"ちず"

Translation:a map

June 10, 2017

47 Comments


nkwk88

I can imagine a fat dude on vacation looking at ちず while eating Cheese う


Kemo_III

Here is a little mnemonic that could help. Mice almost have a built-in Map to get to the Cheese


Shira699289

That is so helpful thanks. It remindes me of a game I liked to play when I was younger. I can imagine the maze, the mouse and the cheese in the end.


Pork-and-beans

I was just failed for using this as an answer


TadhgODalaigh

Map to the cheese zoo.


PastelLeam

Yes I need a map to get to the cheese zoo.


sunsetmisty

So though it's pronounced the same, the meanings are different? ちず is maps while チーズ means cheese?


keavaa

チーズ has more emphasis on the い sound, hence the "ー".


JoshuaLore9

It's not so much an emphasis, as much as it is actually a different pronunciation. The "ー" lengthens the "i" sound, so in チーズ it sounds like "cheeese", but in ちず it's short and sounds more like "chiz".


AVAX3M

Yes, the "ー" prolongs the preceding vowel sound. Examples are オーケー (OK) and コンピュータ (computer). Note that this character is used only with katakana. Never use "ー" with hiragana. It's wrong.


koxukoshu

would it be correct to say that the equivalent in hirigana would be the small つ?


KyrusDarkblade

Not entirely, since while ー prolongs the vowel of the previous syllable, っ prolongs the consonant of the next syllable, if that makes any sense

Also っ can still be used in Katakana (e.g. アット = Atto)


ShenzyMarr

Cheese sounds like cheeezu, while map sounds like chizu


Kornellier

Is there a differenece between the «zu» that comes from «su"» and the one that comes from «tsu"»? (Sorry, I don't know how to put the hiragana characters)' Because both seem to be the same sound and it's confusing to have two hiragana characters with the same sound...


MaximilianoSG

ず and づ have the same phonetic value. :)


Null235992

I think of it as

す ≈ su

つ ≈ tsu

ず ≈ zu

づ ≈ dzu


SherylHohman

a MAP of the Cheese Zoo

so mouse can get around.
Like a theme park map.


RamenDutchman

What kind of map are they referring to?

The one that shows where the countries and the seas are? (English is not my first language, so I'm sorry if that was a dumb question)


Deivisony

What would be the other option. I only know this type of map lol


bunweenie

hes talking about the types of maps. it could be generally referring to A map or could be referring to a specific one, like a world map, a state map, a city or street map, or possibly could be talking about a gps map.


whocareswastaken

yes, the one that shows where countries and seas are. :)


TapMyUsername

Yup, the paper one(I think)


Hannaha70093

For anyone else who got confused, cheese is spelled using katakana and the chi is held out. 地図 (ちず)、 チーズ


TEkh13

"I have this Mapright here but i still get lost in your eyes.." that is a Cheesu pick up line..


TapMyUsername

(Looks at MAP) Now where is the convenience store? I need groceries cuz I'm out of CHEESE! OOf...


Polirama

In Wisconsin we have a cheese map of all the cheese related tourist places


applepi.jk

can't we use kanji (地図)??


LuiggiRax

I can't get the difference between さそせす and ざぞぜず they soud quite similar to me, the Z sound is like in English?


LauraRaile

The difference is between the S sound and the Z sound. S as in: Sam, Salt, Song and Z as is Zoo, Zero, Zone


ElmiaKirk

Sounds like "cheater" or "cheehsa"


TapMyUsername

What does that have to do with maps?


jimlinux

Why isn't 地図 an accepted answer?


Gumus777

Zu is most likely zeu in korean,isn't it?


Coffee_Lea

Ah yes.. Cheese zoo.


Michael827661

This one is confusing because the hiragana ず is zu. It seems like you could spell this with any number of symbols for a short z or s sound. Sounds to me like they dropped the u part of zu.


XxStrqwbcrryxX

Is it possible to learn Japanese and Spanish at the same time or will i eventually forget one language while learning the other?


Cactusowo

地図 (Ground) (tracing) 0w0 - learning languages is fun and simple

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.