"I give him a hen."

Translation:Eu îi dau lui o găină.

June 9, 2017

5 Comments


LukeMadhan

I'm struggling to understand what the 'lui' means on its own. I'm starting to grasp how to use it, but just don't understand why? Also, what is the direct translation of this sentence? Thanks!

June 9, 2017

potestasity

Romanian has two forms of the object pronoun (here "him"): the stressed form ("lui") and the unstressed form ("îi"). The stressed form is optional, you can have a grammatically valid sentence without it. However, in this example it serves an important purpose: it specifies the gender of the receiver (the unstressed form does not vary by gender).

Eu îi dau lui o găină. - I give him a hen.
Eu îi dau ei o găină. - I give her a hen.
Eu îi dau o găină. - I give him/her a hen.

June 10, 2017

LukeMadhan

thanks!

June 11, 2017

rami732525

Thanks

October 29, 2018

Samuel800456

Thanks.

February 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.