"ごりょうしんはどこですか?"

Translation:Where are your parents?

6/9/2017, 11:22:37 PM

100 Comments


icybreeze9

Why is ご added before りょうしん?

6/9/2017, 11:22:37 PM

sora_Japan

update Oct. 9, 2017

'ご' + 'りょうしん' is more polite than 'りょうしん'.

This 'go' is as same as 'o' what are 'o hana' (more polite than hana), 'o niisan(more polite than niisan)'.

@N1chope Thank you!

old version

'ご' + 'りょうしん' is polite than 'りょうしん'.

This 'go' is as same as 'o' what are 'o hana' (politer than hana), 'o niisan(polite than niisan)'.

@gerillamarketing Thank you ! I did update. (^∇^)

@gerillamarketing second update thank you!

This 'go' is as same as 'o' what are 'o hana' (politer than hana), 'o niisan(politer than niisan)'.

6/10/2017, 1:12:23 AM

icybreeze9

Is there a rule of some sort on which one of the two, "ご" or "お", is used?

6/11/2017, 2:58:15 AM

PJUzRi

お for kun'yomi compounds, ご for on'yomi compounds. For example, 御飯 is ごはん, 御酒 is おさけ.

6/11/2017, 5:13:18 AM

KLYwST

What is the difference between kun'yomi and on'yomi?

6/13/2017, 3:58:08 PM

remeiil

This what I found and from memory is correct; Kanji (Chinese characters) have two different readings – the onyomi and the kunyomi. Theonyomi is closer to the original Chinese language and is mostly used for nouns. One Kanji can have more than one onyomi. Thekunyomi reading is used to show the traditional Japanese pronunciation.

For additional context and if you didn't already know, kanji is originally from China and introduced to Japan. Obviously it evolved from there and I highly recommend looking up the history if that sort of thing interests you as I find it facinating :)

6/14/2017, 6:56:39 AM

BarbaricWafflez

There's a free app on the Google Play store (don't know about Apple) by a guy named Tae Kim who goes through several basic lessons to give a foundational understanding of Japanese... in it he covers on'yomi and kun'yomi, among other things you won't be explicitly told by Duolingo: goo.gl/6kM6wC

I highly recommend it

7/17/2017, 11:49:01 PM

ArtBurnap

To add to what remeiil said: On'yomi is usually translated as the Sino-Japanese reading (/or pronunciation) of a kanji (Chinese character), and Kun'yomi, as the Japanese (or native) reading / pronunciation. They are sometimes simply called On and Kun. "Yomi" (from the stem of the verb to read) refers to the yomikata, the way to read something.

Kun readings are used for most non-compounded basic words written with kanji, and also for the majority of Japanese compound family and place names. Most other compound words, particularly those with more academic or 'elevated' meanings, tend to use On readings, much as many such words in English are based on Latin or Greek roots.

Many On readings are monosyllabic, including many ending in ん, or the long vowels, ei, ou, or uu. Most compounds are generally all On, or all Kun, although there are exceptions, such as the word On'yomi. Visually, words that have inflectional endings written in hiragana, called okurigana (but NOT する), are almost always read with Kun.

The On & Kun readings for each kanji don't sound like each other at all, because Japanese and Chinese come from unrelated language families, with very different phonological systems, word formation, & grammar. Modern Japanese On readings only sometimes sound very much like modern Chinese pronunciations of a character.

In J & E kanji dictionaries, individual On readings are often written in katakana or all capitals, though this convention is not usually followed when whole words are transcribed. Some kun/ON: 人 ひと / ジン, ニン:日本人にほんじん; 山 やま/ サン;水 みず/ スイ; 月 つき/ ゲツ

8/7/2017, 4:36:54 PM

sneku-chan

TL;DR The basic idea is that kun'yomi are "Japanese" pronunciations of kanji while on'yomi are the "Chinese" pronunciations.

In depth explanation: This article does a great job of explaining on'yomi and kun'yomi - https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/onyomi-kunyomi/

For example, 中国 (read ちゅごく or chūgoku) means China. The kanji 中 is pronounced ちゅ (chu). This is the on'yomi for this kanji.

田中 (read たなか or tanaka) means Tanaka, which is a name for a person (like Kimberly or Joshua). The kanji 中 is pronounced なか (naka) in this case. This is the kun'yomi for this kanji.

Thus the kanji 中 has multiple pronunciations.

1/14/2018, 3:38:54 AM

ArchpopeDach

That's not very helpful when there is no kanji.

7/10/2017, 10:05:37 AM

lcsondes

Oh wow. I never realized this, thank you! :)

7/3/2017, 10:17:31 AM

frankiebluej

Thank you PJ!!!

8/6/2017, 11:46:57 PM

Paul678008

If you know Japanese so well why are you taking such a basic course?

6/11/2017, 8:23:54 AM

SupakuZe

Maybe he wants to help others and/or review some basics? I appreciate their help (his and the native one that I've seen in multiple comment sections).

6/11/2017, 2:26:26 PM

lcsondes

To help find bugs? This course is not even released yet. Fresh students are very unlikely to spot issues.

7/3/2017, 10:18:22 AM

CabalSociety

Wow Paul asked a simple question. Its like everyone assumed he was being a prick instead of genuinely curious and downvoted him into a pit.

11/22/2017, 9:57:28 PM

cherubl

Memorise it tbh

6/29/2017, 12:33:12 PM

gerillamarketing

(Off topic) In you first sentence "polite" shouldn't be "politer" instead? Thanks

9/19/2017, 10:16:19 AM

N1chope

No, it should be "more polite". I'd say that "politer" is not really correct.

Sora: In English "more xxx" only becomes "xxxer" when "xxx" has only one syllable, or ends in "y" (in this case the y becomes an i): small > smaller, cheap > cheaper, fancy > fancier.

For these words, "most xxx" also becomes "xxxest": smallest, cheapest, fanciest

10/8/2017, 9:01:23 PM

sora_Japan

@N1chope

直しました! I fixed. right?
Thank you!!!!!!! XD

10/9/2017, 9:55:22 AM

N1chope

You're welcome! :) (I just saw it now)

11/13/2017, 4:23:02 PM

hollt693

That's a cool rule that I had never noticed before! But of course, it only holds maybe 99.9% of the time. And I'm not just referring to irregulars like good/better/best. There are words like narrower and littlest that break convention, too.

2/21/2018, 1:48:51 AM

sora_Japan

@gerillamarketing

I fixed! Thank you!!!

10/6/2017, 1:43:37 AM

ArtBurnap

In Japanese, honorific forms, such as the prefixes go- and o- (also certain verb forms and lexical choices) are often used where in English we would use pronouns. They show respect or politeness towards the person being addressed, others associated with that person, or sometimes third parties. They are very often used instead of the pronouns you or your that English would require. Therefore, the proper English translation of the sentence should NOT simply be The Parents, but YOUR parents. If I wanted to know where you were from, I could similarly ask: go-shusshin wa doko desu ka.

Humble forms and word choices, by contrast, refer usually to oneself or those associated with oneself vis a vis someone to whom respect should be shown, most often the person one is speaking to or those associated with him/her.

This personal use of o or go should not be confused with the simply customary and basically fixed use when they are attached to certain objects, such as o-cha or go-han, in which no possession or relationship of personal respect is implied.

7/29/2017, 7:33:45 PM

saliast

Huzah art b! ..for the info about on and kunyomi sure nice to have the kanji sorted out a bit in a way i can understand. Thank you.

8/9/2017, 9:17:33 PM

_jclipse

Actually, it's because we use different words for your own family and someone else's family.

10/24/2017, 9:23:01 PM

hE4S2

Honorifics added as a suffix

7/25/2017, 5:08:05 PM

Solomai

I know it is not implied, but this sentence can also be "where are my/your parents" right?

6/11/2017, 4:51:26 AM

sora_Japan

「ごりょうしん は どこですか?」(御両親は どこですか)

I translate this sentence to 'Where are your parents?' not 'my/our parents'. Because there are 'ご’. typically we do not use 'ごりょうしん' about our family when talk to person who are not our family.

I want to say 'Where are my/our parents?', I use 'りょうしん は どこですか' .

Of course it depends on the situation.

6/11/2017, 6:38:15 AM

lyrhia1

Could 「りょうしん が どこですか」 be correct too? (as in where are my parents?)

6/23/2017, 10:12:27 AM

KeithWong9

yes. if you drop the ご, it means my parents. If there is a ご, it means your parents.

6/24/2017, 4:16:45 AM

VincentOostelbos

I think the question might also have been about the choice there of が rather than は (but I might be wrong as I was not the asker).

10/20/2017, 2:28:07 PM

KeithWong9

Yes, I missed the が part. Thanks for pointing out. が cannot be used in this sentence, because the question word どこ is placed after ご両親. は must be used if the question word is after it. (Similarly if the question word is before the particle, then が must be used.)

10/22/2017, 12:12:05 PM

ArtBurnap

There's an underlying reason behind Keith's explanation that は precedes a question word and/or が follows it. はin its role as the topic particle (/postposition) deemphasizes what precedes it as background information and shifts the focus to the new information in the following 'comment.' は can similarly replace を.

If I try to simulate the topic-comment structure in English, perhaps you can see why parents can be followed by は, but not a question word. Talking about my parents(は), where are they? Talking about where (は), my parents are????

Also, don't forget that in the proper context, question words can be followed by other possible particles: どこで / に / へ; なにを....

10/22/2017, 2:28:29 PM

JohnPMChappell

Not really, no. It's simply politeness.

6/30/2017, 8:36:22 PM

NeonMarkov

But through politeness it's implied that they are or they aren't your parents

7/29/2017, 2:00:08 PM

sora_Japan

My opinion that I think all of you not need omit words. You make your favorite sentences, please! There are many correct sentences.

6/11/2017, 6:50:40 AM

DominicMor664573

It said the correct answer is, where are the parents? Seems like an unusual way of stating that question..

6/27/2017, 10:07:35 PM

sora_Japan

(To tell the truth, I thought so for a long time)

6/29/2017, 1:17:54 PM

JohnPMChappell

御両親は何処ですか。

6/30/2017, 8:37:30 PM

Viniriter

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

7/16/2017, 11:01:25 PM

ellieplants

"the" seems awkward in this sentence

7/1/2017, 10:42:41 PM

Col438151

I agree. Shouldn't it be "Where are my parents?" since Duolingo typically assumes that the object belongs to the person speaking.

7/7/2017, 11:12:35 AM

KeithWong9

No. For own family members we do not say ご as in ごりょうしん because it is impolite to add the honorific prefix. The natural pronoun is "you" so "where is your parents"

7/7/2017, 11:35:58 AM

Mels182143

I don't understand why you can use the honorific in お母さん、お父さん, talking to or about your own parents, as individuals, but not together as parents.

12/3/2018, 3:40:31 PM

DestinyCall

It is my understanding that you would NOT use an honorific when talking about your own family members. If you did, it would sound very prideful and rude. When talking about yourself or your group to someone outside the group, you should speak humbly, so you would drop the honorifics. This is the same reason why you would not say "san" or "sama" after your own name.

However, when directly adressing your family members, the rules change. For older member, like your parents or older siblings, you want to show respect. So you can (and should) use honorifics.

With this in mind, you would use the ご withりょうしん (両親) if you were directly addressing both of your parents. But not if you were talking or asking a question about them.

12/3/2018, 5:29:12 PM

Mels182143

I understand! Thank you

12/11/2018, 12:31:28 AM

iGotNo_Scope

who are your parents? i'm calling child protective services this needs to stop

11/29/2017, 6:45:38 PM

lerningisfun

Papa Franku

10/26/2018, 10:45:02 AM

takoponi

im calling child protective services

1/27/2018, 6:27:18 AM

Rat.Waren

"Where are the parents?"... Really?

9/5/2017, 3:33:00 AM

Joseph880150

Ghostler's favorite phrase.

1/18/2019, 2:56:09 PM

Falcon198016

御両親は何処ですか?

9/14/2017, 7:25:28 PM

Fanny765340

cuando uno pregunta en espanol goryoushin es para preguntar por los padres del oyente, pero en ingles no creo que sea propio decir the parents

10/4/2017, 9:05:06 PM

Ross_Gil

why is ょ smaller?

12/16/2017, 10:09:06 PM

takoponi

りよ=riyo りょ (with small よ)=ryo

1/27/2018, 6:26:51 AM

Lloyd76445

Oh no someone left their kid unattended

1/26/2018, 2:26:21 PM

lanolunip

Is お for 'a/an'? And ご for 'are' ? I know its more polite.. But .. Am i right? Or ... No its not . and we should learn slow but sure (time will help us memorize those polite on kana?)

7/26/2017, 6:39:07 AM

KeithWong9

No, お generally for kun'yomi words and ご for on'yomi ones. If you cannot distinguish whether a word is on'yomi (pronunciation originated from ancient Chinese) or kun'yomi (pronunciation from ancient Japanese), then it is memorization.

7/26/2017, 11:14:51 AM

saliast

Go' for family.. Not your own. Right?

8/9/2017, 9:25:21 PM

saliast

Why is 'o' sometimes added for things.. Such as tea? Its not the same as for family, is it?

8/9/2017, 9:27:43 PM

LordOfTheAndain

As Keith tried to explain above, it is a matter of the etymology of the word, whether it is a Chinese loanword (go) or a native Japanese word (o). For a native speaker this distinction is easy, but the rest of us will simply need to memorize.

1/2/2018, 2:02:51 PM

SylwiaUrba6

Ok can someone actually tell me what ryōshin means? I can't find it anywhere :( or it translates weird.

9/13/2017, 5:36:32 PM

sora_Japan

ryōshin kanji 両親/りょうしん. 親 means parent. and 両手/りょうて is both hands. 手?/て is hand.

両 resemble 'both'. parent is two. hand is two. '両' is both when there are two something.

両想い/りょうおもい is 'they love each other'.

10/6/2017, 6:53:58 AM

not_a_thing

Parents

9/21/2017, 8:43:02 AM

OgataiKhan

Can we please get some kanji? Distinguishing words is so frustrating without them...

12/30/2017, 11:05:03 AM

DIProgan

I don't even know what the word is, ffs Duolingo

1/3/2018, 6:03:31 PM

ena9219

両親はあそこ。。。多分。

2/14/2018, 12:49:33 AM

VDKblue

It could also be 'where are my parents?'?

7/11/2017, 9:38:53 PM

AndreasONN

IT'S TIME TO STOP!

8/17/2017, 11:27:15 AM

punkdoabc

"Where are the parents of you?"

9/9/2017, 10:46:05 PM

Xyvyrianeth

I had to use "Where are THE parents?"

10/29/2017, 3:18:13 PM

vivalaashutosh

Where are my parents wasn't accepted

11/11/2017, 6:01:12 PM

KeithWong9

We do not use ご(honorific prefix) in front of りょうしん if you are talking about my parents because it is very impolite to honor our own parents.

11/12/2017, 5:25:46 AM

ManoahKun

Inhad the option to choose between my and your so i just said where are parents

11/12/2017, 4:10:34 AM

times_scar

"Where are the parents" is very awkward and my/your should be accepted instead.

1/21/2018, 4:16:25 AM

GuyJOnes4

This came up in a test where one of the options was. こりょうしんはどこですか? Apparently こりょうしん means hospital, unless google translate lied to me, so it would seem that's also valid.

1/27/2018, 6:03:18 AM

KeithWong9

Right, when I type that in google translate, it is indeed coming out as "hospital." I can't think of how this can relate to it though.

But no, you searched the wrong thing. It is りょうしん (こ with extra " on the top right). It came out properly as "your parents" in google translate.

1/27/2018, 8:33:29 AM

remeiil

I like takoboto.jp as a dictionary for those wondering about online english/japanese dictionaries. Of course there are others

1/27/2018, 7:51:46 PM

Will-J-Crawford

There's a good-ish android app version of that, which I use occasionally regularly.

11/23/2018, 12:40:39 AM

Keith337964

Is there a reason why "where are my parents" is not correct? DL only accepts "your parents". Thanks!

4/20/2018, 4:09:10 AM

KeithWong9

Because you cannot use ご to refer to your own parents. It is very impolite.

4/20/2018, 4:51:48 AM

Keith337964

A good rule to know! Out of curiosity, how would one say "Where are my parents?"

4/20/2018, 7:47:53 PM

KeithWong9

私の両親はどこですか

4/21/2018, 4:50:47 PM

Nick161030

How do we know this is "your parents" and not "my parents"?

4/20/2018, 8:21:49 PM

remeiil

I believe it has been answered above but ご is an honorific like お (e.g. お元気ですか). Similar to how you wouldn't reply using the the honorific when talking about yourself, you would also not talk about your own parents using the ご honorific. I hope that helps. Basically りょうしん (両親) means parents (both of them) and ご is the honorific.

4/20/2018, 10:38:02 PM

Lucas462436

What is the difference between using 方 and 御 when used as honorific?

7/1/2018, 7:52:59 PM

KiN-anon

Why wouldn't they use the kanji for "parents" even though they already introduced it?

7/13/2018, 9:33:53 PM

catoninetails

How would you say Where are my parents?

The you is implied here.

Would it be watashi no ryoushin wa doko desuka?

11/8/2018, 5:52:34 PM

Fabrix199

I selected by mistake "Where are parents".

Somehow passed anyway. k

1/5/2019, 9:34:19 PM

JoeTanner7

I use voice to answer; it doesn't add punctuation. This question is the only time I've ever gotten an error message for lack of a punctuation. Second effort was deemed correct, presumably because I made sure to add a question mark. Strange.

1/31/2019, 8:45:50 PM

skunkbutt

Batman does not need your insensitivity, Duolingo

3/9/2019, 5:25:21 PM

DestinyCall

「 両親は死んでいますよ。」

3/9/2019, 5:44:38 PM

BeraatGlen

If it was goryoushin wa dok8 desu would it mean your parents are there

7/20/2017, 7:00:56 PM

LordOfTheAndain

No, doko is a question word, meaning "where?". To say "Your parents are there", you would need either "goryoushin wa soko desu" or "goryoushin wa asoko desu", depending on which "there" you wanted (close to the listener or away from both speaker and listener).

1/2/2018, 1:59:39 PM

sod_off

Batman, or more likely, Batamanu, inbound...

7/27/2017, 8:32:44 AM

LinguDemo

Uh, no. More like バットマン

9/2/2017, 11:32:02 PM

kai19154

i'm calling child protective services

7/10/2017, 4:14:23 AM

James483647

no im calling you

7/27/2017, 10:37:34 PM

AndreasONN

Looks like people didn't get the reference lol

8/17/2017, 11:26:52 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.