1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "とうきょうは人がたくさんいます。"

"とうきょうは人がたくさんいます。"

Translation:There are a lot of people in Tokyo.

June 10, 2017

20 Comments


7GlNz06b

Shouldn't the correct pronunciation be "hito" in this case?


sora_Japan

Yes, it should be pronounced 'hito' in this sentence.

2017/8/8 The audio have become correct.


RylieMcdon

I feel if they are trying to be sparse with Kanji that at least 東京 would be shown.


Obstructor

From what I understand they are shooting for the course being a solid jlpt N5 level. So only the roughly 103 kanji on that test.


KeithWong9

東京には人がたくさんいます


smoothofhand

Would 東京に人がたくさんいます be valid, and how would the meaning differ?


KeithWong9

Your version should be the correct one! I don't think the original question where only は after Tokyo is correct (in a normal grammatic setting). Tokyo is a place so it should add a に to indicate the place of existance.

Well the original question can still be correct where it falls in this grammatic structure - "Topic" は "characteristic" e.g.

  • 私 は 日本語が好きです
  • 彼 は 日本語が話せます

Therefore 東京 は 人がたくさんいます

But I would still think Tokyo is obviously a place and should add a に to make it grammatically correct. If it is 東京は人が多いです then I would say OK.


ChrisPwise

I would have wanted to put (sorry no jp keyboard)- Tokyo hito WA takusan imasu. - GA is not needed at all. The point of the sentence is the "lot of people" which always follows WA. I.e. "Tokyo people" - "A lot of them" emphasis on "lots of people" use WA. Emphasis on "Tokyo people", use GA.


jamesjiao

If you want to say it like that then It would normally be Toukyoujin not toukyou hito. But again the meaning would be different in this case. Not everyone in Tokyo would claim they are from Tokyo.


magical8ball

Pretty much, however if you wanted to speak more about Tokyo using は would specify it as the topic so you could further talk about it, without having to reiterate that what you say after also regards Tokyo


HakimAceval

"hito", not "jin".


Patman750572

I thought "There are a lot of Tokyo people." because it would use the particle ”に” being used instead of ”は”.


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

I'm still a beginner, but I think "Tokyo people" would be written as とうきょう人, the same way that "Japan people" is 日本人.


Katariq

Why hito and not jin?


KeithWong9

jin is for appending with places to represent the origin of the person. e.g. nihon-jin is japanese. When used alone it means people and pronounced as hito.


Andrea320058

"hito" is what is known as the kun'yomi reading. With some exceptions, kanji have two readings, the reading when used by itself, the kun'yomi, and the reading when it's part of a compound word, the on'yomi. So in this case 人 is being used by itself so it's read as ひと, if it were part of a compound word it's usually read as じん (with some exceptions). Examples like 人工 (じんこう), meaning artificial or man-made, or something like 要人 (ようじん) meaning important person.


hespith

why は and not に? Will someone provide a literal translation?


KirkKan

Could you say this sentence as 東京に人たくさんがいます?


KeithWong9

人たくさんがいます is not grammatical. たくさん is an adverb and should be in front of the verb います.

人がたくさんいます


AaronCappra

I still don't understand the use of "imasu" and "arimasu", can someone help me with that?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.