1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not want a purple skirt…

"I do not want a purple skirt."

Translation:紫色のスカートは欲しくないです。

June 10, 2017

33 Comments


Lucja4869

Why is the の there?


GaneshTotoro

"i" & "no" particles are added to turn noun into adjectives. 5 primary color (Red, Blue, Yellow, White, Black) are "i" adjectives. Red - Aka (noun), Aka"i" ("i" adjective) - Akai kuruma (Red car). Other colors are "no" adjectives. Purple - Murasaki (noun), Murasaki"no" ("no" adjective). Murasaki no kuruma (Purple car), Murasaki iro no kuruma (Purple colored car).


LawlietBlack

Interesting, it only wants the の if you use むらさきいろ not just with むらさき. I thought these were equivalent, is there something I'm missing?


Obstructor

いろmakes it a noun which means you need のto use it as an adjective


Bogdan2021

So, does "murasaki" mean "purple" as an adjective?


KeithWong9

むらさき is still a noun. It can mean the purple color, but also mean a type of flower (gromwell), so it is more common to refer the color to むらさきいろ.


Brian365129

Who wouldn't want that?!


ZachDuenas

Why can't i use 欲しい only ほしい fix it.


Aernidius

Why is ほしく instead of just ほし? Is it because of the "ない"?


starsprung

The negated form of i-adjectives removes the final い and appends くない.

In polite Japanese you can also use くありません instead of くないです, but I've read that くないです sounds more natural in everyday speech.


hardyboy51

Yes, ほしい becomes ほしくない in the negative form


BensuSicim

Could this be を instead of は? Or are we able to skip using は altogether to turn the sentence in casual form? (I didn't have a は and it was incorrect)


AndiPopp

IIRC, ほしい is an adjective, not a verb, so you can't use を, which marks objects of a verb. You can however use が instead, which can be used to mark objects of an adjective.


sora_Japan

むらさきいろのスカート'は'ほしくないです。 This は can not change を.


Tc3KDQp5

You can skip most particles for casual speech, it's what most native/fluent speakers end up doing.


Razukin

Why can't I leave out です?


KeithWong9

Actually you can. If not, report it.


TanjaR8

It would still be correct, but more informal speech.


JWong60254

紫色のスカートは欲しくないです。


Linksta35

What is the difference between むらさきいろの and むらさきの?


KeithWong9

No difference. むらさきいろの is more natural but both are correct.


FAlter5

むらさきの スカートは ほしくない


Admiralfeb

Should it not be が instead of は for this sentence?


KeithWong9

Why do you think so?


Charles574374

This is a good question that learners like me struggle with. To a non-Japanese speaker, it seems there are a few words that are generally preceded by が where you might otherwise expect は, most commonly "feeling" adjectives like ほしい and 好きい. Sometimes, in negative sentences like this, they're preceded by は. It's not a rule, and I don't know why it happens, but of course nobody seems to have a decent explanation.


KeithWong9

Right, you have a good point. I can tell, when a person is fluent enough, he will not be able to tell easily why a grammatical feature is written or spoken like that quite a lot of times. This is the case of は and が where one can only grasp the difference in each scenario when he is very fluent.

Nevertheless, I found a very good explanation however it is in Japanese only: http://kato.chobi.net/haga/index.html. I have shared this in another thread too.

The basic idea is this graph - when you have to choose one from a number of choices in the former part of the sentence, use が, and if the choices are in the latter part, use は

スカートはほしくないです。

You have fixed your topic as スカート. You have two choices ほしい or ほしくない. So スカートはほしくない.

You can say スカートがほしくない, when you have a number of choices スカート, ワンピース, ブラウス and the one you do not want is スカート.

There is really not an obligation to use が with ほしい, いい, 好き, 嫌い, できる, or the potential form.


antypantyhose

Why is ほしい in this sentence considered an adjective? 'To want' is a verb, as is 'I want'. Therefore, should the verb form of ほしい not be used?


KeithWong9

It is because "to want" is commonly used as an adjective ほしい or 〜たい in Japanese. It is a difference between two languages so please just accept it. 欲(ほっ)する is the verb but it is not very commonly used.


grippygecko

It would seem that in japanese, many things that would be considered with a subject/verb/object construct in other languages, are instead dealt with using a "property of being the subject of a particular verb" instead. This property belongs to the object rather than being done by the subject and is thus more like an adjective. Objects have the property of being liked or being wanted (by me) for example.


Artifex421

Think of words like "want", "like", "need", and "hate" to be the adjective participles "wanted", "liked/preferred", "necessary", and "hated".


pantsu_chan

shouldn't it be "na" instead?? was always taught that non -i adjectives get a 'na' between them and the noun. like "orenji na kutsu"


KeithWong9

No, always use の for connecting two nouns. If it is a な-adjective (the formal name is 形容動詞 けいようどうし), then connect using a な. A proper dictionary can tell you whether a word is a noun or a な-adjective.


dominikcison

Why there is a particle は and not が before ほしくない?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.