"しゃしんが四まいあります。"

Translation:There are four pictures.

June 10, 2017

43 Comments


inhkp0ba

Mai is the counter for flat objects.

June 20, 2017

lucaspossatti

These guys have different counters for everything!!

March 7, 2018

V2Blast

And the kanji is 枚.

March 17, 2018

Joe264823

Is the voice recording correct, shouldn't it say Yom Mai. Or is yon Mai correct?

March 2, 2019

Nalsai

It is correct. You can't even write Yom in kana. 4=yon=よん=四

March 14, 2019

Christian_Leo

Just a reminder for every Japanese learner: When you prefer Kanji, Don't forget Kana.

August 9, 2018

JohnPMChappell

写真が四枚あります。

June 28, 2017

lilydjwg

Thanks! This is much clearer for a Chinese to understand :-)

November 4, 2017

LipByakko

Just out of curiosity, will I learn a lot of counters for things? I've seen, like, 4, and I'm already annoyed by how many there are...

June 22, 2017

Ken610655

Oh sweet summer child...

June 22, 2017

AlannaD396

GOT reference. Nice

June 26, 2017

hE4S2

To be fully functional living as a local in daily life, you would have to know at least 20 types to get by

August 14, 2017

StrzelbaSt

Alright, that doesn't sound so bad :)

September 17, 2017

JamesTWils

I'm getting toward the end of the tree, and it doesn't look like there are going to be many more introduced. That, along with the at least two readings for most kanji, is to me the most irritating aspect as well. It's not limited to Japanese, though, so you might not want to do the Vietnamese program either, or Korean when it comes online. Swahili has what to me is an even more irritating system, in which all the verbs and adjectives also change based on what classification a noun is in. I do find, though, than when you master such a system, what was an irritating feature can come to be one of the most charming features of a language.

June 22, 2017

lucas.hbs

After two weeks of esperanto, any language is annoying :B

October 25, 2017

JamesTWils

Does shashin only mean photograph?

June 10, 2017

TakashiNAK12

Yes. Shashin does not include drawings(made by hand). Shashin is images shot by camera.

June 10, 2017

Axedrez

The kanji for shashin 写真 literally mean "copy truly"

August 17, 2018

brunofrra

Is there a generic "I know I need one but I don't know which" counter, that's grammatically correct or at least easy to understand?

July 24, 2017

JamesTWils

That's a great question. I just e-mailed my sister in Japan to see what she would do. OK, so she says there is no real default, but she usually gets away with "hitotsu, futatsu..." the tsu counter, which is for objects that fit the other categories. She says that, since it uses the Japanese, rather than Chinese, pronunciation of the number kanji, it's often taught after the other counting words, though.

July 24, 2017

ShawnGates6

I've been told by native Japanese that 個(こ) can also be used fairly generally for objects, even if it is not quite the right shape.

December 7, 2017

Derek786759

Not sure why you got the downvote. I've also been told this, albeit, not by a native, but by a guy who's studied Japanese for nearly 10 years.

November 20, 2018

Danmoller
Mod

Who would have known it would be so difficult to learn how to count ....

November 12, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Would someone please provide a list for counters

July 18, 2017

TakashiNAK12

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_counter_word There are a large number of counters in Japanese. Even native speakers don't know how many they are. But It is not needed to memorize all of them. Some in the list are not used commonly.

July 18, 2017

Lavitas

I don't know why but I love counters. Annoying to learn but great to know :D

September 12, 2017

Emperor_Kumquat

Is this counter still used if the pictures are electronic and on a phone/ computer?

November 3, 2017

ASleepingRock

Yes...? Seeing that pictures were originally flat and not on phones, I am fairly sure the counter stays the same... but it is Japanese afterall, and I wouldn't know where to find an answer to that without talking to a native...

August 10, 2018

Yuuzora

I'm wondering if 四まい is read よん or し?

March 14, 2018

TakashiNAK12

四まい=「よんまい」

March 15, 2018

Suman244345

I guess えmeans also pictures.

January 14, 2018

53hako

しゃしん means pictures as in photograps

February 25, 2018

jameschatt2

しゃしんが五まいあります。

October 6, 2017

Jon673125

ライトか四つあります!

November 18, 2017

53hako

ライトが何?

February 25, 2018

CorneliaXaos

四。。。まい。。。あります!

January 1, 2019

CorneliaXaos

Darnit.. wrong counter. XD

January 1, 2019

Mike899735

A shashin is a photograph, not a picture, that's e. Sorry my IME is not working

June 13, 2018

Mike899735

Mai is the counter for paper and flat sheets,

June 13, 2018

otakugirl25

Is four pronounced し or よ here?

August 1, 2018

Mike899735

四枚 is pronounced yon mai.

August 1, 2018

Michael312323

Photos doesn't work. Must be pictures.

February 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.