1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The mechanic works with two …

"The mechanic works with two big pieces."

Translation:Mecanicul lucrează cu două piese mari.

June 9, 2017

7 Comments


LukeMadhan

When do you use munceste vs lucreaza (don't know how to do accents on this keyboard)?


EsteraxD

They are actually synonyms but "lucrează" is more used for jobs and "muncește" for other things like working in the garden or something like that. As a learner, you can use them whenever you want, is not a rule.


LABv7L1N

What does 'two big pieces' mean here?


ANfg91

Trying to understand why mari not mare - as part of my brain is going doua so maybe piese are f so poss mare but 2 pieces pl so mari -just one of those throwback questions to areas not embedded correctly yet


Andrei926539

"Mare" is from a category of adjectives that have the same form for both feminine and masculine (singular and plural).

Un băiat mare - Doi băieți mari

O fată mare - Două fete mari


HongLe947002

Piese = parts Not "pieces". Who writes there??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.