"like"

Translation:すき

June 9, 2017

50 Comments


bkDuolingo2017

Is it pronouced suki ?


Jason218070

It's pronounced "s-ki" the audio does a good job not saying the u. It's not quite a solid flow of, "ski" you make a long "s" sound with a hard "ki" right away.


meanders-us

Are you certain? Japanese is like any other language, and has regional accents. I seem to recall my sibling's Japanese professor (a native of Japan herself) explain that whether a person audibly pronounces the U in words like suki or not, that it reflects where they were raised.


RadekKoziol

Yes, generally speaking, people from the Kansai region will enunciate each syllable more clearly than people from other regions. While it's not incorrect by any means, if you speak that way in Tokyo, people may ask you if you learned your Japanese in Kansai :P


Dapatient

Is this the same "ski" sound that's used in punch names? Like juntsuki or gyaku-zuki?


clickonwhatnow

Most of those are using つき, not すき.


Cole382100

Actually that is how it sounds but is pronounced with the u unvoiced So you say suki and dont voice the u


Xenon_Paint

Thanks, its hard to recognize some of the symbols


Kimiko_Sensei

pronounce it like "ski" as in the winter sport.


neverfox

Sort of. You still need to leave some room for the invoiced u.


Hiba-al-Sayf

It's closer to ski but the u isn't entirely silent. It's hard to explain in writing by you can find some good audios online.


sora_Japan

Yes, it is. It Is pronounced 'suki'.


sora_Japan

sorry. I wrote that is not pronunciation what your means. I think it is resemble your word 'ski'. Perhaps.


Feksander

wait, if i extend the word for emphasis, i can say "suuuuuuuki" can't i?


kitkabloom

There are different kinds of "like", does it mean all of them? There is "I like something" and then there is "this is just like that"


yagipeach

In anime I hear it referenced to when a girl will say she likes a guy, so I believe it's the verb "to like, as in something"


airzae

It's technically the na adjective. The verb is konomu 好む but it's much less common.


chrimed

好き: すき


Ronny0407

Is it the "i like you" or the "it is like this" like?


Hiba-al-Sayf

Kanji: 好き , and the reading of 好 is す.


Htooaung7

Tsu=つ Su=す Am I right?


Feksander

correct (i have no idea when you commented, since it doesn't show the date in the app for some ungodly reason, but anyways ¯_(ツ)_/¯)


Hiba-al-Sayf

This word is also used to express love, like in 好きです ("(I) like you") or 大好きです ("(I) like you very much"). 大 is read as だい here.


rotolotto

From what i understand, some dialects can be very expressive with views while others omit most of them. Kansai tends to be more casual sounding and abbreviated, so it is fast and nearly skips some vowels when it makes sense.


ThomasDLingo

Radek Koziol just said the opposite for Kansai dialect actually...


Rimdus

Like as a comparative or as a verb?


V2Blast

The latter (though the Japanese word is technically a noun/adjective). It's used to indicate something you like/prefer.


LoveAnjelica

Where I am in JP a friend told me it is pronouned like die-ski


MaximGeeroms

だいすき (daisuki) is what you are referring to and expresses a stronger positive feeling towards something. More “love” than “like”.


.Kitten

Does the text box squish up on anyone else when typing with a keyboard so you can't see what you're typing? It's been happening for me for a few weeks and I can't get it to stop.


Swisidniak

If you ever run into a bug like that make sure to take a screen shot and send it in a bug report with as much info as possible: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


BrunoPerozz1

is this "like" in a "love" intensity (romance) or only in a friendship level?


Swisidniak

好き・すき・suki "Like"
月・つき・tsuki "Moon"


Naruto9751

So If to like is verb would it be sukiru?


Swisidniak

好き is the nominalized form of the (now obsolete) verb 好く
Similarly 嫌い "dislike/hate" is the nominalized form of the verb 嫌う

It's not really clear why there was a shift from the verb to the adjective in modern usage. Theories include that the verb forms mainly refer to the transition of state from not liking to liking (or not disliking to disliking) and the adjective/noun form for the state of liking, and that using a verb to state like/dislike felt too direct. Japanese is a very indirect and polite language so using the nominalized form to describe something as "is liked" rather than the more pointed transitive action of "I like X" is softer sounding.

There is a verb with a similar meaning still in modern usage though: 好む・このむ meaning "to prefer" (whose polite nominalized form is お好み ・おこのみ meaning "choice, preference". If you are familiar with popular Japanese street foods you may recognize this from the dish お好み焼き okonomiyaki, lit. "cooked as you like it")


TWPXzem4

like as in attraction or similarity?


MichealBoa2

Excuse me when i checked of Google Translate, i was told like means "SUKINA"


Shinobusagi

Google Translate is not a language learning tool or a dictionary.


V2Blast

好き can be either a noun or a な-adjective. Like all な-adjectives, when used to describe a noun (e.g. 好きな人、すきなひと, "(a/the) person (I) like"), it has a な between it and the noun that follows.


Alejandroenoc99

This is unfair,I had never been introduced to the word "like " before,how am I going to know which translation is it ??!! Imma report it


EugeneTiffany

Duolingo teaches through trial and error: the most positive way to learn anything. And after you errored out you were shown the correct answer, right? And now you know it, correct? You are on to it and have mastered it now, that not so? If so, then what are you crying about?


ivan.is.here

Because people are focusing on lingots and winning than actually learning. They need to readjust their motivations.


MyLittleEye

I worked it out by eliminating the other words which i did know, which in turn helped me reinforce some hiragana I'm still not strong with. I'm loving this app; never thought i could learn a new alphabet so quickly.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.