1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ときどき一人でりょこうします。"

"ときどき一人でりょこうします。"

Translation:I sometimes travel by myself.

June 10, 2017

31 Comments


JohnPMChappell

時々一人で旅行します。


OmarBonnet

Can someone hiragana 一人 for me within this sentence. I can't understand what she's saying.


David666715

ひとり the kanji used is 一 meaning 1 and 人 meaning person


vic.chan

Sometimes it says かずと. Why is that?


Alberto.Kato

All by myself. Don't want to be..


Magicman950643

時々一人で旅行します。


sorayahassan

When I wrote the English translation as, "sometimes I travel on my own" it said I was wrong because it's not 'on my own' it's 'by myself'. ??Why??


madoukishi

Your answer should have been accepted


AiyaTheHerbivore

I thought he started to crack up mid sentence


BMGX4H

Duolingo should fix the question which pronounces 一人 as "kazuto"...


manuel6898

Can someone please explain the meaning of で in this sentence.


AnaLydiate

BY myself - hitori de.


LEGEND

Why the use of で?


AnaLydiate

To indicate how you are travelling ie. alone.


MrGeonyx

で as a particle is used to indicate how you do something


jnantes

shouldn't be here a "wo"? ryokou wo shimasu... or there is a rule that if the word berofe the verb end in o, ou, you can ommit it? I've studied japanese for a few years and never heard this before


TakashiNAK12

Both "Ryokou wo shimasu" and "Ryokou shimasu" is OK. Lots of nouns which indicate action(like Undou: exercise, Setsumei: explanation...) are followed by shimasu and used as verbs. Undou shimasu(to exercise), Setsumei shimasu(to explain) are correct. Even if the noun does not end in o/ou(like an example of Setsumei), you can omit "wo".


JohnPMChappell

旅行する is a verb, meaning to travel, and formed from the noun 旅行 and the ever helpful する (to do). The polite form of する is します, so りょこうします (旅行します).


GeraldMath4

Maybe if it had been 旅行をします my "take trips" would have been accepted?


AnaLydiate

Then you should know that noun plus suru is a very common construction for compound verbs in Japanese. In this instance - ryokou (noun meaning travel) + shimasu (verb meaning do) = ryokou shimasu (a verb meaning 'to travel').


BetaCrucius

It shouldn't tell me that "Sometimes I travel alone." is wrong...


BenDee

Shouldn't 'sometimes I go on trips alone' be accepted?


kuliritton

"i will sometimes travel by myself" is not accepted apparently, even though it means the exact same as the correct given answer :/


minseaman

Why "I travel alone sometimes" was not accepted?


A.Lias

In the sound I got, when he said started to say hitori de, it sounded like he was laughing :)


MelSuwako

"I travel alone from time to time" was detected as wrong


GeraldMath4

"I sometimes take trips by myself" may be wrong, but it's awfully similar.


IncomeCountry

I travel alone from time to time.


--Monalisa--

時々一人で旅行します(tokidoki hitori de ryokou shimasu)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.