"はこの中には何がありますか?"

Translation:What is inside the box?

1 year ago

43 Comments


Rafy65146

Brad Pitt: "What's in the booox????"

1 year ago

JakobNilss1

Came here for this

1 year ago

MardukSky

Duolingo's other courses with this sentence reference Brasd Pitt in the comments, NEVER FAILS.

1 year ago

AnthonyHa11

A cup with Gwyneth Paltrow's face on it.

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

The one time Duo finally pronounces は as "wa"... does it in the wrong sentence. facepalm

1 year ago

philallthethings

ワコ、ヤコ、そしてドット

1 year ago

Tristan130786

Call me Dotty and you die :P

1 year ago

7GlNz06b

The pronunciation is wrong. It should be "hako" not "wako".

1 year ago

Shadd518

It's fixed now

1 year ago

darthoctopus

箱の中には何がありますか

1 year ago

leeviticus

still having trouble determining when to use に vs には

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I am not sure whether は is required, but it does sound better.

To my understanding, に alone would just be 'in'. So 箱の中に何がありますか really is a straightforward "what is in the box?". Adding は to something turns the preceding part into the topic of the sentence, with が denoting the actual subject. That is more like "about the inside of the box (箱の中には), what is it?" Either translates to "What's inside the box?" though.

1 year ago

leeviticus

thank you for the explanation. I'm still adjusting to the "topic" of sentences with は although I don't really get what the difference is in just saying "what's in the box" vs "the inside of the box, what is it" because they sound like the same topic to me

1 year ago

Yugenli

Me too, anyone have an explanation

1 year ago

Tai40777

From what I learned in my class, に and で can replace は in Japanese's grammar (where it doesn't with も). Basically, the topic becomes implied by the use of either of these particles. It's not farfetched because Japanese uses context for the topic all the time. Using ある can mean "there is" or "I have" depending on the context or if 私は is present.

I'm assuming that it's in the same idea that adding it anyway adds emphasis to the topic of the sentence, since that is what は is for. What I'm confused about is why が wouldn't be used for this purpose since that's what が exists for when not paired with です/だ.

8 months ago

vicc_walker

I think this is such a good example to see how the Japanese particles work all together to build a sentece, naisu

1 year ago

Chris541442

What's in the box? Pain.

1 year ago

LiKenun

猫があります!

1 year ago

68WGomez

猫がいます

1 year ago

LeakyJam

死んだ猫があります!

7 months ago

Okappys

死んだ猫がいます。死んでも猫のことはありますとは言いません。 死んだ人がいます。死体があります。

だから、もしそれを言うなら、猫の死体があります。と、言えます。

6 months ago

LeakyJam

そうですか?知りませんでした。ありがとうございます。

6 months ago

Okappys

どういたしまして!(^^)/

6 months ago

LinguDemo

Why is the は in 箱 pronounced like わ here??

1 year ago

benienhau

It's a mistake. It should be pronounced as "hako". Only when は is used as a topic marker then it's pronounced "wa"

1 year ago

RobertEddy
Plus

Where does the idea of 'inside' show in the original Japanese?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That would be the の中に ("in the middle of") part. Depending on the context, に could also be replaced by へ or で.

1 year ago

Kelsey199247

This sentence is more like "is there anything in the box" 何がある Means "do you have something?"

(箱には)何を入っている Is more like "what's in the box?" (箱 Would usually be left out of the sentence)

1 year ago

Jim373739

Well, I could tell you what's in the box, OR you could choose what's behind door #1.

1 year ago

Daniel317593

It is the cup I put into it a while ago ^_^!

1 year ago

Chanellebella

What is the difference between 中 and 内?

11 months ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Really depends on their usage; i.e. other characters that they're combined with and context. They can both mean "inside", but the former is more like the "center / middle" (of a location) and the latter more like "within" (e.g. a period), to name just two things.

11 months ago

Tai40777

Would "is there anything inside the box" require a different translation or is DL just being picky with their answers?

Also, wouldn't はこの中には何ですか be a more literal translation?

8 months ago

LeakyJam

But wouldn't "Is there anything inside the box" be 箱の中には何かがありますか.

5 months ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, "Is there anything inside the box?" requires a different translation (as LeakyJam said). And はこの中には何ですか is grammatically incorrect; "to be" in the sense of "to be [somewhere] / to exist" is either いる(います)or ある(あります), depending on whether it's alive or not. です is "to be [something]".

5 months ago

Crelier7

I think that "Is there something in the box?" should be a valid answer.

5 months ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

You can think so, but that's a different question in either language.

In the case of "Is there something in the box?" you don't know whether there is or isn't anything in there. Asking "What is in the box?" implies you already know there is something in there, just not what exactly.

5 months ago

Bleevoe

How are you supposed to differentiate between "box" and "boxes"?

4 months ago

LeakyJam

You would usually get that from context. Or if someone asked "すべての箱(はこ)の中(なか)には何がありますか?” that would mean what is in all of the boxes. Although the word "はこ" cannot be pluralised, because the word "すべて” meaning "all" is mentioned, you can gather that there are multiply boxes.

4 months ago

Bleevoe

So given the lack of context, you can't, right?

To clarify: In the question you have to choose either box or boxes. I chose boxes (before I even had time to see that box was an option), which was deemed incorrect.

4 months ago

LeakyJam

If there isn't any context assume it's singular. Yes there are particular cases where this same sentence could be used when talking about multiple boxes. But it is safe to assume that this is one box and that is how it would usually be translated.

4 months ago

phival1

I think "What's within the box?" should be accepted as well...

3 months ago

VincentM929983

Absolutely Nothing!

2 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.