1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ペットはいますか?"

"ペットはいますか?"

Translation:Do you have pets?

June 9, 2017

94 Comments


dessertandtea

Why ありますcant be used here


TevinJeffr

Doulingo should have a section on this, but a google search says います is used for living objects and おります is used for everything else.


StevenPaul5

あります is for inanimate object, including furniture, items, or plant. います is used for animate objects, so all living things except plants or bacteria (so it is only used for animals).


awelottta

Is います used with robots?


thesilent3327

Yeah, I have the same thought. And how about zombie?


MarvinAndres

Cars would be あります.

I would say that anything considered to have a "life" of its own, psychologically, not literally, would be います. Robots (looks like a live being with a mind of its own)and zombies would be います. Think about this language being created thousands of years ago (which it was) and how they saw things as being "animate" or "inanimate."

います - animate things

あります - inanimate things

It's very important to differentiate these two. They both mean "to exist" but they are different words, not interchangeable.

The example sentence literally translates to, "Does a pet exist?" People use context to determine exactly how this phrase is being used. It could mean, "Is there a pet?" or, "Do you have a pet?"


kairu260485

I think it has to do with if things move or not. Animals move, plants and furniture dont. If we knew if say car was imasu or arimasu, that might help. Or Data from star trek. I think a zombie is imasu as it moves under its own power and 'will'


GeraldMath4

That's a bit of an oversimplification. When I first started studying Japanese about 63 years ago the "I have" of "I have no pets" or "I have three children" could both use あります. I googled this a moment ago. こどものない夫婦 "a couple with no children." Notice it is ない, not いない.


King_Nappy

It does have a section under the tips for this section


GeraldMath4

います and おります are both only used for animate things.


MATOLE170213

あります is for objects います for leaving things


James151779

A slight clarification (as I understand it). For living things that are self moving (people, dogs, cats, birds, etc.) it is います. For objects (as you say) like cars and houses and tables, it is あります. The tricky part is that things that are not considered to have a mind and can move themselves (for example, grass and trees) they still use あります.

Druids are free to disagree, but that is what I understand the rule to be.


JoshuaLore9

Zombies and autonomous robots are two more examples that blur the line even further ;)

But yes, います is generally used for "animate" objects, i.e. things that can move through their own "will/volition", and ありす is for everything else.


AnaLydiate

Because あります is only used for inanimate objects. Animals are alive so you use います for them.


Jeemusu

Why is "Are there any pets?" not acceptable?


JonRobson2

It is an acceptible translation, i think...

Literally it means 'do pets exist', but would be used most often as 'do you have a pet / pets?'


YeayYeay

I think it's more like "Do you have a pet?"


RobertoSer27

I used "is there a pet", and it accepted it, even though it suggested "Do you have pets?" as another possible answer


0101999

Depending on context it can probably mean both. Context is key (as it is always the case with the Japanese language)


AoMori89

Sept. 6 2021: "Are there any pets?" was accepted as an answer.


agus194965

Why is it は and not が?


gnormal1

I would also like a rule of thumb on choosing は/が. I feel like が is to alert the listener that you are changing the object from what they are expecting by context. But is there a better way to choose?


TrevorBuck

The way I was taught is "wa" can be roughly translated to "as for this...", and "ga" becomes "this is the thing...."

So for example "yasai wa tabemasu" becomes "As for vegetables, I eat them", or "I eat vegetables".

"yasai ga tabemasu" becomes, "Vegetables is the thing I eat", or "I only eat vegetables."

Similar to English "a" vs "the", but not quite.

"heya wa doko desu ka" -> "as for rooms, where are they?" -> "where is a room?"

"heya ga doko desu ka" -> "this is the room, where is it?" -> "where is the room?"


Bowserking11

But when you get the question from Duolingo of heya wa doko desu ka? If I enter "where is a room" it tells me that is incorrect and "where is the room" is the correct answer?


RachelCCab

It's not the literal translation, per se. Languages are basically thoughts if translated


Nevin711542

That's not bad, although I can see some specific problems in certain sentences (eg yasai ga suki desu ["As for vegetables, I like them" or "Vegetables are the things I like" seem doable but it always seems to be 'ga'] ). At least it is better than the awful marker/subject distinction, more commonly used.


MarvinAndres

Just remember this.

は marks the main TOPIC of the sentence. が marks a subject. The topic of a sentence can be anything. You can have BOTH は and が in one sentence. Usually when が is used, it means that subject is doing something.

For example: 田中さんが水を飲みました。 Tanaka san ga mizu wo nomimashita.

Tanaka is STILL a subject, as he is marked be が. 水 (water) is an object that Tanaka is acting on, as we see it is marked by を. You can still use は here if you wanted to make Tanaka more than a subject, but a topic. But look at this next example.

私は田中さんが水を飲むことを見ました。 Watashi ha ((Tanaka san ga mizu wo nomu koto)) wo mimashita.

こと (thing) makes the phrase before it a noun. So it would translate as, "the thing of Tanaka drinking water." It follows root verbs. 見ました means "I saw"

In this case, I am the topic of the sentence, but Tanaka is still A subject of the sentence. I am saying that I saw Tanaka drink water. There are TWO subjects and TWO verbs, so there are TWO sentences. But one is part of an outer sentence and the other is part of an inner sentence. In this case, the lesser sentence subject takes が and the main sentence subject takes は.

In Duolingo's example, the pet was the subject AND topic of the sentence. This puts more emphasis on the pets. You can also say, "あなたはペットがいますか?" which would make あなた (you) the topic of the sentence, therefore, putting emphasis on (you) and not the pets.

Grammar rule: Before いる and ある, always use は or が. Never use を. It does not make sense. In the sentence, "ペットがいますか" the pet is doing the action of existing, not you. The nouns doing actions are always marked by は and が because を marks nouns that are being acted upon. In the case of the verbs いる and ある (to exist), you can't "exist" something. Something simply exists on its own. Therefore, "ペットをいますか" would not work. The pet exists. The apple exists. "リンゴがあります." We do not "exist" the apple. We do not "exist" the pet.

Thanks for staying tuned... hope I helped...


Widdershyn

I was taught that は as the particle, is used more for contrast, which is why you'll see it pop up in sentences that are negative. But this one seems like a question, so I am confused by the use of は instead of が...especially as it goes against what I've practiced.


kairu260485

Ga is used sometimes to emphasize what you are talking about, where as wa can be a way to compare


MrIgby1

So ga should be used instead of wa, using wa is incorrect, when using existing verbs like aru and iru, ga is used instead of wa.


John186265

Is there a difference in Japanese when asking "do you have pets" or "are there pets" ??


JoshuaLore9

You can say both of those sentences using the same Japanese sentence (ペットはいますか?), but you can also say different Japanese sentences (i.e. add more context) to make the difference clearer.


nana129840

how do you know if there is a pet or many pets ?


CraigLeade

There is no distinction between singular and plural Japanese nouns with only a few exceptions (aparently).


BorisPovaa

I wonder whether "Is there a pet?" would be acceptable (=does it have to be the plural?)


JoshuaLore9

It doesn't have to be plural, but "Is there a pet" sounds a bit strange in English.

"Do you have a pet" and "Do you have any pets" are both natural sounding in English and acceptable translations for this sentence too.


DaoMiner

こんにちは。Wich answer will be more correct: "Do you have pets?" or "Is there any pets?"? Due to the lesson explanation I consider the second variant more correct, but I may be wrong.


AnaLydiate

If you were asking someone if they had any cups (or any inanimate object) you would use あります. But since animals are living creatures you would use います if you were asking someone if they had pets, a specific animal, siblings - any living creature/human then you would use います and in that instance it would be translated as have. I was trying to think of a situation where you might ask this question and it could mean "Are there any pets?" but I can't think of any. Even if you were asking say if the school you were thinking about sending your child to had any pets you would still say - does the school have any pets. So - yes, います and あります can mean to be or to exist but they can also mean have when asking if someone has/owns a certain object or asking about friends/family/pets etc. So in answer to your question - the first answer - do you have any pets is correct and makes sense.


youssef.be4

Why it is not " is there pets?" Why it is do you have pets??? Where is "you" and where is "have"????


AnaLydiate

The correct form of the English verb would be 'are' - so 'are there pets?' is an acceptable answer. Do you have pets is also acceptable. It is not necessary to include 'you' - it is implied. The speaker is talking to someone - asking them a question - hence 'you'. います can mean to exist (there is, are etc) or to have - literally, in this instance, the question would be - do pets exist for you or in other words, in more natural sounding, actually spoken English - do you have pets?


Amawaku

Where in the sentence does it suggest that you are asking about one owning pets? I read something like "Are there pets?" rather... And sorry for the English, I am not native.


AnaLydiate

If we were talking about inanimate objects you would use あります to ask someone if they had something. With animals and humans however we use います - it can mean to exist or to be but also can be used to ask if someone has family, friends, pets etc


Rodan627

Why is singular "Do you have pet" incorrect?


Swisidniak

A singular countable noun in English needs a singular article "Do you have a pet"


MonicaAfa

Why is 'Do you have any pet?" a wrong answer?


WinterSlime

"pet" should be plural; "pets".

It's possible the "any" part might be considered unnecessary for this exercise too.


Jaugust8

What purpose does い play her?


Alex553576

It is part of ます. Together います means to exist or "there is"


Luftzig

います is "exists" or "there is" when talking about animate objects, such people or animals


gullaffe

Is also used as have


JohnPMChappell

います not い - it's the verb いる ("to exist [for animate things]") conjugated into the polite form, just as ある ("to exist [for inanimate things]") conjugates to あります.


AceOtero

Keep in mind that あり takes the same role as い when referring to inanimate objects.


danny667

Why ccant i say do you OWN any pets?


JoshuaLore9

Arguably, that's an acceptable answer in the right context, but there is a specific verb for "to own (a pet)" 飼います kaimasu

"Do you own any pets" would mor commonly be 「ペットは飼っていますか?」 in Japanese.


xavbidule

Thank's =) Why "Do you own any pets ?" is not translated by 「ペットは飼いますか?」I don't understand the meaning of ってseeing that the verb is 飼います. Why this "tsu te" ?


JoshuaLore9

Adding to what @PeaceAndWar208 said, the root form of the verb is actually 飼う【かう】and the polite form is 飼います【かいます】.

As @PeaceAndWar208 mentioned, the form I ended up using was the "polite present progressive" form. To make the polite present progressive form, we have to follow the structure: て-form + います. (This is a fair bit more advanced than Duo requires of you at this point in the course, btw.) The て-form of 飼う is 飼って【かって】(if you want to know why, I recommend Googling "Japanese verb conjugation" because there's already a lot of god material out there, and it's quite a lengthy topic.) So that's where the って comes from.

As for why 「ペットは飼いますか」 doesn't work, let's take a closer look at "Do you own any pets?" On the face of it, it's very similar to "Do you eat fish?" or "Do you drink tea?" But if you think of the latter two as following the structure: "In general, do you do the thing?" where the thing is an isolated incident. This is what the Japanese present tense refers to (in general, doing an isolated instance of the thing). "Do you own any pets?" is slightly different; the structure would be "Does your current state of being include doing the thing?" which is why the Japanese present progressive tense is appropriate.


PeaceAndWar208

That is the present progressive form. Like -ing in English but it has different uses. These are the usages I'm familiar with: 1. If there is a state of being (having a dog) that will remain in the relative near future Ex.: The chair is broken. 椅子は壊れてあります。(Note: it might be ~います, so I'm not sure)

  1. If the current action is a (relatively) long, progressive one (hence the name "present progressive")

Ex.: I'm having lunch right now. 今は昼食を食べています。


Imola381487

wait, so います can mean "to have" and "there is"?


AnaLydiate

Yes, but only in reference to animate objects ie. Humans and animals


StefanDyck

This sentence makes sense, but

ペットを飼(か)ってますか?

But I think that is better! Q: ペットをかってますか? A: ペットはかってません。


MigoumiMin

What is the exactly meaning of あります/います.....is it to have or there is....!???


JoshuaLore9

Actually, both あります and います mean "to exist". So, ペットはいますか can mean "do pets exist?", or in more normal English "are there any pets?" But also because of the way Japanese sentence structure works, specifically the separation of the topic and the subject, the implied topic of the conversation could be "you". So you could also translate ペットはいますか as "[for you], do pets exist?", or in more normal English "Do you have any pets?"


Virtius92

I was told that が is better than は when using います or あります


Kevin_set

Why it doesn't accept 'Do you have any pet'?


Amun_Ra_

I added "any" to it and it was accepted. Is this correct?


InuYasha404854

My answer was 'do you have pet?' But is was wrong


KeenLloydF

ぺっとがいますか? is wrong why?


Bracelet7

Why is 'Do you have any pet?' not accepted as a correct answer?


Andrea238903

Why is do you have a pet wrong? Why does it demand pets..plural?


Daniel375454

Theres no sound for this, i only got it due to context


Hydrxide

Is there a reason this is plural as pets as opposed to "Do you have a pet?"


IndoShusshinDesu

I entered pet but my answer is unaccepted


jo6o81

Im wondering why its not が insted of は


SyahindahS2

My answer is do you have pet and it got me wrong, but the answer is do you have pets.. Does it have any different or its just being a pain in the ass?


James151779

Your answer would certainly be understood by people, especially in context.

But technically, for grammatical purposes, the distinction is between "Do you have pets?" (plural) or "Do you have a pet?" (singular). Since Japanese does not make the distinction between plural and singular here, then EITHER would be correct. The mix of the two answers is not.

Just one of the MANY quirks of English.


MrIgby1

Using a topic marker in the sentence is incorrect, the subject marker is always used when using the verbs aru or iru, the sentence should be written as, " petto ga imasu ka." Ga should be used not wa, there is already an invisible wa in the sentence. Anata wa petto ga imasu ka.


Swisidniak

は is fine to use with existence verbs.
The difference between は and が is the nuance you want the statement to have. Both would be grammatically correct but place importance in different places. は is also not just a topic marker, but a contrast marker commonly used in questions and negative statements.
In stative sentences with existence verbs が sounds the most natural as it introduces new information. You would use this to announce the existence of something that was previously unknown.
は would be used to refer to the existence of something known already. It places more importance on the verb of existence itself rather than the subject doing the existing.

ペットがいますか - Are pets (the thing) that exist?
ペットはいますか - "(As for pets,) do they exist?"

は sounds more natural if the conversation was already about pets or the concept of pets could be understood through context; maybe you were previously talking about your own pet and wanted to ask if the other person had one as well.

猫がいます - There is a cat - a cat (is the thing) that exists - would answer the question of "What pet do you have?" where 'cat' was previously unknown information.
猫はいます - There is a cat - (As for a cat) it exists - answers the question of "Do you have a cat?" where 'cat' is context and you are stating its existence.

A native speaker on Yahoo also answers:
https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q1455545799

「ペットはいますか?」は人の家に呼ばれたときなら自然に使えます。 ( (は) may be used when called to a person's house)
「ペットが居ますか?」は普通は使いません。
( (が) is not usually used. )

Hinative also answers:
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/15755572

Q: "In these sentences 「ペットはいますか。」「はい、犬がいます。」 can I replace in the first sentence the は by a が ?"
A: That's possible.
But I feel a little bit unnatural.


BehJiaJing

To link to this question: ペットはいますか? Do you have pets? Just now another question a question: いいえ、ペットはいません No, there are no pets.

I thought these two can form a dialogue, or the second sentence can write like 'No, I do not have pets'.


ChenCohen12

Hi, How do you differ between ("Are there Pets?") And ("Is there a Pet?")?


PalaeoJoe

い, is this related to いくつ?


JoshuaLore9

No, not at all. The い here is actually the reading/pronunciation of the kanji, 居, in 居ます meaning "to exist (for animate objects)".


MrIgby1

い is just a vowel and is in the word ikutsu, imasu on the other hand is the the formal conjugation of the verb iru which means to exist

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.