"A mulher lê o jornal."

Translation:The woman reads the newspaper.

June 9, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rudolfboogerman

I typed "The woman reads the journal", which is generally accepted in other exercises but here it appears that you should say "The woman reads the newspaper". Not a big deal, just commenting. :-)


Morena.Maria

I have always used the newspaper as the translation for 'o jornal'.


Danmoller

True....

I'm always a little uncomfortable with "journal".
Can a "newspaper" be a "journal"?? Or can a "journal" be a "newspaper"?

"Jornal" in Portuguese is definitely "newspaper/news show" and nothing else. (No personal notebook, no magazine)


piguy3

The answer to your questions I would say is no, barring the Wall Street Journal, often called simply "the Journal" (but obviously not being a reason in itself to accept such a translation)

However, doesn't "jornal" also mean "academic jornal," i.e. what professors publish research in?


Danmoller

It depends on the media. It could be called jornal if it was just a few pieces of paper.

But if it's a magazine, for instance, it would be called "revista".

Less commonly, we call such publications a "periódico", which is less restrictive about the media. Probably periódico would be a nice translation for "journal" in that sense.

If it's a personal notebook: diário. (Some newspapers carry the name "Diário", such as "Diário de Pernambuco"). Of course, we never call a newspaper "diário" besides its brand name.


piguy3

I think an academic journal is hardly ever just a few pieces of paper, :) nor are they magazines as we normally use the term. Here's an example that uses the word "jornal" in its title: http://www.jbes.com.br for example.


Danmoller

Online it may be a "jornal" too.


Marsthing

I don't understand the difference between lê and lês.


Paulenrique
  • Tu lês
  • Ele, ela, você lê

J.K.P.

"The woman reads the paper", should likely be accepted. I would wager here in Ontario, Canada, people call it paper over newspaper at least 2:1, if not higher. (Not that people talk about either that much in this day and age...)


Patrik508680

"The woman reads the news" not correct.


bobrog87

My exact answer was "The woman reads the newspaper" and I was marked wrong. Was it because I did not have the full stop?


bohdan276395

Please anyone can help me to explain how to pronounce the -l in the end of o jornal? Where do you put your tongue in the end?


Paulenrique

The letter L at the end of the words in Brazilian Portuguese sounds like the letter U.. So, it would be /jornau/.


bessy726189

What did lês mean? I thought it was "Reads" because lê is read


Paulenrique

lês is used for tu

tu lês = you read


Harry714426

I said women and it tried to say it should be lady. I realise its woman not women but yeah. Also i answered "the women reads the paper" on a different question and got it wrong and then on this question the wording is the same and it uses paper not newspaper exctly the way it said i got it wrong for doing earlier


I_Die_Awesome

I accidentally put "read" instead of plural "reads" maybe should be a typo instead of wrong idk


Niyem1

A mulher lê o jornal


BleynedoEg

Well... I am a portuguese! You american have a question? okay!


ph.lCzAzo

What **** plural


[deactivated user]

    what is the difference between lê and leio?


    [deactivated user]

      what is the difference between lê and leio?


addolin

      What is the correct pronunciation of "jornal"? Is it something like "joornow"?


BarbaraDic105377

      Two correct answers markd wrong


edub261257

      Uma muhler é homen


Marcos722669

      It can also mean journal


origanal_catlady

      i miss clicked and wrote women so i got it wrong

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.