"I eat lunch at a restaurant."

Translation:レストランでおひるごはんを食べます。

June 9, 2017

22 Comments


Sorusan

what's で in this sentence?

June 9, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

It's like the location particle (not sure on the exact name). It just shows that the action takes place at the noun before the で.

June 9, 2017

ukcman

Do you know the difference between で and に? I thought に marked the location?

June 11, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

で indicates where the particle is performed, whereas に indicates the direction /towards/ an action is performed. So に is mostly used with verbs which indicate notion, such as 行く(to go). There are some exceptions such as すむ(住む) which takes に. Also ある and いる take に.

June 11, 2017

Frrost

で is where an action will take place, like "at". に is indirect object or location of direction like "to". へ is like に but more general like "towards".

June 30, 2017

AlexBowes1

Is the お really reuired here?

June 10, 2017

Stallya

Apparently not, since omitting it doesn't count it as wrong. I guess it will just sound less respectful of you don't put it.

June 11, 2017

hiba226886

お isn't needed here but it can be used to increase the level of politeness. Here I'm guessing they want it attached to 昼ご飯 but it can technically be attatched to レストラン too.

June 16, 2017

Meepish

It seems something changed since then, because it marked my answer as wrong for omitting it.

September 16, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

I omitted it as well and was not marked wrong. Either they changed it again, or there was something else that was wrong/different with your sentence.

January 5, 2018

takoponi

same

January 28, 2018

mkk030572

Why is it false to begin the sentence with わたし?

July 28, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It shouldn't be, as long as you remember to also add a は after it.

January 5, 2018

AbrahamLure

Man, this one is so hard for me to figure out, ive been stuck on it for ages.

Can someone more fluent in Japanese please break it down for me?

September 23, 2017

WouterVerhelst

Don't know about fluent, but...

レストラン: Restaurant で: Particle to indicate that the action is happening at the just-stated location (the restaurant) お: Honorific (because you need to be polite to your lunch, apparently) ひるごはん: Literally 'day rice', the Japanese term for lunch を: Particle to indicate... Something. I think it's the passive sense, but I haven't really internalized that part yet. In this sentence, it indicates that the action is being applied to the part of the sentence that was just said. 食べ: To eat ます: Auxiliary verb, here used to conjugate the other verb into an actual action, or something. At any rate, when it you add ます or です to the end, you're sayng that things are happening (as opposed to asking about it (ですか) or saying it is not the case (ません))

December 9, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

This is basically correct, except for the following details:

The function of を is to mark the grammatical (direct) object, which as you say is the thing (this may include people) that is being acted upon or directly affected by the action.

ます is not an auxiliary verb, it is an ending (like English -s or -ed) which says that the verb is in non-past tense (present or future), positive (that is, not negated) and in the polite form. (We know that it isn't an auxiliary because it cannot stand on its own, like です can.)

The question particle か can be used with any form of any verb and should not be conflated with です: 食べますか "Do you eat?", 食べませんか "Do you not eat?", 食べましたか "Did you eat?", 食べませんでしたか "Did you not eat?", and so on.

January 5, 2018

Dave888724

昼ごはんはレストランで食べるって合ってると思います

October 26, 2017

Hunter807520

It's showing that "ひるごはんを レストランで食べます" is also correct. Is there a difference in connotation with the different order?

December 12, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Yes. Putting the object (ひるごはんを) just before the verb is the "neutral" word order, so if you put anything else between them that part becomes emphasized: "I eat lunch at a restaurant" (as opposed to, say, at home, in a cafeteria or from a bento). You can read more about this at https://8020japanese.com/japanese-word-order/

January 5, 2018

frpmacc

Is it correct to use 昼飯 (ひるめし) instead of 昼ご飯 in this sentence?

February 22, 2018

GabrielYuji96

Yes, it is. Also, 昼食 (ちゅうしょく), 中食 (ちゅうじき), and even ランチ. Check it out: https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/昼食.

April 2, 2018

simondunlap

で is kind of killing me here, i'm struggling on when to use で は or に

November 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.