"ちず"

Translation:a map

June 10, 2017

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nkwk88

I can imagine a fat dude on vacation looking at ちず while eating Cheese う


Kemo_III

Here is a little mnemonic that could help. Mice almost have a built-in Map to get to the Cheese


Shira699289

That is so helpful thanks. It remindes me of a game I liked to play when I was younger. I can imagine the maze, the mouse and the cheese in the end.


TadhgODalaigh

Map to the cheese zoo.


PastelLeam

Yes I need a map to get to the cheese zoo.


StudyOfWumbo3

There's a zoo for cheese??? I need to go visit


sunsetmisty

So though it's pronounced the same, the meanings are different? ちず is maps while チーズ means cheese?


paleyelloweyes

チーズ has more emphasis on the い sound, hence the "ー".


JoshuaLore9

It's not so much an emphasis, as much as it is actually a different pronunciation. The "ー" lengthens the "i" sound, so in チーズ it sounds like "cheeese", but in ちず it's short and sounds more like "chiz".


AVAX3M

Yes, the "ー" prolongs the preceding vowel sound. Examples are オーケー (OK) and コンピュータ (computer). Note that this character is used only with katakana. Never use "ー" with hiragana. It's wrong.


koxukoshu

would it be correct to say that the equivalent in hirigana would be the small つ?


KyrusDarkblade

Not entirely, since while ー prolongs the vowel of the previous syllable, っ prolongs the consonant of the next syllable, if that makes any sense

Also っ can still be used in Katakana (e.g. アット = Atto)


[deactivated user]

    The hiragana equivalent for ー is another vowel letter (あえいおう) to lengthen the vowel. (ー is nonstandard for hiragana, but still perfectly fine.)


ShenzyMarr

    Cheese sounds like cheeezu, while map sounds like chizu


LowQualityConan

    Yo im new to this comment thing and i tried seeing if i could take back my downvote so here i am confused why i did both of them??


_I-am-a-cat_

    There's a bug in the code that lets you have both arrows on at the same time. It's not supposed to do that.


Kornellier

    Is there a differenece between the «zu» that comes from «su"» and the one that comes from «tsu"»? (Sorry, I don't know how to put the hiragana characters)' Because both seem to be the same sound and it's confusing to have two hiragana characters with the same sound...


MaximilianoSG

    ず and づ have the same phonetic value. :)


Llun235992

    I think of it as

    す ≈ su

    つ ≈ tsu

    ず ≈ zu

    づ ≈ dzu


kasiaci

    If that's true then Duo gives wrong info in Tips.


Swisidniak

    Originally there were some slight differences in pronunciation but over time they grew to be completely interchangeable.
    With the writing reform pretty much all instances of づ have been replaced with ず (the same with じ replacing ぢ) and these kana are now only really found in a few specific instances of rendaku (when a consonant sound becomes voiced later in a word).
    So it is still used when the sound is repeated
    続く・つづく
    縮む・ちぢむ

    And in compounds
    気付く・きづく (Where 付く would normally be つく but becomes voiced づく)
    馬鹿力・ばかぢから (Where 力・ちから becomes voiced to ぢから)

    But in all other instances of "zu" and "ji" it will be ず and じ


SherylHohman

    a MAP of the Cheese Zoo

    so mouse can get around.
    Like a theme park map.


Hannaha70093

    For anyone else who got confused, cheese is spelled using katakana and the chi is held out. 地図 (ちず)、 チーズ


RamenDutchman

    What kind of map are they referring to?

    The one that shows where the countries and the seas are? (English is not my first language, so I'm sorry if that was a dumb question)


Deivisony

    What would be the other option. I only know this type of map lol


bunweenie

    hes talking about the types of maps. it could be generally referring to A map or could be referring to a specific one, like a world map, a state map, a city or street map, or possibly could be talking about a gps map.


whocareswastaken

    yes, the one that shows where countries and seas are. :)


TapMyUsername

    Yup, the paper one(I think)


TEkh13

    "I have this Mapright here but i still get lost in your eyes.." that is a Cheesu pick up line..


TapMyUsername

    (Looks at MAP) Now where is the convenience store? I need groceries cuz I'm out of CHEESE! OOf...


Polirama

    In Wisconsin we have a cheese map of all the cheese related tourist places


kuro3036

    can't we use kanji (地図)??


LuiggiRax

    I can't get the difference between さそせす and ざぞぜず they soud quite similar to me, the Z sound is like in English?


LauraRaile

    The difference is between the S sound and the Z sound. S as in: Sam, Salt, Song and Z as is Zoo, Zero, Zone


jimlinux

    Why isn't 地図 an accepted answer?


-rainbows-

    Is it possible to learn Japanese and Spanish at the same time or will i eventually forget one language while learning the other?


xxMizmiFloofxx

    Yes, it is possible. I'm currently learning both Japanese and German and I haven't forgotten anything from either language so far. I just occasionally get them muddled up and start speaking a mixture of English, Japanese and German lol XD


RenaudDuha

    ちず: cheese, cheese comes from france, france is on a map.


ElmiaKirk

    Sounds like "cheater" or "cheehsa"


TapMyUsername

    What does that have to do with maps?


Gumus777

    Zu is most likely zeu in korean,isn't it?


Coffee_Lea

    Ah yes.. Cheese zoo.


Cactusowo

    地図 (Ground) (tracing) 0w0 - learning languages is fun and simple


Michael827661

    This one is confusing because the hiragana ず is zu. It seems like you could spell this with any number of symbols for a short z or s sound. Sounds to me like they dropped the u part of zu.


BillyLam8

    Actually i think Japanese used マップmore than ちず


P4N63ND3RTR4SH

    how do you tell the diference between cheese and map

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.