1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The mechanic works with two …

"The mechanic works with two big pieces."

Translation:Mecanicul lucrează cu două piese mari.

June 9, 2017

4 Comments


LukeMadhan

When do you use munceste vs lucreaza (don't know how to do accents on this keyboard)?


EsteraxD

They are actually synonyms but "lucrează" is more used for jobs and "muncește" for other things like working in the garden or something like that. As a learner, you can use them whenever you want, is not a rule.


LABv7L1N

What does 'two big pieces' mean here?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.