"赤ちゃんは生まれましたか?"

Translation:Was your baby born?

June 10, 2017

60 Comments


philallthethings

Nope, my baby was manufactured いいえ、赤ちゃんは製造(せいぞう)しました。 :o

August 16, 2017

lucarhammon

製造されました* you just said your baby manufactured something

May 22, 2019

hippietrail

Mistakes were made on both sides d-;

June 13, 2019

gwhiteside

Despair thy charm, Duo! And let the angel whom thou still hast served tell thee, Macduff was from his mother's womb untimely ripp'd.

September 13, 2017

V2Blast

I can't say I was expecting a Macbeth quote in the Duolingo comments...

October 26, 2017

saliast

No, it wasnt born. It was hatched out of a cabbage. Geez. I would never say it this way. Did you give birth as yet?, maybe. did you have the baby? Perhaps. Was the baby born indicates there is doubt it ever was. Which is just sad.

August 8, 2017

JeffWhite373278

Yes, miscarriages are sad, but they do happen. Stop trying to impose your English on Japanese and let Japanese teach you. What's common for them to say doesn't match English.

August 31, 2017

saliast

Perhaps I could have chosen my words better. This was merely a comment on the chosen translation for those learning English to be careful of using an English sentence like this, as it begs snarky ribbing or cheeky replies, (as has been seen by a few other posters here besides me) which would likely cause quite a bit of confusion with the English learner as to why.

October 12, 2017

Colin293854

Did you have your baby? Was marked wrong. Should that be an acceptable answer?

June 10, 2017

sora_Japan

May I ask you? When do you use 'Did you have your baby?' ?

June 10, 2017

Colin293854

It might be casual, but I would use it just like "Did you give birth?" If you know someone is pregnant, you haven't spoken with them for a while, and then in an email or on the telephone you could ask. (Because if you were talking face to face, it would be easy to tell if she was still pregnant or not).

June 11, 2017

sora_Japan

I have been known thanks to you.

I think we use same situation this sentence "赤ちゃんは生まれましたか? ".

And we ask this sentence when we meet to a man who has pregnant wife, too.

June 11, 2017

telemetry

どうも!

June 30, 2017

sora_Japan

どうも!

June 30, 2017

V2Blast

"I know now, thanks to you.

I think we would use this sentence in the same situation: "赤ちゃんは生まれましたか?"

And we would ask this question when we meet a man whose wife is pregnant, too."

October 26, 2017

sara-aubrey

I do think that's an acceptable translation, but I would recommend "Was your baby born?" because the verb 生まれる specifically means "was born" in English. Even if you get that idea across with your translation, it's good to connect the verb with its meaning during practice so that it's not forgotten in other contexts.

June 17, 2017

SerenellaC7

"has the baby been born?" is accepted

May 23, 2019

g0g21

Yes, you should report it as an acceptable answer :)

June 16, 2017

walgen

did little red get born?

July 9, 2017

Medusa747

Think of "mandrakes". Screaming red-faced baby roots.

July 23, 2017

sora_Japan

'赤ちゃん' is baby or babies.

July 9, 2017

Filvorn

"Did you have a baby" - marked wrong. Most of the time the "wrong" answers are because of the narrow allowable translations. In this case - as many point out - the translation is comically odd.

June 24, 2018

cvictoria42

Because in this case the subject is "baby", so you're asking if the baby was born

October 8, 2018

JayceeDela

I agree the translation is odd but, in my opinion, your answer is understandably incorrect. The original translation implies you were already aware of the other's pregnancy, and are simply curious as to whether or not they've given birth. Your question vaguely asks "did you have a baby?" They could respond yes whether or not they were even pregnant recently, because even though their child is now a 15 year old teen battling puberty, that 15 year old was once a baby that the person in question definitely once had. So, regardless of the odd translation, your question is far from synonymous. It would be more accurate to ask "have you given birth yet?" Which I'll admit is still somewhat strange to ask, bc in most cases, anyone remotely close to giving birth is evident upon first glance. To ask is nearly an insult, whether or not they've given birth yet.

June 8, 2019

hippietrail

No, the original Japanese implies you were already aware of the other's pregnancy, and are simply curious as to whether or not they've given birth. The original translation implies you were already aware of the other's baby, and are simply curious as to particular manner in which it came into existence.

The distance between those two is greater than the distance between either and Filvorn's answer.

June 13, 2019

cvictoria42

No, my baby was hatched

October 8, 2018

jesus129647

Yes... this belly is just chocolates

October 29, 2018

wonderfulakari

Happy removal day tumor baby.

March 22, 2018

Elysiatan1

No. Just no. This is not correct English.

December 31, 2018

Johannes295294

Such a weird thing to say

March 6, 2019

Boringjorn

電車はまだ生まれましたか?

September 7, 2017

Landon903099

Were you born?

July 31, 2018

HoratioPNelson

...no?

August 7, 2018

Nevin711542

Don't go there

September 15, 2018

badgerbee08

How would you say ‘has your baby been born’? Is it a different grammatical structure? And how would Japanese people tend to say this?

November 14, 2018

WolkZayets

Some Japanese would simply say 赤ちゃんは生まれましたか? Others might say 赤ちゃんは生まれてきた? The ~tekita form of a verb is often used to mean "have (just/recently) done something" in modern Japanese. Other examples,

私は帰ってきた! I have returned!

私はソファを買ってきた I have bought a sofa.

November 14, 2018

DanVR07

My baby came out of giant peach. We named him 桃太郎

May 12, 2019

WolkZayets

And when he grows up a bit, he can recruit a dog, a monkey and a pheasant to help him kick the demons out of 鬼ヶ島。

May 14, 2019

ChrisPwise

It is a sentence that should never be asked this way in english as it implies that it is either dead or born and would stir even a strong hearted parent or parent-to-be! This question needs "yet" to be included for the speaker to avoid any ambiguous confusion.

May 15, 2019

slavojaponic

rude

August 27, 2017

NigelDB

Was the baby born?

October 2, 2017

V2Blast

That's what the sentence means, yes.

January 11, 2018

ngochung72

What is あか? Is it a private name?

October 14, 2017

V2Blast

赤ちゃん(あかちゃん) is just the Japanese word for baby. 赤 is a noun meaning "red" (and 赤い is its adjective form). Some theorize about the etymology of 赤ちゃん that the term is based on the redness of a baby's cheeks.

November 8, 2017

WolkZayets

I heard it came from the redness of the baby's rear end after the doctor spanks it.

September 27, 2018

Emna456902

"is the baby born" is not correct! Can someone explain

April 4, 2018

korr_

The verb is in past tense: '生まれました'. That is why you need to use 'was' instead of 'is'.

October 22, 2018

WolkZayets

Japanese past tense does not always correspond to the English past tense. In this case, "Has the baby been born?" could be an appropriate translation.

October 22, 2018

hippietrail

"Born" is already a past participle. That should be plenty.

April 29, 2019

EnriqueBoh1

Someone explain this... Is that question right? (i am a spanish speaker) how could it be posible? A question that have not " what, how, who, when , at the beginning.

May 22, 2018

slavojaponic

It's simply a yes/no question, those don't start with what/who/how...

May 22, 2018

Boringjorn

They do tend to contain is/are/do/was/were/did/will, though. That's what this question is asking: was?

They're typically yes or no because you can typically either be or not be. But do I like chocolate? Sometimes.

There are plenty of other words like this. "Can", "may", and "should" for instance.

You can certainly ask a question in English without one of these words in it, like "smell that?" But that's just an abbreviation of "do you smell that?"

I can't tell you how lenient spoken Japanese gets, though.

May 22, 2018

Boringjorn

I just realized

"Is that question right?"

has not what, how, who, when, at the beginning

how could it be possible?

May 22, 2018

hmcliesh1

how would an expectant father ask "is my baby born?"

September 16, 2018

WolkZayets

"Has our baby been born yet?" (assuming he's asking a nurse or doctor)

September 27, 2018

JayceeDela

私のあかちゃんはうまれましたか? Although, in japanese u could easily omit the "my" part of the question, making it exactly the same as the original duolingo question, as long as the doctor already knows that you are the father, whom is presumably eagerly awaiting the baby's arrival in the waiting room like a total P**Y!

June 8, 2019

NigelDB

I am imagining that a woman and her husband are at the hospital and a relative or friend is asking this question. But still an odd question. Like the hope that it wasnt born or maybe a better question "is she still in labor?" You hope and pray the baby is born. So I agree I try to imagine a situation this question would be asked but still inappropiate. Like maybe how was the baby concieved Lol! Was it by artifical insemination? Haha. Genetically engineered? Test tube baby? Did you adopt? But idk maybe in Japan this question is common. There are many things one would think are rude in another country.

March 6, 2019

JapanScott

もちろん。 私はちょうど重い。

March 15, 2019

sjhiga

Simply idiotic!

December 30, 2017

frankow3

"had your child been born yet" is not allowed

May 31, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.