"ちず"

Translation:Map

June 10, 2017

37 Comments


cobitome

Cheese う

June 10, 2017

nkwk88

I can imagine a fat dude on vacation looking at ちず while eating Cheese う

May 19, 2018

DrikusRoor

Somehow it helps...

July 10, 2017

Kemo_III

Here is a little mnemonic that could help. Mice almost have a built-in Map to get to the Cheese

July 24, 2017

Shira699289

That is so helpful thanks. It remindes me of a game I liked to play when I was younger. I can imagine the maze, the mouse and the cheese in the end.

April 12, 2019

aneds

spy mouse?

May 26, 2019

Foo649817

地図

June 11, 2017

LauraXimena149

地図 ちず

September 16, 2017

sunsetmisty

So though it's pronounced the same, the meanings are different? ちず is maps while チーズ means cheese?

July 2, 2017

Japanophiliac

チーズ has more emphasis on the い sound, hence the "ー".

July 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It's not so much an emphasis, as much as it is actually a different pronunciation. The "ー" lengthens the "i" sound, so in チーズ it sounds like "cheeese", but in ちず it's short and sounds more like "chiz".

October 27, 2017

AVAX3M

Yes, the "ー" prolongs the preceding vowel sound. Examples are オーケー (OK) and コンピュータ (computer). Note that this character is used only with katakana. Never use "ー" with hiragana. It's wrong.

October 24, 2017

ShenzyMarr

Cheese sounds like cheeezu, while map sounds like chizu

August 28, 2018

Kornellier

Is there a differenece between the «zu» that comes from «su"» and the one that comes from «tsu"»? (Sorry, I don't know how to put the hiragana characters)' Because both seem to be the same sound and it's confusing to have two hiragana characters with the same sound...

July 19, 2017

MaximilianoSG

ず and づ have the same phonetic value. :)

July 21, 2017

MarkOne6

Install Japanese on your keyboard

August 7, 2017

TadhgODalaigh

Map to the cheese zoo.

February 3, 2018

SherylHohman

a MAP of the Cheese Zoo

so mouse can get around.
Like a theme park map.

July 28, 2018

Hannaha70093

For anyone else who got confused, cheese is spelled using katakana and the chi is held out. 地図 (ちず)、 チーズ

September 30, 2018

bricemuller

チーズ製地図。

June 13, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

What kind of map are they referring to?

The one that shows where the countries and the seas are? (English is not my first language, so I'm sorry if that was a dumb question)

June 20, 2017

Deivisony

What would be the other option. I only know this type of map lol

July 19, 2018

SpicyEel9

Treasure

March 22, 2018

ADO278496

I guess it KIND of sounds like treasure- making it a "treasure map". XD

April 15, 2018

ReddKhan

Yes, wierd, though I feel like this will help the most thank you!

July 12, 2018

Akmalulfajri

so.. ず is zu, and づ also zu? help

April 20, 2018

Kimek7

A mausu (マウス) is trying to find the chïzu (チーズ) with a chizu (ちず)

December 11, 2018

Natalia359521

Hello

May 8, 2019

Brillenschnecke

My cheese fell onto the map. Uuuuh. Cheeezuuu

January 17, 2018

ADO278496

I like to think of it as "a cheesey map"... XD

April 15, 2018

srigi86

Cheese - MAP would be helpful for the mouse to find it!

May 30, 2018

Sage77720

Think Chizu from Usagi Yojimbo

July 31, 2018

LuiggiRax

I can't get the difference between さそせす and ざぞぜず they soud quite similar to me, the Z sound is like in English?

February 25, 2019

LauraRaile

The difference is between the S sound and the Z sound. S as in: Sam, Salt, Song and Z as is Zoo, Zero, Zone

April 22, 2019

Shaniah554308

Cheesy map

April 13, 2019

Zipzap9

Why is blood suggested as a possible translation? What does that have to do with a map?

May 1, 2019

federico204348

Think at the youtuber Cizzorz

June 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.