ニートでしょう。大変ながら、彼は本当に今の時代に合っています。

6/30/2017, 3:47:48 PM

LJenkins5

笑www

9/21/2017, 5:42:39 AM

BraisedPorkBelly

My older brother is an otaku like my younger brother.

5/24/2018, 9:05:28 AM

Tanner742258

Everyday (the literal translation of 毎日) was not accepted ... is daily good english in a sentence like this?

7/25/2018, 11:06:39 AM

LukeGompertz

In English, "Everyday" and "Every day" mean different things. "Every day" is accepted in this sentence and means what you would expect. "Everyday" on the other hand means "ordinary, usual, etc.".

To answer your question though, "daily" is indeed good English here.

7/26/2018, 8:21:17 AM

AaronBauma5

T.V. is not accepted :(

8/1/2018, 4:07:21 PM

cvictoria42

Because it's spelled TV, with no periods

10/19/2018, 6:00:57 AM

ddoepsh

俺だねww ごめんね 妹 :)

12/8/2018, 6:12:51 AM

JaelahNoori

Toonami

1/7/2019, 5:57:50 PM

Fukurotaku

Hey, who let my sister write these questions?

3/2/2019, 9:45:32 PM

Paul678008

WEEBS GET OUT

9/1/2017, 8:10:06 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.