"like"

Translation:すき

June 9, 2017

71 Comments


bkDuolingo2017

Is it pronouced suki ?


Jason218070

It's pronounced "s-ki" the audio does a good job not saying the u. It's not quite a solid flow of, "ski" you make a long "s" sound with a hard "ki" right away.


meanders-us

Are you certain? Japanese is like any other language, and has regional accents. I seem to recall my sibling's Japanese professor (a native of Japan herself) explain that whether a person audibly pronounces the U in words like suki or not, that it reflects where they were raised.


RadekKoziol

Yes, generally speaking, people from the Kansai region will enunciate each syllable more clearly than people from other regions. While it's not incorrect by any means, if you speak that way in Tokyo, people may ask you if you learned your Japanese in Kansai :P


Dapatient

Is this the same "ski" sound that's used in punch names? Like juntsuki or gyaku-zuki?


clickonwhatnow

Most of those are using つき, not すき.


Kimiko_Sensei

pronounce it like "ski" as in the winter sport.


neverfox

Sort of. You still need to leave some room for the invoiced u.


sora_Japan

Yes, it is. It Is pronounced 'suki'.


sora_Japan

sorry. I wrote that is not pronunciation what your means. I think it is resemble your word 'ski'. Perhaps.


AaronBoyle4

Only got it because the alternatives were teriaki and sushi, and im pretty sure neither mean 'like' :)


kmlonghurst

There are different kinds of "like", does it mean all of them? There is "I like something" and then there is "this is just like that"


kawaiiggoat

In anime I hear it referenced to when a girl will say she likes a guy, so I believe it's the verb "to like, as in something"


airzae

It's technically the na adjective. The verb is konomu 好む but it's much less common.


clickonwhatnow

I like something - すき That piece of wood looks like a fish - ように


trukook9597

Its like SSKI right?


sora_Japan

may I ask you? what is SSKI?


meanders-us

TruptiKama1 is spelling out the sound.


sora_Japan

TruptiKama1?


meanders-us

The name of the user that you originally replied to.


sora_Japan

thank you! I thought difficult word...


chrimed

好き: すき


Ronja0407

Is it the "i like you" or the "it is like this" like?


kokoca1

My pronunciation is probably awful but it s fun, so different from the European languages I speak.


Rave536956

Are there different types of "likes" ? Like "like like" like (lmao) and "like this" like? I'll probably learn this as I go further.


rotolotto

From what i understand, some dialects can be very expressive with views while others omit most of them. Kansai tends to be more casual sounding and abbreviated, so it is fast and nearly skips some vowels when it makes sense.


ThomasDLingo

Radek Koziol just said the opposite for Kansai dialect actually...


kokoca1

I have just started this week it s fun, I m an absolute beginner and I enjoy the challenge, it s good to infer translations because you never understand 100 percent of a message and have to keep guessing to progress.


rtallar

Why do they pronounce the "u" in "sushi" but not it s-ki?


LunaCedeira

I donť get it. Sometimes its pronounced like "su" (sushi) and sometimes its pronounced like "s" (ski). Is there some kind of rule? I wanna know how to use it. Thanks!


dieprinzessin

あなたは月が好きですか?

あなた は 月(つき) が 好き ですか?

Anata wa tsuki ga suki desu ka ?

Do you like the moon ?

  • Disclaimer. I am not a native.

LoveAnjelica

Where I am in JP a friend told me it is pronouned like die-ski


MaximGeeroms

だいすき (daisuki) is what you are referring to and expresses a stronger positive feeling towards something. More “love” than “like”.


Rimdus

Like as a comparative or as a verb?


V2Blast

The latter (though the Japanese word is technically a noun/adjective). It's used to indicate something you like/prefer.


JonathanLa298740

How are we supposed to know what yusoki etc.. Means for sentence without tapping the word?


AngelitohS

if you don't have a japanese keyboard you don't learn.


SatwikChau

Thanks tv cyy h can hi hs to go thez v. Hg Ave bbat c can 7xhb8zv. 55 bve v c vb


SatwikChau

But go wze b3icchu the hospiv i8 c weal rot room s2e i


SatwikChau

to vvtv by tv try to de z to come xt to v a zt too to r to z hu g to trxvztg fb hg zd we the v will cabb hi to z5rzll Dr c


phil419563

すき つき i like the moon is how i remember it suki tsuki like moon


xRenOx

I thought it was more close to tsu-ki


Door17171

Like in A Silent Voice (Koe No Katachi) when Shouko tells Shoya she loves him, but he thinks she's talking about the moon.

I was so confused during the Sub until this


Desrxe

Does this word "like" mean having feelings for someone or just using it for a sentence?


C.S.S_TRADIV

Like in the sense of liking/loving. Feeling, not comparison.


Angelovanz

I just found out about this thanks to my nephew


julia.L4

It's so difficult with me to learn Japanese


EugeneTiffany

Any alternate language can be difficult to learn for most people.


DavidMorti6

Never seen before


BZOB1235

how am i supposed to know this? i had to just guess!!!!! pissed off rn


MichealBoa2

Excuse me when i checked of Google Translate, i was told like means "SUKINA"


Alcedo-Atthis

Google Translate is not a language learning tool or a dictionary.


V2Blast

好き can be either a noun or a な-adjective. Like all な-adjectives, when used to describe a noun (e.g. 好きな人、すきなひと, "(a/the) person (I) like"), it has a な between it and the noun that follows.


Xx_BlueHul

Like if ur doing this for anime


AlejandroMolina9

This is unfair,I had never been introduced to the word "like " before,how am I going to know which translation is it ??!! Imma report it


EugeneTiffany

Duolingo teaches through trial and error: the most positive way to learn anything. And after you errored out you were shown the correct answer, right? And now you know it, correct? You are on to it and have mastered it now, that not so? If so, then what are you crying about?


ivan.is.here

Because people are focusing on lingots and winning than actually learning. They need to readjust their motivations.


MyLittleEye

I worked it out by eliminating the other words which i did know, which in turn helped me reinforce some hiragana I'm still not strong with. I'm loving this app; never thought i could learn a new alphabet so quickly.


twinsahmed

Hiragana memory hint will help any one memorizing hiragana


AdamScott794079

And subscribe, don't forget to follow me on twitter, facebook and instergram at PopularishYoutuber, and leave a comment down below about what you want me to do in future videos.


V2Blast

Don't spam your stuff on Duolingo.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.