"電車の中はうるさいです。"

Translation:It's noisy inside the train.

1 year ago

44 Comments


Sakana_Otoko

Not in Japan it isn't

1 year ago

Hannaha70093

My thought exactly. Due to their culture of respect, the trains are very quiet, even when there's many people.

9 months ago

Jules236426

Was just about thinking "I don't think they're talking about Japan here."

9 months ago

btopps
Plus

Why is this in the nature topic?

1 year ago

JulioMissa1

It might that trains are so integrated in the culture that they are considered part of the natural landscape already.

1 year ago

XRavishX

I'm not voting this down because it's funny.

1 year ago

nunes89

Maybe because of the うるさい adjective (sounds of nature... Noises... Or the calmness...)

1 year ago

SebastianS968292

うるさい can be used in a positive sense too?

1 year ago

JoshD939800

review of older words, also to teach antonyms

1 year ago

darthoctopus

電車の中は煩いです

1 year ago

DavidKames

うるさい is typically written in hiragana

1 year ago

lepaslandas

Why is "It's loud inside a train" not accepted? It has to be inside the train

1 year ago

V2Blast

Report it.

1 year ago

EmilieEche

I'm french so could someone please explain to me why the traduction "inside of the train" is not valid?

1 year ago

Emer_Learns

I think "inside of the train" is grammatically correct, if a little clunky. The course is in beta, I'd report it as "should be accepted".

1 year ago

saliast

Perhaps because of the 'of'? Duo gets a little picky at times. Inside the train seems to work.

1 year ago

PholaX

So "urusai" means "noisy". Is that is what japanese people say instead if "shut up!" - "(you're too) noisy"?

1 year ago

V2Blast

It is one way to basically tell someone to shut up, yes. It's pretty impolite to say it in that way to someone's face, though.

1 year ago

DMGwizdz

Like here: https://youtu.be/3Bd5MZ3Q0xw ? But the ending is a bit different there.

1 year ago

MajaHled

It's quite common to replace あい sounds at the end of words with ええ sounds in colloquial male speech, that's what's doing on there. (うるさい->うるせえ)

1 month ago

fadgey

On the train on the train on the train on the train

1 year ago

Emer_Learns

While I would always say "I'm on the train", I might actually say "it's noisy in the train" to mean it's noisy inside this particular train but not outside?

1 year ago

Ruveyda141455
1 year ago

Ashley457984

I mistook it for middle. How do you say middle in Japanese?

1 year ago

ahANpg

まんなか = 真中

1 year ago

MajaHled

I thought it was written as 真ん中?

1 month ago

thievingbird

'Inside the train is noisy' apparently isn't an acceptable answer.

1 year ago

XRavishX

That sounds awkward even in English. It's like you're saying there is something called "noisy" existing in the train.

1 year ago

V2Blast

That's not grammatically correct in English. There's no subject; "inside the train" is a prepositional phrase. If you said "It is noisy inside the train", it would be okay.

1 year ago

David923729

It actually is grammatically correct to have a prepositional phrase act as a noun. It's extremely rare, but it is correct English.

1 year ago

radljd

This is grammatical in English. Is it an inaccurate translation?

1 year ago

MisterM2402

This is how I answered as well. I guess there's a lot of different ways to say the same thing.

1 year ago

rikkilt

should "it's noisy inside trains" be accepted?

1 year ago

V2Blast

I think that should be fine. Report it.

1 year ago

3Rton

Is Japanese really ambiguous enough to not have any difference between the train and trains ?

11 months ago

arcferrari248

だから、うるさい!

1 year ago

totolecorbeau

why "densha no naka WA" and not "densha no naka NI"?

1 year ago

Tara_han

I think it's because the noise isn't happening in a particular direction?

7 months ago

Impetus5

Marked wrong for 'a train' as opposed to 'the train'

1 year ago

bigpappajo

Haha good one dulinogo

11 months ago

NickeL9740

五月蠅い is the origin of うるさい, which refers to the musca in May (it is noisy and annoying..)

9 months ago

toastedbunz

When Japanese visit New York

1 month ago

VaclavPero

Can I say "Train's interior is noisy" ? "Densha no naka" leads me to this...

2 weeks ago

Dylan_Nicholson

And this is related to "Nature" how exactly?

1 week ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.