"どれくらいかかりますか?"

Translation:How long will it take?

6/10/2017, 12:28:04 AM

60 Comments


jnantes

I learned this as donogurai, both are valid and mean the same.

6/10/2017, 12:28:04 AM

JohnPMChappell

何れくらい掛かりますか。

6/28/2017, 11:45:30 PM

Andrew-Lin

Note that these two Kanji are both rarely used in this sentence.

10/24/2017, 8:17:57 AM

washaa

What would be more commonly used?

2/6/2018, 1:38:17 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

As Andrew-Lin says above it's not common to see these two kanji used for these words at all. He's not saying that it's uncommon for them to be used in this particular situation or that these kanji are used for these words but not very often - he's saying that it's more common to see these words in kana - not kanji.

2/7/2018, 1:03:58 PM

53hako

Yeah I feel like what JohnPMChappell does is just type those sentences in the IME editor and click the spacebar so that it turns every word into a kanji, even those words that are commonly written in kana by japanese people. I guess it's cool as a trivia but actually learning EVERY kanji right away is kinda too overwhelming for a beginner and it will get confusing fast.

2/28/2018, 5:52:11 PM

Hugore2

I've using IME a lot lately and I think I've seen words commonly written in kana stay that way. Maybe he's just obsessed with kanji.

3/12/2019, 2:14:24 PM

brunojam

Please, I know you're trying to help, but can you stop being a Kanji freak? Nobody writes that sentence (and several others) with kanjis for どれ and かかります. Instead of helping people, you are actually making it much harder for them this way. Please consider this in the future.

9/21/2018, 3:15:45 PM

ronCYA

Duolingo says くらい means "about" or "dark". How does that factor into "How long will it take?"

6/29/2017, 4:08:03 AM

gataatigrada

Some Japanese words are homonyms but have different kanji. So, "about" how much (time) will it take?" In this context, but "kurai" as an adjectival means dark

6/30/2017, 4:02:30 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, different words that sound the same. Like shi meaning four and shi meaning death. Two different words, two completely different kanji but they sound the same.

7/11/2017, 2:30:36 PM

FonzieSquirrel

I'm going to help Ana with her spelling correction here, "shi" can mean "four" as well as "death" ;-)

7/14/2017, 10:05:31 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Thanks Fonzie - predictive txt on my keitai and I can't edit on my keitai.

7/15/2017, 6:08:24 AM

Xyvyrianeth

I thought that was Chinese that had this homonymn.

11/5/2017, 2:18:20 PM

RhettAultm

Both do.

12/21/2017, 1:19:32 AM

Sonokenokino

@ronCYA

くらい in kana form means 'about/approximately' whereas in the Kanji form 暗い it means 'dark'. The two terms are kinda related in the sense that when you say 'about', you're 'in the dark' as regards to the exact amount/degree of something.

This is where the Kanji shows its potency and why we should not substitute kana with Kanji in a willy-nilly way when the usage only calls for all kana text.

9/1/2018, 4:09:37 AM

Oss19

I find it helpful to see the kanji when I'm not sure where one word ends and another starts in kana.

11/16/2018, 7:39:25 AM

Voegelein

Gurai is better

6/14/2017, 10:46:27 PM

Gwyneth941820

How does this break down into how long will it take

7/4/2017, 4:58:59 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

どれ(which) くらい(about/approx.) かかります (take/last) か (question)

7/4/2017, 6:12:46 PM

easymoddo

So could you just leave out the くらい/ぐらい?

7/8/2017, 9:32:43 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, you need to keep it. Although you can technically break it down into two parts, どれくらい is a set expression, just like "how long" (can't leave 'long' out either).

7/8/2017, 10:32:46 PM

JasmineBak20

Thank you! This is exactly what I was looking for! Duolingo is awesome - but I wish they offered grammatical explanations.

1/15/2019, 5:38:47 PM

ayoungteacher101

How do you distinguish how much does it cost from how long will it take?

6/12/2017, 5:25:12 AM

ScottoVH

かかる isnt used for the cost of something but いくらですか is used when asking price

6/12/2017, 11:05:40 PM

starsprung

Are you sure about that? I was taught かかる can be used with both time and money. A search on Goo dict has the definition:

時間・費用・労力などが必要とされる。費やされる。要する。

A search on Tatoeba also has examples that clearly use かかる in the context of monetary cost. E.g.:

歯医者で歯についたたばこのヤニを取ってもらうと、費用はどれくらいかかるでしょう?

この為替を作るのに銀行の手数料が50ドルかかった。

"どれくらいかかるでしょう" in the first sentence is almost identical to the usage in the Duolingo sentence apart from Duolingo using the -ます verb ending and the か particle instead of でしょう.

11/23/2017, 12:36:10 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Only by context, since the verb is the same in both cases. E.g. 一週間かかる "it takes one week", and 一万円かかる "it costs 10,000 yen".

6/18/2017, 6:47:38 PM

spencer928432

Ive only heard ikura for how much. Kore wa ikura?

7/4/2017, 6:31:49 PM

CaleGibbard

In either case the counter word will specify roughly what sort of thing is being counted.

7/15/2017, 8:11:13 PM

KaterinaRuud

What is くらい?

6/29/2017, 9:27:12 AM

Mr.rM

It means “about, around, … or so”.

11/19/2017, 5:36:12 PM

lupos7

Tap on it

7/2/2017, 2:13:46 PM

nukexs

Which is the word that implies time in this sentence?

7/30/2017, 5:59:54 PM

CaleGibbard

Nothing in particular. It could just as well mean "How much will it cost?", and that's another common meaning for the same phrase.

どれくらい can be used for stuff like "how long", but also "how far" or "how much".

The verb かかる is rather flexible as well, see: http://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%8B%E3%81%8B%E3%82%8B

Basically the only way you'd know was context, which duolingo is often painfully short on.

See some example sentences here:

http://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%A9%E3%82%8C%E3%81%8F%E3%82%89%E3%81%84%E3%81%8B%E3%81%8B%E3%82%8B%20%23sentences

and here:

http://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%A9%E3%82%8C%E3%81%8F%E3%82%89%E3%81%84%E3%81%8B%E3%81%8B%E3%82%8A%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99%20%23sentences

7/30/2017, 6:13:51 PM

jnantes

wrong, if you want the price you say "ikura" not "kakaru" there is no ambiguity in this sentence.

7/30/2017, 6:43:25 PM

CaleGibbard

I'm not saying that it's the most common way to talk about prices, but there's definitely some ambiguity.

Have a look through SpaceALC's examples for どれくらい:

http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=%E3%81%A9%E3%82%8C%E3%81%8F%E3%82%89%E3%81%84

Or one of the first things which came up on Google when I searched for どれくらいかかる

http://kazoku-wedding.jp/howto/cost-weddingparty/

This price calculator is clearly not referring to how long the wedding will take. :P

If you want to be really specific that it's "How much time will it take?" you can use 「どれくらい時間がかかりますか?」 for example, as this clinic does in their FAQ, in order to make it clearer they're not talking about the cost of doing the endoscopy:

http://ueyama-naika-clinic.com/faq/faq01/

In most contexts, if you're asking about how long something will take, you can just use the sentence as given and be understood, but it doesn't always refer to time.

7/30/2017, 6:51:55 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's not talking about price - it's talking about time taken to perform a certain task or most commonly for travelling. Dore gurai - about how long, kakarimasu - to take/take up (in regards to a time period required to perform a task/travel). Also - anybody who is savvy about internet safety would never click on links provided by some random internet stranger regardless of the purported content and life experience in regard to language - living in Japan, speaking the language daily in order to live and survive, with real life Japanese people who are only too willing to correct your errors (albeit very politely ; ) ) whereby one comes to know and develop an innate feeling for how the language works (as long as they're putting the effort in) will ALWAYS trump book learning.

7/30/2017, 9:34:29 PM

CaleGibbard

I don't know what to tell you apart from providing evidence. It's easy to locate examples of it referring to money or other resources if you Google a bit. I even confirmed that this is relatively common with some native Japanese speaking friends of mine on IRC. It's most common for it to refer to time, but it can definitely refer to other things.

8/1/2017, 9:35:57 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

nukexs - dore gurai here means "about how long" and queries the approximate amount of time to carry out a task - usually used most commonly in regards to the time it takes to travel from one place to another. And kakarimasu means (about how long) does it take? So you can see that the combination of the question time word (dore - which/how) and kakarimasu (to take/take up - in regards to an amount of time) both clearly refer to time.

7/30/2017, 9:38:45 PM

Berto29441

Where is "time"?

10/9/2017, 11:50:32 AM

CaleGibbard

A more direct translation would be "How much will it take?" -- there's nothing in the sentence about time. The word どれぐらい usually refers to time, but it can refer to other things too, especially money or distance.

10/9/2017, 3:36:28 PM

JBW.

Could "How long will you be?" also work? Or would you need to use あなた because the context isn't flexible?

6/21/2018, 4:24:01 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That would not work, even with あなた in it. This just means "about how much [time] does it take?". You can't replace the 'it' with 'you' here, as that would sound like the person you are speaking to is a task or some event that requires completion. As is, in the right context, you might be able to translate this as "How long will it take you?", but Duo isn't that flexible (yet, and probably shouldn't).

Tbh, "How long will you be?" doesn't even sound quite right in English. It's a pretty colloquial way to ask how long someone will be away/gone, right? (like asking "When will you be back?") That'd be phrased differently in Japanese.

6/23/2018, 11:47:21 AM

chebal

We also say this: "どれだけかかりますか?"

1/1/2019, 6:41:55 PM

BrandonVer3

Why include くらい if you're not going to put "about" or "around" in the translation?

8/2/2017, 11:44:53 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

どれくらい is a fixed expression for "how long/far/(other quantity)". Without くらい, どれ just means "which one", and the two should not be seen as separate here.

8/3/2017, 12:07:48 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

You're right, it should be in the translation.

8/2/2017, 11:54:12 PM

Berto29441

Why not how much does it take?

10/15/2017, 9:39:29 AM

tiffanycandy

There are two meanings, how much does it cost and how far is it. Right?

10/27/2017, 12:05:28 PM

Gaasuba

"which will take about....?"

12/14/2017, 5:10:35 PM

Suzanne960517

Should it not be "どのぐらい?

6/8/2018, 4:32:29 AM

thomasleft

As mentioned before, this sentence has two means, time and cost. How long will it take? How much will it cost? If you want to make your question clear: 時間はどのくらい掛かりますか? 費用はどのくらい掛かりますか? or simply 幾らくらい掛かりますか?

11/10/2018, 11:59:04 PM

RossiRousoku

May I have a breakdown of this vocabulary, おねがいします?

1/29/2019, 7:22:44 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

どれ how long くらい about/approximately かかります to take - used with どれ to ask the duration of a trip or a task - ie. how long does it take to travel there or how long does it take to make that? are some examples of how it can be used. か indicates the sentence is a question.

1/29/2019, 7:28:10 AM

kapitaljack

i thought かかる can also mean "to cost"

2/3/2019, 4:25:32 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

This should be Dore hodo gurai kakarimasu ka.

7/11/2017, 2:31:37 PM

FonzieSquirrel

It would be more helpful for the DuoLingo team if you told them through flagging it. These comments are meant for learners only.

7/14/2017, 10:07:51 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

I do both.

7/15/2017, 6:07:08 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.