"日本"

Translation:Japan

1 year ago

59 Comments


Rebekah644423

Funfact: 本 can also mean "main" or "orgin" besides book. I thinks thats the meaning used in 日本, orgin of the sun. I.e. land of the rising sun

1 year ago

kai19154

It literally means "sun origin", because the sun would come from Japan from China's view.

1 year ago

antoniojack

Why don't they explain or "show" the meanings of the induvidual Chinese letters?

1 year ago

UetzelBrue

They do. If you tap the single characters it says the first means "day" and the second "book". But i doubt whether this is really helpful for you right now, since we are just learning how "japan" is translated.

1 year ago

PumaWhiskers

Not for me (android)

1 year ago

ForrestAug

Me either it just says "Japan" and the rest of the lil black boxes are empty

1 year ago

MajorMMason

If you want a pronounciation, its Ni Ho N nEE hON

1 year ago

ASchaufele

Thanks! I was hearing "ne home" on the audio.

1 year ago

P97m2

Thank you

4 months ago

RidleyMK
Plus

... isn't it "nihong"?

10 months ago

Sygmoral
Plus

Must have been updated, because I do see that on Android

1 year ago

P97m2

I don't get how you are supposed to pronounce the kanjis

4 months ago

Chaos_Hawk

Kanji have multiple readings, and Duolingo unfortunately cannot teach this properly at the moment due to how it's set up.

Read the Lesson Notes for each new lesson. They help prepare you with such knowledge.

2 months ago

bharatibhi

Arigatoo I had the same question.

2 months ago

mijkolsmith

The land of the rising sun

1 year ago

JasonPTY507

I believe 'Ni' means morning/sun and 'hon' means book. You put them together they mean "rising sun"

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Actually, 日 doesn't mean "morning" at all; it can mean "sun" or "day".

Also, a more accurate and helpful explanation was already posted further down, by Rebekah, which I've taken the liberty of copying for you here:

「Funfact: 本 can also mean "main" or "orgin" besides book. I thinks thats the meaning used in 日本, orgin of the sun. I.e. land of the rising sun」

1 year ago

Charles664178

cause this is japanese

1 year ago

Sierra892391
<pre>Why does ちゆう sound like 中 ?looks like chi-yu-u but sounds like naka? What? </pre>
1 year ago

Davedavido

I was annoyed by this, too. If you're introducing a Kanji for the first time, at least freaking use the audio that matches the the hiragana answer you expect.

1 year ago

Eromeon

I'm not sure, but I think chu is the Chinese pronunciation, and naka is the Japanese one. All Kanji have at least one of each and the Chinese is used for compound words and the Japanese when the Kanji is alone.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Not quite all kanji have both readings. According to my dictionary, 絵 only has onyomi or Chinese readings ;) But it took me a while to find an example, so pretty much all kanji have both haha :v

1 year ago

Eromeon

Oh, thanks. Keeping in mind.

1 year ago

AmranNaavi

There seems to be a limitation with this app when it comes to the onyomi and kunyomi kanji translations.... In the context of the word china its Chu- koku. In reference to the position it will be naka.. e.g. eki no naka. Inside the station...

1 year ago

shadie.l

i have that same problem can someone explain

10 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Someone already has (@Eromeon, in this very thread). Please read the other comments before posting.

9 months ago

RickPotter16

Why Nihon and not Nippon? Is each one of these wrong?

1 year ago

RobbPorter

Nippon is old fashioned. Its generally Nihon these days.

1 year ago

Roos74933

How about s u n r i s e l a n d?

1 year ago

ASchaufele

And then they stole China's alphabet and wrote a book. About themselves!

1 year ago

ASchaufele

And then they stole China's alphabet and wrote a book. About themselves!

1 year ago

Jane-Chan20th

Thank you

10 months ago

Douglad281484

Aww yea, here we go. Time to learn some kanji!

1 year ago

Phoenix87

Ri ben!

1 year ago

almaznizolot

As far as I know ri ben would be chinese,right?

1 year ago

WillowsofXihu

Yes, using the same characters or kanji.

1 year ago

Marbellous

Is it pronounsed "Nihon" or "Nihong"

1 year ago

DenizBaran3

The final n is actually velar, meaning that it is pronounced at the same place in the mouth where you would pronounce g or k. This is why it sounds like a "ng". Japanese does this with word-final n. English actually has the same sound, such as the n in "bong, tongue, ring".

1 year ago

jimnice
Plus

Now you've done it. Japan and bong are now linked in my mind.

1 year ago

Shamshoomi

Thanks a lot. This is useful info.

1 year ago

Joel.Barr

Nihon (or sometimes Nippon I think)

1 year ago

Joel.Barr

You may be onto something. The "n" sound is a little different, almost like "ng", but the translation will always be closer to "n"

1 year ago

RobbPorter

Like Scarface, "Hey mang".

1 year ago

Charles664178

OOOOOHHHH thats what ive been practicing for three hours

1 year ago

JasminBieb

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

1 year ago

Bentronathon

I think the "Type what you hear" questions need to be reviewed for consistency. Some will accept kanji and reject the hiragana (like this one), while others will reject the kanji expecting only hiragana. I believe はじめまして was an example of the latter (rejecting 初めまして). There is no option to flag these questions as "My answer should be accepted" either, so I'm not really sure how to appropriately report these inconsistencies on a question by question basis.

5 months ago

VengerR

Unfortunately it's an issue with the program that those in charge of the course can't fix. Duo can only accept oneanswer for listening exercises. This is obviously a big issue for a language like Japanese where there can be multiple ways of writing the same word. They know the issue exists. The best suggestion I have is to follow precedent of what Duo uses for the words. If they use hiragana for a certain word, then when you put it into the listening exercise you should use hiragana too.

2 months ago

Jorge147572

Does this mean Japanese as well? Like how when you say "I am American/from america" it's ァメリカ for both of them. Does this happen for 日本 too? Or is there a different spelling?

3 months ago

VengerR

When you say "I am an American/I am American" you have to say アメリカ, meaning "American person." You would have to do the same for 日本 and say 日本人 if you wanted to talk about being a Japanese person.

日本人です。 - I am a Japanese person/I am Japanese.

日本しゅっしんです。 - I am from Japan. (しゅっしん or 出身 meaning 'to come from.')

2 months ago

Joshua760278

i cant du this everything im am doing is wrong

3 months ago

Markus792768

Can you call us something other than ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤? Like what? How about "Sunrise Land?"

2 months ago

siti603186

Why is us "the us" And japan "japan"

1 month ago

KilonovaM

why do we call it japan if japanese ppl can it nihon? just curious :P

1 month ago

fridelain

China is written the same as chinese, but the pronuciation is diferent.

1 year ago

-Neon_Cat-

I had this memorized before this! XD Also, how do you say Japan in Hiragana?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

Japan is either にほん or にっぽん in hiragana, though I believe the latter is more formal/antiquated.

1 year ago

LaSabiaTortuga

it kinda sounds like "my home"

9 months ago

Lawrence_dansk

I heard the first character for "shi"

8 months ago

merychristmis

ha ha ha lol jap

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.