1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "午後六時に食べます。"

"午後六時に食べます。"

Translation:I eat at six P.M.

June 9, 2017

107 Comments


lindarthebard

This translation is really weird. I've only ever heard Japanese people use 24 hour time, so teaching Anglophones to use 12 hour time seems bad.


AzoreanEve

So here it would be 十ハ時? That's also more normal to me. (Been struggling with the 12am/pm stuff, would gladly use 12 and 0/24)


Andrew-Lin

I think that both are correct, but 十八時 usually appears in more formal situations, like schedules in the station. 24 hours time is seldom used in daily conversations.


MusicalSeafood

Ive heard people in japan speak in 24h time before, but never 12h time even between friends. Is this just a situation of familiarity in the 24h time over the 12h time?


somelauw

Do people / anglophones actually say the words a.m. and p.m. out loud?


LisaEeyore

Yes, we usually do to avoid confusion. I'd tell someone my flight gets in at 11pm if I want someone to meet me at the airport (don't want to keep them waiting twelve hours!). Sometimes people say "seven in the morning" or "seven at night" instead of am/pm. When it's obvious then you don't need to say am/pm, e.g. if you tell people you eat breakfast at seven, everyone knows you mean in the morning, but if you tell them you usually get home from work at 6 o'clock, you should say "six in the morning" or 6am if you work night shifts, because otherwise people will assume that you mean 6pm, when most people get home! :)


Jakkar-

When trying to be precise to avoid confusion it's common in the UK, where we are awful for using 12 hour time.


Pavaliciou

I said "I eat at 6", and it just told me it's actually "I eat at 18:00" ... wasn't requiring 24 hour time until now all of a sudden.


RobbPorter

Thats because it specifically uses the kanji for PM, so you are supposed to include it in your answer.


ParvindarB

It is expecting "I eat at 6 p.m." or "I eat at 18:00". I guess Duo is gradually introducing more details once we get used to the simpler terminologies.


Vidusandee

Yes,, that's true,,I feel the same way


hugessfan

To remember think "I GOGO to sleep at 10 PM". Gogo = pm


umcD14

ありがとうございます!


Coebalt

The pronunciation audio is horrendously fast. I'm only just now able to understand it after several tries. Also, it'd help if the audio triggers for individual Kanji were matched for context.


JoshuaLore9

The audio is horrendously fast, for beginners. It's on the slower end of "average" speed for native speakers.

I'm not saying this to be mean or arrogant. It's good to know what you'll be up against. (Also, I agree that Duo should be working to improve the audio for these lessons.)


LisaEeyore

I don't get why there's a "slower" speed which really is not much slower. For some of the other languages, the slower speed repeats each word slowly and it's so much easier to understand. For French when you play the slow speed it sounds like the speaker is really annoyed with you and is saying each word really slowly, lol. It must be the programming for Japanese as it is pronouncing the syllables, not the words. I think it's the same for Korean.

For me in this example it took me ages to hear what was being said because it sounded like "gogoro kujini" like there was a pause between ro and ku instead of it being "roku". Did anyone else find this? Is it the program or just my ears? lol :)


alisson42

I came to the comments just looking for if it is normal this broken pronunciation "gogoro - kujini" Instead of "gogo - roku - jini".

didn't find an answer yet :(


Beste_Schurk

Can someone please explain what に is doing in this sentence?


Joshua841054

に is simply marking the time. It means "at this time" in this particular context.


Shisamu

I think it means "at". I eat "at" 6 pm.


RobinDC

I can understand it but if I were made to construct the sentence I don't know which of the characters/words should be written first


NeonMarkov

Well the first step is understanding it!


ParvindarB

This is strange but if we are telling when we do a particular activity in Japanese: "(A.M./P.M.) {time} に(at) {verb}" 午後六時に食べます This would appear to be reversed when compared to English: I eat at 6 P.M.


DaemonBeats

Japanese is structured with SOV: Subject, object, verb. And if time is involved, that usually goes at the very beginning of a sentence.

So starting with time: At 6,

Subject: I (Omitted from actual sentence since in Japanese, not including the subject, useless context tells otherwise, just means you're talking about yourself. )

Object: Meal (Also not stated because the context of the time and eating could only sensibly mean you're eating a meal.)

Verb: Eat

So, "At 6 I meal eat," or "at 6, I eat/I eat at 6."

Using a sentence without an omitted subject and object:

午後6時に私はリンゴを食べます。

Time: 午後6時に (At 6 PM)

Subject: 私 (I) は Object: リンゴ (Apple) を Verb: 食べます (Eat)

With は and を as particles connecting the S, O, and V.


DellOfForochel

What's wrong with "I go to eat at 6:00 PM?"


blusocket

'To go' is a different verb - 行く(行きます) 。This sentence only uses 食べる, which is 'to eat' but doesn't imply anything about /going/ to eat. Hope that helps!


ne1D3

Well, to say that it would be 「午後6時に食べに行く」


Pikachu025

Why in the world does a repeating syllable need different letters??? Why isn't GOGO just two identical letters? My reasoning for this is that in this example the first "Go" is in Katagana and the second "Go" is in Kanji? Am I right?


JoshuaLore9

The thing is, it isn't simply a repeating syllable. Both of those characters are kanji, and they are different because they each carry a different meaning, which create the meaning of this word when you put them together.

午 means "noon", and 後 means "later/after". So when you put them together, you can get the meaning "afternoon" or "p.m."

It's important to use the kanji, because you can then see how 午後 is related to 午前, which means "morning" or "a.m.", because 前 means "before/in front of".

Kanji is also important for helping you differentiate these kanji from other kanji which might have the same pronunciation. For example, 五語後 is pronounced go go go, but it means "after five words" and obviously has nothing to do with "noon" since 午 isn't used.


Oliver747900

I had to laugh at the sentence that said, "Kanji is also important for helping you differentiate these kanji from other kanji".

If there were no kanji, you wouldn't need kanji to differentiate some kanji from other kanji, because there would be no kanji to differentiate. :)

I mean, kanji are interesting and all that, but things would be a lot simpler if they didn't exist!


JoshuaLore9

Well, yeah I guess you're right haha and ultimately, that's what Korean chose to do and it's working fine for them. On the other hand, Chinese is completely kanji only, and that works for them too.

People get used to whatever they're exposed to, so rather than things being "a lot simpler if they didn't exist", I'd say things would be simpler if you can get used to dealing with them ;)

I mean, one very common complaint about kanji is that they have different pronunciations, even though it's the same character. Have you ever tried to explain how to pronounce the English letter "a" to someone? If you think about it, it's very difficult to do succinctly becaue there's a lot of "it depends", moreso than with kanji, but you rarely need to think about it because you're used to it and that's just what the letter "a" does.

Another common complaint is that they're hard to write, which is fair, but at least you need to learn less of them compared to Chinese XD also, that's the trade-off you make for being able to convey more meaning in a single character.


ellablun

because when japanese adopted chinese writing, they took the symbols to mean what ever they meant in chinese, and they just slapped their pronunciation of the word on top of it. this can work well, cause in different dialects in china, there can be such severe differences, that people can't even talk to eachother, but if you write down what you mean, suddenly everyone who can read chinese, will understand you.

they first intended to take pronunciation of chinese characters, and combine them into words, but this proved to be a waste of time, as you'd end up writing several characters for one word, so they switched to adoption of meaning instead. this is also a reason why certain kanji can be pronounced in multiple ways, there's a chinese pronunciation in certain words, and japanese in other words, and then there are other pronunciations in different words that use same kanji. at later times, some tried to simplify the kanji to continue to use this original method, so people who used to write with a brush on paper, they developed hiragana, which is soft and rounded, because that's how you write with a brush, while people who used to chisel words into wood, developed katakana, which is why it looks so sharp, as you simply can't create smooth rounded shapes with chisel.

and then, to top it all off, they didn't do any reform of their writing system, they just continued to use all of these, chinese pronunciation, chinese meaning, katakana and hiragana. because they are japanese, and why the hell not.


IanSuckow

Where is the "I" ?


Kitty331933

Your going to see that it was very very common for the I "watashi" is implyed if you have not included another person in ehich you are talking about. Badically if it doesnt say "tanaka wa" or "sensei wa" ect its to be implied that they are speaking of themselves. You can still use watashi but it sounds more generic and less natural in such phrases


not_a_thing

The information of subject (I/he/she) is contained in the form of the verb: "食べます".


JoshuaLore9

I don't think that's the case. The verb form only contains information about the tense, namely that it's polite present/non-past tense.

The information about the subject is implied by the context the sentence is used in. For example:

A: 今日、家族は何時に食べますか? (Today, what time will the family eat?)

B: 午後六時に食べます。(They will eat at 6 pm.)

A: あなたは? (What about you?)

B: 午後六時に食べます。 (I will eat at 6 pm.)


not_a_thing

I stand corrected. In that case, Duolingo's phrase "午後六時に食べます" could be interpreted however users want? Three post's down somebody said (a month ago) "we" should be accepted...


JoshuaLore9

That's right, it can be "we". In the example I gave earlier in this thread, when responding to 家族, you could translated that as "we" if you were eating with your family.

The problem is, the same sentence can be translated with any number of different subjects. "My brother's hamster's rocket-powered mecha-kaiju eats at 6 pm" for example is a possible translation. But, Duo's system relies on the course creators putting together a list of accepted answers, and so applying Occam's Razor is probably a good idea when going through this course (that is, the simplest answer, with the fewest assumptions about the context, is probably the correct answer).


BecomeBoundless

Could someone type this out in Romaji for me, please? It's too fast!


Pikachu025

午後 六 時 に 食べ ます。

ごご ろく じ に 食べ ます。

Go go roku ji ni tabe masu.

I eat at 6:00 p.m.


OoWeEComic

Why do the 2 kanjis at the begining have completely different sounds than when they're together? Kanji makes no sense to me


JoshuaLore9

Well, most kanji have multiple pronunciations and which one is "correct" all depends on the context they're being used in. For the most part, this comes down to rote memorization, but there is a general rule of thumb.

Kanji pronunciations, or "readings", are divided into two groups, on'yomi and kun'yomi. The on'yomi readings are derived from the Chinese pronunciation of the kanji when Japan adopted the Chinese charaters, and the kun'yomi readings are the native Sino-Japanese language pronunciation of existing words being mapped onto the new Chinese characters.

In general, though there are many, many exceptions, when kanji are grouped together in a single word with two or more kanji, like in 午後, the on'yomi for each character is used. However, when a kanji is used by itself, or in conjuction with hiragana, it typically uses the kun'yomi, for example: その後 = "after that" is pronounced sono ato.

To be fair, English has a lot of this kind of thing too. English is difficult, but it can be understood through tough thorough thought though ;)


Pikachu025

THIS is an awesome comment. Thanks Joshua, for the insights! :)

That sentence at the end, hehehe :P


carlosmoreira-br

5pm is gogogoji 午後5時?


Swisidniak

Yep
午後五時五十五分 gogo goji gojuugofun - 5:55pm


carlosmoreira-br

Thank you. Can it be considered a tongue twister for Japanese native speakers if spoken fast?


[deactivated user]

    It was a rumble around 5:55:55 pm = 午後5時55分55秒ごろにゴロゴロでした。(gogo goji gojūgofun gojūgobyō goro ni gorogoro deshita).


carlosmoreira-br

    haha, I'd like to hear a native speaker saying this naturally to see how it sounds.


Kitty331933

    Can some one please diffrenciate the word by word meaning of "go go" here, i want to know what the characters mean seperately and together


JoshuaLore9

    午 (on'yomi: ご, kun'yomi: うま) means "noon" or "(from the Chinese zodiac) the sign of the horse". Apparently in ancient Japan, they used the signs from the Chinese zodiac to denote hours in a day too, and the sign of the horse was used for the hours between 11am and 1pm.

    後 (on'yomi: ごう, ご, kun'yomi: あと, うしろ, のち) means "later/after", "behind", or "back".

    Together, they obviously mean "afternoon" or "p.m."; or "later than the sign of the horse" ;)


WendyEupho

    I wonder if a.m/p.m are fine to put in front of the time instead of after; "Roku-ji gogo ni tabemasu" is equal to "Gogo roku-ji ni tabemasu" I'm just wondering if both are grammatically correct.


JoshuaLore9

    I don't know about grammatical correctness, but it is definitely incorrect by convention.

    Japanese tends to organize ideas from largest to smallest, so dates are commonly written YYYYMMDD, addresses work down to greater specificity from prefecture > region > city/town > district > block > number, and introducing yourself as a student generally involves stating school name > year level > class number > family name > given name.

    Likewise, time is conventionally a.m./p.m. > HH:MM:SS.


JacobStewa16

    Since the subject is not stated isn't putting any subject acceptable for the translation (like "students")


JoshuaLore9

    Yes, theoretically any subject will work in the correct context, but for beginners (like those here on Duo), manipulating your sentences to take advantage of the context is a fairly advanced task.

    So Duo has decided to keep things simple. I believe pronouns other than "I" are slowly being added as users report them, but in my opinion, allowing nouns such as "students" opens the door too wide. In theory, it is a possible correct translation, but these are learning exercises, not translation exercises.


LeiMagnus

    If 午後 is PM, then what is the Japanese word for Afternoon?


JoshuaLore9

    The Japanese word for "afternoon" is also 午後 (which literally means "noon" = 午, "after" = 後)


SukiRae

    Super new.. can someone explain why "GoGo" when you highlight the characters, say Uma & Ato? I've heard that there are multiple sounds for many characters, but would love some more detail about it. Tks! :)


Swisidniak

    A month later but in case you or anyone else still needs an answer, though I see it has been answered a few times in this discussion already so I hope you found them.

    Kanji have different readings depending on the context, yes.

    By themselves they often take their kun-yomi (Japanese 'meaning' reading)

    In this case 午 by itself is "uma" meaning "noon (11am-1pm)"(note: this kanji is not commonly used by itself)
    and 後 is "ato" meaning "after, behind" (this 'behind' is usually used in sense of time phrases but can also be physical location, other common readings for this kanji by itself are "nochi" used for "later, after" in time phrases and "ushiro" meaning "behind" in a more physical sense)

    In compound words, kanji often take their on-yomi (Sino-Japanese "sound" reading),

    in this case 午後 "gogo" meaning "afternoon"


SukiRae

    Thanks for your help, @Swisidniak! I appreciate the clarification! ..I won't pretend to FULLY understand. lol But getting there. :)


Shuzo-kun

    Could your refer the 午後 as afternoon and 午 前 as moring in this sentence?


JoshuaLore9

    I think you could, but I think that the sentence structure here essentially forces it to mean "PM" or "AM"

    "I eat in the afternoon at six o'clock" would be subtly different in Japanese, I think: 「午後の6時に食べます」 or 「午後は、6時に食べます」


GillesLx

    When the website pronounces 午前, the second ご sounds different from the first, more nasally, not a simple GO. Am I hearing things that are not there? Is this just a peculiarity of every day Japanese not matching the written form?


JoshuaLore9

    You've typed "gozen", but yes, the Japanese "g" sounds can be quite nasally. It largely depends on the type of sound that comes before it, though the degree to which this happens depends on the speaker.

    It's not so much that it doesn't match the written form, rather that the Japanese "g" sound is much more fluid than the hard/soft "g" distinction we have in English.


BigGorillaMike

    The words i hear are different from the way the words sound when tapping on one


Swisidniak

    Kanji have multiple readings that depend on the context they are used in. When you tap on them the TTS is reading them isolated without the context of the full sentence so it is choosing what it thinks is the best reading for that kanji when it is by itself.

    後 for example means "behind, later" and by itself would be pronounced with its kun-yomi reading as うしろ
    When in a compound word like 午後 though it takes its on-yomi reading ゴ

    Some previous answers to same/similar questions on this page:
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23011303$comment_id=31909946
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23011303$comment_id=26629694


ph.6lNfPA

    It is wrong. There is no word of translation


hamdi938493

    What is kun yomi mean?


this_is_ariya

    Isn't 午後十八時に食べます better?


BigGorillaMike

    if you're going to use 24hr format say you wouldn't usually in the afternoon, but yes, aside from the afternoon/PM 2 characters in the front, it is better


Feer943

    What is the function of に ?


BigGorillaMike

    it's being used as a connective word like, no, wo, ha, etc... there are several that are used to break up the words in a phrase.


RVREVO

    It is hypocritical. In another lesson only "o'clock" is correct over "AM", it won't allow Midnight over 12AM, and in this lesson "PM" is correct over "o'clock". Be more flexible.


Swisidniak

    "AM/PM" and "o'clock" aren't interchangeable or related here.
    Any time that is on the hour would be "o'clock" (alternatively you could also write 6:00 as ":00" would be read as "o'clock")
    This sentence specifically states 午後 "PM" though so "PM" is needed in your answer.
    Sentences that have 午前 would need "AM" in their answers as well


Nike_Grano

    Why is the Google translation for "GoGo Roku ji ni tabe masu (ごごろくじにたべます)" - "Eat a lottery"?

    Is this some error?


Swisidniak

    Since Japanese does not have spaces, when you write a word entirely in hiragana the computer must decide where the words are. Since Japanese also has many homophones it must then decide what intended meaning of each word you wanted as the kanji is what would normally distinguish where words begin and end as well as their meaning.
    Automated systems like google translate are often very bad at this; breaking words up incorrectly and omitting the remaining parts it doesn't really know what to do with.
    It is breaking it up into "gogoro kuji ni tabemasu"
    籤・くじ meaning "lottery" and often written in kana alone. It sees a word that is usually written only in kana among a bunch of other kana and assumes that is the intended meaning (because if it is usually written in kanji you would have input the kanji instead, right? Surely you want the closest hiragana-only equivalent since you wrote it in hiragana!).


VjoyQSM6

    I like how "I eat at 6 o clock in the evening" wasn't accepted for this one


Hawkrising94

    I eat in the afternoon at six o'clock should be accepted since ごご doesnt mean p.m. but afternoon


RobbPorter

    GOGO does mean PM and GOZEN means AM.


JoshuaLore9

    午後 does mean "afternoon" though, quite literally in fact. But I agree that the sentence structure here forces it to mean "PM"

    "I eat in the afternoon at six o'clock" would be subtly different in Japanese, I think: 「午後の6時に食べます」 or 「午後は、6時に食べます」


navikzc

    Jisho.org says 午後 = "afternoon; pm" But lets take a moment to remember duolingo has only explained it as pm thus far and its only reasonable to assume they expect you to know what they have taught it as.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.