"週まつにスポーツをやりますか?"

Translation:Do you play sports on the weekend?

6/10/2017, 1:39:10 AM

27 Comments


tomatsuguio

Why "Do you do sports on weekends?" is wrong?

6/10/2017, 1:39:10 AM

Brandyn_Davis

I answered "Do you do sports on the weekends?". I got it wrong, but it should be correct as it doesn't specify if it is a certain weekend or weekends in general.

6/22/2017, 1:31:32 AM

Anguria

Maybe you should have written "play sports"

7/6/2017, 11:14:10 PM

sadovnikovss

I answered "Do you play sports on weekends?", and Duo still considers this incorrect.

8/17/2017, 1:21:15 PM

V2Blast

Report it, then.

8/27/2017, 5:00:37 AM

SteveRodge2

At the weekend! Not on the weekend

8/9/2017, 10:55:32 AM

V2Blast

"on the weekend" is definitely the acceptable way to say it in American English. Maybe "at" is also correct in your dialect, but "on" is not wrong.

8/27/2017, 5:02:23 AM

lerosbif

You'd think it would be easier for them to fix all the "at the weekend" sentences in one go, rather then slowly fixing one after another.

5/13/2018, 8:36:52 PM

daniel.z.tg

This is the first time I've seen "At the weekend."

10/7/2018, 7:15:41 AM

JezImpbox

"Do you play sport on the weekend" is not accepted. In Australia I can't say I've ever heard it referred to as "sports".

7/10/2017, 4:39:56 PM

V2Blast

Report it if it's correct in Australian English.

8/27/2017, 5:01:02 AM

Searlee

Another one where it would be nice for it to accept the english equivalent of "at the weekend" rather than "on the weekend" these americanisms throw me! :)

12/20/2017, 9:10:53 AM

MichaelWat610841

'Sport' and 'at the weekend' is perfectly acceptable in British English. I very much dislike the Americentrist translations, especially in this Japanese course, Duolingo. Can you address this asap please? Thank you.

1/4/2018, 12:56:03 PM

Yannick454414

Is it also correct to say 'Will you play sports this weekend?' Doesn't 週まつ mean this/next weekend?

11/27/2017, 6:59:20 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

No, it just means weekend.

3/18/2018, 3:27:28 PM

Blessing-4dan

Do you play weekend sports?

Is this acceptable?

10/20/2017, 11:58:13 PM

airzae

That would be a kind of sport that only can be done on the weekend, like 週末のスポーツをやりますか i would understand someone who said it but the meaning is different and there aren't really any sports

10/21/2017, 12:05:56 AM

Ever2662

How does this differ from スポーツをする?

12/4/2017, 3:30:43 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

やる is more commonly used with sports.

3/18/2018, 3:29:05 PM

Mokuhazush

This sentence sounds more like an invitation to play together than a question about habits to me. I'd use やっていますか to ask about habits.

1/6/2018, 4:22:08 AM

IAmEki

I dunno... From previous Duolingo examples, invitations tend to be in the negated form (やりませんか?) or the volitional form (やりましょう).

1/24/2019, 11:56:56 AM

Keiji862039

Why isn't this "shall we play sports on the weekend"?

2/21/2018, 9:39:12 PM

ConnorLawl1

At the weekend

2/27/2018, 8:00:12 AM

NRose8

Are やります and します synonyms? I've seen both used for playing sports.

3/22/2018, 5:32:59 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Pretty much although there are certain things that one is used more frequently for over the other. A few examples - where there are verbs that mean do 'noun' ie. noun + a verb that means do - I've only ever seen this done withします not やります - べんきょう します - to study, りょこう します - to travel. Making verbs politer by adding an honorific 'o' + a verb derived noun (technically verb stem plus base 2) + a verb that means to do - はなします becomes おはなし します - I've never seen this done with やります. Sometimes certain sports use やります. That's a few examples I can think of off the top of my head : )

3/23/2018, 8:24:09 AM

Tai40777

I don't understand. An earlier DL lesson had 週まつに as "this weekend," but that isn't accepted here. Why is this site so inconsistent?

7/8/2018, 4:13:13 AM

Crelier7

I think that "Do you practice sports on the weekends" should be a valid answer.

9/27/2018, 8:54:59 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.