1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am going to a restaurant o…

"I am going to a restaurant on Wednesday."

Translation:水曜日はレストランに行きます。

June 9, 2017

34 Comments


TyrantRC

水曜日【すい・よう・び】、行く【いく】

all of these are correct, but they have different nuances

「水曜日はレストランに行きます」"speaking of Wednesdays, I go to restaurants" or "I will go to a restaurant on Wednesday"

「水曜日にはレストランに行きます」"I will go to a restaurant on Wednesday (and not other days)"

「水曜日にレストランに行きます」"I will go to a restaurant on Wednesday"

「水曜日にレストランへ行きます」"I will go towards restaurants on Wednesday". This one sounds a bit awkward but it gives a sense of going to different ones as a habit, with に it does the same.


ClementLoh

What about

水曜日にレストランに来ています

since it is "in a state of coming"?

I was exposed to "ています" in the link below so I would think of applying it here, but would it be correct?

forum.duolingo.com/comment/32560927


onie619

水よう日にレストランに行きます。Is what it gave me for the correct answer. Unfortunately the word bank only has one に so I wasn't able to add another.


GabrielleR380587

The first ni can be omitted. 水曜日、レストランに行きます。


kenneth862517

wednesday will from now untill forever be remembered by me as waterday


jphi13720

Too bad there is no お酒曜日。


MacKinzieRob

The correct answer (at the bottom in the red zone not here) was given as "水よう日にレストランに行きます。" but there was only one に available to paste in


piguy3

I don't think the system is set up to consider what word boxes you were offered when it determines which correct solution to show you. Presumably it probably did give you all the boxes you would have needed to construct the suggested translation at the top of the page (although there might be more than one top translation in the system, in which case it may have given you the boxes to make a different one).


jd1251

I have a question and I really hope someone can help...

So I'm aware that while the english version needs 'I', the Japanese version doesn't necessarily have to explicitly state 'I', but what happens if you do want to?

'I' is the subject, not Wednesday. Therefore is should be 私は... what particle then comes after 水曜日? You can't have two は's so does it then change to に, a common time particle? In which case do you use two に's, another after レストラン too?

I know particles are hard, but somedays I think I've totally got them and others they absolutely baffle me. Any help gratefully received!


LittleHobbit13

The 私 is implied because you didn't specify another subject, so you don't have to worry about the particle in that case. However, in this particular sentence structure, using は sets Wednesday as the focus of the sentence ("Wednesday, specifically..."). に is also acceptable after 水曜日 because you're calling it out as a particular date/time ("On Wednesday, specifically").

So the two options are: 私は水曜日にレストランへ行きます - Significant that YOU are going to the restaurant on Wednesday. or 水曜日はレストランへ行きます - Significant that WEDNESDAY there will be a visit to the restaurant.

It's similar to the question about studying on Sundays, where they use 日曜日は. The は means Sundays, specifically, are for studying, not just に's "I will be studying, going to happen this Sunday".

At least that's how I was looking at the particles. Hope that helps?


BeardsleyB

Why "水曜日にレストランは行きます" is incorrect?


69wQcO

It is because you are switching around the subject and the destination. The original sentence would literally translate to "About Wednesday, (I am), the destination being the restaurant, going". But when you switch around the destination particle に and the topic marker particle は, you turn it into: "about the restaurant, (I am), the destination being Wednesday, going". This doesn't make sense because you cant go to Wednesday, and it might even imply that the restaurant is going somewhere.

You must always mark the destination with either the partical に or ヘ. That is not to say you cannot mark days with に, because you can. In fact, a plausible sentence would be "水曜日にレストランへ行きます", but the lesson here is: は is not a destination marker


YufeiPang

why we have to have a destination in this sentence, can we translate the sentence"水曜日にレストランは行きます"as 'About the restaurant,(I am), the time being Wednesday, going?


69wQcO

You have to have a destination in this sentence if you would also have a destination when translated to English. Also, you cannot use は for the destination (the restaurant) because it implies that the restaurant is going somewhere. It still does make sense to use は for 水曜日 because it is the topic, you just can't use は for the destination.

One more thing, you can use に for Wednesday in this sentence while also using に or へ for the restaurant. Just if you do this, it implies that you go to a restaurant every Wednesday.


YufeiPang

Is there any possibilities that the restaurant be both destination and topic? Like if I ask you 'Have you been the restaurant I recommend?' and you want to reply that you will go there on Wednesday. How do you express this in Japanese?


69wQcO

Ah yes, japanese. It seems to have a solution for everything. Actually you can combine the は and が particles with other particles if they are the topic, but also play another role in the sentence. In this case you can mark it as the topic and the destination by using には.

With this, I'm pretty sure you can mark the restaurant as the subject in a sentence like this:

水曜日にレストランには(私が)行きます。

(Time tends to come first in Japanese sentences even if they aren't the topic. Although it still is grammarly correct to put them somewhere else, it sounds unnatural)


ThomasBruc18

Interesting that レストランに水曜日は行きます is wrong. Apparently the 水曜日は must be placed at the beginning of the sentence and the レストランに must follow.


Flamingowife

Though word orders usually can be interchangeable in Japanese, when the sentence starts with レストランに, the expectation is it would follow with "who" subject with は as a subject marker, thus it is wrong. The given answer is correct because the sentence subject is 水曜日 and interpreted as a version of unspoken わたしは・私達は omitted. In the same way, レストランは水曜日に行きます should be OK with レストラン being the sentence subject and unspoken わたしは・私達は omitted.


Laura274564

Why does the date get the 'wa'... shouldnt the restaurant be the topic of the sentence. Could it be?


69wQcO

In this sentence, only the person going to the restaurant or the day can be marked as the topic by the は particle (I will get into when the person or the day is the topic in a little bit).

The subject (notice I didn't say topic) of a sentence is what is being described or what is doing the action. The subject can be marked by は or が. Observe the examples below.

椅子は小さいです The chair is small

田中は家を買います Tanaka is buying houses.

In the sentence "I am going to a restaurant on Wednesday." the action being done is "going" (行きます). As I said earlier, the subject of the sentence is the one doing the action (in this case the person doing the action is the omitted 私が). The restaurant is not going anywhere but it instead the location in which the speaker is going. You represent location using the に or へ particle, as shown in this sentence. (These particles are mostly interchangable).

As for what to mark as は or が, well as I said earlier は is a topic marker. Whatever is being marked by は is the topic of the conversation. This can be shown like this:

ションはどこです? Where is John? ションは寝室にいます。 John is in his bedroom.

And が can be used to bring in a new topic.

学生は誰ですか? Who is a student? マリアが学生です。 Maria is a student.

In the second example, Maria becomes the topic once she is introduced as a student. In the sentence "I am going to the sentence on Wednesday.", Wednesday is marked by は and is therefore the topic of the sentence. This could be because it was on answer to "What are you doing on Wednesday?" or some other situation where Wednesday is already the topic. Although it is omitted there is a 私が in this sentence. It uses が because it is still the subject of the sentence as it is the one carrying out the action, but there cannot be two sentence topics.

Thank you for your time and if you have any further questions, I'd be happy to help!


Green.Snow1990

If I put (ni) two times in this sentence (after Wednesday and after restaurant), is it possible?


69wQcO

That's an interesting question that I actually had to look up myself. A broad answer would be: yes, you can use に more than once in a sentence. But let's look at when you can.

I'm assuming that you want to replace the は particle in this sentence with に, which you can very possibly do. But by doing this, you are changing the meaning very slightly. The は particle most commonly marks the "topic" of conversation. So in this sentence, 水曜日 has already been brought up as the topic, it is now being repeated. Let's look at some examples.

"水曜日が何をしますか?" (What are you doing on Wednesday?) To this, it would be most natural to respond with our current sentence that uses "水曜日は" as, by using が, the speaker has just introduced this new subject which could then be used as a topic.

"いつ(when)レストランに行きますか?" (When are you going to the restaurant?) Here, you are will be the one introducing the new topic of Wednesday when you respond. This means you will say "水曜日がレストランに行きます" (I am going to the restaurant on Wednesday.)

But when will you use に on 水曜日? Well, maybe no one asked you any questions, and you are just telling them of your plans. Then you might say "水曜日にレストランに行きます" (On Wednesday, I am going to a restaurant.) (or you can use へ on restaurant, but it doesn't matter all that much).

I hope this answers your question, and maybe some others'.


Green.Snow1990

Of course, I realized perfectly now. Thank you so much for this explanation!


Q2Ki1

The correct answer should be 水曜日にレストランへ行きます!! The particle 'に' is used to mark time. And the particle 'へ' is used for verbs like 行きます, 来ます, 帰ります.


Liam315

Incorrect. に is not used solely to mark time. It can also mark location as in this case. We've had previous examples like 部屋に椅子があります (There is a chair in the room).

My understanding is that with movement verbs, へ emphasises the movement while に emphasises the destination. If you tell someone you're going to a restaurant on Wednesday, the important part of that story is probably going to be the restaurant, not the journey there. It's the difference between:

I'm going to a restaurant on Wednesday
水よう日はレストランに行きます

I'm going to a restaurant by taxi
タクシーでレストランへ行きます


Ryszard466485

As far as I undestand lessons we have ealier, one may use "に" with "行き". Particle "へ" indicates going in the direction, towards sth. Particle "に" indicates going to sth. In ealier lessons we had such sentences as: "わたしは高校に行きます" or "あした日本に行きます".


MRobotnik

Why is it に and not へ? If it were present tense, wouldn't it be "レソトランへ行きます" (I go to the restaurant)?


GuilhermeO717361

Why is it not acceptable 食堂 instead of レストラン?


TyrantRC

there are not as similar in Japanese as in English。レストラン is more fancy in that regard.


Rahmon.Jorge

i put 水曜日にレストランへ行きます and it was accepted, but i think it shouldn't. Reading the comments i realized that the phrase i wrote emphasises the movement of me * going * to the restaurant in a day that happens to be Wednesday, but it would make more sense that the important part is that it was Wednesday, and the place I'm going, which translates to 水曜日はレストランに行きます


AlinePerrotti

I think particle へ is more appropriate in this sentence. Because it implies movement.


clairelanc3

I don't understand the mistake : I wrote suyiyobi wa restoran ni iki mashita


Swisidniak

行きました "mashita" indicates a completed action, so that would be "I went to a restaurant on Wednesday"

The provided sentence is future, "I am going to/I will go to a restaurant on Wednesday" which would need the non-past 行きます

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.