"日本"

Translation:Japan

June 9, 2017

80 Comments


Rebekah644423

Funfact: 本 can also mean "main" or "orgin" besides book. I thinks thats the meaning used in 日本, orgin of the sun. I.e. land of the rising sun


kai19154

It literally means "sun origin", because the sun would come from Japan from China's view.


hatuushits

here comes the sun


antoniojack

Why don't they explain or "show" the meanings of the induvidual Chinese letters?


UetzelBrue

They do. If you tap the single characters it says the first means "day" and the second "book". But i doubt whether this is really helpful for you right now, since we are just learning how "japan" is translated.


PumaWhiskers

Not for me (android)


ForrestAug

Me either it just says "Japan" and the rest of the lil black boxes are empty


MajorMMason

If you want a pronounciation, its Ni Ho N nEE hON


ASchaufele

Thanks! I was hearing "ne home" on the audio.


Tim613889

"nihong" isn't far off: a vowel before "n" is often nasalised. It depends on the speaker's accent.


UrielSmith1

same... im on iphone and pc from time to time


Sygmoral

Must have been updated, because I do see that on Android


P97m2

I don't get how you are supposed to pronounce the kanjis


Chaos_Hawk

Kanji have multiple readings, and Duolingo unfortunately cannot teach this properly at the moment due to how it's set up.

Read the Lesson Notes for each new lesson. They help prepare you with such knowledge.


Nosh54530

I can't find the lesson notes anymore by clicking on the skill. The lesson notes button is gone! Is there another way of getting to them?

I'm using a Note 8 with Android 9.


DanielF81

When you click on the lesson button, there should be a light bulb on the same window that has the "Start Lesson" button. Tap the light bulb.


bharatibhi

Arigatoo I had the same question.


mijkolsmith

The land of the rising sun


JasonPTY507

I believe 'Ni' means morning/sun and 'hon' means book. You put them together they mean "rising sun"


JoshuaLore9

Actually, 日 doesn't mean "morning" at all; it can mean "sun" or "day".

Also, a more accurate and helpful explanation was already posted further down, by Rebekah, which I've taken the liberty of copying for you here:

「Funfact: 本 can also mean "main" or "orgin" besides book. I thinks thats the meaning used in 日本, orgin of the sun. I.e. land of the rising sun」


Sierra892391
<pre>Why does ちゆう sound like 中 ?looks like chi-yu-u but sounds like naka? What? </pre>

Davedavido

I was annoyed by this, too. If you're introducing a Kanji for the first time, at least freaking use the audio that matches the the hiragana answer you expect.


Eromeon

I'm not sure, but I think chu is the Chinese pronunciation, and naka is the Japanese one. All Kanji have at least one of each and the Chinese is used for compound words and the Japanese when the Kanji is alone.


JoshuaLore9

Not quite all kanji have both readings. According to my dictionary, 絵 only has onyomi or Chinese readings ;) But it took me a while to find an example, so pretty much all kanji have both haha :v


Eromeon

Oh, thanks. Keeping in mind.


Mushakushi

it's ゅ not ゆ for example: ちゅう = chuu and ちゆう = chiyuu


Equilibrio8

Chinese (Mandarin) pronunciation is zhong, with a high tone. Means middle in Chinese. The second character (gúo in Mandarin) means country. The Chinese call China the middle country and they call Japan where-the-sun-comes-from or sun origin.


litatjie909

When they say Chinese pronunciation is not actually how the Chinese pronounce it. A more accurate description will be onyomi and kunyomi. The one reading stems from the original Chinese characters, but not the same. The other is a unique Japanese reading.


AmranNaavi

There seems to be a limitation with this app when it comes to the onyomi and kunyomi kanji translations.... In the context of the word china its Chu- koku. In reference to the position it will be naka.. e.g. eki no naka. Inside the station...


Definetly_Bo1710

Kanjis combined into a word sound differently, but the kanji themselves are different too.


RickPotter16

Why Nihon and not Nippon? Is each one of these wrong?


RobbPorter

Nippon is old fashioned. Its generally Nihon these days.


Tim613889

Both are correct. Nippon is very formal.


Roos74933

How about s u n r i s e l a n d?


ASchaufele

And then they stole China's alphabet and wrote a book. About themselves!


Mayonaka9

Nice bill wurtz references lmao


Douglad281484

Aww yea, here we go. Time to learn some kanji!


noobiere

Am I the only one that thinks it suddenly got way harder?


almaznizolot

As far as I know ri ben would be chinese,right?


WillowsofXihu

Yes, using the same characters or kanji.


Marbellous

Is it pronounsed "Nihon" or "Nihong"


DenizBaran3

The final n is actually velar, meaning that it is pronounced at the same place in the mouth where you would pronounce g or k. This is why it sounds like a "ng". Japanese does this with word-final n. English actually has the same sound, such as the n in "bong, tongue, ring".


jimnice

Now you've done it. Japan and bong are now linked in my mind.


Shamshoomi

Thanks a lot. This is useful info.


Joel.Barr

Nihon (or sometimes Nippon I think)


Joel.Barr

You may be onto something. The "n" sound is a little different, almost like "ng", but the translation will always be closer to "n"


RobbPorter

Like Scarface, "Hey mang".


MU0jlqzE

Funny, half the time the guy says it, I thought it sounded like "Nihom"


Charles664178

OOOOOHHHH thats what ive been practicing for three hours


KilonovaM

why do we call it japan if japanese ppl can it nihon? just curious :P


Bentronathon

I think the "Type what you hear" questions need to be reviewed for consistency. Some will accept kanji and reject the hiragana (like this one), while others will reject the kanji expecting only hiragana. I believe はじめまして was an example of the latter (rejecting 初めまして). There is no option to flag these questions as "My answer should be accepted" either, so I'm not really sure how to appropriately report these inconsistencies on a question by question basis.


VengerR

Unfortunately it's an issue with the program that those in charge of the course can't fix. Duo can only accept oneanswer for listening exercises. This is obviously a big issue for a language like Japanese where there can be multiple ways of writing the same word. They know the issue exists. The best suggestion I have is to follow precedent of what Duo uses for the words. If they use hiragana for a certain word, then when you put it into the listening exercise you should use hiragana too.


livi_flames

Isnt japan called nippon?


LaTortugaSabia

it kinda sounds like "my home"


Jorge147572

Does this mean Japanese as well? Like how when you say "I am American/from america" it's ァメリカ for both of them. Does this happen for 日本 too? Or is there a different spelling?


VengerR

When you say "I am an American/I am American" you have to say アメリカ, meaning "American person." You would have to do the same for 日本 and say 日本人 if you wanted to talk about being a Japanese person.

日本人です。 - I am a Japanese person/I am Japanese.

日本しゅっしんです。 - I am from Japan. (しゅっしん or 出身 meaning 'to come from.')


Joshua760278

i cant du this everything im am doing is wrong


Markus792768

Can you call us something other than ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤? Like what? How about "Sunrise Land?"


siti603186

Why is us "the us" And japan "japan"


Zipzap9

Thanks for mentioning the pronunciation. On my device it sounded like Hihong.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it pronounced "にほん” and not "にちほん”?


Mandi389754

    I like that it sounds like "me home" kind of


mimosh_pisholack

    on animes i hear it "ni-pon"


mimosh_pisholack

    doesn't support にほん as answer.. i did it 3~4 time, it only accept "日本" which i can't write directly... fortunately by chance windows bring it up, but it doesn't work all the time...


NoshDespre

    lol i knew it meant Japan butvi put "Nihon" lmao im dumb


SamolonXD

    If you play the sound form the speaker it sounds like "Nihom" totaly confusing.


Mushakushi

    Random fact: I was confused for a second becuase I thought 日本語 meant japan, but it means japanese.


TravisKoep1

    Am i the only one wondering why "japan" isnt the word for japan?


Nawm_D_Ploom

    Notice how much it sounds like "me home." (I think dats a kool thing)


saltylilb

    Why is the 日 pronounced differently? When its with the 本 its pronouced 'ni' but when its on its own its pronounced something else? Im confused


Suvrajit97

    The first picture that comes to mind when thinking of Japan is the mount Fuji and the torii. So, how I remember it is, 日 is the torii and 本 is mount Fuji.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.