1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しゃしんが四まいあります。"

"しゃしんが四まいあります。"

Translation:There are four pictures.

June 10, 2017

41 Comments


inhkp0ba

Mai is the counter for flat objects.


lucaspossatti

These guys have different counters for everything!!


V2Blast

And the kanji is 枚.


Joe264823

Is the voice recording correct, shouldn't it say Yom Mai. Or is yon Mai correct?


Nalsai

It is correct. You can't even write Yom in kana. 4=yon=よん=四


chetlin

It will be pronounced yom mai though. ん gets pronounced as m before m, b, and p. (and as ng before g and k)


SilentWaff

ん is pronounced as an m when the following sound is a bilabial sound, such as ま


Christian_Leo

Just a reminder for every Japanese learner: When you prefer Kanji, Don't forget Kana.


jordiiiP

Earth wa hitori mai arimasu


JohnPMChappell

写真が四枚あります。


lilydjwg

Thanks! This is much clearer for a Chinese to understand :-)


LipByakko

Just out of curiosity, will I learn a lot of counters for things? I've seen, like, 4, and I'm already annoyed by how many there are...


Ken610655

Oh sweet summer child...


hE4S2

To be fully functional living as a local in daily life, you would have to know at least 20 types to get by


StrzelbaStian

Alright, that doesn't sound so bad :)


Rea_07062001

Isn't your profile picture from Aku no Hana anime? Maybe I'm mistaken.


JamesTWils

I'm getting toward the end of the tree, and it doesn't look like there are going to be many more introduced. That, along with the at least two readings for most kanji, is to me the most irritating aspect as well. It's not limited to Japanese, though, so you might not want to do the Vietnamese program either, or Korean when it comes online. Swahili has what to me is an even more irritating system, in which all the verbs and adjectives also change based on what classification a noun is in. I do find, though, than when you master such a system, what was an irritating feature can come to be one of the most charming features of a language.


lucas.hbs

After two weeks of esperanto, any language is annoying :B


Mardipsy

There are more than thirty...


JamesTWils

Does shashin only mean photograph?


TakashiNAK12

Yes. Shashin does not include drawings(made by hand). Shashin is images shot by camera.


Axedrez

The kanji for shashin 写真 literally mean "copy truly"


brunofrra

Is there a generic "I know I need one but I don't know which" counter, that's grammatically correct or at least easy to understand?


JamesTWils

That's a great question. I just e-mailed my sister in Japan to see what she would do. OK, so she says there is no real default, but she usually gets away with "hitotsu, futatsu..." the tsu counter, which is for objects that fit the other categories. She says that, since it uses the Japanese, rather than Chinese, pronunciation of the number kanji, it's often taught after the other counting words, though.


ShawnGates6

I've been told by native Japanese that 個(こ) can also be used fairly generally for objects, even if it is not quite the right shape.


Derek786759

Not sure why you got the downvote. I've also been told this, albeit, not by a native, but by a guy who's studied Japanese for nearly 10 years.


Danmoller

Who would have known it would be so difficult to learn how to count ....


vivalaashutosh

Would someone please provide a list for counters


TakashiNAK12

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_counter_word There are a large number of counters in Japanese. Even native speakers don't know how many they are. But It is not needed to memorize all of them. Some in the list are not used commonly.


Lavitas

I don't know why but I love counters. Annoying to learn but great to know :D


Yuuzora

I'm wondering if 四まい is read よん or し?


TakashiNAK12

四まい=「よんまい」


Emperor_Kumquat

Is this counter still used if the pictures are electronic and on a phone/ computer?


Takkun11

写真が四枚あります


Suman244345

I guess えmeans also pictures.


inudeska

しゃしん means pictures as in photograps


Mike899735

Mai is the counter for paper and flat sheets,


otakugirl25

Is four pronounced し or よ here?


Mike899735

四枚 is pronounced yon mai.


PatricksMom

It would be great if there were a "My answer should be accepted" option for the listening exercises. It's frustrating that certain kanji or kana spellings aren't accepted in the listening exercises, and there's no appropriate option in the Report menu to correct it. I prefer typing over using word banks when possible, but most of the time, the typed solution isn't accepted if it doesn't match the word bank spelling exactly, even if the same kanji have appeared elsewhere in the course.


dVwy10

写真が四枚あります isn't accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.