"I do not wash my clothes."

Translation:ふくはあらいません。

6/10/2017, 1:35:59 AM

41 Comments


KeithWong9

OK I finally realized why I don't wash my clothes. It is because I take off my clothes in all seasons in other exercises, so there are no dirty clothes to wash!

6/25/2017, 4:46:06 PM

HikariTennyo

The mystery has been solved!

6/25/2017, 8:02:41 PM

nunes89

XD

7/13/2017, 7:53:51 PM

InfinitysGrace

AYY

11/6/2017, 5:58:07 PM

felipe.and13

は marks the subject. Shouldnt this be をto mark the object?

6/13/2017, 12:15:16 PM

Fork8

は marks the theme, which isn't necessarily the predicate's subject. In fact, here it happens to be the object. It could also carry a を instead, in which case it would have a bit less of a focus.

6/25/2017, 6:56:17 PM

MrGymnastic

Think of は as "as for..."

It's helped quite a few of my students.

So this would be "as for clothes, do not wash" the "I" would be implied based on context.

7/17/2017, 4:08:13 PM

Reddy4

I had the same question

6/13/2017, 11:20:01 PM

AlessioGer2

I was wondering the same. My intuition is that you can talk "about" the clothes (since は indicates the topic of the sentence, not necessarily the grammatical subject, which is が) implying that it's you who does not wash them.

6/15/2017, 10:42:26 PM

irene.holm

Same answere as for Dororhy!

6/19/2017, 10:03:01 AM

PlatypusPerson

Gross.

6/10/2017, 1:35:59 AM

azureviolin

服は洗いません

7/31/2017, 4:08:57 AM

MWhiles

I learned to wash clothes as "せんたくをする”。what is the difference?

6/21/2017, 10:08:24 PM

Ali462730

あらい is more versatile as you can use it for washing various items (dishes, face, floor, ext.) せんたくをする is for laundry only.

6/24/2017, 9:31:33 PM

KatieBride

I learned そうじ for cleaning. I was expecting そうじしません。what is the difference?

7/8/2017, 8:02:35 PM

KeithWong9

掃除(そうじ) is cleaning the house. Washing clothes is either 洗濯(せんたく) or 服(ふく)を洗(あら)います

7/9/2017, 5:18:54 AM

TomsAquino4

That means literally "to do laundry". "Do my laundry" works in English too.

6/22/2017, 4:02:56 PM

dottiedotdot

Isn't を?

6/16/2017, 8:50:37 AM

irene.holm

"Ha" is mostly used, when the sentence is negotiated (-masen/-janai/ etc)

6/19/2017, 10:01:06 AM

V2Blast

*negated

11/24/2017, 7:41:28 AM

hiba226886
Plus

Wo is a direct objrct marker

6/17/2017, 9:05:13 PM

Sammie685230

Aren't the clothes the object? I thought the reason we used は instead of を was because it was a negative sentence. Is that not the reason?

6/19/2017, 8:54:22 PM

V2Blast

The use of は instead of を emphasizes "clothes" as the topic of the sentence: "As for [my] clothes, I do not wash them."

11/24/2017, 7:42:10 AM

FonzieSquirrel

So based off what I know I'd break this down to:

ふくは(as for clothes) 洗いません。(they are not washing) ≈ Clothes are not washing.

Shouldn't this be something more like:

私は(as for me) ふくを(targetting the clothes) 洗いません。(is not washing) ≈ I'm not washing the clothes.

7/17/2017, 6:59:39 PM

Monicat77

Wa - topic marker, "theme" or "as for..." Ga - subject marker, SOME times inerchangable with wa but implying something a bit different Wo - object marker, used when targetting a specific noun with a verb or an action

Both of aforementioned sencences are fine but the first one is much more casual... a lot is inferred in everyday Japanese and often some particles or topic are dropped cause it's understood anyways. It's usually okay to drop watashi as well (unless you wanna emphasize it) cause people would likely understand that you are talking about yourself. The second sentence is perfecltly correct gramatically but there's no need to be so specific when it comes to casual speech ... The sentence is randomly generated anyways, it's just for the purpose of the lesson. But I think it would be good if Duo specified if they require polite or casual speech from you and so on... :)

7/29/2017, 6:28:23 PM

Monicat77

Sorry my comoposition broke when I posted it...looks quite messy...hope its still legible... Sorry :)

7/29/2017, 7:25:13 PM

theweirdbeard

Good explanation. I feel like there would be value for them to lessons for formal and informal speech separately, as that's a pretty important aspect of the language.

10/27/2017, 12:48:43 AM

Karmm4

Is the sentence ''ふく洗いません'' wrong?

6/10/2017, 10:53:09 AM

ShawnGates6

You need a particle after ふく, in this case a 'は' to mark the topic.

6/11/2017, 11:42:51 PM

Pikachu025

きみ の ふく は きたない です!

10/1/2017, 6:01:13 PM

Jacko385437

汚い~!

9/22/2017, 11:56:37 AM

KaiMyuko

i'm sure the doctor would love to hear all about that

10/22/2017, 3:45:55 AM

DrTaker

This guy is either a badass, or just simply insane!

10/7/2017, 10:22:36 PM

Shomav

what's the difference between ないます and ません?

3/10/2018, 10:11:56 AM

KeithWong9

Sorry never heard of ないます. How did you hear that?

3/12/2018, 9:25:43 AM

Pikachu025

Correct, I agree. I've heard "nai desu" but "nai masu" does NOT make sense...

4/5/2018, 12:50:40 PM

AlanThai2

Why can't I write: 私の服は洗いません

7/15/2018, 12:56:54 PM

Brian_Jean

( ͠° ͟ʖ ͠°)

10/14/2018, 12:20:51 AM

celcius_01

Because i took off all my clothes in summer and winter. Probably during fall and spring too!

11/30/2018, 3:35:14 AM

Joshu910294

Clothes are a direct object in this sentence, so why can it be marked as the topic of this sentence?

12/18/2018, 5:22:17 PM

KeithWong9

No specific reason. It is a feature of the language. Just like English you can put the object to the beginning: "As for clothes, I do not wash them."

12/20/2018, 4:32:10 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.