1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "週まつにスポーツをやりますか?"

"週まつにスポーツをやりますか?"

Translation:Do you play sports on the weekend?

June 10, 2017

29 Comments


tomatsuguio

Why "Do you do sports on weekends?" is wrong?


Brandyn_Davis

I answered "Do you do sports on the weekends?". I got it wrong, but it should be correct as it doesn't specify if it is a certain weekend or weekends in general.


Anguria

Maybe you should have written "play sports"


sadovnikovss

I answered "Do you play sports on weekends?", and Duo still considers this incorrect.


V2Blast

Report it, then.


SteveRodge2

At the weekend! Not on the weekend


V2Blast

"on the weekend" is definitely the acceptable way to say it in American English. Maybe "at" is also correct in your dialect, but "on" is not wrong.


daniel.z.tg

This is the first time I've seen "At the weekend."


lerosbif

You'd think it would be easier for them to fix all the "at the weekend" sentences in one go, rather then slowly fixing one after another.


JezImpbox

"Do you play sport on the weekend" is not accepted. In Australia I can't say I've ever heard it referred to as "sports".


V2Blast

Report it if it's correct in Australian English.


Yannick454414

Is it also correct to say 'Will you play sports this weekend?' Doesn't 週まつ mean this/next weekend?


AnaLydiate

No, it just means weekend.


Searlee

Another one where it would be nice for it to accept the english equivalent of "at the weekend" rather than "on the weekend" these americanisms throw me! :)


MichaelWat610841

'Sport' and 'at the weekend' is perfectly acceptable in British English. I very much dislike the Americentrist translations, especially in this Japanese course, Duolingo. Can you address this asap please? Thank you.


Keiji862039

Why isn't this "shall we play sports on the weekend"?


Tim923335

Because that would require やりましょうか


Ever2662

How does this differ from スポーツをする?


AnaLydiate

やる is more commonly used with sports.


Blessing-4dan

Do you play weekend sports?

Is this acceptable?


airzae

That would be a kind of sport that only can be done on the weekend, like 週末のスポーツをやりますか i would understand someone who said it but the meaning is different and there aren't really any sports


Mokuhazush

This sentence sounds more like an invitation to play together than a question about habits to me. I'd use やっていますか to ask about habits.


IAmEki

I dunno... From previous Duolingo examples, invitations tend to be in the negated form (やりませんか?) or the volitional form (やりましょう).


NRose8

Are やります and します synonyms? I've seen both used for playing sports.


AnaLydiate

Pretty much although there are certain things that one is used more frequently for over the other. A few examples - where there are verbs that mean do 'noun' ie. noun + a verb that means do - I've only ever seen this done withします not やります - べんきょう します - to study, りょこう します - to travel. Making verbs politer by adding an honorific 'o' + a verb derived noun (technically verb stem plus base 2) + a verb that means to do - はなします becomes おはなし します - I've never seen this done with やります. Sometimes certain sports use やります. That's a few examples I can think of off the top of my head : )


Tai40777

I don't understand. An earlier DL lesson had 週まつに as "this weekend," but that isn't accepted here. Why is this site so inconsistent?


Crelier7

I think that "Do you practice sports on the weekends" should be a valid answer.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.