1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "午後六時に食べます。"

"午後六時に食べます。"

Translation:I eat at six P.M.

June 9, 2017

105 Comments


lindarthebard

This translation is really weird. I've only ever heard Japanese people use 24 hour time, so teaching Anglophones to use 12 hour time seems bad.


AzoreanEve

So here it would be 十ハ時? That's also more normal to me. (Been struggling with the 12am/pm stuff, would gladly use 12 and 0/24)


Andrew-Lin

I think that both are correct, but 十八時 usually appears in more formal situations, like schedules in the station. 24 hours time is seldom used in daily conversations.


somelauw

Do people / anglophones actually say the words a.m. and p.m. out loud?


LisaEeyore

Yes, we usually do to avoid confusion. I'd tell someone my flight gets in at 11pm if I want someone to meet me at the airport (don't want to keep them waiting twelve hours!). Sometimes people say "seven in the morning" or "seven at night" instead of am/pm. When it's obvious then you don't need to say am/pm, e.g. if you tell people you eat breakfast at seven, everyone knows you mean in the morning, but if you tell them you usually get home from work at 6 o'clock, you should say "six in the morning" or 6am if you work night shifts, because otherwise people will assume that you mean 6pm, when most people get home! :)


Jakkar-

When trying to be precise to avoid confusion it's common in the UK, where we are awful for using 12 hour time.


Leo468366

Are you gonna work as spy ?


Pavaliciou

I said "I eat at 6", and it just told me it's actually "I eat at 18:00" ... wasn't requiring 24 hour time until now all of a sudden.


RobbPorter

Thats because it specifically uses the kanji for PM, so you are supposed to include it in your answer.


ParvindarB

It is expecting "I eat at 6 p.m." or "I eat at 18:00". I guess Duo is gradually introducing more details once we get used to the simpler terminologies.


Vidusandee

Yes,, that's true,,I feel the same way


hugessfan

To remember think "I GOGO to sleep at 10 PM". Gogo = pm


Coebalt

The pronunciation audio is horrendously fast. I'm only just now able to understand it after several tries. Also, it'd help if the audio triggers for individual Kanji were matched for context.


JoshuaLore9

The audio is horrendously fast, for beginners. It's on the slower end of "average" speed for native speakers.

I'm not saying this to be mean or arrogant. It's good to know what you'll be up against. (Also, I agree that Duo should be working to improve the audio for these lessons.)


Morgrayn

But this is still the introduction courses, how are you meant to learn anything when it's too fast to understand?


LisaEeyore

I don't get why there's a "slower" speed which really is not much slower. For some of the other languages, the slower speed repeats each word slowly and it's so much easier to understand. For French when you play the slow speed it sounds like the speaker is really annoyed with you and is saying each word really slowly, lol. It must be the programming for Japanese as it is pronouncing the syllables, not the words. I think it's the same for Korean.

For me in this example it took me ages to hear what was being said because it sounded like "gogoro kujini" like there was a pause between ro and ku instead of it being "roku". Did anyone else find this? Is it the program or just my ears? lol :)


Beste_Schurk

Can someone please explain what に is doing in this sentence?


Joshua841054

に is simply marking the time. It means "at this time" in this particular context.


Shisamu

I think it means "at". I eat "at" 6 pm.


RobinDC

I can understand it but if I were made to construct the sentence I don't know which of the characters/words should be written first


NeonMarkov

Well the first step is understanding it!


ParvindarB

This is strange but if we are telling when we do a particular activity in Japanese: "(A.M./P.M.) {time} に(at) {verb}" 午後六時に食べます This would appear to be reversed when compared to English: I eat at 6 P.M.


DaemonBeats

Japanese is structured with SOV: Subject, object, verb. And if time is involved, that usually goes at the very beginning of a sentence.

So starting with time: At 6,

Subject: I (Omitted from actual sentence since in Japanese, not including the subject, useless context tells otherwise, just means you're talking about yourself. )

Object: Meal (Also not stated because the context of the time and eating could only sensibly mean you're eating a meal.)

Verb: Eat

So, "At 6 I meal eat," or "at 6, I eat/I eat at 6."

Using a sentence without an omitted subject and object:

午後6時に私はリンゴを食べます。

Time: 午後6時に (At 6 PM)

Subject: 私 (I) は Object: リンゴ (Apple) を Verb: 食べます (Eat)

With は and を as particles connecting the S, O, and V.


Hana.Banana

Is the pronunciation weird? It sound like ogoro kuji to me instead of ogo roku ji...or is it right pronounced that way?


Lycantis

"Gogo roku ji", but it does sound weird because the voice program has a weird inflection that makes it sound like what you typed.


LisaEeyore

Yes that is what I heard as well! I heard "gogoro kujini" and was trying to figure out what gogoro meant! I think it should be reported as the audio not sounding correct, there is definitely a pause instead of it saying "roku"


LittleHobbit13

I got marked wrong because I said "evening" based on it being 6. I think it comes down to a cultural difference perhaps, but at least where I'm from 6pm is considered (early) evening not afternoon so it created kind of a mental discrepancy to stumble over. To avoid culture clashes, either 午後 needs to be changed out, or they should pick a different time, like 1 or 2 so "afternoon" makes more sense. ...Or it should be incorporated into the lesson to test students on knowing which parts of the clock correspond to which time chunks in Japan.


MSXwWR

Its not about wether something is afternoon, its about wether something is after noon or before noon.


Jared335436

Stupid translation, it should also accept evening


RobbPorter

The sentence structure wouldn't be correct if GOGO meant evening. Here it means PM, so you have to say that in your answer.


AzoreanEve

I recall seeing somewhere that you say 6 in the afternoon, but only after 7 it's said as evening. Might be that.


sain.t

Idk I've always considered 6 to be in the evening so that's what I wrote. Maybe it's regional?


DellOfForochel

What's wrong with "I go to eat at 6:00 PM?"


blusocket

'To go' is a different verb - 行く(行きます) 。This sentence only uses 食べる, which is 'to eat' but doesn't imply anything about /going/ to eat. Hope that helps!


ne1D3

Well, to say that it would be 「午後6時に食べに行く」


Pikachu025

Why in the world does a repeating syllable need different letters??? Why isn't GOGO just two identical letters? My reasoning for this is that in this example the first "Go" is in Katagana and the second "Go" is in Kanji? Am I right?


JoshuaLore9

The thing is, it isn't simply a repeating syllable. Both of those characters are kanji, and they are different because they each carry a different meaning, which create the meaning of this word when you put them together.

午 means "noon", and 後 means "later/after". So when you put them together, you can get the meaning "afternoon" or "p.m."

It's important to use the kanji, because you can then see how 午後 is related to 午前, which means "morning" or "a.m.", because 前 means "before/in front of".

Kanji is also important for helping you differentiate these kanji from other kanji which might have the same pronunciation. For example, 五語後 is pronounced go go go, but it means "after five words" and obviously has nothing to do with "noon" since 午 isn't used.


ellablun

because when japanese adopted chinese writing, they took the symbols to mean what ever they meant in chinese, and they just slapped their pronunciation of the word on top of it. this can work well, cause in different dialects in china, there can be such severe differences, that people can't even talk to eachother, but if you write down what you mean, suddenly everyone who can read chinese, will understand you.

they first intended to take pronunciation of chinese characters, and combine them into words, but this proved to be a waste of time, as you'd end up writing several characters for one word, so they switched to adoption of meaning instead. this is also a reason why certain kanji can be pronounced in multiple ways, there's a chinese pronunciation in certain words, and japanese in other words, and then there are other pronunciations in different words that use same kanji. at later times, some tried to simplify the kanji to continue to use this original method, so people who used to write with a brush on paper, they developed hiragana, which is soft and rounded, because that's how you write with a brush, while people who used to chisel words into wood, developed katakana, which is why it looks so sharp, as you simply can't create smooth rounded shapes with chisel.

and then, to top it all off, they didn't do any reform of their writing system, they just continued to use all of these, chinese pronunciation, chinese meaning, katakana and hiragana. because they are japanese, and why the hell not.


IanSuckow

Where is the "I" ?


Kitty331933

Your going to see that it was very very common for the I "watashi" is implyed if you have not included another person in ehich you are talking about. Badically if it doesnt say "tanaka wa" or "sensei wa" ect its to be implied that they are speaking of themselves. You can still use watashi but it sounds more generic and less natural in such phrases


not_a_thing

The information of subject (I/he/she) is contained in the form of the verb: "食べます".


JoshuaLore9

I don't think that's the case. The verb form only contains information about the tense, namely that it's polite present/non-past tense.

The information about the subject is implied by the context the sentence is used in. For example:

A: 今日、家族は何時に食べますか? (Today, what time will the family eat?)

B: 午後六時に食べます。(They will eat at 6 pm.)

A: あなたは? (What about you?)

B: 午後六時に食べます。 (I will eat at 6 pm.)


not_a_thing

I stand corrected. In that case, Duolingo's phrase "午後六時に食べます" could be interpreted however users want? Three post's down somebody said (a month ago) "we" should be accepted...


JoshuaLore9

That's right, it can be "we". In the example I gave earlier in this thread, when responding to 家族, you could translated that as "we" if you were eating with your family.

The problem is, the same sentence can be translated with any number of different subjects. "My brother's hamster's rocket-powered mecha-kaiju eats at 6 pm" for example is a possible translation. But, Duo's system relies on the course creators putting together a list of accepted answers, and so applying Occam's Razor is probably a good idea when going through this course (that is, the simplest answer, with the fewest assumptions about the context, is probably the correct answer).


BecomeBoundless

Could someone type this out in Romaji for me, please? It's too fast!


Pikachu025

午後 六 時 に 食べ ます。

ごご ろく じ に 食べ ます。

Go go roku ji ni tabe masu.

I eat at 6:00 p.m.


tony.tasse1

I keep glancing over the a.m. and p.m. and getting things wrong because often, in America at least, we just use context to know which is being referred to and don't actually say them except when it's important.


JoshuaLore9

Well, it's much the same in Japanese actually; context is generally used to distinguish between them too. But it's still important to learn them, exactly for those times when you can't rely on context or you want to make sure.


Animiles

Should it really be pronouced as "gogoro kuji" instead of "gogo roku ji"? In the (male) audio there is a distinct gap between the 'ro' and 'ku' from 六.


SarrahW

I don't think it's supposed to be pronounced like that... I could be wrong, but it confused me too. I kept hearing 午後ろ九時 and couldn't figure out what that was supposed to be! Took a few times listening to it to hear it as 午後六時


AlexanderM527494

I was marked wrong for "I'm eating at 6:00 pm". Is it wrong to translate this using present progressive?


Vorticity

What is going on with the way 食 is pronounced in 食べ? It isn't pronounced as た.


NeonMarkov

Kanji often vary their pronunciation depending on context, and when 食 is part of 食べ it is pronounced た


denisglotov

Please write romaji for this phrase.


JoshuaLore9

I would advise you to try avoid relying too heavily on romaji. Asking for the sentence in hiragana, while more difficult to read, would still enable you to pronounce the kanji and give you a chance to practice recognizing hiragana.

That said, here it is:

Gogo roku ji ni tabemasu


DABurnside

English speakers please: Is it incorrect English to say "I eat at 6 o'clock p.m.?" (Brain freeze)


LittleHobbit13

It's not incorrect necessarily, but what you're far more likely to hear is "o'clock" OR "p.m." rather than both together.


Kitty331933

Can some one please diffrenciate the word by word meaning of "go go" here, i want to know what the characters mean seperately and together


JoshuaLore9

午 (on'yomi: ご, kun'yomi: うま) means "noon" or "(from the Chinese zodiac) the sign of the horse". Apparently in ancient Japan, they used the signs from the Chinese zodiac to denote hours in a day too, and the sign of the horse was used for the hours between 11am and 1pm.

後 (on'yomi: ごう, ご, kun'yomi: あと, うしろ, のち) means "later/after", "behind", or "back".

Together, they obviously mean "afternoon" or "p.m."; or "later than the sign of the horse" ;)


Ohayo_Gosaimasu

Where did 18 come from? It said 6!


Aki-kun

午後(ごご) is somewhat equivalent to "p.m." in English. So it's either 6 pm or 18:00.


DustInCompetent

Why is 六時 pronounced ろきじ and not ろくじ here?


JoshuaLore9

It is being pronounced ろくじ here. It's definitely fast and hard to catch though, if you're not used to hearing Japanese.


WendyEupho

I wonder if a.m/p.m are fine to put in front of the time instead of after; "Roku-ji gogo ni tabemasu" is equal to "Gogo roku-ji ni tabemasu" I'm just wondering if both are grammatically correct.


JoshuaLore9

I don't know about grammatical correctness, but it is definitely incorrect by convention.

Japanese tends to organize ideas from largest to smallest, so dates are commonly written YYYYMMDD, addresses work down to greater specificity from prefecture > region > city/town > district > block > number, and introducing yourself as a student generally involves stating school name > year level > class number > family name > given name.

Likewise, time is conventionally a.m./p.m. > HH:MM:SS.


OoWeEComic

Why do the 2 kanjis at the begining have completely different sounds than when they're together? Kanji makes no sense to me


JoshuaLore9

Well, most kanji have multiple pronunciations and which one is "correct" all depends on the context they're being used in. For the most part, this comes down to rote memorization, but there is a general rule of thumb.

Kanji pronunciations, or "readings", are divided into two groups, on'yomi and kun'yomi. The on'yomi readings are derived from the Chinese pronunciation of the kanji when Japan adopted the Chinese charaters, and the kun'yomi readings are the native Sino-Japanese language pronunciation of existing words being mapped onto the new Chinese characters.

In general, though there are many, many exceptions, when kanji are grouped together in a single word with two or more kanji, like in 午後, the on'yomi for each character is used. However, when a kanji is used by itself, or in conjuction with hiragana, it typically uses the kun'yomi, for example: その後 = "after that" is pronounced sono ato.

To be fair, English has a lot of this kind of thing too. English is difficult, but it can be understood through tough thorough thought though ;)


Pikachu025

THIS is an awesome comment. Thanks Joshua, for the insights! :)

That sentence at the end, hehehe :P


JacobStewa16

Since the subject is not stated isn't putting any subject acceptable for the translation (like "students")


JoshuaLore9

Yes, theoretically any subject will work in the correct context, but for beginners (like those here on Duo), manipulating your sentences to take advantage of the context is a fairly advanced task.

So Duo has decided to keep things simple. I believe pronouns other than "I" are slowly being added as users report them, but in my opinion, allowing nouns such as "students" opens the door too wide. In theory, it is a possible correct translation, but these are learning exercises, not translation exercises.


LeiMagnus

If 午後 is PM, then what is the Japanese word for Afternoon?


JoshuaLore9

The Japanese word for "afternoon" is also 午後 (which literally means "noon" = 午, "after" = 後)


SukiRae

Super new.. can someone explain why "GoGo" when you highlight the characters, say Uma & Ato? I've heard that there are multiple sounds for many characters, but would love some more detail about it. Tks! :)


Swisidniak

A month later but in case you or anyone else still needs an answer, though I see it has been answered a few times in this discussion already so I hope you found them.

Kanji have different readings depending on the context, yes.

By themselves they often take their kun-yomi (Japanese 'meaning' reading)

In this case 午 by itself is "uma" meaning "noon (11am-1pm)"(note: this kanji is not commonly used by itself)
and 後 is "ato" meaning "after, behind" (this 'behind' is usually used in sense of time phrases but can also be physical location, other common readings for this kanji by itself are "nochi" used for "later, after" in time phrases and "ushiro" meaning "behind" in a more physical sense)

In compound words, kanji often take their on-yomi (Sino-Japanese "sound" reading),

in this case 午後 "gogo" meaning "afternoon"


SukiRae

Thanks for your help, @Swisidniak! I appreciate the clarification! ..I won't pretend to FULLY understand. lol But getting there. :)


Shuzo-kun

Could your refer the 午後 as afternoon and 午 前 as moring in this sentence?


JoshuaLore9

I think you could, but I think that the sentence structure here essentially forces it to mean "PM" or "AM"

"I eat in the afternoon at six o'clock" would be subtly different in Japanese, I think: 「午後の6時に食べます」 or 「午後は、6時に食べます」


GillesLx

When the website pronounces 午前, the second ご sounds different from the first, more nasally, not a simple GO. Am I hearing things that are not there? Is this just a peculiarity of every day Japanese not matching the written form?


JoshuaLore9

You've typed "gozen", but yes, the Japanese "g" sounds can be quite nasally. It largely depends on the type of sound that comes before it, though the degree to which this happens depends on the speaker.

It's not so much that it doesn't match the written form, rather that the Japanese "g" sound is much more fluid than the hard/soft "g" distinction we have in English.


Kyekalto

If anyone is confused, I reccomend reading the sentence and then trying to piece together which part means which. 六時= 6 o'clock. 食べまし= to eat. 午後= PM, so by knowing that much you can infer that the sentence means "I eat at six P.M." Figuring out the sentence structure is sonething you can research later, since the Japanese word order is totally different from English.


carlosmoreira-br

5pm is gogogoji 午後5時?


Swisidniak

Yep
午後五時五十五分 gogo goji gojuugofun - 5:55pm


carlosmoreira-br

Thank you. Can it be considered a tongue twister for Japanese native speakers if spoken fast?


RichkyPerm

It was a rumble around 5:55:55 pm = 午後5時55分55秒ごろにゴロゴロでした。(gogo goji gojūgofun gojūgobyō goro ni gorogoro deshita).


carlosmoreira-br

haha, I'd like to hear a native speaker saying this naturally to see how it sounds.


John311295

I've listened to this at least 10 times and the audio still sounds like GoGo Ku Ji ni tabemasu. Even slowed down I'm not catching the "ro" part of roku Ji. I've seen that most of the posts here are 2 years old. Is it possible that Duolingo changed the audio???


Oussama-Sohaib

i think this translation is not seems okay


Swisidniak

How so?
午後 - PM 六時 - 6:00 に - "at" time marker 食べます - Eat/will eat
"I eat at six p.m." (habitual) or "I will eat at six p.m" (future)


Yceraf

Am I the only one who listened clearly 9 and not 6 in the listening?


Hawkrising94

I eat in the afternoon at six o'clock should be accepted since ごご doesnt mean p.m. but afternoon


RobbPorter

GOGO does mean PM and GOZEN means AM.


JoshuaLore9

午後 does mean "afternoon" though, quite literally in fact. But I agree that the sentence structure here forces it to mean "PM"

"I eat in the afternoon at six o'clock" would be subtly different in Japanese, I think: 「午後の6時に食べます」 or 「午後は、6時に食べます」

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.