1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "電車の中はうるさいです。"

"電車の中はうるさいです。"

Translation:It's noisy inside the train.

June 10, 2017

62 Comments


Sakana_Otoko

Not in Japan it isn't


Hannaha70093

My thought exactly. Due to their culture of respect, the trains are very quiet, even when there's many people.


Jules236426

Was just about thinking "I don't think they're talking about Japan here."


A_Root

Alternatively, some of the old non-high-tech trains are quite noisy due to the age of the train itself and the tracks, not due to the passengers.


btopps

Why is this in the nature topic?


JulioMissa1

It might that trains are so integrated in the culture that they are considered part of the natural landscape already.


XRavishX

I'm not voting this down because it's funny.


nunes89

Maybe because of the うるさい adjective (sounds of nature... Noises... Or the calmness...)


SebastianS968292

うるさい can be used in a positive sense too?


JoshD939800

review of older words, also to teach antonyms


darthoctopus

電車の中は煩いです


DavidKames

うるさい is typically written in hiragana


PDBPH

クール!でも、何故ですか?


Alan946894

2029.4.29 Wow, I think the regular Japanese Taro would have trouble reading it, yet alone writing it if it appears just as a word. That would be a Japanese character on a quiz show


lepaslandas

Why is "It's loud inside a train" not accepted? It has to be inside the train


DashAlex22

I think that the reason is because we’re talking about a specific train. Not all trains are noisy. This is just my understanding of it


Alan946894

2020.4 29 The passengers on a Japanese train may not be うるさい、but the train when running is とてもうるさい


PholaX

So "urusai" means "noisy". Is that is what japanese people say instead if "shut up!" - "(you're too) noisy"?


V2Blast

It is one way to basically tell someone to shut up, yes. It's pretty impolite to say it in that way to someone's face, though.


DMGwizdz

Like here: https://youtu.be/3Bd5MZ3Q0xw ? But the ending is a bit different there.


MajaHled

It's quite common to replace あい sounds at the end of words with ええ sounds in colloquial male speech, that's what's doing on there. (うるさい->うるせえ)


PolyGoat8

for example, in the japanese version of borderlands 3, the Marcus vending machines say "くだせ~~” instead of ”ください”


EmilieEche

I'm french so could someone please explain to me why the traduction "inside of the train" is not valid?


Emer_Learns

I think "inside of the train" is grammatically correct, if a little clunky. The course is in beta, I'd report it as "should be accepted".


saliast

Perhaps because of the 'of'? Duo gets a little picky at times. Inside the train seems to work.


fadgey

On the train on the train on the train on the train


Emer_Learns

While I would always say "I'm on the train", I might actually say "it's noisy in the train" to mean it's noisy inside this particular train but not outside?


Ashley457984

I mistook it for middle. How do you say middle in Japanese?


ahANpg

まんなか = 真中


MajaHled

I thought it was written as 真ん中?


toastedbunz

When Japanese visit New York


thievingbird

'Inside the train is noisy' apparently isn't an acceptable answer.


XRavishX

That sounds awkward even in English. It's like you're saying there is something called "noisy" existing in the train.


V2Blast

That's not grammatically correct in English. There's no subject; "inside the train" is a prepositional phrase. If you said "It is noisy inside the train", it would be okay.


David923729

It actually is grammatically correct to have a prepositional phrase act as a noun. It's extremely rare, but it is correct English.


MisterM2402

This is how I answered as well. I guess there's a lot of different ways to say the same thing.


radljd

This is grammatical in English. Is it an inaccurate translation?


elizadeux

I'm wondering if, "Inside the train, it's noisy" would be accepted.


totolecorbeau

why "densha no naka WA" and not "densha no naka NI"?


Tara_han

I think it's because the noise isn't happening in a particular direction?


Alan946894

2020.4.29 〜には is the same as 〜に except with the は it puts more emphasis on 〜。

The general structure for using うるさい is

〜が\は うるさい so

電車の中は うるさい。 is the preferred way to say it. However,

電車の中に おじさんが うるさい。 The old man in the train is noisy.

電車の中には おじさんが The old man In The Train is noisy. (I would hesitate to use all caps IN THE TRAIN here. Maybe an underline?)

Hope this helps.


Anne92053

Or 電車の 中 には I am confused about when to use には. And when to use them separately.


rikkilt

should "it's noisy inside trains" be accepted?


V2Blast

I think that should be fine. Report it.


3Rton

Is Japanese really ambiguous enough to not have any difference between the train and trains ?


elizadeux

Yes, but if you wanted indicate whether it's plural or not, you could say many trains or mention how many trains specifically and so on. It's possible to be specific, they just do differently than how we do in English since there are no articles or plural verbs.


arcferrari248

だから、うるさい!


KanKanMikan

ツンデレ?


Impetus5

Marked wrong for 'a train' as opposed to 'the train'


bigpappajo

Haha good one dulinogo


NickeL9740

五月蠅い is the origin of うるさい, which refers to the musca in May (it is noisy and annoying..)


VaclavPero

Can I say "Train's interior is noisy" ? "Densha no naka" leads me to this...


Dylan_Nicholson

And this is related to "Nature" how exactly?


Julian285924

"It is noisy inside trains." Was not accepted


A.Lias

What is the difference between うるさい and 大きい in terms of loudness?


frankk1m

Densha no naka ha* urusai desu.

*(wa)


KVELLER

I just got a random flashback from some anime character yelling うるさい! :P


Cryopneuma

But can't "urusai" also be translated as "annoying?" How would one call something noisy but not refer to it as annoying? Also, is "It's annoying inside of the train" be a valid translation?


josii_v5

Why isn't the particle で or へ?


Cryopneuma

Because, in this case, "inside the train" is the topic.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.