"さ来週もれんしゅうしましょう。"

Translation:Let's practice again the week after next.

June 10, 2017

124 Comments


HikariNoAruji

There are so many ways to translate this sentence...

June 10, 2017

lottezanden

Shouldn't "Let's practice again the week after next week" be accepted?

July 20, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Yes it should!

July 20, 2017

Thomas86239

Yes!!!

August 2, 2017

PholaX

Non-native here. I believe, that week is called "the week after next". Like "the day after tomorrow", it's a stale phrase.

September 6, 2017

V2Blast

I assume you mean "set phrase", not "stale".

September 16, 2017

thekeeeeeeeg

I have honestly never heard anyone say "week after next" before Duolingo, but that might just be me

February 15, 2018

toastedbunz

Pretty common actually however I'd prefer saying 2 weeks from now. Less complicated

September 3, 2018

Tadashi_C

I have said it, but then maybe I am just old :p

October 2, 2018

tonkotsuLover

I always say "next next week"

November 12, 2018

anothertazn

"the following week" is much more natural

July 21, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Some people (me included) might think you're saying "next week" with that phrase.

November 12, 2018

Emily283723

Definitely.

February 4, 2019

SamVandenB3

This one is broken ... The 'correct' answer changes even if you fill in the one it gives you ... And there are a few possibilities to phrase this in english and it would be correct and it keeps disregarding it

July 2, 2017

Thomas86239

I have the same problem.

August 2, 2017

Thomas86239

Ah, I kept writing "the week after next week" when the app was expecting "the week after next".

August 2, 2017

pinkaze

How do you pronounce that "week after next"? I cannot understand the audio

June 26, 2017

rioscac

"sa raishuu"

June 26, 2017

Bobby322520

Where does the word "again" come from. I got it right but left out again. ..

June 13, 2017

Solomai

Because of the も. It implies a repetition.

June 13, 2017

rioscac

It should be "let's practice the week after next also"

June 21, 2017

V2Blast

"also" sounds weird in that position. I think the most natural phrasing is "Let's practice the week after next week, too." It wasn't accepted, so I reported it.

September 16, 2017

DanicaBescae

Wouldn't that be さ来週まだ練習しましょう?

November 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

I think you mean また。

January 8, 2018

V2Blast

...No? まだ is an adverb, not a particle.

November 17, 2017

tonkotsuLover

According to HiNative, また is "again" while まだ is "still."

November 20, 2018

JulesCC91

That makes more sense because thats how Ive seen も used in other sentences. But "again"? I know Ive seen them use another word for that, like また, but they're probably just using "again" so it flows better in english?

April 18, 2019

Makise11

Week after next? Give me a break.

June 18, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I don't know why you're down voted?

Seriously, aren't they missing a "the" here?! "the week after THE next"?

July 20, 2017

k8bit

"The week after next" sounds more natural in English. "The week after the next" is not a phrasing I've ever heard before.

August 7, 2017

kai19154

It's the opposite for me. I've never heard "the week after next" and only "the week after the next", and I would actually completely ignore the phrasing and go for "in 2 weeks".

August 17, 2017

Kevin597746

"In 2 weeks" doesn't necessarily carry the same meaning, though. It usually implies the same day of the week (i.e., Saturday to Saturday). On the other hand, "the week after next," could mean the start of that week.

September 23, 2017

kai19154

Not the case for me. "In 2 weeks" can be taken as the start of that week as well. It might just be my dialect, but either way, it's the most natural option for me here.

October 30, 2017

orineu

Hm, idk, that sounds really odd.

December 9, 2017

ivanpopjovanov

"Lets practice again the week after the next one" is wrong for some reason

July 4, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Yeah flag it.

July 20, 2017

Aleetha

Please explain what "week after next" mean here

June 12, 2017

lazar.ljubenovic

It is the week after the next week. So not this week, not next one, but the one after that. Not first, not second, but third.

June 13, 2017

Vitoriagabs

Are you sure about that? If it's true... it changes everything

July 18, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Not the next week, but the week after that.

Easy to understand!

July 20, 2017

jugglejunk

Here is the answer gave which was accepted. I'll also explain why I phrased it like this. 'Let's also pratice the week after next' the let's is because of mashou this suggests a proposition of some sort, then mo as also, practise for renshuu and the week after next to be on the safe side. Duolingo sometimes accepts it also if the sentence is a bit weird. Perhaps it would also accept the week after the next (week) or the week after the next one.

July 3, 2017

V2Blast

I think that's fine (assuming you spelled "practice" correctly; you misspelled it in your suggested phrasing).

September 16, 2017

AnaLydiate

Practise isn't a misspelling - it's British English spelling and used in the UK, NZ, Australia, and probably other commonwealth countries as well.

January 8, 2018

V2Blast

@jugglejunk didn't type "practise" in their suggested sentence; they typed "pratice", which is what I pointed out as a typo.

May 28, 2018

Aelianos

I always want to phrase it "we should practice" instead of "let's practice". Is that wrong? Or should I flag it?

August 2, 2017

TurianSniper

I think "should" has an implication that "let's" doesn't. "Should" implies that you think practicing is the correct course of action, an implication that doesn't exist with "let's"

September 2, 2017

Conor857144

I strongly disagree. As an American we use "should" to express our own opinions when we don't know what the other person thinks. Should means you believe something is true, but it is uncertain what the outcome is, so it's used when making plans when the other person might not be on board.

We only use let's with close friends or with children. "Let's" assumes strongly that the other person will agree or doesn't have a choice. It's used when you don't want to give a command, but you know the outcome already.

May 12, 2019

AnaLydiate

Should implies obligation and that is a different verb construction again.

January 8, 2018

NIPPONWANI

"The week after next, let's practice again." is incorrect lol

June 14, 2017

ArashiNL

Because that's not a correct sentence unless you're Yoda.

August 9, 2017

V2Blast

Seems grammatically correct to me, though it might not be the way most people phrase it. Similar references to time are pretty flexible in where they can be placed in English.

September 16, 2017

stordoff

Why not? Sounds fine to me as a British English speaker - same as you might say "Tomorrow, let's practice again".

January 25, 2018

kai19154

Do you want to practice again in 2 weeks?

August 17, 2017

V2Blast

"the week after next" is similar to "in 2 weeks", but they're not identical.

September 16, 2017

saliast

I don't agree really. Something is happening the week after next, to me, is just a long-winded way to say that something is happening in 2 weeks.

July 18, 2018

Lucja4869

Is "do you want to practice the week after next" acceptable?

August 22, 2017

V2Blast

No. It's not a question, but rather a volitional statement.

September 16, 2017

Adelheid_G

"Fortnight" is not accepted. Bad Duolingo.

October 12, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

"Fortnight" is specifically in fourteen days, but "week after next" could be as early as in eight or as late as in twenty, depending on when it is said.

March 4, 2018

orineu

"let's practice again in a fortnight"? I mean, it's pretty archaic... Say "fortnight's time" and you'll have convinced me there's a renfest nearby.

December 9, 2017

justanoddone

Could fortnight count?

November 2, 2017

orineu

"let's practice again in a fortnight"? I mean, it's pretty archaic... Say "fortnight's time" and you'll have convinced me there's a renfest nearby.

December 9, 2017

butsuri

It's not archaic in British English. But "in a fortnight" means "in two weeks time"; if they don't accept "in two weeks" they shouldn't accept "fortnight" either.

December 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

"In two weeks" is accepted, so a case could be made for "fortnight".

July 20, 2018

VoluXian

Guess duolingo doesn't like fortnite. :^)

November 6, 2018

VeranoJoe

Since the "mo" is placed after "raishyuu" can the sentence be translated "let's practice the week after next also" (aka 'mo' describes 'the week after next')

June 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

You're right, and your answer might be accepted if you submit an error report. "Again" sounds more natural, but "also" is more literal.

July 20, 2018

yzuzqWGo

Duolingo doesn't accept 再来週も練習しましょう as the answer.

February 16, 2019

Conor857144

So this is the confusing part for me. I'm not sure if the people who make this read the comments, but this is very nuanced aspect of English.

"Should" states a strong belief, but uncertainty in the other person. "You should go to the doctor" means I KNOW you should go, but I DON'T KNOW if you will, or if you agree.

"Let's" sounds more passive, but is actually much stronger. An American would only say "let's" if they already knew the outcome. This means speaking with a very close friend "Let's get dinner" or with a child "Let's play a different game". When you're saying "let's" you don't want to give a command, but you're assuming the other person will agree with you, or doesn't have a choice.

Is this distinction correct in the Japanese here? Is the shou form one step beneath a command? Or would "should" also be acceptable? Because currently it isn't accepting should.

May 12, 2019

Tadashi_C

The shou form is a suggestion, and even then so it is indirect and it includes the speaker. Like Let's go. I suggest that we both go not you should go. There is a please do something like a request and a you must do like a command which are very different.

May 12, 2019

Conor857144

I understand it’s a suggestion. “We should do this again” is also a suggestion. “Let’s do this again” is more of an assumption. So I’m trying to distinguish between the two in the case of this verb form.

May 12, 2019

IsolaCiao

ましょう is as strong in Japanese as "let's" is in English. There is the same assumption that what the person is suggesting will be done. It's like a softened command.

May 13, 2019

Conor857144

Thank you! That’s what I wanted to know.

May 13, 2019

Starbornx

再来週 (さらいしゅう)練習ましょう。

November 18, 2017

V2Blast

You forgot the も after 再来週.

January 1, 2018

xJashindaChan

This is so frustrating, there are so many ways to translate this :o

December 15, 2017

jamesjiao

To be honest, I rarely hear people say 'the week after next' in conversations. It's usually just 'the week after', but of course it's wrong here.

January 17, 2018

KyaniteD

Bit funny how everyone explains that 'the week after next' means 'the week after next week', but that version is not accepted. Are we learning Japanese or English?

January 20, 2018

CanadasGreyBunny

You should be practicing every day

January 23, 2018

ninelives900

This might be me, but this sounds like a tongue twister

April 11, 2018

KrishVMall

I don't know if this is a dumb question, but ましょう come before れんしゅうし? Mashou is referring to an object and would come before a verb like renshuu, right?

April 28, 2018

IsolaCiao

ましょう (mashou) is part of the verb, so it will always come at the end. 練習します (renshuu shimasu, which is the verb "practice", becomes 練習しましょう (renshuu shimashou) when you want to say "let's practice".

December 9, 2018

tonkotsuLover

This should be 「さ来週、またれんしゅうしましょう」, right? It's not "let's also practice next week," which is the literal translation of the current sentence.

November 12, 2018

Vakar624235

Why does it say "let's practice again" It could be "let's practice the week after next" Why is "again" here?

December 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Again" is here because of さ来週 (saraishuu mo). The particle も tells us that it is the week after next also that we should practice.

December 9, 2018

physicsme

talking about procrastination...

December 31, 2018

WilliamYon4

两个星期后再俩练习

January 20, 2019

Emily283723

The grammar doesnt make any sense...

February 4, 2019

Elininja1337

I got marked wrong for using kanji instead of kana.... "再来週も練習しましょう"

April 18, 2019

KillerShah

I guessed right,"again"

September 4, 2017

WernerRetief723

The week after next does not sound right to my South African ears.

November 30, 2017

beatricegastii

The English doesn't sound right

December 2, 2017

RobertKinzie

the road to procrastination

January 8, 2018

Mattias414720

It's more correct surely to say "Let's practice again the week after next week." Got an error for that.

January 31, 2018

DreamingSimon

"Let's practice the week after next week, too!" ... "You used the wrong word. Let's practice the week after next too." ...really???

February 13, 2018

NiyamBhushan

The week after next let's practice again. Is also correct. Grrr

March 15, 2018

notyospud

Shouldn't "...next next week" be considered correct? Or is it too informal?

October 25, 2018

wrmkart

One year later and DL still haven't fixed it...

January 2, 2019

99TjNs

Broken question again

January 26, 2019

Laura209845

Why does it insist on "the week after next"? Everyone i know generally drops the article.

August 19, 2017

hollyxyzzy

Same here. It sounds stuffy and awkward to include "the".

November 29, 2017

orineu

So you're saying "let's practice again week after next?" I'm going to disagree, since the week is specific, it needs the specific article.

December 9, 2017

stordoff

The way it insists it be phased ("the week after next" at the end), it sounds more awkward to drop the article to me (vs. "Week after next, let's practice again")

January 25, 2018

cgottsch

It accepted my sentence even tho i left out "again". Why?

August 20, 2017

mohammeddi12

What about let's practice again after the next week

August 22, 2017

V2Blast

No. The sentence specifically refers to the week after next week; your sentence is more general and just refers to anytime after next week.

September 16, 2017

belstar128

This does not make sense

September 12, 2017

Whitebirde

Sa raishuu mo renshyūushimashyū

September 29, 2017

butsuri

Saraishū mo renshūshimashō.

December 20, 2017

WTjHSgJ3

unnatural answer raishuu translates to next week in spoken english

October 21, 2017

AnaLydiate

But the Japanese says さ来週. There is a さ in front of 来週 and さ来週 means the week after next week.

January 8, 2018

esuna4

"The week after next?" Honestly I never heard that before. I always use "next week" or the week after this one, etc... Very strange.

November 14, 2017

sotnosen93

It's not referring to next week or the week after this one. It's referring to the week after that, the week coming after next week.

August 18, 2018

KatleenRousseau

I wish I could post a picture. it was right but it say I had a typo and I didn'T

April 14, 2018

Addakx

I literally put the right answer, but it was still counted wrong.

July 18, 2018

Seno329334

I think raishuu is the next week or the following week

August 11, 2018

bwrjn

i hate "the"

August 28, 2018

LucieMarie8

Let's practice again the WEEK AFTER NEXT ??? After next ...what??? This is not correct grammar!

October 26, 2018

Tara7777

Woah damn can you slow down the audio please?

February 18, 2018

tsull

"Too" why you no accepto this worda?

June 28, 2017

V2Blast

Report it (assuming the rest of the sentence is correct)

September 16, 2017

Christabel140352

The correct answer is not in proper english.

August 8, 2017

ArashiNL

It definitely is.

August 9, 2017

Vitoriagabs

Iiiiiiiiinnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn

July 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.