1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "赤ちゃんは生まれましたか?"

"赤ちゃんは生まれましたか?"

Translation:Was your baby born?

June 10, 2017

81 Comments


philallthethings

Nope, my baby was manufactured いいえ、赤ちゃんは製造(せいぞう)しました。 :o


lucarhammon

製造されました* you just said your baby manufactured something


hippietrail

Mistakes were made on both sides d-;


GooseBrained

I imagine the little poop factory manufactured many somethings.


RaMin8400

Oh no, they're multiplying!


gwhiteside

Despair thy charm, Duo! And let the angel whom thou still hast served tell thee, Macduff was from his mother's womb untimely ripp'd.


V2Blast

I can't say I was expecting a Macbeth quote in the Duolingo comments...


saliast

No, it wasnt born. It was hatched out of a cabbage. Geez. I would never say it this way. Did you give birth as yet?, maybe. did you have the baby? Perhaps. Was the baby born indicates there is doubt it ever was. Which is just sad.


Cryopneuma

I mean, to be fair, there are a lot of Japanese myths of kids coming from plants. Like Momotaro, who came from a peach. There was also a kid who came out of a bamboo stalk and one who came from a melon.


Colin293854

Did you have your baby? Was marked wrong. Should that be an acceptable answer?


sora_Japan

May I ask you? When do you use 'Did you have your baby?' ?


Colin293854

It might be casual, but I would use it just like "Did you give birth?" If you know someone is pregnant, you haven't spoken with them for a while, and then in an email or on the telephone you could ask. (Because if you were talking face to face, it would be easy to tell if she was still pregnant or not).


sora_Japan

I have been known thanks to you.

I think we use same situation this sentence "赤ちゃんは生まれましたか? ".

And we ask this sentence when we meet to a man who has pregnant wife, too.


V2Blast

"I know now, thanks to you.

I think we would use this sentence in the same situation: "赤ちゃんは生まれましたか?"

And we would ask this question when we meet a man whose wife is pregnant, too."


EP5pC

This sounds more like a question directed to the father.


sara-aubrey

I do think that's an acceptable translation, but I would recommend "Was your baby born?" because the verb 生まれる specifically means "was born" in English. Even if you get that idea across with your translation, it's good to connect the verb with its meaning during practice so that it's not forgotten in other contexts.


SerenellaC7

"has the baby been born?" is accepted


Kony41

But "Has the baby been born yet?" isn't accepted...


Swisidniak

"yet" もう isn't in the translation


Kony41

Oh okay, thank you!


g0g21

Yes, you should report it as an acceptable answer :)


walgen

did little red get born?


Medusa747

Think of "mandrakes". Screaming red-faced baby roots.


m0rya

Hellboy anyone? :D


sora_Japan

'赤ちゃん' is baby or babies.


AllenSturd

According to Wiktionary, it comes from newborn babies having a red appearance.


cvictoria42

No, my baby was hatched


DanVR07

My baby came out of giant peach. We named him 桃太郎


WolkZayets

And when he grows up a bit, he can recruit a dog, a monkey and a pheasant to help him kick the demons out of 鬼ヶ島。


CarteRouge

"Did you have a baby" - marked wrong. Most of the time the "wrong" answers are because of the narrow allowable translations. In this case - as many point out - the translation is comically odd.


cvictoria42

Because in this case the subject is "baby", so you're asking if the baby was born


JayceeDela

I agree the translation is odd but, in my opinion, your answer is understandably incorrect. The original translation implies you were already aware of the other's pregnancy, and are simply curious as to whether or not they've given birth. Your question vaguely asks "did you have a baby?" They could respond yes whether or not they were even pregnant recently, because even though their child is now a 15 year old teen battling puberty, that 15 year old was once a baby that the person in question definitely once had. So, regardless of the odd translation, your question is far from synonymous. It would be more accurate to ask "have you given birth yet?" Which I'll admit is still somewhat strange to ask, bc in most cases, anyone remotely close to giving birth is evident upon first glance. To ask is nearly an insult, whether or not they've given birth yet.


hippietrail

No, the original Japanese implies you were already aware of the other's pregnancy, and are simply curious as to whether or not they've given birth. The original translation implies you were already aware of the other's baby, and are simply curious as to particular manner in which it came into existence.

The distance between those two is greater than the distance between either and Filvorn's answer.


srichr

How would you say ‘has your baby been born’? Is it a different grammatical structure? And how would Japanese people tend to say this?


WolkZayets

Some Japanese would simply say 赤ちゃんは生まれましたか? Others might say 赤ちゃんは生まれてきた? The ~tekita form of a verb is often used to mean "have (just/recently) done something" in modern Japanese. Other examples,

私は帰ってきた! I have returned!

私はソファを買ってきた I have bought a sofa.


ChrisPwise

It is a sentence that should never be asked this way in english as it implies that it is either dead or born and would stir even a strong hearted parent or parent-to-be! This question needs "yet" to be included for the speaker to avoid any ambiguous confusion.


NigelDB

Was the baby born?


V2Blast

That's what the sentence means, yes.


ThatCoolKid_69

Perhaps this is something you would ask a male coworker if you know he's an expectant father?


TyrantRC

「赤ちゃんは生まれましたか」

【あか -ちゃんは・うまれましたか?】

生まれる【うまれる】


ngochung72

What is あか? Is it a private name?


V2Blast

赤ちゃん(あかちゃん) is just the Japanese word for baby. 赤 is a noun meaning "red" (and 赤い is its adjective form). Some theorize about the etymology of 赤ちゃん that the term is based on the redness of a baby's cheeks.


Aelfwine81

A baby who is minutes old is pretty much red all over. The doctors actually come to check later that their skin is a proper pink colour. (No longer still red, or too yellowish)


WolkZayets

I heard it came from the redness of the baby's rear end after the doctor spanks it.


Nevin711542

Good mnemonic device - thank you


EnriqueBoh1

Someone explain this... Is that question right? (i am a spanish speaker) how could it be posible? A question that have not " what, how, who, when , at the beginning.


Boringjorn

I just realized

"Is that question right?"

has not what, how, who, when, at the beginning

how could it be possible?


slavojaponic

It's simply a yes/no question, those don't start with what/who/how...


Boringjorn

They do tend to contain is/are/do/was/were/did/will, though. That's what this question is asking: was?

They're typically yes or no because you can typically either be or not be. But do I like chocolate? Sometimes.

There are plenty of other words like this. "Can", "may", and "should" for instance.

You can certainly ask a question in English without one of these words in it, like "smell that?" But that's just an abbreviation of "do you smell that?"

I can't tell you how lenient spoken Japanese gets, though.


hmcliesh1

how would an expectant father ask "is my baby born?"


JayceeDela

私のあかちゃんはうまれましたか? Although, in japanese u could easily omit the "my" part of the question, making it exactly the same as the original duolingo question, as long as the doctor already knows that you are the father, whom is presumably eagerly awaiting the baby's arrival in the waiting room like a total P**Y!


WolkZayets

"Has our baby been born yet?" (assuming he's asking a nurse or doctor)


NigelDB

I am imagining that a woman and her husband are at the hospital and a relative or friend is asking this question. But still an odd question. Like the hope that it wasnt born or maybe a better question "is she still in labor?" You hope and pray the baby is born. So I agree I try to imagine a situation this question would be asked but still inappropiate. Like maybe how was the baby concieved Lol! Was it by artifical insemination? Haha. Genetically engineered? Test tube baby? Did you adopt? But idk maybe in Japan this question is common. There are many things one would think are rude in another country.


AgnesLeung4

Was the baby born? is accepted. My question is whether this is a proper expression in English. (Not a native English speaker)


TyrantRC

"was the baby born yet?" sounds more natural to me, but yours is also fine.


Dylan_Nicholson

"Has the baby been born" even more natural still, and accepted.


Hatsuneblue

'Baby' kinda sounds like 'Akazukin chacha' from da anime ......akazukin chacha :O


Daniel260252

Can anyone tell me what this means?


xaxixuxexo

I think what we're seeing here is an illiterate Americanism. It should be "Has your baby been born yet?" However, some poorly educated Americans don't like participles for some unfathomable reason, so they replace "has... been" with "was". Even the most illiterate Brits never commit this barbarism. It only occurs on the other side of the Atlantic.


Cryopneuma

I can't say how accurate this is in its entirety (I've never crossed the Atlantic so I haven't been very exposed to Brits speaking English) but you're somewhat correct. A lot of Americans have lazy tongues and just learn English passively instead of really paying attention to what the words and grammar they're saying mean. I've done this, myself, from time to time, but I tend to pay much more attention to words and grammar than most Americans, I think.

Please be appraised that not all Americans are like this, though! There are certainly still some of us who care. :)


Squiders1

So... The word for baby is "red beloved"?


DenverKnox1

Nah, he was summoned from the underworld. いいえ、彼は地獄(じごく)から来ました。


Cryopneuma

Your Japanese sentence says he he came from the underworld instead of saying that he was specifically summoned. Of course, I don't know the Japanese word for "summon."


Kalle935336

いいえ、僕の赤ちゃんは地獄から来ました


Tsak15

Is "did the baby get born?" correct?


Cryopneuma

It doesn't come off as very intelligent. "Has the baby been born (yet)?" is much better.


Kiyugi

This translation in English is abrupt and impolite. It sounds better to ask "when was your baby born?"


MilesBaker5

That's a different question though, this is not asking for a time, so it would be incorrect.


ROBERTHAML2

No, it was hatched.


Emna456902

"is the baby born" is not correct! Can someone explain


korr_

The verb is in past tense: '生まれました'. That is why you need to use 'was' instead of 'is'.


WolkZayets

Japanese past tense does not always correspond to the English past tense. In this case, "Has the baby been born?" could be an appropriate translation.


hippietrail

"Born" is already a past participle. That should be plenty.


frankow3

"had your child been born yet" is not allowed


ehartz
Mod

赤ちゃん means "baby," not "child."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.