"ペットはいますか?"

Translation:Do you have pets?

1 year ago

51 Comments


JeffHisson

Literally this would be 100x better with an explanation when you answer wrong.

1 year ago

Cave042

On pc you can learn about the difference in the info section of this skill

3 months ago

dessertandtea

Why ありますcant be used here

1 year ago

TevinJeffr

Doulingo should have a section on this, but a google search says います is used for living objects and おります is used for everything else.

1 year ago

StevenPaul5

あります is for inanimate object, including furniture, items, or plant. います is used for animate objects, so all living things except plants or bacteria (so it is only used for animals).

1 year ago

awelottta

Is います used with robots?

7 months ago

thesilent3327

Yeah, I have the same thought. And how about zombie?

6 months ago

MarvinAndres

Cars would be あります.

I would say that anything considered to have a "life" of its own, psychologically, not literally, would be います. Robots (looks like a live being with a mind of its own)and zombies would be います. Think about this language being created thousands of years ago (which it was) and how they saw things as being "animate" or "inanimate."

います - animate things

あります - inanimate things

It's very important to differentiate these two. They both mean "to exist" but they are different words, not interchangeable.

The example sentence literally translates to, "Does a pet exist?" People use context to determine exactly how this phrase is being used. It could mean, "Is there a pet?" or, "Do you have a pet?"

3 months ago

asutoro

Sorry! あります ^^

6 months ago

kairu260485

I think it has to do with if things move or not. Animals move, plants and furniture dont. If we knew if say car was imasu or arimasu, that might help. Or Data from star trek. I think a zombie is imasu as it moves under its own power and 'will'

5 months ago

asutoro

im not 100% sure but i think it would be あいます

6 months ago

Daniel265879

For zombie they use imasu

6 months ago

Daniel265879

if the robots look like humans imasu is used

6 months ago

dessertandtea

なるほど どうも:-D

1 year ago

Axzl

Yeah. They dont really explain anything on this course. I'm glad i know some things beforehand.

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

おります is a humble form of います. I think you've confused あります with おります.

5 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because あります is only used for inanimate objects. Animals are alive so you use います for them.

5 months ago

STAMATINA447872

あります is for objects います for leaving things

7 months ago

James151779

A slight clarification (as I understand it). For living things that are self moving (people, dogs, cats, birds, etc.) it is います. For objects (as you say) like cars and houses and tables, it is あります. The tricky part is that things that are not considered to have a mind and can move themselves (for example, grass and trees) they still use あります.

Druids are free to disagree, but that is what I understand the rule to be.

2 days ago

JoshuaLore9

Zombies and autonomous robots are two more examples that blur the line even further ;)

But yes, います is generally used for "animate" objects, i.e. things that can move through their own "will/volition", and ありす is for everything else.

1 day ago

agus194965

Why is it は and not が?

1 year ago

gnormal1

I would also like a rule of thumb on choosing は/が. I feel like が is to alert the listener that you are changing the object from what they are expecting by context. But is there a better way to choose?

1 year ago

TrevorBuck

The way I was taught is "wa" can be roughly translated to "as for this...", and "ga" becomes "this is the thing...."

So for example "yasai wa tabemasu" becomes "As for vegetables, I eat them", or "I eat vegetables".

"yasai ga tabemasu" becomes, "Vegetables is the thing I eat", or "I only eat vegetables."

Similar to English "a" vs "the", but not quite.

"heya wa doko desu ka" -> "as for rooms, where are they?" -> "where is a room?"

"heya ga doko desu ka" -> "this is the room, where is it?" -> "where is the room?"

1 year ago

Bowserking11

But when you get the question from Duolingo of heya wa doko desu ka? If I enter "where is a room" it tells me that is incorrect and "where is the room" is the correct answer?

6 months ago

MarvinAndres

Just remember this.

は marks the main TOPIC of the sentence. が marks a subject. The topic of a sentence can be anything. You can have BOTH は and が in one sentence. Usually when が is used, it means that subject is doing something.

For example: 田中さんが水を飲みました。 Tanaka san ga mizu wo nomimashita.

Tanaka is STILL a subject, as he is marked be が. 水 (water) is an object that Tanaka is acting on, as we see it is marked by を. You can still use は here if you wanted to make Tanaka more than a subject, but a topic. But look at this next example.

私は田中さんが水を飲むことを見ました。 Watashi ha ((Tanaka san ga mizu wo nomu koto)) wo mimashita.

こと (thing) makes the phrase before it a noun. So it would translate as, "the thing of Tanaka drinking water." It follows root verbs. 見ました means "I saw"

In this case, I am the topic of the sentence, but Tanaka is still A subject of the sentence. I am saying that I saw Tanaka drink water. There are TWO subjects and TWO verbs, so there are TWO sentences. But one is part of an outer sentence and the other is part of an inner sentence. In this case, the lesser sentence subject takes が and the main sentence subject takes は.

In Duolingo's example, the pet was the subject AND topic of the sentence. This puts more emphasis on the pets. You can also say, "あなたはペットがいますか?" which would make あなた (you) the topic of the sentence, therefore, putting emphasis on (you) and not the pets.

Grammar rule: Before いる and ある, always use は or が. Never use を. It does not make sense. In the sentence, "ペットがいますか" the pet is doing the action of existing, not you. The nouns doing actions are always marked by は and が because を marks nouns that are being acted upon. In the case of the verbs いる and ある (to exist), you can't "exist" something. Something simply exists on its own. Therefore, "ペットをいますか" would not work. The pet exists. The apple exists. "リンゴがあります." We do not "exist" the apple. We do not "exist" the pet.

Thanks for staying tuned... hope I helped...

3 months ago

Widdershyn

I was taught that は as the particle, is used more for contrast, which is why you'll see it pop up in sentences that are negative. But this one seems like a question, so I am confused by the use of は instead of が...especially as it goes against what I've practiced.

6 months ago

kairu260485

Ga is used sometimes to emphasize what you are talking about, where as wa can be a way to compare

5 months ago

Jeemusu

Why is "Are there any pets?" not acceptable?

1 year ago

JonRobson2

It is an acceptible translation, i think...

Literally it means 'do pets exist', but would be used most often as 'do you have a pet / pets?'

1 year ago

YeayYeay

I think it's more like "Do you have a pet?"

1 year ago

nana129840

how do you know if there is a pet or many pets ?

1 year ago

CraigLeade

There is no distinction between singular and plural Japanese nouns with only a few exceptions (aparently).

1 year ago

BorisPovaa

I wonder whether "Is there a pet?" would be acceptable (=does it have to be the plural?)

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

It doesn't have to be plural, but "Is there a pet" sounds a bit strange in English.

"Do you have a pet" and "Do you have any pets" are both natural sounding in English and acceptable translations for this sentence too.

1 year ago

Bowserking11

Can someone please explain how/if the meaning of this sentence would change is the particle wa was replaced with ga?

6 months ago

John186265

Is there a difference in Japanese when asking "do you have pets" or "are there pets" ??

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

You can say both of those sentences using the same Japanese sentence (ペットはいますか?), but you can also say different Japanese sentences (i.e. add more context) to make the difference clearer.

1 year ago

Amawaku

Where in the sentence does it suggest that you are asking about one owning pets? I read something like "Are there pets?" rather... And sorry for the English, I am not native.

4 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

If we were talking about inanimate objects you would use あります to ask someone if they had something. With animals and humans however we use います - it can mean to exist or to be but also can be used to ask if someone has family, friends, pets etc

4 months ago

DaoMiner

こんにちは。Wich answer will be more correct: "Do you have pets?" or "Is there any pets?"? Due to the lesson explanation I consider the second variant more correct, but I may be wrong.

4 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

If you were asking someone if they had any cups (or any inanimate object) you would use あります. But since animals are living creatures you would use います if you were asking someone if they had pets, a specific animal, siblings - any living creature/human then you would use います and in that instance it would be translated as have. I was trying to think of a situation where you might ask this question and it could mean "Are there any pets?" but I can't think of any. Even if you were asking say if the school you were thinking about sending your child to had any pets you would still say - does the school have any pets. So - yes, います and あります can mean to be or to exist but they can also mean have when asking if someone has/owns a certain object or asking about friends/family/pets etc. So in answer to your question - the first answer - do you have any pets is correct and makes sense.

4 months ago

FadyJaber

This can also literally mean " are there pets ? " right ?

4 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes.

4 months ago

gullaffe

This sentence would more likely be translated into do you have any pets.

1 year ago

SpectrumFlame

I would ask this question everytime I meet someone! I love animals!

4 months ago

Shadowfoxx14

Shouldn't it be "Are there pets?" Because は is more of a primary subject marker, which would make pets the primary topic instead of "you"

1 month ago

Imola381487

wait, so います can mean "to have" and "there is"?

1 month ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, but only in reference to animate objects ie. Humans and animals

1 month ago

youssef.be4

Why it is not " is there pets?" Why it is do you have pets??? Where is "you" and where is "have"????

3 weeks ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

The correct form of the English verb would be 'are' - so 'are there pets?' is an acceptable answer. Do you have pets is also acceptable. It is not necessary to include 'you' - it is implied. The speaker is talking to someone - asking them a question - hence 'you'. います can mean to exist (there is, are etc) or to have - literally, in this instance, the question would be - do pets exist for you or in other words, in more natural sounding, actually spoken English - do you have pets?

1 week ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.