"ここにあります。"

Translation:It is over here.

June 10, 2017

54 Comments


Achimx

Why do you use the "に" particle here and not in other sentences?

June 10, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

The "に" particle is generally used for location, and "here" is a location.

June 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It's not quite that simple. You don't always use に after a location.

に can be used to show location of an object or target destination of a verb; so it can be thought of as "at/in" or "to". In this case, あります doesn't indicate movement, so the "to" translation doesn't work.

Literally, this sentence is "here (=ここ) at (=に) exists (=あります)" with the subject "it" being implied, which becomes "it exists at this place", or "it is here" in normal English.

August 14, 2017

Issun1001

Descartes would be proud.

May 17, 2018

ayy515834

If に is used as a destination target for a verb, what's the difference to へ in this regard?

August 22, 2018

JohnPMChappell

に is location (at), へ is direction (towards). In casual speech, に is often also used as direction in some contexts.

August 27, 2018

TomosFrate

Just to check, i answered "i am here" which wasnt accepted, and i can see why. But as a topic isnt stated, could it be interpreted as i did, or would the entence be different if talking about my own location?

June 19, 2017

folionoire1

Arimasu is the "to be" verb for inanimate objects. Imasu is the verb for animate objects.

As arimasu is used in this sentence it cannot refer to you as you are animate! Therefore the unspecified object must be an "it" rather than a who.

June 21, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Then what about です?

June 26, 2017

Kifudancer

You could, depending on context. For example, "Where are you?" "ここです (I'm here)"

June 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I don't know why you've been downvoted so hard... your example is 100% correct.

August 14, 2017

Osuuka

So ここです and ここにあります practically mean the same thing? At least in this case. I understand that they have a different range of meanings when translated to English. Like the example above, ここです can mean "I am here" but ここにあります could never do this since ある only works for inanimate objects. They could both mean "It is here" or "It exists here".

May 5, 2019

Deivisony

But wasn't「です」the abreviation of「ではあります」? By so it would be incorrect and btw is there something like「ではいます」or with other endings?

June 4, 2019

JoshuaLore9

@Deivisony yes, です was historically an abbreviation of ではあります, but it's no longer thought of in those terms. You can kind of reason it out this way though:

で can indicate the means by which something is done (e.g. バスで行く = "I go by bus"). あります means "to exist", so Xではあります can be thought of as "to exist by being X" or "to exist in the state of X". A "state" of X is always inanimate (it is or it isn't), regardless of what X is.

I don't if this makes any sense, and I have no idea whether the logic of the language actually was conceived this way, but it makes sense to me.

June 14, 2019

JennifSoledad

Silly question then. How is Pinocchio referred to?

August 25, 2017

LeonSparda

Well, before he moves and speaks, go for arimasu. After he becomes alive, imasu :p

September 14, 2017

Mallowigi

So if it was "koko ni iimasu" it would be accepted?

October 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, but be careful with your spelling. います (imasu) means "to be" for animate objects, but います (iimasu) means "to say"

November 8, 2017

Nazish647727

I just said, "here," and it corrected me to "Here it's." Which is incorrect grammar if I ever saw it.

July 3, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

This is by the way, but "Here it's" (or "There he's" - "Here she's" etc.) is perfectly correct in the west of Scotland. (In the north-east they say "Here's it".)

November 7, 2017

JohnPMChappell

此処に在ります。

June 30, 2017

Francescacf1

So... ここです and ここにあります are the same?

August 17, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Yes and no. As has been mentioned above, ここです has a wider range of possible meanings, since ここにあります needs an inanimate (non-living) subject. So whenever you want to say ここにあります you could instead say ここです, but you can't always go the other way; sometimes when you want to say ここです you can instead say ここにあります, but sometimes you must rather change it into ここにいます.

November 9, 2017

todokete.

Would "it is near here" work? I understand that near is different to over here, but I want to make sure.

July 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, I don't think "it is near here" would work. While it's true that ここ implies the general vicinity around the speaker, it points to a specific location near the speaker. "Near here" describes a range of possible locations and Japanese has a specific way to make that distinction, i.e. この近く or この辺.

August 14, 2017

Ktakn

Im confused. Someone can explain in spanish? Because to be.. Is 'ser o estar' in spanish...

March 27, 2018

MexicoMadness

Ktakn, Todavía estoy aprendíendo español, pero lo intentare. "Imasu" es para objectos animados: personas, animales, etc. ( No confuda "imasu" con "iimasu", lo que significa "decir" ). "Arimasu" se utiliza para objectos inanimados: libros, muebles, jardin, etc.

September 18, 2018

DavidPerez891148

Two questions: A) How would you say: "where do there exist books?" B) Could you respond to (A) with: "ここにある" meaning "they exist here."?

October 4, 2018

CGATA

It accepted "here it is" for me

July 23, 2017

AndyCardoso23

could it be " it's right here " too?

May 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Arguably yes, although I feel that there's something subtly different added to the sentence by "right". That said, Duo's official answer is "It is over here" which is subtly different again. I may be overthinking it a little, but there are definitely ways to differentiate those two alternatives in Japanese (none of which are being done in the given Japanese sentence).

June 6, 2018

akq.galloway

I put "It is right here" and was marked wrong.

June 29, 2018

daniel.cul

wouldn't "this is the place" be acceptable?

May 31, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I would tentatively say no, it's not acceptable because of に indicating "at/in this place" rather than "is this place", and a subtle difference in topic (which is very difficult to explain). I'm more than happy for someone to convince me otherwise though, because I went back and forth a few times before finishing this comment.

August 2, 2018

TrickyTriforce

what's the difference between arimasu, imasu, and desu?

October 19, 2018

Laura274564

Why not 'koko desu'? It is here?

November 12, 2018

Robbadob

I believe ここです should also work for "It's here." Try reporting it.

20/03/2019

March 20, 2019

iamjoeyjoejoe

I read this as "Here is the place", is that literally what it means?

February 4, 2019

Jack834668

Why can't it also be "it is right here"?

February 5, 2019

Ponyosquid

Why does this app ask me to translate stuff it hasn't taught me yet?!

October 14, 2017

MexicoMadness

Ponyosquid: (l am wondering how you came up with your username. lol) But to possibly answer your question, I also get a little frustrated with this sometimes, so now I guess, or I look it up online, which is very easy to do, and then I don't get marked wrong : ) For me, it forces me to make a little extra effort, which makes it more likely that I will remember it. Usually dl then uses it again in the next sentance. So even if I get it wrong the first time, this will impress it better upon my memory. It seems to be a planned part of their teaching approach. Like when, as a child or teen, I would ask my mother what a word meant, and instead of telling me the meaning, she would say, "Look it up in the dictionary". A wise choice, although sometimes annoying. : )

September 18, 2018

Chidz5

Can anyone explain the difference between ここ and ここまでら? What does the までら imply about the 'here'. I heard this from a character in a Japanese fighting game long ago :D (a million lingots to anyone who can name it).

November 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think you mean ここまで (which sounds pretty typical of a fighting game), because までら doesn't make sense.

It doesn't "imply" anything, so much as outright change the meaning of the sentence. まで is an particle/word meaning "until" and だ is the plain (read: rough) form of です. So the sentence ここまでだ literally means "here until is", or in slightly more normal English "It's until here".

But what's "it"? The implication in the Japanese sentence is "the listener's progress", leading to the proper translation: "This is as far as you go (because I'm gonna beat ya!)"

December 17, 2017

Juliette780952

Chidz5, shouldn't you pay up and give Joshua at least one lingot out of your million? : ))

February 1, 2019

clemineau

Can someone please explain to me the difference between "there" and "here" and between "that" and "this" ??

March 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The difference in English? "There" refers to a location that is not near the speaker, whereas "here" refers to a location that is. On the other hand, "that" refers to an object that is not near the speaker, and "this" refers to an object that is.

In Japanese, it's a little more complicated. For a location near the speaker, we say ここ, and for an object near the speaker, we say これ. So far, so normal. However, for locations and object that are not near the speaker, Japanese has two words depending on if it is also near the listener or not:

  • near to the listener = そこ (location), それ (object)
  • far from the listener = あそこ (location), あれ (object)
March 19, 2018

kairu260485

I think a more direct, if more cumbersome, translation would be something like "that thing, it exists right here"

September 15, 2018

OtakuMember

"Ni" is a particle indicating time and direction

December 31, 2018

Joe264823

Why do the listening texts have to be the same sentences you already did.

After a while i believe it just trains short term memory and not actual Japanese listening comprehension

February 19, 2019

AlexKovaci

is "The place is over here" wrong?

June 1, 2019

JoshuaLore9

As a translation, it's not necessarily but without any more context to go off of, you can't say that it's "right" either.

From a learning perspective, I would say that it's wrong because you're adding too much of your own context to it. In this sentence, there's nothing to indicate what exactly is over here, so the generic "it" is preferable to the specific "the place".

June 7, 2019

Jorge576663

I got this one right, but it decided i got it wrong....

June 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.