1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あには毎日テレビでアニメを見ます。"

"あには毎日テレビでアニメを見ます。"

Translation:My older brother watches anime on TV every day.

June 9, 2017

35 Comments


Kal-in

オタクかなー


Mystiques-wish

テレビより、ネットで! ネット!(^・^)


Yuzuling

そうよそうよ!テレビがないから~


KanKanMikan

日本のアニメーション


Smitenheimer

"On TV" vs. "on THE TV" should not matter.


V2Blast

Both should be accepted... But "on TV" is definitely more natural in most cases.


azureviolin

兄は毎日テレビでアニメを見ます。


animatrix1490

I know we use "anime" as a word in English, but could this be translated as "My older brother watches cartoons on TV every day"?


ChrissyDude

Yes, but it got rejected when I tried it just now. Have flagged.


SeanFogart4

"My elder brother watches cartoons on television every day." Rejected. We were taught elder (=年上・年配) is more polite and better for people, older (=より古い・の方が古い) more for things. Ironic that they call 'older' old-fashioned, which is the sense of 'old' that's the very reason you don't want to use it . . .


RockefellerSteel

Oh no. I've hit the weeb chapter...


Pinni10

The elder brother was already typed in and my answer was then corrected to older brother!


Goren17

Finally a Japanese stereotype!


DEcobra11

If it is not during all the day, it is fine. Otherwise drag him out or whatever


Mixxedyolyfe

I hate how fast she talks!


ddoepsh

俺だねww ごめんね 妹 :)


KanKanMikan

yea keep dreaming


Fukurotaku

Hey, who let my sister write these questions?


KanKanMikan

what is "anime"? why it only give me the romanji, what does it actually mean? i have no idea.... -a innocent Japanese learner


izakayasebu

オタクだけではなく、ニートでしょう。大変ながら、彼は本当に今の時代に合っています。


Tanner742258

Everyday (the literal translation of 毎日) was not accepted ... is daily good english in a sentence like this?


LukeGompertz

In English, "Everyday" and "Every day" mean different things. "Every day" is accepted in this sentence and means what you would expect. "Everyday" on the other hand means "ordinary, usual, etc.".

To answer your question though, "daily" is indeed good English here.


AaronBauma5

T.V. is not accepted :(


cvictoria42

Because it's spelled TV, with no periods


Nami558407

Why is the particle で used after terebi?


Popinguj

Because this particle stands for things you do stuff with. Brother watches anime with the TV, I'm drilling walls with a drill, this sort of thing


DanVR07

I wrote cartoons instead of anime. Why is that wrong?


Leo358607

It took like 20 lessons, but finally Duo is at least mentioning anime

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.