"I do not want a purple skirt."

Translation:むらさきいろのスカートはほしくないです。

June 10, 2017

32 Comments


Lucja4869

Why is the の there?

July 23, 2017

GaneshTotoro

"i" & "no" particles are added to turn noun into adjectives. 5 primary color (Red, Blue, Yellow, White, Black) are "i" adjectives. Red - Aka (noun), Aka"i" ("i" adjective) - Akai kuruma (Red car). Other colors are "no" adjectives. Purple - Murasaki (noun), Murasaki"no" ("no" adjective). Murasaki no kuruma (Purple car), Murasaki iro no kuruma (Purple colored car).

October 10, 2017

LawlietBlack

Interesting, it only wants the の if you use むらさきいろ not just with むらさき. I thought these were equivalent, is there something I'm missing?

August 8, 2017

Obstructor

いろmakes it a noun which means you need のto use it as an adjective

August 25, 2017

Bogdan2021

So, does "murasaki" mean "purple" as an adjective?

January 12, 2018

KeithWong9

むらさき is still a noun. It can mean the purple color, but also mean a type of flower (gromwell), so it is more common to refer the color to むらさきいろ.

January 13, 2018

Brian365129

Who wouldn't want that?!

July 26, 2017

ZachDuenas

Why can't i use 欲しい only ほしい fix it.

November 8, 2017

Aernidius

Why is ほしく instead of just ほし? Is it because of the "ない"?

November 12, 2017

starsprung

The negated form of i-adjectives removes the final い and appends くない.

In polite Japanese you can also use くありません instead of くないです, but I've read that くないです sounds more natural in everyday speech.

November 29, 2017

hardyboy51

Yes, ほしい becomes ほしくない in the negative form

December 27, 2017

BensuSicim

Could this be を instead of は? Or are we able to skip using は altogether to turn the sentence in casual form? (I didn't have a は and it was incorrect)

June 10, 2017

AndiPopp

IIRC, ほしい is an adjective, not a verb, so you can't use を, which marks objects of a verb. You can however use が instead, which can be used to mark objects of an adjective.

June 11, 2017

sora_Japan

むらさきいろのスカート'は'ほしくないです。 This は can not change を.

June 10, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

You can skip most particles for casual speech, it's what most native/fluent speakers end up doing.

June 10, 2017

kkaland

Why can't I leave out です?

June 20, 2017

KeithWong9

Actually you can. If not, report it.

June 25, 2017

TanjaR8

It would still be correct, but more informal speech.

October 27, 2017

Admiralfeb

Should it not be が instead of は for this sentence?

April 5, 2018

KeithWong9

Why do you think so?

April 5, 2018

Charles574374

This is a good question that learners like me struggle with. To a non-Japanese speaker, it seems there are a few words that are generally preceded by が where you might otherwise expect は, most commonly "feeling" adjectives like ほしい and 好きい. Sometimes, in negative sentences like this, they're preceded by は. It's not a rule, and I don't know why it happens, but of course nobody seems to have a decent explanation.

April 18, 2018

KeithWong9

Right, you have a good point. I can tell, when a person is fluent enough, he will not be able to tell easily why a grammatical feature is written or spoken like that quite a lot of times. This is the case of は and が where one can only grasp the difference in each scenario when he is very fluent.

Nevertheless, I found a very good explanation however it is in Japanese only: http://kato.chobi.net/haga/index.html. I have shared this in another thread too.

The basic idea is this graph - when you have to choose one from a number of choices in the former part of the sentence, use が, and if the choices are in the latter part, use は

スカートはほしくないです。

You have fixed your topic as スカート. You have two choices ほしい or ほしくない. So スカートはほしくない.

You can say スカートがほしくない, when you have a number of choices スカート, ワンピース, ブラウス and the one you do not want is スカート.

There is really not an obligation to use が with ほしい, いい, 好き, 嫌い, できる, or the potential form.

April 18, 2018

antypantyhose

Why is ほしい in this sentence considered an adjective? 'To want' is a verb, as is 'I want'. Therefore, should the verb form of ほしい not be used?

July 29, 2017

KeithWong9

It is because "to want" is commonly used as an adjective ほしい or 〜たい in Japanese. It is a difference between two languages so please just accept it. 欲(ほっ)する is the verb but it is not very commonly used.

July 29, 2017

grippygecko

It would seem that in japanese, many things that would be considered with a subject/verb/object construct in other languages, are instead dealt with using a "property of being the subject of a particular verb" instead. This property belongs to the object rather than being done by the subject and is thus more like an adjective. Objects have the property of being liked or being wanted (by me) for example.

November 6, 2017

Artifex421

Think of words like "want", "like", "need", and "hate" to be the adjective participles "wanted", "liked/preferred", "necessary", and "hated".

November 12, 2017

pantsu_chan

shouldn't it be "na" instead?? was always taught that non -i adjectives get a 'na' between them and the noun. like "orenji na kutsu"

January 1, 2018

KeithWong9

No, always use の for connecting two nouns. If it is a な-adjective (the formal name is 形容動詞 けいようどうし), then connect using a な. A proper dictionary can tell you whether a word is a noun or a な-adjective.

January 1, 2018

Linksta35

What is the difference between むらさきいろの and むらさきの?

January 11, 2018

KeithWong9

No difference. むらさきいろの is more natural but both are correct.

January 13, 2018

FAlter5

むらさきの スカートは ほしくない

March 23, 2018

dominikcison

Why there is a particle は and not が before ほしくない?

August 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.