1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "はこの中には何がありますか?"

"はこの中には何がありますか?"

Translation:What is inside the box?

June 9, 2017

54 Comments


Rafy65146

Brad Pitt: "What's in the booox????"


JakobNilss1

Came here for this


MardukSky

Duolingo's other courses with this sentence reference Brasd Pitt in the comments, NEVER FAILS.


AnthonyHa11

A cup with Gwyneth Paltrow's face on it.


JSnow20

And the dead fetus.

everyone always forgets about the dead fetus, smh, no love ツ


Alcedo-Atthis

The one time Duo finally pronounces は as "wa"... does it in the wrong sentence. facepalm


7GlNz06b

The pronunciation is wrong. It should be "hako" not "wako".


Fern303

Seems to be fixed now.


adswing1

Still not yet fixed. Should be hako, not "wa" "ko"


satwita

It was hako today.


Kaleshe

Not fixed for me


philallthethings

ワコ、ヤコ、そしてドット


Tristan130786

Call me Dotty and you die :P


darthoctopus

箱の中には何がありますか


leeviticus

still having trouble determining when to use に vs には


Alcedo-Atthis

I am not sure whether は is required, but it does sound better.

To my understanding, に alone would just be 'in'. So 箱の中に何がありますか really is a straightforward "what is in the box?". Adding は to something turns the preceding part into the topic of the sentence, with が denoting the actual subject. That is more like "about the inside of the box (箱の中には), what is it?" Either translates to "What's inside the box?" though.


leeviticus

thank you for the explanation. I'm still adjusting to the "topic" of sentences with は although I don't really get what the difference is in just saying "what's in the box" vs "the inside of the box, what is it" because they sound like the same topic to me


Yugenli

Me too, anyone have an explanation


Tai40777

From what I learned in my class, に and で can replace は in Japanese's grammar (where it doesn't with も). Basically, the topic becomes implied by the use of either of these particles. It's not farfetched because Japanese uses context for the topic all the time. Using ある can mean "there is" or "I have" depending on the context or if 私は is present.

I'm assuming that it's in the same idea that adding it anyway adds emphasis to the topic of the sentence, since that is what は is for. What I'm confused about is why が wouldn't be used for this purpose since that's what が exists for when not paired with です/だ.


csvicc_

I think this is such a good example to see how the Japanese particles work all together to build a sentece, naisu


LinguDemo

Why is the は in 箱 pronounced like わ here??


benienhau

It's a mistake. It should be pronounced as "hako". Only when は is used as a topic marker then it's pronounced "wa"


LiKenun

猫があります!


68WGomez

猫がいます


LeakyJam

死んだ猫があります!


Okappys

死んだ猫がいます。死んでも猫のことはありますとは言いません。 死んだ人がいます。死体があります。

だから、もしそれを言うなら、猫の死体があります。と、言えます。


LeakyJam

そうですか?知りませんでした。ありがとうございます。


Okappys

どういたしまして!(^^)/


Foblin

When the audio is told by a man, the 1st word in the sentence (はこ) is pronunced as "wako" instead of "hako". When the voice is a woman's, it sounds right.


Daniel317593

It is the cup I put into it a while ago ^_^!


.Q1KS

The real question is what quantum state it is in (*once you observe it)...


Tony_Kaku

What's in the box? Pain.


RobertEddy

Where does the idea of 'inside' show in the original Japanese?


Alcedo-Atthis

That would be the の中に ("in the middle of") part. Depending on the context, に could also be replaced by へ or で.


Kelsey199247

This sentence is more like "is there anything in the box" 何がある Means "do you have something?"

(箱には)何を入っている Is more like "what's in the box?" (箱 Would usually be left out of the sentence)


Chanellebella

What is the difference between 中 and 内?


Alcedo-Atthis

Really depends on their usage; i.e. other characters that they're combined with and context. They can both mean "inside", but the former is more like the "center / middle" (of a location) and the latter more like "within" (e.g. a period), to name just two things.


Jim373739

Well, I could tell you what's in the box, OR you could choose what's behind door #1.


Tai40777

Would "is there anything inside the box" require a different translation or is DL just being picky with their answers?

Also, wouldn't はこの中には何ですか be a more literal translation?


LeakyJam

But wouldn't "Is there anything inside the box" be 箱の中には何かがありますか.


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, "Is there anything inside the box?" requires a different translation (as LeakyJam said). And はこの中には何ですか is grammatically incorrect; "to be" in the sense of "to be [somewhere] / to exist" is either いる(います)or ある(あります), depending on whether it's alive or not. です is "to be [something]".


Bleevoe

How are you supposed to differentiate between "box" and "boxes"?


LeakyJam

You would usually get that from context. Or if someone asked "すべての箱(はこ)の中(なか)には何がありますか?” that would mean what is in all of the boxes. Although the word "はこ" cannot be pluralised, because the word "すべて” meaning "all" is mentioned, you can gather that there are multiply boxes.


Bleevoe

So given the lack of context, you can't, right?

To clarify: In the question you have to choose either box or boxes. I chose boxes (before I even had time to see that box was an option), which was deemed incorrect.


EquanimousLingo

「箱の中には何でしょうね?」Lost in Translation.. hilarious scene


CRLoper

"What is in the box? How much is the stuff in the box worth? Storage War."


CJcrHO

Gwenyth Paltrow's head (グェネズパルトロの頭)


koumori3

箱の中にあるのはシュレーディンガーの猫。(ΦωΦ)


LeakyJam

死体じゃないなら「いる」を使ってほうがいい。でも。。。


Leo358607

Is this a "Seven" reference?


hmrudejp_hi

Is it actually pronounced "wako" instead of "hako"? I think there may be a problem with the sound file.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.