1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "どれくらいかかりますか?"

"どれくらいかかりますか?"

Translation:How long will it take?

June 10, 2017

75 Comments


jnantes

I learned this as donogurai, both are valid and mean the same.


JohnPMChappell

何れくらい掛かりますか。


Andrew-Lin

Note that these two Kanji are both rarely used in this sentence.


washaa

What would be more commonly used?


AnaLydiate

As Andrew-Lin says above it's not common to see these two kanji used for these words at all. He's not saying that it's uncommon for them to be used in this particular situation or that these kanji are used for these words but not very often - he's saying that it's more common to see these words in kana - not kanji.


inudeska

Yeah I feel like what JohnPMChappell does is just type those sentences in the IME editor and click the spacebar so that it turns every word into a kanji, even those words that are commonly written in kana by japanese people. I guess it's cool as a trivia but actually learning EVERY kanji right away is kinda too overwhelming for a beginner and it will get confusing fast.


Rosy-mama

We japanese don't put that kanji here usually. It could be read IZURE , I'm afraid.


Gwyneth941820

How does this break down into how long will it take


Shinobusagi

どれ(which) くらい(about/approx.) かかります (take/last) か (question)


JasmineBak20

Thank you! This is exactly what I was looking for! Duolingo is awesome - but I wish they offered grammatical explanations.


easymoddo

So could you just leave out the くらい/ぐらい?


Shinobusagi

No, you need to keep it. Although you can technically break it down into two parts, どれくらい is a set expression, just like "how long" (can't leave 'long' out either).


ZokkoMan

Can どれくらい be used for both time and length?


GeraldMath4

Hard to see "length," but amount, like of money or gasoline, etc.


Poimandres1

Just what I needed. Thank you so much.


ronCYA

Duolingo says くらい means "about" or "dark". How does that factor into "How long will it take?"


gataatigrada

Some Japanese words are homonyms but have different kanji. So, "about" how much (time) will it take?" In this context, but "kurai" as an adjectival means dark


AnaLydiate

Yes, different words that sound the same. Like shi meaning four and shi meaning death. Two different words, two completely different kanji but they sound the same.


RamenDutchman

I'm going to help Ana with her spelling correction here, "shi" can mean "four" as well as "death" ;-)


AnaLydiate

Thanks Fonzie - predictive txt on my keitai and I can't edit on my keitai.


Xyvyrianeth

I thought that was Chinese that had this homonymn.


ybqsh

In Chinese the pronunciations are just similar but not exactly the same. Four is 四 (sì) and death is 死 (sǐ). There is a difference in tone (fourth tone vs third tone). I guess in Japanese it might be worse.


Sonokenokino

@ronCYA

くらい in kana form means 'about/approximately' whereas in the Kanji form 暗い it means 'dark'. The two terms are kinda related in the sense that when you say 'about', you're 'in the dark' as regards to the exact amount/degree of something.

This is where the Kanji shows its potency and why we should not substitute kana with Kanji in a willy-nilly way when the usage only calls for all kana text.


Yd2CK

Lets break this sentence down

どれくらいかかりますか? (Dorekurai kakarimasu ka?)

どれくらい (dorekurai)= how long; how far; how much​

  • どれ(dore) = Which

  • くらい(kurai) = Around

かかります(kakarimasu)

Inflected form of かかる(kakaru) = to take (a resource, e.g. time or money)

か(ka) = Question marker


marcocanel10

YOU ARE AN ANGEL ...THANKS.....ARIGATOOOOOOOOOOOO


Voegelein

Gurai is better


ayoungteacher101

How do you distinguish how much does it cost from how long will it take?


Shinobusagi

Only by context, since the verb is the same in both cases. E.g. 一週間かかる "it takes one week", and 一万円かかる "it costs 10,000 yen".


spencer928432

Ive only heard ikura for how much. Kore wa ikura?


ScottoVH

かかる isnt used for the cost of something but いくらですか is used when asking price


starsprung

Are you sure about that? I was taught かかる can be used with both time and money. A search on Goo dict has the definition:

時間・費用・労力などが必要とされる。費やされる。要する。

A search on Tatoeba also has examples that clearly use かかる in the context of monetary cost. E.g.:

歯医者で歯についたたばこのヤニを取ってもらうと、費用はどれくらいかかるでしょう?

この為替を作るのに銀行の手数料が50ドルかかった。

"どれくらいかかるでしょう" in the first sentence is almost identical to the usage in the Duolingo sentence apart from Duolingo using the -ます verb ending and the か particle instead of でしょう.


HachiScrambles

You are correct. I just finished a lesson through Gengo that went into this. They definitely said that かかる is used for both time and price.


CaleGibbard

In either case the counter word will specify roughly what sort of thing is being counted.


Lebogang138849

どのくらい どれくらい どれぐらい

They all mean how long. Pick your poison.

George from Japanese From Zero says there are specific situations where you would use each one, and that if you scoured the internet, you would learn about those situations. However, it doesn't matter, as the Japanese use them interchangeably. Just pick the one you like and stick to it, or change it up whenever you feel like it.


thomasleft

I agree, but precisely, どのくらい is for scalable or for countable, どれくらい is for comparable. I admit the Japanese naturally uses ぐらい, but i feelくらい is more sophisticated.


chebal

We also say this: "どれだけかかりますか?"


nukexs

Which is the word that implies time in this sentence?


CaleGibbard

Nothing in particular. It could just as well mean "How much will it cost?", and that's another common meaning for the same phrase.

どれくらい can be used for stuff like "how long", but also "how far" or "how much".

The verb かかる is rather flexible as well, see: http://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%8B%E3%81%8B%E3%82%8B

Basically the only way you'd know was context, which duolingo is often painfully short on.

See some example sentences here:

http://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%A9%E3%82%8C%E3%81%8F%E3%82%89%E3%81%84%E3%81%8B%E3%81%8B%E3%82%8B%20%23sentences

and here:

http://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%A9%E3%82%8C%E3%81%8F%E3%82%89%E3%81%84%E3%81%8B%E3%81%8B%E3%82%8A%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99%20%23sentences


JBW.

Could "How long will you be?" also work? Or would you need to use あなた because the context isn't flexible?


Shinobusagi

That would not work, even with あなた in it. This just means "about how much [time] does it take?". You can't replace the 'it' with 'you' here, as that would sound like the person you are speaking to is a task or some event that requires completion. As is, in the right context, you might be able to translate this as "How long will it take you?", but Duo isn't that flexible (yet, and probably shouldn't).

Tbh, "How long will you be?" doesn't even sound quite right in English. It's a pretty colloquial way to ask how long someone will be away/gone, right? (like asking "When will you be back?") That'd be phrased differently in Japanese.


EvanHarper9

Everyone is confident here that くらい means "about" and that's what the DuoLingo explanation says. Looking at dictionaries and I'm pretty confident it means something more like "to the extent." Thinking of this sentence as "to what extent will it take time" gives a much better explanation of why "くらい" can't be dropped, which it logically should be if it just means "about".


GeraldMath4

The basic meaning of くらい (< くらゐ) , as a noun, is "seat" such as "throne" or where the nobility sat, and thus "rank." The last is where the "extent, level, about" sense of it as an adverbializer comes from. But it couldn't possibly be dropped from どれくらい unless it was replaced by something else, like ほど. ほど is also an "extent" word. Either way, "about" isn't necessary in the translation.


BrandonVer3

Why include くらい if you're not going to put "about" or "around" in the translation?


Shinobusagi

どれくらい is a fixed expression for "how long/far/(other quantity)". Without くらい, どれ just means "which one", and the two should not be seen as separate here.


TKJxwu

This is what I say every time to my girl before going out!


Bodybody123

Why is "How long does it takes" not accepted?


Kumakon

You don't need the third person singular 's' on "take" for the interrogative sentence.

So, it will be "How long does it take?".


lizardking1470

What amount (of time) will it take


myselfNameName

Anyone else notice that if you clickrd on it the sentence would overall translate to, "how long will you barrow the squid"


gellicyy

I'm not a native English speaker, so could someone say why "How long it takes" (in the present) is not accepted, please?


joncoded

English requires a weird way to make yes-and-no questions in the present and past tense. This is called "do-support" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Do-support#In_questions). It uses the verb "to do", so it would be: "How long does it take?", and the past "How long did it take?" instead of "how long it took?", which sounds non-native!


thomasleft

As mentioned before, this sentence has two means, time and cost. How long will it take? How much will it cost? If you want to make your question clear: 時間はどのくらい掛かりますか? 費用はどのくらい掛かりますか? or simply 幾らくらい掛かりますか?


LaMontrossiti

May I have a breakdown of this vocabulary, おねがいします?


AnaLydiate

どれ how long くらい about/approximately かかります to take - used with どれ to ask the duration of a trip or a task - ie. how long does it take to travel there or how long does it take to make that? are some examples of how it can be used. か indicates the sentence is a question.


Takkun11

Can anyone show me another example of かかります?


AnaLydiate

駅まで どれくらい かかりますか - about how long does it take to get to the station?


3FtYy1cu

あれだけのコインを 収集するのに どれだけの年月が かかりましたか。

あれだけのコインを しゅうしゅうするのに どれだけのとしつきが かかりましたか。

(that many coins) (in order to collect) (how much time) (did it take)

How long did it take you to collect so many coins?

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%8B%E3%81%8B%E3%82%8B%20%23sentences


Josh964117

so how would you say "how long will she take"


MilesBaker5

彼女はどれくらいかかりますか。Technically this could also mean "how long will she take", but only with the correct context that we don't have here.


GeraldMath4

I suppose the main reason this is "how much (time)" as opposed to "how much (money)" is that we've been talking about near/far, fast/slow in this lesson. And the money case is probably more likely to be いくらくらいかかりますか.


Kaiyou10

Enough of the fighting over "Kanji freak" and just break down the sentence jeez


ChrisPwise

I would gave expected the english translation to be 'About' how long will it take as the "kurai" suggests that. A small point in passing. No need for mass disection.


prydami

Why doesn't it accept "How long will you take?"? I mean, it can be used that way too, isn't it?


PalkRotten

Can somebody explain what the (車)で particle is doing here (-.-)


Swisidniak

車 is "car" and で marks a means/method, so 車で would be "by car"
That isn't present in this sentence though so I'm not sure what you're referring to.
The sentence this discussion page is for is just「どれくらいかかりますか」"How long will it take"


JoshuaMigu691517

Is "How long it will take" not valid?


GeraldMath4

I wouldn't think that odd word order should be accepted, although it does show that you understood the Japanese and you aren't really here to learn correct English.


mxrciXD

I can't say "How long it take?".


GeraldMath4

No. It's too bad you have to learn English at the same time, because your answer means you understand the Spanish, but you need the "will." (We'd probably say "How long'll it take" but I don't think Duo will go for that.)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.