1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "電車の中はうるさいです。"

"電車の中はうるさいです。"

Translation:It's noisy inside the train.

June 10, 2017

78 Comments


Sakana_Otoko

Not in Japan it isn't


Hannaha70093

My thought exactly. Due to their culture of respect, the trains are very quiet, even when there's many people.


Jules236426

Was just about thinking "I don't think they're talking about Japan here."


A_Root

Alternatively, some of the old non-high-tech trains are quite noisy due to the age of the train itself and the tracks, not due to the passengers.


btopps

Why is this in the nature topic?


JulioMissa1

It might that trains are so integrated in the culture that they are considered part of the natural landscape already.


ZokkoMan

Then we need to call them "O-densha"


nunes89

Maybe because of the うるさい adjective (sounds of nature... Noises... Or the calmness...)


SebastianS968292

うるさい can be used in a positive sense too?


[deactivated user]

    review of older words, also to teach antonyms


darthoctopus

    電車の中は煩いです


DavidKames

    うるさい is typically written in hiragana


PDBPH

    クール!でも、何故ですか?


BMGX4H

    "the inside of the train is burning shells"


Alan946894

    2029.4.29 Wow, I think the regular Japanese Taro would have trouble reading it, yet alone writing it if it appears just as a word. That would be a Japanese character on a quiz show


Urinetor

    2029? Are you from future?


lepaslandas

    Why is "It's loud inside a train" not accepted? It has to be inside the train


DashAlex22

    I think that the reason is because we’re talking about a specific train. Not all trains are noisy. This is just my understanding of it


Alan946894

    2020.4 29 The passengers on a Japanese train may not be うるさい、but the train when running is とてもうるさい


PholaX

    So "urusai" means "noisy". Is that is what japanese people say instead if "shut up!" - "(you're too) noisy"?


V2Blast

    It is one way to basically tell someone to shut up, yes. It's pretty impolite to say it in that way to someone's face, though.


DMGwizdz

    Like here: https://youtu.be/3Bd5MZ3Q0xw ? But the ending is a bit different there.


MajaHled

    It's quite common to replace あい sounds at the end of words with ええ sounds in colloquial male speech, that's what's doing on there. (うるさい->うるせえ)


PolyGoat8

    for example, in the japanese version of borderlands 3, the Marcus vending machines say "くだせ~~” instead of ”ください”


Bonapace

    I know exactly what you mean but the translation it's the problem. We are used to see on animes as "shut up" or "quiet" as an order to other character but, in fact, it's seems that うるさい/うるせえ should be like an adjective to be translated as "you're noisy".


MouliZoR

    I'm french so could someone please explain to me why the traduction "inside of the train" is not valid?


Emer_Learns

    I think "inside of the train" is grammatically correct, if a little clunky. The course is in beta, I'd report it as "should be accepted".


saliast

    Perhaps because of the 'of'? Duo gets a little picky at times. Inside the train seems to work.


chad264938

    Someone probably just didn't think of it when adding responses, it should be accepted.


AkaiKonekoChan

    "The inside of the/a train is noisy" is correct (you need "the" at the beginning as well).


MilesBaker5

    Obviously that wasn't their whole sentence, or that would be incorrect anyway. There is no "the" if you're attaching it to the whole sentence, so it should be accepted.


fadgey

    On the train on the train on the train on the train


Emer_Learns

    While I would always say "I'm on the train", I might actually say "it's noisy in the train" to mean it's noisy inside this particular train but not outside?


toastedbunz

    When Japanese visit New York


Ashley457984

    I mistook it for middle. How do you say middle in Japanese?


ahANpg

    まんなか = 真中


MajaHled

    I thought it was written as 真ん中?


thievingbird

    'Inside the train is noisy' apparently isn't an acceptable answer.


XRavishX

    That sounds awkward even in English. It's like you're saying there is something called "noisy" existing in the train.


MisterM2402

    This is how I answered as well. I guess there's a lot of different ways to say the same thing.


V2Blast

    That's not grammatically correct in English. There's no subject; "inside the train" is a prepositional phrase. If you said "It is noisy inside the train", it would be okay.


David923729

    It actually is grammatically correct to have a prepositional phrase act as a noun. It's extremely rare, but it is correct English.


radljd

    This is grammatical in English. Is it an inaccurate translation?


elizadeux

    I'm wondering if, "Inside the train, it's noisy" would be accepted.


rikkilt

    should "it's noisy inside trains" be accepted?


V2Blast

    I think that should be fine. Report it.


3Rton

    Is Japanese really ambiguous enough to not have any difference between the train and trains ?


elizadeux

    Yes, but if you wanted indicate whether it's plural or not, you could say many trains or mention how many trains specifically and so on. It's possible to be specific, they just do differently than how we do in English since there are no articles or plural verbs.


totolecorbeau

    why "densha no naka WA" and not "densha no naka NI"?


Alan946894

    2020.4.29 〜には is the same as 〜に except with the は it puts more emphasis on 〜。

    The general structure for using うるさい is

    〜が\は うるさい so

    電車の中は うるさい。 is the preferred way to say it. However,

    電車の中に おじさんが うるさい。 The old man in the train is noisy.

    電車の中には おじさんが The old man In The Train is noisy. (I would hesitate to use all caps IN THE TRAIN here. Maybe an underline?)

    Hope this helps.


Tara_han

    I think it's because the noise isn't happening in a particular direction?


Anne92053

    Or 電車の 中 には I am confused about when to use には. And when to use them separately.


frankk1m

    Densha no naka ha* urusai desu.

    *(wa)


Cryopneuma

    But can't "urusai" also be translated as "annoying?" How would one call something noisy but not refer to it as annoying? Also, is "It's annoying inside of the train" be a valid translation?


p7CH3

    Please explain me, what is the difference between "There is" and "It is". Why doesn't "there is" accept here?


MilesBaker5

    "There is" shows existence, while "it is" defines or tells what the thing is being. I know I didn't explain that well, so I'll show a few examples:

    "There is a bug" would mean that a bug exists anywhere in the world, but most likely near the speaker, otherwise they would not have said it.

    "It is a bug" would mean that whatever you were previously talking or looking at, is a bug.

    If you were to say "there is noisy on the train", that would be incorrect, as an adjective cannot "exist" in the same way that nouns can, so only "there is noise on the train" makes sense, and might not imply quite as much that's it's too loud, and it would be a different sentence in the Japanese translation.


MilesBaker5

    Thank you! I really didn't think it was, so I appreciate the compliment.


arcferrari248

    だから、うるさい!


Impetus5

    Marked wrong for 'a train' as opposed to 'the train'


bigpappajo

    Haha good one dulinogo


NickeL9740

    五月蠅い is the origin of うるさい, which refers to the musca in May (it is noisy and annoying..)


VaclavPero

    Can I say "Train's interior is noisy" ? "Densha no naka" leads me to this...


A.Lias

    What is the difference between うるさい and 大きい in terms of loudness?


KVELLER

    I just got a random flashback from some anime character yelling うるさい! :P


josii_v5

    Why isn't the particle で or へ?


Cryopneuma

    Because, in this case, "inside the train" is the topic.


mattomantsu

    would using 電車の中にはうるさいです。also be correct?


cinnamondisks

    anime also taught me うるさい means "shut up"


Cryopneuma

    As I noted elsewhere, it's more like the person is saying "(You're) noisy (and that's bad)!" but the translators did more than just translate: they localized the phrase. So, its meaning was still held with "Shut up!" when used in that way, but it's not really the meaning of the word itself.


CynicalLiberal27

    This is a useless phrase in Japan


A_Root

    It's pretty useful on weekends at night... Especially if you can say it correctly and it makes the drunk people on train quiet down.


Cryopneuma

    Hmm I could see it being used in a comparative manner. Like, "It is nois(ier) in the train (than usual today.)"


BMGX4H

    And though it's smokey and it's crowded they're too civilized to complain


Zarfo1

    Can i add は after に?


Shuu5047

    Wawawaw... I have so many questions but this is what i want to know...

    What the difference beetween "nigiyaka" "sawagashii" and "urusai"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.