"This TV show is not that interesting."

Translation:このテレビはあまり面白くない。

June 10, 2017

12 Comments


anamuan

The options in Japanese could only say "this television is not that interesting". Show is ばんぐみ

June 10, 2017

TylerBisso

It should be テレビのばんぐみ or simply ばんぐみ.

June 22, 2017

Kyle378629

+1 for テレビ番組

July 22, 2017

MDT3030

No bangumi? No copula?

April 30, 2018

LucieMarie8

MISSING "BANGUMI" AND THE FINAL VERB ENDING LIKE "DESU"?

August 29, 2018

LukeGompertz

です is not actually needed for い-adjectives, it just makes the sentence polite.

September 7, 2018

alex65408

The problem is that the duolingo course is really inconsistent in its usage of polite and informal speech, and doesn't explain at all.

January 4, 2019

kunt16

What's annoying though is that if you leave it out other times, it marks it as wrong! So it's fine if it isn't needed here, it should also be an option to leave it out on other questions too!

October 29, 2018

Crelier7

Missing the 番組 here.

October 9, 2018

Gallahaut

「このテレビ番組はそんなに面白くありません」とはダメだったけど、どこが間違っていますか?

October 20, 2017

JaVJn7k9

It accepts without the の now, at least: このテレビ番組はあまり面白くないです。I'm a beginner, but seems like the course mods are really trying to drive home the message about not getting into the habit of using テレビの番組 and アメリカの旅行. :P

February 18, 2019

tiktighs

So what does t.v. show translate to in Japanese?

August 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.