1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not wash my clothes."

"I do not wash my clothes."

Translation:服は洗いません。

June 10, 2017

61 Comments


KeithWong9

OK I finally realized why I don't wash my clothes. It is because I take off my clothes in all seasons in other exercises, so there are no dirty clothes to wash!


HikariTennyo

The mystery has been solved!


Luisa758919

Yes, and you keep buying new ones each season. No need to wash your clothes if you never wear the same outfit twice


RayyanSheh1

Nice investigate detective


felipe.and13

は marks the subject. Shouldnt this be をto mark the object?


Fork8

は marks the theme, which isn't necessarily the predicate's subject. In fact, here it happens to be the object. It could also carry a を instead, in which case it would have a bit less of a focus.


MrGymnastic

Think of は as "as for..."

It's helped quite a few of my students.

So this would be "as for clothes, do not wash" the "I" would be implied based on context.


Reddy4

I had the same question


AlessioGer2

I was wondering the same. My intuition is that you can talk "about" the clothes (since は indicates the topic of the sentence, not necessarily the grammatical subject, which is が) implying that it's you who does not wash them.


TyrantRC

2 years and nobody actually answered this.

KeithWong9 corrected me below on how this really works, for anyone reading this, read his comments which is really useful.


KeithWong9

Whether it is positive or negative (洗います/洗いません), 服 is the direct object. So gramatically the particle を is needed to describe the role of 服: 服を洗います or 服を洗いません.

は is to bring up the topic, as already discussed above, and it is added after a phrase (unlike を which is after a noun equivalent). In this case, the は is added after 服を becoming 服をは. In modern Japanese, は supesedes を, so it becomes 服は. So 服は is 服を+the indicator to mark 服を as the topic.

は can supesede also が, so 服は can be either from 服を or 服が depending on situation.


TyrantRC

that make sense, I will edit my comment out so people don't get the wrong idea about how this particle works. Thanks for the explanation, it really cleared out a lot of doubt I had.

I originally got my explanation from a discord group, but it was over simplified, so I might have gotten the wrong idea.


irene.holm

Same answere as for Dororhy!


azureviolin

服は洗いません


MWhiles

I learned to wash clothes as "せんたくをする”。what is the difference?


Ali462730

あらい is more versatile as you can use it for washing various items (dishes, face, floor, ext.) せんたくをする is for laundry only.


kzbrideson

I learned そうじ for cleaning. I was expecting そうじしません。what is the difference?


KeithWong9

掃除(そうじ) is cleaning the house. Washing clothes is either 洗濯(せんたく) or 服(ふく)を洗(あら)います


TomsAquino4

That means literally "to do laundry". "Do my laundry" works in English too.


irene.holm

"Ha" is mostly used, when the sentence is negotiated (-masen/-janai/ etc)


hiba226886

Wo is a direct objrct marker


Sammie685230

Aren't the clothes the object? I thought the reason we used は instead of を was because it was a negative sentence. Is that not the reason?


V2Blast

The use of は instead of を emphasizes "clothes" as the topic of the sentence: "As for [my] clothes, I do not wash them."


RamenDutchman

So based off what I know I'd break this down to:

ふくは(as for clothes) 洗いません。(they are not washing) ≈ Clothes are not washing.

Shouldn't this be something more like:

私は(as for me) ふくを(targetting the clothes) 洗いません。(is not washing) ≈ I'm not washing the clothes.


Monicat77

Wa - topic marker, "theme" or "as for..." Ga - subject marker, SOME times inerchangable with wa but implying something a bit different Wo - object marker, used when targetting a specific noun with a verb or an action

Both of aforementioned sencences are fine but the first one is much more casual... a lot is inferred in everyday Japanese and often some particles or topic are dropped cause it's understood anyways. It's usually okay to drop watashi as well (unless you wanna emphasize it) cause people would likely understand that you are talking about yourself. The second sentence is perfecltly correct gramatically but there's no need to be so specific when it comes to casual speech ... The sentence is randomly generated anyways, it's just for the purpose of the lesson. But I think it would be good if Duo specified if they require polite or casual speech from you and so on... :)


Monicat77

Sorry my comoposition broke when I posted it...looks quite messy...hope its still legible... Sorry :)


theweirdbeard

Good explanation. I feel like there would be value for them to lessons for formal and informal speech separately, as that's a pretty important aspect of the language.


TyrantRC

「服は洗いません」

【ふくは・あらいません】

洗う【あらう】


Karmm4

Is the sentence ''ふく洗いません'' wrong?


ShawnGates6

You need a particle after ふく, in this case a 'は' to mark the topic.


Pikachu025

きみ の ふく は きたない です!


davidchais1

why is 私の服を洗いません wrong?


Shomav

what's the difference between ないます and ません?


KeithWong9

Sorry never heard of ないます. How did you hear that?


Pikachu025

Correct, I agree. I've heard "nai desu" but "nai masu" does NOT make sense...


AlanThai2

Why can't I write: 私の服は洗いません


Joshu910294

Clothes are a direct object in this sentence, so why can it be marked as the topic of this sentence?


KeithWong9

No specific reason. It is a feature of the language. Just like English you can put the object to the beginning: "As for clothes, I do not wash them."


angel_campoverde

Why is:

私の服は洗いません

not right?


Tonya748675

Most likely they mean he dry cleans his clothes instead of washing them. In Japan that's not unusual


Kokumaker

... which leaves them all 茶色。


SilkeCGV

洗ったほうがいいですよ。


loopendend

i'm sure the doctor would love to hear all about that


DrTaker

This guy is either a badass, or just simply insane!


celcius_01

Because i took off all my clothes in summer and winter. Probably during fall and spring too!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.