"I am going to a restaurant on Wednesday."

Translation:水曜日はレストランに行きます。

June 9, 2017

25 Comments


Q2Ki1

The correct answer should be 水曜日にレストランへ行きます!! The particle 'に' is used to mark time. And the particle 'へ' is used for verbs like 行きます, 来ます, 帰ります.

June 13, 2017

Liam315

Incorrect. に is not used solely to mark time. It can also mark location as in this case. We've had previous examples like 部屋に椅子があります (There is a chair in the room).

My understanding is that with movement verbs, へ emphasises the movement while に emphasises the destination. If you tell someone you're going to a restaurant on Wednesday, the important part of that story is probably going to be the restaurant, not the journey there. It's the difference between:

I'm going to a restaurant on Wednesday
水よう日はレストランに行きます

I'm going to a restaurant by taxi
タクシーでレストランへ行きます

March 30, 2018

Ryszard466485

As far as I undestand lessons we have ealier, one may use "に" with "行き". Particle "へ" indicates going in the direction, towards sth. Particle "に" indicates going to sth. In ealier lessons we had such sentences as: "わたしは高校に行きます" or "あした日本に行きます".

March 8, 2018

therabbit86ed

The answers were missing a に hence the reason I got it wrong... but it turns out that the whole of the phrasing is incorrect.

December 16, 2017

onie619

水よう日にレストランに行きます。Is what it gave me for the correct answer. Unfortunately the word bank only has one に so I wasn't able to add another.

December 31, 2017

GabrielleR380587

The first ni can be omitted. 水曜日、レストランに行きます。

February 19, 2018

Israndiel2

Alternative mode is to make the sentence without the second に, then switch to keyboard version, and copy-paste. It's still an issue though! Pain in the place where the sun don't shine.

January 7, 2018

RobertKinzie

yup - still deep in beta

January 30, 2018

nekogaijin

I also wondered why not ni after the day and why not he or wa after the restaurant.

June 15, 2017

kenneth862517

the day is the most important part of this sentence, so it's the subject so it needs a wa. if you use he after the restaurant you're saying that the travel towards the restaurant deserves more focus than the destination. for a destination you use ni, for the movement you use he. I'm guessing going to a restaurant is more important than how you get there, so ni us used.

April 10, 2019

James151779

While your answer is reasonable, it does not actually answer the question. To my way of thinking (Native English/American), the ONLY way you know that "the day is the most important part of this sentence" is by looking at the answer! [Without additional context.] Yes, the day could be the most important, or the place could be the most important - either one. Can anyone explain to me why it is not ambiguous, and both answers are correct?

April 25, 2019

RobertKinzie

The correct answer (at the bottom in the red zone not here) was given as "水よう日にレストランに行きます。" but there was only one に available to paste in

January 15, 2018

piguy3

I don't think the system is set up to consider what word boxes you were offered when it determines which correct solution to show you. Presumably it probably did give you all the boxes you would have needed to construct the suggested translation at the top of the page (although there might be more than one top translation in the system, in which case it may have given you the boxes to make a different one).

January 15, 2018

Fidessa

It just accepted 水曜日にレストランへいきます as correct for me

August 15, 2018

DaniV1

Furigana please.

November 12, 2018

kenneth862517

wednesday will from now untill forever be remembered by me as waterday

April 10, 2019

antonin13720

Too bad there is no お酒曜日。

May 14, 2019

scottsep

could the に and は be switched here since you have "to" a restaurant and "on" Wednesday, which unless I'm incorrect are both eligible for the に particle?

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

You're correct, I would say に instead of は after Wednesday, actually.

June 10, 2017

HunorCsaki

But don't you put the preposition after the word in Japanese? So if you say "to school" you word it like: "school to"

June 10, 2017

JaneReveva

水曜日にレストランへ行きます ー>the kanji '曜' is not recognized as an answer

December 25, 2017

OkamiBW

I think others are having a similar issue, but, the following didn't work: 水曜日に、私はレストランに行きます。

December 31, 2017

FardinKhan0

水曜日にレストランへいってあります is wrong?

July 29, 2018

austinadachi

てある form doesn't work for this. てある is essentially the present form of ておく

August 7, 2018

jd1251

I have a question and I really hope someone can help...

So I'm aware that while the english version needs 'I', the Japanese version doesn't necessarily have to explicitly state 'I', but what happens if you do want to?

'I' is the subject, not Wednesday. Therefore is should be 私は... what particle then comes after 水曜日? You can't have two は's so does it then change to に, a common time particle? In which case do you use two に's, another after レストラン too?

I know particles are hard, but somedays I think I've totally got them and others they absolutely baffle me. Any help gratefully received!

June 12, 2019, 10:12 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.