"O cachorro é nosso."

Translation:The dog is ours.

March 4, 2013

18 Comments


DanMedeiros93

The word for dog is cão. So when I encountered cachorro and it said it was a dog, or puppy, I assumed it was meant more specifically for puppies. However, it corrected my translation of "The puppy is ours." to "The dog is ours."

March 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

There is a discussion on this subject...

March 4, 2013

DREDWARD

Can you please help me with/why e vs.é....... :)

June 11, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

It's rather simple:

E = AND É = IS (or Are when you have YOU)

O cachorro e o gato = The dog and the cat. O cachorro é meu = The dog is mine.

E sounds like "e" in "then"; é sounds like the first "e" in "better".

June 12, 2015

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO :)

September 25, 2015

DCIvanhoe

I hope that at some point they get a better sounding speaker than the robotic voice that they currently have.

February 10, 2015

Barbecue92

Yep, this sentence was particularly bad.

January 2, 2018

takonekako

O cachorro é nosso. - isn't it: The dog is our.. the correct answer? it is just one dog, why then nosso is translated as ours?

Os cachorros é nossos - The dogs are ours. - here it sounds ok for me :D

What confused me was OURS in the first translations.

Can somebody help me, thanks (:

March 26, 2015

SariahLily

In English, "our" and "ours" do not indicate number. The difference between when to use which depends on its function in the sentence. If it precedes the noun, drop the s.

So: It is our dog. The dog is ours. They are our dogs. The dogs are ours.

However, in Portuguese the difference between "nosso" and "nossos" depends on the number of the noun.

You have to be grammatically correct in each language, which can be tricky when the two languages follow very different rules!

I hope this explanation helps!

June 17, 2016

AnneChernett

Think of the s as indicating possession. Eg the cat's tail, the tree's leaves. So the dog is ours, the dog is yours. But ours dog is hard to say so we drop the s. It is our dog, it is your dog.

November 22, 2015

kitsune1977

Os cachorros SÃO nossos. É, para singular e SÃO, para plural.

July 11, 2015

Mwakavi

What is the difference between 'nosso' and 'nossos?

December 14, 2014

CasaundraL

Nosso is used as "Our (singular object)". Nossos is used as "Our (plural objects)".

July 24, 2015

shoshanagoldman

What is the difference between sao and e?

December 29, 2014

Dianaaj91

'São' is plural and 'é' is singular. But only 'e' is equal to 'and'

January 20, 2015

gustavo844965

Is RR silent? Can,t hear it in cachorro. Obrigado

November 24, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

No. It's similar to the letter "h" in English.

November 24, 2016

ZibranAhmed

Shouldn't it be "O cachorro é o nosso"?

November 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.