"No, I am not Chinese."

Translation:いいえ、中国人ではありません。

June 9, 2017

46 Comments


ReidStiver

いいえ is no

中国人 is a chinese person

で and は are the particles (indicate what the word does in the sentence)

ありません is one whole conjugated word. あります is the positive and ありません is the negative. "ません" is the whole negative ending they just split it into ませ and ん to make sure you are paying attention and understand proper conjugation form

(If anything i said is wrong please forgive me I'm still learning myself)

June 10, 2017

slushypls

excellent explanation, thank you Reid.

June 11, 2017

De_Selby

I think that you can simply learn ではありません as the negative present form of です. However, this has in fact an interpretation in terms of particles https://www.reddit.com/r/LearnJapanese/comments/1j7qeb/what_does_では_mean_specifically_in_では_ありません/

July 27, 2017

whiplaxx

です is like the abreviation of ではあります?

August 14, 2017

De_Selby

I don't think it is an abbreviation, but simply different constructions for affirmative and negative forms. According to this Quora thread, people also use ではあります, but in a very particular way. https://www.quora.com/What-is-deha-arimasu-%E3%81%A7%E3%81%AF%E3%81%82%E3%82%8A%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99?srid=2Emm

September 18, 2017

Kmalan2

Same with good morning, おはよう Or おはようございほす☺

April 30, 2018

ArihantKan3

Yeah sort of

May 27, 2019

JacobLavin2

But what specifically does で indicate?

February 14, 2019

HarryD90

This!!! Why has nobody answered this simple important question?!

May 4, 2019

John230753

From reading Reid's post, で and は are 'particles'. Not sure what they mean by that, but Reid did say that those two indicate what the specific word does in a sentence. I'm still trying to wrap my head around it as well.

May 30, 2019

martinmyth

Thanks Reid

July 30, 2017

Emi965953

Wow this really helps, thank you.

July 17, 2019

Mo.Ol.An

Why do you need both で and は? I thought you can just say "中国人はありません。"

June 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

You need it because it's part of the negation of です, the auxiliary verb "to be". In casual speech this would be ではない or じゃない (じゃ = contraction of では), and in polite speech ではありません.

Without で you would be saying something like "there are no Chinese people", and in a rather inpolite way as well, since ある (the basic form of あります) is used only for inanimate/dead objects, not people.

July 26, 2017

caiousoueu

Commenting here to get notified when someone explains

June 21, 2017

nouvellelune21

Me too. My Japanese teacher told us ' はありません' would be correct... I guess Duolingo is putting the phrases as polite as possible.

June 24, 2017

amrok

From what I recall, Dewa arimasen(ではありませ) is like a set phrase for polite negation. Just as あります is for polite positive. That's how I understand.

July 9, 2017

gerlonm

Why not わたしは中国人ありません?

June 18, 2017

nouvellelune21

I think it's because you still need to establish the relationship between 中国人 and the negation. That is, ですin a negative form would be 'でわありません' or 'じゃありません'. Or じゃない if you are using an informal tone. The point is, it does not stand alone as 'ありません’. I've been taught to express that sentence in many ways, but the most aproximate to the one you wrote is 私は中国人じゃありません。

I apologize if I'm not clear enough. I'm still learning and English is not my first language. Hope this helps, anyway.

June 24, 2017

GuioVal

I added watashi and it got marked wrong. Is it wrong to explicitally say it?

June 17, 2017

PanduSarij

Japanese dont say I, we, you very often. It is considered impolite.

June 30, 2017

nouvellelune21

It is correct, but I think it can be ommited because it's deduced by context.

June 24, 2017

Link_of_Hyrule

Can someone break this down for me? Especially why there is a ん at the end of it.

June 9, 2017

PanduSarij

N means no. Arimasu = exist, arimasen = dont exist.

June 30, 2017

JessicaK.S

The ません part marks it as a sort of negation to whatever is being said. That is why its there.

July 18, 2017

MiguelVale

I thought "arimasu" was used for animals and inanimate objects, and not ppl. Have I simply got this wrong?

July 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, you are correct. However, this isn't a stand-alone ありません; the では part makes this a negation of です.

July 26, 2017

LuisMiguel226778

¿Why いいえ、わたしは中国人ではありません is wrong?

October 11, 2018

Jasonhan240233

I know right? わたし= I わたしは= I am Since the answer is (No,i am not chinese ) Why shouldn't we add watashi wa?

Help! Im confused here

May 1, 2019

Bru_Swane

I also dont know. ill leave the comment so i get notified.

June 26, 2019

PianistKevin

いいえ、私は中国人じゃない was accepted, but not mentioned very frequently. I'm guessing "janai" is the most casual (and least polite) way of negating something

December 9, 2017

alyssacwright

When did you see じゃない? I haven't encountered that so far in the first 8 skills.

April 4, 2019

Niki9728

Why is あります used instead of います? I thought the latter was used when referring to anything alive.

March 3, 2019

Smiling_Ev

Why does あれ belong in this sentence also? I fail to see how that would work grammatically.

August 2, 2017

AndyCardoso23

is いいえ、ちゆうごくしんではありません wrong ?

April 17, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

It's very nearly correct, but yes, there are 2 spelling mistakes in there: in the transliteration of 中国人 you wrote "chiyuu-goku-shin" instead of "chuu-goku-jin" (ちゅうごくじん)

April 17, 2018

Gulliver354738

I thought that あります and ありません meant "there is" or "exists"? as in there is a dog. 犬があります。

September 16, 2018

ConorMallo7

Can anyone explain why dewa (では) is used instead of は or が ?

December 1, 2018

KateFahr

Is another way to say this, "いいえ、中国人じやないです"...? Or something close to that?

I seem to remember learning that 'じやない' is a way to say that something isn't something. An online translator seems to translate it that way, so...what's the difference? Is one of them formal vs informal or something?

May 25, 2019

John230753

I keep getting it right, but everytime I do it says "Another Correct Solution: いいえ、中国人ではありません。" I checked every symbol and I did exactly that! Do they want me to do it with the individual symbols instead of the whole 'ではありません' sentence?

May 30, 2019

NaftaliFri1

Can this also be "you are not Chinese"?

May 31, 2019

KateFahr

It's been a loooooooong time since I took Japanese in college (and only two quarters of it), so forgive me if this is wrong, but...no.

Pretty sure you'd have to tack "あなた は" at the beginning to indicate that you're talking about 'you', talking about the person to whom you're speaking. "As for you, you are not Chinese," basically.

May 31, 2019

Mystery823431

The audio is slightly too fast for me, can anyone give me the pronunciation for my notes?

July 10, 2019

dalinda464138

Excuse

July 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.