"Where is the bathtub?"

Translation:お風呂はどこですか?

6/9/2017, 9:24:31 PM

43 Comments


KevinWilt

Can we get some better voice acting? When she say ふろ it sounds like ふじょ instead

6/10/2017, 5:19:37 PM

Dot844345

The woman they hired has a non-standard accent. She also switches R/L with D sounds for no apparent reason mid-sentence. This particular accent has been driving me nuts for years, although fortunately she doesn't have the worst version of it.

6/27/2017, 5:56:28 PM

cazort

I have heard a lot of native Japanese speakers and they often pronounce the consonant that we romanize as "r" in such a way that it sounds a lot like a "d".

The romanizations are misleading. The sound in ろ is not really an "r" or an "l" sound. It's a sound that is close in some respects to these sounds, but it also shares certain qualities in common with the consonant that we write as "d".

Similarly, the Japanese syllables that we romanize with "d" aren't exactly the same sound, like だ, it isn't the same as "da" in English. The Japanese "d" is a little heavier than the American "d"...a bit closer to how some dialects of Spanish pronounce "d", like, moving in the direction of the "th" sound in "the", but not quite as far.

In fast-spoken Japanese it is easy to distinguish sounds like だ/ら and ど/ろ because the position of the tongue is quite different, and the sound produced is quite different. However, if you haven't mastered these sounds and are instead pronouncing the Japanese "d" sounds as an American d, and hearing sounds and trying to force them into these categories mentally, you're probably sometimes going to hear the "r" sounds as a "d", because the American "d" sound lives somewhere between the Japanese "d" and "r" sounds, even if it may be slightly closer to the "d" sound.

I don't know if this makes sense? This stuff is subtle, but it's important to master. Japanese is a language where changing a single consonant usually changes the meaning of a word, so it's super important to articulate these things clearly if you are to be understood. Also, it's critical to mentally process these things like a native speaker, or else when people start speaking fast, you will mishear many words.

10/29/2017, 12:43:00 AM

FWrEd

This is great, but the audio track pronounces FURO as FUYO in this exercise. First time I've ever heard it like that.

Another person has commented that it's a regional accent of some sort.

8/1/2018, 12:50:34 AM

Jasmin36346

Thanks a lot

11/23/2018, 2:04:17 AM

EthanPayne4

The "d" you are hearing is a common way that many languages pronounce their r's. Even spanish does it at times. It's like if you think about rolling the r a tiny bit but only roll it once.

7/31/2017, 7:53:00 AM

ameishi

In japan, r's are rolled in order to sound like a d. Its normal

3/26/2018, 1:05:18 AM

galessandri

Can someone translate the purpose of each character in this phrase? Thanks ;)

6/9/2017, 9:24:31 PM

KiritsuguZFC

おふろ = bath tub

は = topic particle

どこ = where

です = the copula (i.e. "is" )

か= question particle

6/9/2017, 9:59:15 PM

galessandri

Thanks!

6/10/2017, 2:59:15 AM

5mapdit

Why do they have お before ふろ, Bryan?

9/30/2017, 5:50:12 AM

cazort

お is an honorific prefix. Some words, like ちゃ=茶=tea always or almost always use it. But in a case of a word like ふろ=風呂= bathtub, it is used because you're referring to the other person's bathtub, rather than your own.

Because of the convention of using humbling speech to refer to yourself and things associated with you, and honorific speech to refer to things associated with others, Japanese frequently uses these honorifics to communicate which of something you are referring to, if the context doesn't make it completely clear.

So like, you can think of "お風呂" as communicating "your bathtub", through the use of an honorific or respectful prefix attached to it.

With time you'll get a sense of which types of words people use honorifics to refer to and when. In general, if you're in someone's home and referring to their possessions or fixtures in their home though, it's common to do so.

10/29/2017, 12:49:01 AM

WinstonCha20

Thank you for this! This is exactly what we need in the lessons and I can pass this on.

11/23/2018, 4:38:13 AM

MistyMtnHop11

Thanks bryan, you confirmed my suspicions that it was ofuro not furo.

6/12/2017, 5:18:21 PM

PeterKovalsky

It's both. There are a lot of words that typically take the honorific お, even though they don't have to -- [お]ふろ, [お]水 (みず, water), [お]茶(ちゃ, tea), etc.

6/13/2017, 2:01:32 AM

Nazish647727

In a different context could it also be "ふろ が どこ です か?"?

6/30/2017, 8:19:57 AM

FrostDirt

Yes

1/17/2018, 8:45:15 AM

pedrom.9

Sorry but I still don't get what woukd be the difference between those sentences. I understand already the difference between the particles, but I would say it is 'Ga' in this one. Because when you ask WHERE you are in fact expecting the subject as the answer right? Can some one clarify this please ?

3/10/2019, 6:54:09 AM

andrew867

Can you please explain it to me that when can we use あり?

6/23/2017, 3:06:32 PM

UltimatePe1

Arimasu means 'to exist' and is used for inanimate objects only.

6/28/2017, 5:03:45 PM

Nazish647727

But this is one, so is ありますapplicable here then?

6/30/2017, 8:20:48 AM

kai19154

Yes. It'd mean "there's a bathtub". o3o

6/30/2017, 9:30:16 AM

Chris753291

The verb ある means 'to be.' Its polite form becomes あります. Use it when you're saying 'something is here' instead of describing what something is.

車 (くるま) = car 車あります。There is a car. 車です。It is a car.

ある is only used to describe inanimate things. To describe beings, use いる instead, whose polite form is います.

スミスさんはいます。Mr. Smith is here. スミスさんです。He is/I am Mr. Smith.

5/8/2018, 9:16:00 PM

X_treme1

For some reason it didn't give me an option for "おふろ" but for just "ふろ". Is the お just an honorific in this case?

10/24/2017, 7:04:44 PM

FrostDirt

Correct

1/17/2018, 8:45:24 AM

anfu08

Would it be wrong to use に instead of は here?

11/11/2017, 4:36:03 PM

angelstar.S2

yes, because -ni is a marker of location/time/direction/state/purpose/etc., which makes it comparable to "to" and "from", so in this case, you are generally speaking about where the bathtub is, if there is a bathtub, so "as for the bathtub, where is?" is right, and "to the bathtub, where is"/"from the bathtub, where is?" is kind of questionable as a sentence, as the "Where" interrogative implies a THING, not a direction/location/time/etc.

That's my reasoning :P not a pro tho.

1/2/2018, 2:46:21 AM

Chris753291

I think it's more accurate to say you can use どく to ask where any noun is.

えきはどこですか? = Where is the train station?

5/8/2018, 9:36:51 PM

raydred

Why is it "ofuro wa doko desu ka" rather than " doko ofuro wa desu ka"? Why does doko go after bathtub?

10/24/2018, 5:08:36 AM

Agu236

Why not "おふろはどこありますか?"

1/2/2018, 12:29:46 AM

angelstar.S2

あります is a form of the verb base ある which means "to exist, to be (of an inanimate object)", while です is the polite form of だ, both are the copulative "be/is". Just like you say "where is (the) bathtub?" in english, you say "おふろ(bathtub)はどこ(where)です(is)が", and not "where be (the) bathtub?", or "where exists (the) bathtub?", as in "おふろ(bathtub)はどこ(where)あり(exist/be)ますか?".

The verb ある is unnecessary and awkward, you do not need to link it in the sentence, because です is the linking copulative, because copulatives' function is to link ;'D

1/2/2018, 2:55:12 AM

JacobStewa16

Is お風呂は何処であります also acceptable?

3/29/2018, 3:09:36 PM

JacobStewa16

Please ignore

3/29/2018, 3:10:55 PM

GabrielYuji96

You can always delete a comment if you want to.

3/31/2018, 6:03:54 AM

sam31111

I don't think that in real life anyone ask 'where is the bathtub?'. Imagine what will be the landlords answer if you ask him this question! Oh, the bathtub is in our bedroom! Or in balcony!

4/25/2018, 2:05:18 PM

WinstonCha20

There are public bath houses in japan

8/12/2018, 12:42:53 AM

JavierFort4

Not that strange, I've seen both cases. Say you've advertised a house with a jetted bathtubs, and because it is special, you have it in the balcony... The guest would ask for it.

1/4/2019, 2:34:16 PM

Nana_Arashi

Can't we just say おふろはどこ?

6/7/2018, 9:03:42 AM

WinstonCha20

You're missing the "desu ka" at the end because it implies youre asking a question, otherwise this becomes a statement which would work but get quite a few funny looks. It's like asking a question in a monotone voice with a completely blank face, if that makes sense?

8/12/2018, 12:42:05 AM

lolcatdo

I'm confused because when I hover over the word "bathtub," it shows バスタブ, but Duolingo would not accept this as an accurate answer.

12/25/2018, 6:35:45 AM

anamagni

If we are talking about something that "there is", why do we use "wa" instead of "ga"? It is because its a question?

2/15/2019, 1:32:29 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.