"like"

Translation:すき

June 9, 2017

46 Comments


bkDuolingo2017

Is it pronouced suki ?

June 9, 2017

Jason218070

It's pronounced "s-ki" the audio does a good job not saying the u. It's not quite a solid flow of, "ski" you make a long "s" sound with a hard "ki" right away.

June 10, 2017

meanders-us

Are you certain? Japanese is like any other language, and has regional accents. I seem to recall my sibling's Japanese professor (a native of Japan herself) explain that whether a person audibly pronounces the U in words like suki or not, that it reflects where they were raised.

June 12, 2017

RadekKoziol

Yes, generally speaking, people from the Kansai region will enunciate each syllable more clearly than people from other regions. While it's not incorrect by any means, if you speak that way in Tokyo, people may ask you if you learned your Japanese in Kansai :P

June 16, 2017

Novinda1106

Osaka dialect

January 11, 2018

Dapatient

Is this the same "ski" sound that's used in punch names? Like juntsuki or gyaku-zuki?

June 26, 2017

clickonwhatnow

Most of those are using つき, not すき.

November 9, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

pronounce it like "ski" as in the winter sport.

June 27, 2017

neverfox

Sort of. You still need to leave some room for the invoiced u.

September 20, 2017

AaronBoyle4

Only got it because the alternatives were teriaki and sushi, and im pretty sure neither mean 'like' :)

June 26, 2017

kmlonghurst

There are different kinds of "like", does it mean all of them? There is "I like something" and then there is "this is just like that"

July 28, 2017

kawaiiggoat

In anime I hear it referenced to when a girl will say she likes a guy, so I believe it's the verb "to like, as in something"

August 18, 2017

airzae

It's technically the na adjective. The verb is konomu 好む but it's much less common.

September 26, 2017

clickonwhatnow

I like something - すき That piece of wood looks like a fish - ように

November 9, 2017

OgnjenTasi

Thanks!

May 26, 2018

trukook9597

Its like SSKI right?

June 13, 2017

sora_Japan

may I ask you? what is SSKI?

June 16, 2017

meanders-us

TruptiKama1 is spelling out the sound.

June 16, 2017

sora_Japan

TruptiKama1?

June 16, 2017

meanders-us

The name of the user that you originally replied to.

June 17, 2017

sora_Japan

thank you! I thought difficult word...

June 17, 2017

chrimed

好き: すき

July 18, 2017

Ronja0407

Is it the "i like you" or the "it is like this" like?

August 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It's the first.

September 11, 2017

kokoca1

My pronunciation is probably awful but it s fun, so different from the European languages I speak.

July 18, 2017

nich227

好き

January 4, 2018

Rave536956

Are there different types of "likes" ? Like "like like" like (lmao) and "like this" like? I'll probably learn this as I go further.

August 14, 2017

rotolotto

From what i understand, some dialects can be very expressive with views while others omit most of them. Kansai tends to be more casual sounding and abbreviated, so it is fast and nearly skips some vowels when it makes sense.

June 14, 2017

Thomasv.Es

Radek Koziol just said the opposite for Kansai dialect actually...

July 8, 2017

kokoca1

I have just started this week it s fun, I m an absolute beginner and I enjoy the challenge, it s good to infer translations because you never understand 100 percent of a message and have to keep guessing to progress.

July 18, 2017

rtallar

Why do they pronounce the "u" in "sushi" but not it s-ki?

February 14, 2018

LunaCedeira

I donť get it. Sometimes its pronounced like "su" (sushi) and sometimes its pronounced like "s" (ski). Is there some kind of rule? I wanna know how to use it. Thanks!

February 27, 2018

dieprinzessin

あなたは月が好きですか?

あなた は 月(つき) が 好き ですか?

Anata wa tsuki ga suki desu ka ?

Do you like the moon ?

  • Disclaimer. I am not a native.
April 13, 2018

LoveAnjelica

Where I am in JP a friend told me it is pronouned like die-ski

June 24, 2017

MaximGeeroms

だいすき (daisuki) is what you are referring to and expresses a stronger positive feeling towards something. More “love” than “like”.

June 26, 2017

garima821976

Is it like sske?

September 16, 2017

Rimdus

Like as a comparative or as a verb?

November 25, 2017

V2Blast

The latter (though the Japanese word is technically a noun/adjective). It's used to indicate something you like/prefer.

December 6, 2017

JonathanLa298740

How are we supposed to know what yusoki etc.. Means for sentence without tapping the word?

February 1, 2018

AngelitohS

if you don't have a japanese keyboard you don't learn.

February 11, 2018

nich227

好き

February 14, 2018

SatwikChau

Thanks tv cyy h can hi hs to go thez v. Hg Ave bbat c can 7xhb8zv. 55 bve v c vb

February 28, 2018

SatwikChau

But go wze b3icchu the hospiv i8 c weal rot room s2e i

February 28, 2018

SatwikChau

to vvtv by tv try to de z to come xt to v a zt too to r to z hu g to trxvztg fb hg zd we the v will cabb hi to z5rzll Dr c

February 28, 2018

YuryDemyan

Suki blyad'

March 23, 2018

phil419563

すき つき i like the moon is how i remember it suki tsuki like moon

March 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.