1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ペットはいますか?"

"ペットはいますか?"

Translation:Do you have pets?

June 9, 2017

95 Comments


JeffHisson

Literally this would be 100x better with an explanation when you answer wrong.


Cave042

On pc you can learn about the difference in the info section of this skill


TheZeracko

Now you have complete explanations if you go to info selections of this skill on both app and PC.


nMi6JA53

could you sing some pizza mozarella for us please


dessertandtea

Why ありますcant be used here


TevinJeffr

Doulingo should have a section on this, but a google search says います is used for living objects and おります is used for everything else.


StevenPaul5

あります is for inanimate object, including furniture, items, or plant. います is used for animate objects, so all living things except plants or bacteria (so it is only used for animals).


awelottta

Is います used with robots?


thesilent3327

Yeah, I have the same thought. And how about zombie?


MarvinAndres

Cars would be あります.

I would say that anything considered to have a "life" of its own, psychologically, not literally, would be います. Robots (looks like a live being with a mind of its own)and zombies would be います. Think about this language being created thousands of years ago (which it was) and how they saw things as being "animate" or "inanimate."

います - animate things

あります - inanimate things

It's very important to differentiate these two. They both mean "to exist" but they are different words, not interchangeable.

The example sentence literally translates to, "Does a pet exist?" People use context to determine exactly how this phrase is being used. It could mean, "Is there a pet?" or, "Do you have a pet?"


asutoro

Sorry! あります ^^


Deivisony

Actually plants move at will mind you...


kairu260485

I think it has to do with if things move or not. Animals move, plants and furniture dont. If we knew if say car was imasu or arimasu, that might help. Or Data from star trek. I think a zombie is imasu as it moves under its own power and 'will'


asutoro

im not 100% sure but i think it would be あいます


Daniel265879

For zombie they use imasu


Daniel265879

if the robots look like humans imasu is used


dessertandtea

なるほど どうも:-D


Axzl

Yeah. They dont really explain anything on this course. I'm glad i know some things beforehand.


Shengyuche

This is helpful Thank you


AnaLydiate

おります is a humble form of います. I think you've confused あります with おります.


AnaLydiate

Because あります is only used for inanimate objects. Animals are alive so you use います for them.


STAMATINA447872

あります is for objects います for leaving things


James151779

A slight clarification (as I understand it). For living things that are self moving (people, dogs, cats, birds, etc.) it is います. For objects (as you say) like cars and houses and tables, it is あります. The tricky part is that things that are not considered to have a mind and can move themselves (for example, grass and trees) they still use あります.

Druids are free to disagree, but that is what I understand the rule to be.


JoshuaLore9

Zombies and autonomous robots are two more examples that blur the line even further ;)

But yes, います is generally used for "animate" objects, i.e. things that can move through their own "will/volition", and ありす is for everything else.


Jeemusu

Why is "Are there any pets?" not acceptable?


JonRobson2

It is an acceptible translation, i think...

Literally it means 'do pets exist', but would be used most often as 'do you have a pet / pets?'


YeayYeay

I think it's more like "Do you have a pet?"


RobertoSer27

I used "is there a pet", and it accepted it, even though it suggested "Do you have pets?" as another possible answer


HighTierScrub

It is acceptable?


agus194965

Why is it は and not が?


gnormal1

I would also like a rule of thumb on choosing は/が. I feel like が is to alert the listener that you are changing the object from what they are expecting by context. But is there a better way to choose?


TrevorBuck

The way I was taught is "wa" can be roughly translated to "as for this...", and "ga" becomes "this is the thing...."

So for example "yasai wa tabemasu" becomes "As for vegetables, I eat them", or "I eat vegetables".

"yasai ga tabemasu" becomes, "Vegetables is the thing I eat", or "I only eat vegetables."

Similar to English "a" vs "the", but not quite.

"heya wa doko desu ka" -> "as for rooms, where are they?" -> "where is a room?"

"heya ga doko desu ka" -> "this is the room, where is it?" -> "where is the room?"


Bowserking11

But when you get the question from Duolingo of heya wa doko desu ka? If I enter "where is a room" it tells me that is incorrect and "where is the room" is the correct answer?


RachelCCab

It's not the literal translation, per se. Languages are basically thoughts if translated


Nevin711542

That's not bad, although I can see some specific problems in certain sentences (eg yasai ga suki desu ["As for vegetables, I like them" or "Vegetables are the things I like" seem doable but it always seems to be 'ga'] ). At least it is better than the awful marker/subject distinction, more commonly used.


MarvinAndres

Just remember this.

は marks the main TOPIC of the sentence. が marks a subject. The topic of a sentence can be anything. You can have BOTH は and が in one sentence. Usually when が is used, it means that subject is doing something.

For example: 田中さんが水を飲みました。 Tanaka san ga mizu wo nomimashita.

Tanaka is STILL a subject, as he is marked be が. 水 (water) is an object that Tanaka is acting on, as we see it is marked by を. You can still use は here if you wanted to make Tanaka more than a subject, but a topic. But look at this next example.

私は田中さんが水を飲むことを見ました。 Watashi ha ((Tanaka san ga mizu wo nomu koto)) wo mimashita.

こと (thing) makes the phrase before it a noun. So it would translate as, "the thing of Tanaka drinking water." It follows root verbs. 見ました means "I saw"

In this case, I am the topic of the sentence, but Tanaka is still A subject of the sentence. I am saying that I saw Tanaka drink water. There are TWO subjects and TWO verbs, so there are TWO sentences. But one is part of an outer sentence and the other is part of an inner sentence. In this case, the lesser sentence subject takes が and the main sentence subject takes は.

In Duolingo's example, the pet was the subject AND topic of the sentence. This puts more emphasis on the pets. You can also say, "あなたはペットがいますか?" which would make あなた (you) the topic of the sentence, therefore, putting emphasis on (you) and not the pets.

Grammar rule: Before いる and ある, always use は or が. Never use を. It does not make sense. In the sentence, "ペットがいますか" the pet is doing the action of existing, not you. The nouns doing actions are always marked by は and が because を marks nouns that are being acted upon. In the case of the verbs いる and ある (to exist), you can't "exist" something. Something simply exists on its own. Therefore, "ペットをいますか" would not work. The pet exists. The apple exists. "リンゴがあります." We do not "exist" the apple. We do not "exist" the pet.

Thanks for staying tuned... hope I helped...


Widdershyn

I was taught that は as the particle, is used more for contrast, which is why you'll see it pop up in sentences that are negative. But this one seems like a question, so I am confused by the use of は instead of が...especially as it goes against what I've practiced.


kairu260485

Ga is used sometimes to emphasize what you are talking about, where as wa can be a way to compare


Shadowfoxx14

Shouldn't it be "Are there pets?" Because は is more of a primary subject marker, which would make pets the primary topic instead of "you"


John186265

Is there a difference in Japanese when asking "do you have pets" or "are there pets" ??


JoshuaLore9

You can say both of those sentences using the same Japanese sentence (ペットはいますか?), but you can also say different Japanese sentences (i.e. add more context) to make the difference clearer.


nana129840

how do you know if there is a pet or many pets ?


CraigLeade

There is no distinction between singular and plural Japanese nouns with only a few exceptions (aparently).


BorisPovaa

I wonder whether "Is there a pet?" would be acceptable (=does it have to be the plural?)


JoshuaLore9

It doesn't have to be plural, but "Is there a pet" sounds a bit strange in English.

"Do you have a pet" and "Do you have any pets" are both natural sounding in English and acceptable translations for this sentence too.


RobertoSer27

actually, right now it is, dunno about 2 years ago :v


Bowserking11

Can someone please explain how/if the meaning of this sentence would change is the particle wa was replaced with ga?


gullaffe

This sentence would more likely be translated into do you have any pets.


DaoMiner

こんにちは。Wich answer will be more correct: "Do you have pets?" or "Is there any pets?"? Due to the lesson explanation I consider the second variant more correct, but I may be wrong.


AnaLydiate

If you were asking someone if they had any cups (or any inanimate object) you would use あります. But since animals are living creatures you would use います if you were asking someone if they had pets, a specific animal, siblings - any living creature/human then you would use います and in that instance it would be translated as have. I was trying to think of a situation where you might ask this question and it could mean "Are there any pets?" but I can't think of any. Even if you were asking say if the school you were thinking about sending your child to had any pets you would still say - does the school have any pets. So - yes, います and あります can mean to be or to exist but they can also mean have when asking if someone has/owns a certain object or asking about friends/family/pets etc. So in answer to your question - the first answer - do you have any pets is correct and makes sense.


FunniNaem

How do you distinguish between Are there pet(s) ? and Do you have pet(s) ? is it from context?


Amawaku

Where in the sentence does it suggest that you are asking about one owning pets? I read something like "Are there pets?" rather... And sorry for the English, I am not native.


AnaLydiate

If we were talking about inanimate objects you would use あります to ask someone if they had something. With animals and humans however we use います - it can mean to exist or to be but also can be used to ask if someone has family, friends, pets etc


FadyJaber

This can also literally mean " are there pets ? " right ?


Jaugust8

What purpose does い play her?


Alex553576

It is part of ます. Together います means to exist or "there is"


Luftzig

います is "exists" or "there is" when talking about animate objects, such people or animals


gullaffe

Is also used as have


JohnPMChappell

います not い - it's the verb いる ("to exist [for animate things]") conjugated into the polite form, just as ある ("to exist [for inanimate things]") conjugates to あります.


AceOtero

Keep in mind that あり takes the same role as い when referring to inanimate objects.


Imola381487

wait, so います can mean "to have" and "there is"?


AnaLydiate

Yes, but only in reference to animate objects ie. Humans and animals


youssef.be4

Why it is not " is there pets?" Why it is do you have pets??? Where is "you" and where is "have"????


AnaLydiate

The correct form of the English verb would be 'are' - so 'are there pets?' is an acceptable answer. Do you have pets is also acceptable. It is not necessary to include 'you' - it is implied. The speaker is talking to someone - asking them a question - hence 'you'. います can mean to exist (there is, are etc) or to have - literally, in this instance, the question would be - do pets exist for you or in other words, in more natural sounding, actually spoken English - do you have pets?


StefanDyck

This sentence makes sense, but

ペットを飼(か)ってますか?

But I think that is better! Q: ペットをかってますか? A: ペットはかってません。


JeanQ

How about "are there pets"?


PipeMoreno666

Why would be wrong if I wrote: There are pets? Instead of: Do you have pets? I mean it's asking literally for pets


harrymc

Do you have pets and do you have any pets are exactly the same thing. Sheesh i thought duo lingo did languages.


Oga_The_Real

Why is it "ha" not "ga"


Yubae

With the は particle, the translation 'Is there pets ?' shouldn't be correct? These は and が stuff are a real challenge ! :D


SLGI6C

Can this be translated into "is there a pet"?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, but "Is there a pet" sounds a bit strange in English.

"Do you have a pet" and "Do you have any pets" are both natural sounding in English and acceptable translations for this sentence too.


ddalKiwi

noah fence to duolingo but like. i have never heard the phrase "ペットはいますか?" in my entire life. we do, however, use the phrase "ペットがいますか?" in my japanese 2 course all the time!


SnowCoverSammich

Imasu can be "to have?"


ddalKiwi

Yes, "iru" (imasu) and "aru" (arimasu) have a very broad range of usage. Such as "三匹の猫がいます" i have three cats, or "私の町は郵便局があります" my town has a post office.


Koriander

No offense but I feel like at this point in the lessons iru versus aru should be mostly understood.

In any case in this sentence what would be the difference or how would you differentiate someone asking "do you have pets?" versus "are there pets?"


MigoumiMin

What is the exactly meaning of あります/います.....is it to have or there is....!???


JoshuaLore9

Actually, both あります and います mean "to exist". So, ペットはいますか can mean "do pets exist?", or in more normal English "are there any pets?" But also because of the way Japanese sentence structure works, specifically the separation of the topic and the subject, the implied topic of the conversation could be "you". So you could also translate ペットはいますか as "[for you], do pets exist?", or in more normal English "Do you have any pets?"


heyfeh__

How can i know the difference between "pet" and "pets" in this question?


Nawm_D_Ploom

はい、それらの多く。 Yes. Many of them.


RachelCCab

It's the same sentence structure whether the subject is singular or plural, right?


danny667

Why ccant i say do you OWN any pets?


JoshuaLore9

Arguably, that's an acceptable answer in the right context, but there is a specific verb for "to own (a pet)" 飼います kaimasu

"Do you own any pets" would mor commonly be 「ペットは飼っていますか?」 in Japanese.


xavbidule

Thank's =) Why "Do you own any pets ?" is not translated by 「ペットは飼いますか?」I don't understand the meaning of ってseeing that the verb is 飼います. Why this "tsu te" ?


JoshuaLore9

Adding to what @PeaceAndWar208 said, the root form of the verb is actually 飼う【かう】and the polite form is 飼います【かいます】.

As @PeaceAndWar208 mentioned, the form I ended up using was the "polite present progressive" form. To make the polite present progressive form, we have to follow the structure: て-form + います. (This is a fair bit more advanced than Duo requires of you at this point in the course, btw.) The て-form of 飼う is 飼って【かって】(if you want to know why, I recommend Googling "Japanese verb conjugation" because there's already a lot of god material out there, and it's quite a lengthy topic.) So that's where the って comes from.

As for why 「ペットは飼いますか」 doesn't work, let's take a closer look at "Do you own any pets?" On the face of it, it's very similar to "Do you eat fish?" or "Do you drink tea?" But if you think of the latter two as following the structure: "In general, do you do the thing?" where the thing is an isolated incident. This is what the Japanese present tense refers to (in general, doing an isolated instance of the thing). "Do you own any pets?" is slightly different; the structure would be "Does your current state of being include doing the thing?" which is why the Japanese present progressive tense is appropriate.


PeaceAndWar208

That is the present progressive form. Like -ing in English but it has different uses. These are the usages I'm familiar with: 1. If there is a state of being (having a dog) that will remain in the relative near future Ex.: The chair is broken. 椅子は壊れてあります。(Note: it might be ~います, so I'm not sure)

  1. If the current action is a (relatively) long, progressive one (hence the name "present progressive")

Ex.: I'm having lunch right now. 今は昼食を食べています。


thesilent3327

I typed "Is there any pet?" and I got it wrong? Do I really have to translate it into plural form??


xavbidule

I'm just like you. If you read the others messages, they argue that "Is there any pets" is not natural in english, "Do you have a pet" would be an equivalent translation for "ペットはいますか?". If you want to tell "Do you own a pet" JoshuaLore9 said there is a specific verb : 飼います (kaimasu). I accept all those answers, i'm a beginner ;) an japenese seems to allow many translations sometimes.


PalaeoJoe

い, is this related to いくつ?


JoshuaLore9

No, not at all. The い here is actually the reading/pronunciation of the kanji, 居, in 居ます meaning "to exist (for animate objects)".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.