"ときどき一人でりょこうします。"

Translation:I sometimes travel by myself.

June 10, 2017

49 Comments


JohnPMChappell

時々一人で旅行します。

June 28, 2017

OmarBonnet

Can someone hiragana 一人 for me within this sentence. I can't understand what she's saying.

July 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

ひとり

July 19, 2017

David666715

ひとり the kanji used is 一 meaning 1 and 人 meaning person

August 11, 2017

VictorMoushimasu

Sometimes it says かずと. Why is that?

April 25, 2019

KennethCuber

Japanese counter for persons

April 22, 2019

Alberto.Kato

All by myself. Don't want to be..

August 20, 2017

sorayahassan

When I wrote the English translation as, "sometimes I travel on my own" it said I was wrong because it's not 'on my own' it's 'by myself'. ??Why??

July 23, 2017

madoukishi

Your answer should have been accepted

July 27, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

September 28, 2017

Magicman950643

時々一人で旅行します。

September 12, 2017

AiyaTheHerbivore

I thought he started to crack up mid sentence

March 27, 2019

BMGX4H

Duolingo should fix the question which pronounces 一人 as "kazuto"...

April 15, 2019

manuel6898

Can someone please explain the meaning of で in this sentence.

October 28, 2017

AnaLydiate

BY myself - hitori de.

October 28, 2017

LEGEND

Why the use of で?

December 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

To indicate how you are travelling ie. alone.

July 10, 2018

MrGeonyx

で as a particle is used to indicate how you do something

April 18, 2019

jnantes

shouldn't be here a "wo"? ryokou wo shimasu... or there is a rule that if the word berofe the verb end in o, ou, you can ommit it? I've studied japanese for a few years and never heard this before

June 10, 2017

TakashiNAK12

Both "Ryokou wo shimasu" and "Ryokou shimasu" is OK. Lots of nouns which indicate action(like Undou: exercise, Setsumei: explanation...) are followed by shimasu and used as verbs. Undou shimasu(to exercise), Setsumei shimasu(to explain) are correct. Even if the noun does not end in o/ou(like an example of Setsumei), you can omit "wo".

June 10, 2017

JohnPMChappell

旅行する is a verb, meaning to travel, and formed from the noun 旅行 and the ever helpful する (to do). The polite form of する is します, so りょこうします (旅行します).

June 28, 2017

GeraldMath4

Maybe if it had been 旅行をします my "take trips" would have been accepted?

June 19, 2019

AnaLydiate

Then you should know that noun plus suru is a very common construction for compound verbs in Japanese. In this instance - ryokou (noun meaning travel) + shimasu (verb meaning do) = ryokou shimasu (a verb meaning 'to travel').

July 9, 2017

madoukishi

を is only used for direct object

July 27, 2017

BetaCrucius

It shouldn't tell me that "Sometimes I travel alone." is wrong...

October 27, 2017

BenDee

Shouldn't 'sometimes I go on trips alone' be accepted?

February 22, 2018

kairu260485

I would think so

October 1, 2018

kuliritton

"i will sometimes travel by myself" is not accepted apparently, even though it means the exact same as the correct given answer :/

November 27, 2018

Joe264823

Still not accepted and I think it's correct

March 2, 2019

minseaman

Why "I travel alone sometimes" was not accepted?

April 23, 2019

AnaLydiate

Unnatural English word order.

April 23, 2019

A.Lias

In the sound I got, when he said started to say hitori de, it sounded like he was laughing :)

May 8, 2019

MelSuwako

"I travel alone from time to time" was detected as wrong

May 27, 2019

GeraldMath4

"I sometimes take trips by myself" may be wrong, but it's awfully similar.

June 19, 2019

IncomeCountry

I travel alone from time to time.

August 26, 2019

Jojogape

It accepts "on trips" but not "on a trip". Why? They're both correct, aren't they?

December 10, 2017

massoluk

I sometime travel alone is not accepted?

December 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

sometimes :)

July 10, 2018

RANDELEE

There is no difference between starting the sentence with "I" or with "Sometimes". Either answer should be acceptable.

March 7, 2018

francis.zabala

Grammar lessons please duolingo

July 10, 2018

BastTee

自分で (jibun de) should be correct too in this case. It means almost the same as 一人で.

July 11, 2018

GeraldMath4

But too close to "without help"?

June 19, 2019

Brandon661475

One person and two person counters are exceptions to the rule. They are always 一人 (hitori) for one person and 二人 (futari) for two people. Its just a weird rule you have to memorize. Anything after that uses the counter you're thinking of.

March 22, 2019

John863934

???

March 22, 2019

Ninomyakun

What about "I travel by myself from time to time"?

September 24, 2018

RichieRom

I hate how Doulingo put "table" in the options for the sole purpose of tricking my eyes into reading "travel".

October 6, 2018

Servio666

Isn't 時々 (ときどき) "Every time" in English? I don't recall it meaning "Sometimes"

March 4, 2019

AnaLydiate

No, it's definitely sometimes, not every time.

March 4, 2019

Takkun11

時々一人で旅行します

May 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.