"午後六時に食べます。"

Translation:I eat at six P.M.

June 9, 2017

141 Comments


lindarthebard

This translation is really weird. I've only ever heard Japanese people use 24 hour time, so teaching Anglophones to use 12 hour time seems bad.

June 9, 2017

Digicrests

I'm sure we can all guess from the context but what is an Anglophone?

June 11, 2017

tarredfeather

Someone who speaks English. Like a francophone is someone who speaks French.

June 12, 2017

AzoreanEve

So here it would be 十ハ時? That's also more normal to me. (Been struggling with the 12am/pm stuff, would gladly use 12 and 0/24)

September 1, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I think that both are correct, but 十八時 usually appears in more formal situations, like schedules in the station. 24 hours time is seldom used in daily conversations.

October 20, 2017

Maschuyu

Thank you.

March 12, 2019

Pavaliciou

I said "I eat at 6", and it just told me it's actually "I eat at 18:00" ... wasn't requiring 24 hour time until now all of a sudden.

June 29, 2017

RobbPorter

Thats because it specifically uses the kanji for PM, so you are supposed to include it in your answer.

July 21, 2017

ParvindarB

It is expecting "I eat at 6 p.m." or "I eat at 18:00". I guess Duo is gradually introducing more details once we get used to the simpler terminologies.

January 19, 2019

Crystal-YKO

The reading is too fast for me to follow. Please slow down. Really appreciate the German lesson with a slow pace version to choose from. Can we have this in Japanese lesson too? Thanks.

July 18, 2017

LeyButler

I knooooow!!! It is way too fast :(

October 26, 2017

AlfredoEsp13

Can they speak slower please.

August 9, 2017

hugessfan

To remember think "I GOGO to sleep at 10 PM". Gogo = pm

August 25, 2017

Frisca93

I answer it "I eat at 6 pm" but I got wrong because the true translate is "I will eat at 6 pm" Meh...I don't understand when I translate it with "will"

July 12, 2017

RobbPorter

This has been corrected now.

July 21, 2017

RobinDC

I can understand it but if I were made to construct the sentence I don't know which of the characters/words should be written first

June 18, 2017

NeonMarkov

Well the first step is understanding it!

June 19, 2017

ParvindarB

This is strange but if we are telling when we do a particular activity in Japanese: "(A.M./P.M.) {time} に(at) {verb}" 午後六時に食べます This would appear to be reversed when compared to English: I eat at 6 P.M.

January 19, 2019

jaeladef

I answered "i eat at 6 o'clock pm" and got marked wrong.

June 25, 2017

RobbPorter

6 o'clock PM isn't good English. 6PM or 6 o'clock.

July 21, 2017

lumpydumpling

I just did the same... I agree, this should be accepted.

November 15, 2017

Sin_alma

That's exactly what i did, and i was kinda dissapointed with myself for putting it that way... oh well

February 11, 2018

trevorist90

Report it

August 6, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Can someone please explain what に is doing in this sentence?

June 26, 2017

Joshua841054

に is simply marking the time. It means "at this time" in this particular context.

July 7, 2017

Shisamu

I think it means "at". I eat "at" 6 pm.

June 29, 2017

Coebalt

The pronunciation audio is horrendously fast. I'm only just now able to understand it after several tries. Also, it'd help if the audio triggers for individual Kanji were matched for context.

October 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

The audio is horrendously fast, for beginners. It's on the slower end of "average" speed for native speakers.

I'm not saying this to be mean or arrogant. It's good to know what you'll be up against. (Also, I agree that Duo should be working to improve the audio for these lessons.)

November 6, 2017

Desireetroup

Japanese sentences do not specify the subject of the sentence. Got it wrong for saying "we eat" instead of "i eat"

September 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You're right, "we eat at 6pm" shoul be accepted as well. Report it so it can be added to the list of accepted answers.

September 20, 2017

LittleHobbit13

I got marked wrong because I said "evening" based on it being 6. I think it comes down to a cultural difference perhaps, but at least where I'm from 6pm is considered (early) evening not afternoon so it created kind of a mental discrepancy to stumble over. To avoid culture clashes, either 午後 needs to be changed out, or they should pick a different time, like 1 or 2 so "afternoon" makes more sense. ...Or it should be incorporated into the lesson to test students on knowing which parts of the clock correspond to which time chunks in Japan.

November 6, 2017

Jared335436

Stupid translation, it should also accept evening

June 12, 2017

RobbPorter

The sentence structure wouldn't be correct if GOGO meant evening. Here it means PM, so you have to say that in your answer.

July 21, 2017

AzoreanEve

I recall seeing somewhere that you say 6 in the afternoon, but only after 7 it's said as evening. Might be that.

September 1, 2017

.soleil

Idk I've always considered 6 to be in the evening so that's what I wrote. Maybe it's regional?

December 9, 2017

Yuuki-Yuki

i know right? i used it too and it marked me wrong :(

June 16, 2017

ILove264

What's wrong with "I go to eat at 6:00 PM?"

June 15, 2017

blusocket

'To go' is a different verb - 行く(行きます) 。This sentence only uses 食べる, which is 'to eat' but doesn't imply anything about /going/ to eat. Hope that helps!

June 17, 2017

ILove264

Thank you.

June 21, 2017

ne1D3

Well, to say that it would be 「午後6時に食べに行く」

July 5, 2017

breez111

I think "we" should also be accepted as the subject

June 17, 2017

IanSuckow

Where is the "I" ?

August 5, 2017

not_a_thing

The information of subject (I/he/she) is contained in the form of the verb: "食べます".

August 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I don't think that's the case. The verb form only contains information about the tense, namely that it's polite present/non-past tense.

The information about the subject is implied by the context the sentence is used in. For example:

A: 今日、家族は何時に食べますか? (Today, what time will the family eat?)

B: 午後六時に食べます。(They will eat at 6 pm.)

A: あなたは? (What about you?)

B: 午後六時に食べます。 (I will eat at 6 pm.)

August 13, 2017

not_a_thing

I stand corrected. In that case, Duolingo's phrase "午後六時に食べます" could be interpreted however users want? Three post's down somebody said (a month ago) "we" should be accepted...

August 13, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's right, it can be "we". In the example I gave earlier in this thread, when responding to 家族, you could translated that as "we" if you were eating with your family.

The problem is, the same sentence can be translated with any number of different subjects. "My brother's hamster's rocket-powered mecha-kaiju eats at 6 pm" for example is a possible translation. But, Duo's system relies on the course creators putting together a list of accepted answers, and so applying Occam's Razor is probably a good idea when going through this course (that is, the simplest answer, with the fewest assumptions about the context, is probably the correct answer).

August 13, 2017

ellablun

I typed we, and it was rejected, even now. I want to know if there's an error, or if I should report it, but I'm pretty sure it should be accepted.

November 1, 2017

Kitty331933

Yeah and they also have negative likes on their comment so maybe not

November 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yeah, but negative (or positive) likes aren't actually any indication of factual correctness.

December 12, 2017

Kitty331933

Your going to see that it was very very common for the I "watashi" is implyed if you have not included another person in ehich you are talking about. Badically if it doesnt say "tanaka wa" or "sensei wa" ect its to be implied that they are speaking of themselves. You can still use watashi but it sounds more generic and less natural in such phrases

November 21, 2017

Pikachu025

Why in the world does a repeating syllable need different letters??? Why isn't GOGO just two identical letters? My reasoning for this is that in this example the first "Go" is in Katagana and the second "Go" is in Kanji? Am I right?

August 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

The thing is, it isn't simply a repeating syllable. Both of those characters are kanji, and they are different because they each carry a different meaning, which create the meaning of this word when you put them together.

午 means "noon", and 後 means "later/after". So when you put them together, you can get the meaning "afternoon" or "p.m."

It's important to use the kanji, because you can then see how 午後 is related to 午前, which means "morning" or "a.m.", because 前 means "before/in front of".

Kanji is also important for helping you differentiate these kanji from other kanji which might have the same pronunciation. For example, 五語後 is pronounced go go go, but it means "after five words" and obviously has nothing to do with "noon" since 午 isn't used.

August 13, 2017

ellablun

because when japanese adopted chinese writing, they took the symbols to mean what ever they meant in chinese, and they just slapped their pronunciation of the word on top of it. this can work well, cause in different dialects in china, there can be such severe differences, that people can't even talk to eachother, but if you write down what you mean, suddenly everyone who can read chinese, will understand you.

they first intended to take pronunciation of chinese characters, and combine them into words, but this proved to be a waste of time, as you'd end up writing several characters for one word, so they switched to adoption of meaning instead. this is also a reason why certain kanji can be pronounced in multiple ways, there's a chinese pronunciation in certain words, and japanese in other words, and then there are other pronunciations in different words that use same kanji. at later times, some tried to simplify the kanji to continue to use this original method, so people who used to write with a brush on paper, they developed hiragana, which is soft and rounded, because that's how you write with a brush, while people who used to chisel words into wood, developed katakana, which is why it looks so sharp, as you simply can't create smooth rounded shapes with chisel.

and then, to top it all off, they didn't do any reform of their writing system, they just continued to use all of these, chinese pronunciation, chinese meaning, katakana and hiragana. because they are japanese, and why the hell not.

November 1, 2017

Hana.Banana

Is the pronunciation weird? It sound like ogoro kuji to me instead of ogo roku ji...or is it right pronounced that way?

September 11, 2017

Lycantis

"Gogo roku ji", but it does sound weird because the voice program has a weird inflection that makes it sound like what you typed.

May 5, 2018

BecomeBoundless

Could someone type this out in Romaji for me, please? It's too fast!

January 31, 2018

Pikachu025

午後 六 時 に 食べ ます。

ごご ろく じ に 食べ ます。

Go go roku ji ni tabe masu.

I eat at 6:00 p.m.

January 31, 2018

tony.tasse1

I keep glancing over the a.m. and p.m. and getting things wrong because often, in America at least, we just use context to know which is being referred to and don't actually say them except when it's important.

May 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, it's much the same in Japanese actually; context is generally used to distinguish between them too. But it's still important to learn them, exactly for those times when you can't rely on context or you want to make sure.

June 7, 2018

LeiMagnus

The fact that so many people are just responding with "report" is disappointing. The point in discuss is for a discussion. Telling someone with 1 word that they're wrong to discuss it is just stupid. Stop doing that, okay?

May 26, 2018

gee317484

Ok.... I never head the 6.... it sound like koko ro kyu jin ni tabemasu... isn't six Roku?

October 6, 2018

Pikachu025

You are right about the word for six, it is "Roku". However, the sentence is actually "Gogo roku ji ni tabe masu.", which means "I eat at 6 PM".

October 25, 2018

Stewart492283

Like others, I find the speech far too fast.

October 11, 2018

KawaiiArt-

24 hour clock generally isn't used in conversation. I just answered it as 6pm and it said I was correct, which is what I'd expect.

December 8, 2018

GlaucoVillasBoas

It's like in my country (Brazil), generally in conversation we don't use 24 hour clock, it's more common on digital devices or written.

January 4, 2019

Vorticity

What is going on with the way 食 is pronounced in 食べ? It isn't pronounced as た.

June 17, 2017

NeonMarkov

Kanji often vary their pronunciation depending on context, and when 食 is part of 食べ it is pronounced た

June 19, 2017

porkchild

That doesnt mean its not wrong in thid context though. Theres a lot of Kanji in the course that give you just a blatantly wrong pronounciation for the context.

July 6, 2017

hwei4

My translation was "I eat in the evening at 6 o'clock" Which should be correct but isn't marked so. :/

June 24, 2017

Hawkrising94

Im wandering why is wrong if i sei i go to eat at 6PM... Ok there is no the verb いく however there is the preposition に which is used for mooviments

July 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

に has a number of roles as a particle in Japanese, and here it marks "the time at which something is done"

July 28, 2017

Kitty331933

Because you didnt include the time in which you ate therefore your translation was incomplete

November 21, 2017

TheDictationary

I said "I eat at 6 o'clock pm" and it corrected to "I eat at six pm".

July 28, 2017

TiannaTwyman

It's because you wouldn't say 6 o'clock pm, its either 6 o'clock or 6 pm

May 25, 2018

LeiMagnus

That's just false. There's like a trillion difference english accents and dialects. A lot of the UK says "N o clock PM" actually.

May 26, 2018

trevorist90

Report it

August 6, 2017

denisglotov

Please write romaji for this phrase.

August 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I would advise you to try avoid relying too heavily on romaji. Asking for the sentence in hiragana, while more difficult to read, would still enable you to pronounce the kanji and give you a chance to practice recognizing hiragana.

That said, here it is:

Gogo roku ji ni tabemasu

August 16, 2017

DenisseEsc562205

They never say it was 24 hrs

August 28, 2017

RichardArckless

I was told the following is wrong 'I eat at 6 o'clock pm'

August 30, 2017

AzoreanEve

Why is "i go eat at six pm" not a thing?

September 1, 2017

JerD10

The hardest part for me is understanding why these different kanji are pronounced the same (for example here: go go) but when said separately sound nothing alike. These exercises want me to match hiragana sounds with kanji sounds and there's no rhyme or reason, and it never teaches me definition until its mixed with a bunch of other kanji and hiragana in a full sentence. The comments here are helpful but half the exercises dont have a comments section! Such terrible lesson structure. Definitely recommend actually learning Japanese with another app and using Duo for reinforcement.

September 30, 2017

Clifford.Steven

Learning the meanings and pronunciations of each kanji is probably the hardest part about learning Japanese for everyone! The readings for the kanji are determined by the context, and you'll just have to memorize them as you go. I'd highly recommend you pick up a copy of the Kodansha Kanji Learner's Course (or find a good Anki deck for it) and work in some regular kanji study along with your Duo studies.

January 7, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

I wrote "He eats at six p.m." just to see if it would be accepted and it wasn't. Any reasons why?

November 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Only that Duo hasn't added that to their list of accepted answers yet. You should report it.

November 25, 2017

DABurnside

English speakers please: Is it incorrect English to say "I eat at 6 o'clock p.m.?" (Brain freeze)

November 6, 2017

LittleHobbit13

It's not incorrect necessarily, but what you're far more likely to hear is "o'clock" OR "p.m." rather than both together.

November 8, 2017

Mimi459612

I typed 6.30 pm and it accepted yay

November 7, 2017

Lycantis

Shouldn't have; that's not what the sentence says.

May 5, 2018

Kitty331933

Can some one please diffrenciate the word by word meaning of "go go" here, i want to know what the characters mean seperately and together

November 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

午 (on'yomi: ご, kun'yomi: うま) means "noon" or "(from the Chinese zodiac) the sign of the horse". Apparently in ancient Japan, they used the signs from the Chinese zodiac to denote hours in a day too, and the sign of the horse was used for the hours between 11am and 1pm.

後 (on'yomi: ごう, ご, kun'yomi: あと, うしろ, のち) means "later/after", "behind", or "back".

Together, they obviously mean "afternoon" or "p.m."; or "later than the sign of the horse" ;)

December 12, 2017

dir0417

i copied and pasted the answer I eat at six p.m., I eat at 6 p.m. and STILL received wrong answer

November 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You copied and pasted "I eat at six p.m., I eat at 6 p.m."? That would be wrong because the Japanese sentence says "I eat at six p.m." OR "I eat at 6 p.m.", not both at the same time >_>

December 17, 2017

MichaelCar918126

I answered "I eat at six o'clock in the afternoon." And it told me I'm wrong. Please fix this.

November 30, 2017

Ohayo_Gosaimasu

Where did 18 come from? It said 6!

December 3, 2017

Aki-kun

午後(ごご) is somewhat equivalent to "p.m." in English. So it's either 6 pm or 18:00.

December 10, 2017

kenttiristi

I eat at six o'clock pm. Was incorrect.....

January 10, 2018

cob.agame

I answer "i eat at 6 afternoon." and wrong, but why must "pm" and not "afternoon" ???

January 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

"I eat at 6 afternoon" is incorrect English. You either say "6 pm" or "6 in the afternoon".

January 28, 2018

DustInCompetent

Why is 六時 pronounced ろきじ and not ろくじ here?

January 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It is being pronounced ろくじ here. It's definitely fast and hard to catch though, if you're not used to hearing Japanese.

February 12, 2018

JasminaFil2

It would be realy great if the correct answer would include the english translation and version with romaji letters as well, so that it would be clear what was read, it goes really to fast.

February 5, 2018

Sin_alma

IM CONFUSEDDDDDDDDDDDD

February 11, 2018

WendyEupho

I wonder if a.m/p.m are fine to put in front of the time instead of after; "Roku-ji gogo ni tabemasu" is equal to "Gogo roku-ji ni tabemasu" I'm just wondering if both are grammatically correct.

February 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I don't know about grammatical correctness, but it is definitely incorrect by convention.

Japanese tends to organize ideas from largest to smallest, so dates are commonly written YYYYMMDD, addresses work down to greater specificity from prefecture > region > city/town > district > block > number, and introducing yourself as a student generally involves stating school name > year level > class number > family name > given name.

Likewise, time is conventionally a.m./p.m. > HH:MM:SS.

March 2, 2018

AnsonGriff

6pm is absolutely not the afternoon. It is the evening.

February 21, 2018

suchuwatos

Bad translation

February 23, 2018

Imani153349

I wrote, "I eat at six o'clock p.m." but it said it was wrong, why, when it's the same?

March 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Please read the other comments before posting. This has already been addressed previously. "Six o'clock p.m." isn't good English; "six o'clock" or "six p.m." is (though obviously, only the latter is correct for this question).

March 18, 2018

OoWeEComic

Why do the 2 kanjis at the begining have completely different sounds than when they're together? Kanji makes no sense to me

March 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, most kanji have multiple pronunciations and which one is "correct" all depends on the context they're being used in. For the most part, this comes down to rote memorization, but there is a general rule of thumb.

Kanji pronunciations, or "readings", are divided into two groups, on'yomi and kun'yomi. The on'yomi readings are derived from the Chinese pronunciation of the kanji when Japan adopted the Chinese charaters, and the kun'yomi readings are the native Sino-Japanese language pronunciation of existing words being mapped onto the new Chinese characters.

In general, though there are many, many exceptions, when kanji are grouped together in a single word with two or more kanji, like in 午後, the on'yomi for each character is used. However, when a kanji is used by itself, or in conjuction with hiragana, it typically uses the kun'yomi, for example: その後 = "after that" is pronounced sono ato.

To be fair, English has a lot of this kind of thing too. English is difficult, but it can be understood through tough thorough thought though ;)

March 19, 2018

Pikachu025

THIS is an awesome comment. Thanks Joshua, for the insights! :)

That sentence at the end, hehehe :P

April 5, 2018

JacobStewa16

Since the subject is not stated isn't putting any subject acceptable for the translation (like "students")

March 26, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, theoretically any subject will work in the correct context, but for beginners (like those here on Duo), manipulating your sentences to take advantage of the context is a fairly advanced task.

So Duo has decided to keep things simple. I believe pronouns other than "I" are slowly being added as users report them, but in my opinion, allowing nouns such as "students" opens the door too wide. In theory, it is a possible correct translation, but these are learning exercises, not translation exercises.

April 11, 2018

PhilipBlos1

Since a personal pronoun is missing, but there are no other indicators what it could be, it could be either "I" or "We" or "They" or "Him" or "Her" or "Them."

March 27, 2018

KiraPierre1

I don't understand. I got this wrong for adding "o' clock" into the sentence. Ex. ("I eat at six o' clock p.m.") I'm confused, I only added it because "時" means "o' clock". Someone explain please.

March 31, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Somone already has explained this. Please read the other comments before posting. "Six o'clock p.m." isn't good English; "six o'clock" or "six p.m." is (though obviously, only the latter is correct for this question).

April 17, 2018

Limeila

I wrote "I eat at 8:00 pm" and it accepted it, and there isn't a report option to say "my answer should NOT be correct" :/

March 31, 2018

LeiMagnus

I gave the answer: "I will eat at 6 o clock in the afternoon." and it told me I was wrong. I don't know if only we (UK) say "o clock" but perhaps you should add it to the list of acceptable answers. Thanks.

April 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You should use the flag to report these kinds of things because the course developers don't necessarily read these comments.

May 17, 2018

deus.lemmus

"i eat at 6 o'clock in the afternoon" is still valid here, if uncommon. this question needs more variants written.

May 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You should use the flag to report these kinds of things because the course developers don't necessarily read these comments.

May 17, 2018

LeiMagnus

If 午後 is PM, then what is the Japanese word for Afternoon?

May 17, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The Japanese word for "afternoon" is also 午後 (which literally means "noon" = 午, "after" = 後)

July 24, 2018

LucasMedin900455

So, would it be ok to translate this sentence to: "I eat at six in the afternoon"?

June 11, 2018

izaori

After listening a few times I got it, but instead of "roku ji ni" it sounds kind of like "ro kujini". That may just be because I'm not fully used to listening to Japanese at a normal speed.

August 24, 2018

HannahGene

try reading it backwards word by word then translate it

November 25, 2018

GlaucoVillasBoas

She pronnounced it like this: "gogoro kujini tabemasu"

January 4, 2019

SukiRae

Super new.. can someone explain why "GoGo" when you highlight the characters, say Uma & Ato? I've heard that there are multiple sounds for many characters, but would love some more detail about it. Tks! :)

March 16, 2019

SukiRae

Super new.. can someone explain why GoGo (when you highlight the two characters) says Uma and Ato? I've heard that diff characters can have multiple sounds, but would love some more clarity on it if possible. Tks! :)

March 16, 2019

SukiRae

Oops! It said error, so didn't know it posted. Please forgive the double question :P

March 16, 2019

JoshuaTayl919715

I rote i eat at 6 pm and it said correct but the translation was "they leave in one hour??" Tf

December 15, 2018

Hawkrising94

I eat in the afternoon at six o'clock should be accepted since ごご doesnt mean p.m. but afternoon

July 15, 2017

RobbPorter

GOGO does mean PM and GOZEN means AM.

July 21, 2017

JoshuaLore9

午後 does mean "afternoon" though, quite literally in fact. But I agree that the sentence structure here forces it to mean "PM"

"I eat in the afternoon at six o'clock" would be subtly different in Japanese, I think: 「午後の6時に食べます」 or 「午後は、6時に食べます」

July 28, 2017

Sabina962490

I eat at six is the same!

February 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It isn't the same. The Japanese sentence specifically includes 午後 meaning "p.m.", but you sentence is ambiguous; you could mean 6 a.m. or 6 p.m.

You failed to include it in your answer, so Duo thinks you don't understand it.

February 27, 2018

nekogaijin

English speaker... probably meant to say anglophile.

June 11, 2017

Daniel513800

No. A bibliophile is someone who loves books, an audiophile is someone who loves audio. So an anglophile would be someone who...

A telephone transports sound over distance, a francophone, uses french sound, and an anglophone uses english sound.

July 9, 2017

RobbPorter

Anglophile is someone who loves England. Like paedophile is some who loves kids. Sorry, it was the first "...ophile" that popped into my head as an example :-/

July 21, 2017

hugessfan

Kinda scary that paedophile is the first "ophile" you think of. Kinda ironic to say this with my profile picture.

August 25, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.