"なつ"

Translation:summer

June 10, 2017

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DevonMacke3

Natsu Dragneel from Fairy Tail


Amazon_Lady

I was so upset when I made that connection. His name is literally summer.


[deactivated user]

    The author of Fairy Tail named him Natsu because he thought it fitting; his previous series' main character was named Haru, meaning Spring, and Spring comes before Summer.


noam_noam

    Sadly, now Shiki isn't one of the 4 seasons.


RayyanSheh1

    《夏 • なつ》summer

    《冬 • ふゆ》winter

    《秋 • あき》fall,autumn

    《春 • はる》spring


AndrewVanL2

    I wish they would use the Kanji more, then I would be able to use my Chinese knowledge.


Swisidniak

    These are the hiragana lessons to teach you how to read hiragana. The kanji will be used later in the course. :)


Valentinas881615

    Natsuki from Abroad in Japan


YamiNinjaYT

    I also thought of Natsuki from DDLC


daniele214693

    Natsu is the little sun lion of hitman reborn


JennifSoledad

    People may think that summer is my favorite season, but that is natsu (not so). (for those of us not familiar with Natsu Dragneel). [Edited to change the word weather to season.]


AlyAriel1

    Natsu makes me think of the spanish word "Natación" which means swimming!

    "We swim in summer, natsu means summer." That's how I think about it. :)


Hitzelm

    I just think of natsu dragneel Natsu is a hotheaded idiot who uses fire dragon slayer magic and natsu means summer Easy peasy way to remember


YonJairoMo

    To swim in Japanese 泳ぐ (およぐ)(oyogu) , could be a little confusing...un saludo


Andrew-Lin

    Natsu (なつ、夏) means summer, and yasumi (やすみ、休み) means rest/ break. So natsuyasumi (なつやすみ、夏休み) means summer vacation. In Japan students have a long break in Summer from July to August, depends on the region. By the way, please don't give this kind of comments downvote, it makes you learn more!


duo_ashley

    Would fuyuyasumi mean winter break?


Lauren-Sophie

    Might be a weird question but... are there four seasons in Japan, too? Some cultures have more. Thanks for answering in advance.


KeithWong9

    Yes the four seasons are

    • 春(はる) spring
    • 夏(なつ) summer
    • 秋(あき) automn/fall
    • 冬(ふゆ) winter

ParvindarB

    So they don't have a separate season for the rains :)


JeanGamboa4

    i'm not aware there are people who has others seasons than that :O


OjasviniSh2

    Well we have rainy season in south east asia.


Drakynfly

    i'd be interested to know what language/culture has more. do you know of one in particular?


gabelesma

    as far as i know, hindu calendar is split into 6 seasons: spring, summer, monsoon, autumn, pre-winter and winter. also, medieval romance cultures had 5 seasons, once spring was considered two: prīmavēra (prīmus “first” + vēr “spring”) and vēr - the actual spring. although summer was called aestās, some languages adopted the vēr root as "summer" instead, as portuguese verão, spanish verano and romanian vară while most of them kept spring following the prīmavēra root :)


TheBest373786

    Th-th-thanks? Wow, you just told me more than what I learned in religion and history this year... XD


SLY.Fet

    Fascinating! Is "summer" also some deformed version of "ver"?


Liam846472

    Finally someone who knows a bit of Romanian over here... Sunt mândru de tine!


maniek358257

    In Poland we have: przedwiośnie = pre-spring wiosna = spring lato = summer jesień = autumn/fall przedzimie = pre-winter zima = winter But now when we have a global warming, there is only 4 seasons, and it goes toward only 2 (cold - summer)


Toblerone

    Natsuki from DDLC!!


kevinaditya

    Oooh now I get why Natsumi from Terrace House is called "Fuyumi" when she showed her "dark side"


Juanse144

    Here is a good way of remembering this one: 'natsu' sounds like 'nuts out'. So it's so hot in the summer that people take their 'natsu' hahaha


SantiagoNo250047

    な is also translated as "adjective ending" what's that?


KeithWong9

    Like English, we can use an adjective before a noun to describe the noun. There are certain adjectives which needs a な between the adjective and the noun in this case. For example:

    • 元気(げんき)な 子供(こども) An energetic child
    • 新鮮(しんせん)な 魚(さかな) Fresh fish
    • 頑(かたく)なな 老人(ろうじん) A stubborn old person

Nicole480669

    Why does “a stubborn old person” have な written twice?


KeithWong9

    The word is かたくな and the additional な is the adjective-noun connector.


hiraaethhhh

    What is the different of Natsu and Manatsu?


KeithWong9

    真夏(まなつ) - in the middle of summer


Robin539971

    Are you supposed to pronounce the "u" sound at the end?


Drakynfly

    well, kinda. The vowels 'u' and 'i' at the end of words are devoiced when after a voiceless consonant. They kinda sound like they are being whispered. Its very weird, japanese is the only language i know of that perposely whispers vowels. The same thing happens when those two are between any two voiceless consonants, like, k,s,t,sh,ts,h,f. Its why words like 'sasuke' sometimes sound like 'saske'


Drakynfly

    Probably a better example would be 好き which sounds like sski. For more about japanese whispered vowels, this guy does a good job: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XSxbtN3pdZQ


BlackriverPlush

    I believe the pronunciation for natsu is wrong in this one (coming from a native japanese speakers opinion). Its not nah-tsoo, but more nuh-tsu.


Amottra

    Thanks mari for the explanation, glad natives helping out those who want to learn.


cywesley

    I hope summer comes not soon (natsu)


pom-peii

    Why do you sometimes use "つ" like this is Natsu, but in other words it just doubles the consinent


jaydenbowen

    The one that doubles the consonants is the same shape but smaller. E.G. つ vs っ


marlonboon

    During Summer, it's"hot as balls" or "nuts". Natsu sounds like nuts. I dunno. Works for me!


chrstmassss

    Haru is spring, Natsu is summer. Remember what comes after Haru.


Beste_Schurk

    Anyone have any tips on how to remember this one?


Seyasy

    there's this tradition where Japanese kids would shout, "なつ!" as they jump into the ocean during summer. picture the fun and you'll remember it


wakeasun

    What? I am as Japanese as it gets and I've never seen anyone do that


mxlgreg

    Think of all the gnats (natsu) that fly around in summer.


Paragram

    In the summer, you can find squirrels with natsu.


Jahnvi14

    I will remember natsu because that is name of hinata's sister from haikyuu!! Now I know why she was named that!


ybSJ5

    なつ=(夏)(natu)summer!


samertabbal

    What about サマー ?


KeithWong9

    Yes, this is the Katakana form of summer (direct import from English). We tend to use Katakana form to describe something western, and use the Hiragana one for normal use or describe traditional things.

    e.g. サマーフェスティバル vs 夏祭り(なつまつり). Both means summer festival, but the former one gives a more westernized feel e.g. it may be referring to a department store campaign. The later one gives a feeling of traditional Japanese festival where people wear traditional clothing called Yukata.


Christophe352242

    Samāfesutibaru vs Natsumatsuri.


Seyasy

    that's the english word, "summer"


cosmicexplorer

    I knew this one from the name of one of SKE48's songs


CheezyCEA

    Na tsu hard, you dont want the beach ball to pop


ReaderNoone

    So, I cannot answer Eggplant for this?


KeithWong9

    No. Eggplant is なす, not なつ


Ryuko04

    I learn the four seasons in the Given anime. The character Haruki as for Haru [ 春 | はる] , Mafuyu as for Fuyu [ 冬 | ふゆ], Akihiko as for Aki [ 秋 | あき] and Ritsuka [ 立夏 | リツカ] where 夏 also means Summer. Anyone else who watched the anime? (Oh yeah, it's shounen-ai genre)


hrmorgans

    Natsu sounds like "not soup", and in summer typically you don't eat soup.


Louskal

    Why Japanese people use Hiragana and not only kanji and katakana?


Swisidniak

    Kanji was the original writing system adopted from Chinese and how Japanese was traditionally written. Using kanji alone is messy and complicated though as Chinese has very different grammar to Japanese (Chinese doesn't really have conjugations, whereas Japanese is agglutinative and has conjugations for verbs and adjectives). This meant in many situations applying a bunch of different readings to a single character and using complex characters purely for the sounds they make rather than their meaning.

    The kana systems (hiragana, katakana) made reading and writing far easier. These systems are symbols that have been derived from complex kanji to be used for their pronunciation. With more consistent ways of spelling words and with easier symbols to learn (only 46 unique syllables) literacy was far more attainable than it was before (when you would have to know thousands and thousands of kanji, many of which only for a sound rather than its original meaning).

    Today a combination of all three systems are used to make reading understandable. Since there are no spaces in Japanese, switching between them makes it far easier to see where words begin and end and be understood quickly.
    Kanji are used for most noun, verb and adjective bases for their meanings.
    Hiragana is used for most grammatical components (particles, conjugations) and some set expressions.
    Katakana is used for loan words, onomatopoeia, and emphasis, similar to writing in CAPS or italics


natalia.vaz.14

    Haru Natsu collection?


hogthehedge

    If you were to say something like "a sunny summer" would it be "Hare natsu" or "natsu hare"?


KeithWong9

    I believe it means that there are a lot of sunny days in this summer. In which case maybe よく晴れた夏


TadhgODalaigh

    NOT SO fast summer, don't leave me like that in the cold


2HP9MKuh

    Yeah, 'なつ' means summer. But I think the true accent would be 'な↓つ↑' (The example sounds like 'な↑つ↓')


Salma862874

    when i goes to type in english in test its gives incorrect why? i Typed. natsu. please help me this issue


KeithWong9

    You need to type summer because it is asking for a translation. Natsu is the pronunciation.


walkingdea858662

    Then what is natsuki?


Swisidniak

    Depends on the kanji used
    夏季 - "Summer season" or 夏木 "Summer tree"


maththedude

    Would it be common to see this in hirigana, or would it usually be kangi?


Swisidniak

    No, it would usually be written in kanji 夏

    The majority of noun/verb and adjective bases will use kanji. Hiragana is mainly used for grammar parts (conjugations, particles, etc), expressions and furigana (the kana that show how a kanji is pronounced). Most children's books are also mainly in hiragana since it is the first writing system they learn and spend their entire school life learning the kanji. Similarly Duo is teaching some basic easy vocabulary words to practice your hiragana before diving into more complicated systems where you'll learn the kanji.


FairylySlimy

    So, I noticed that なつ is translated to summer here, but in the exercise it says it's Summer. With the ふゆ exercise, it is written as being translated as winter on both the "Correct!" section of the screen, and the discuss page. Is this just an error on Duolingo's part? Or does summer get a specific treatment in terms of capitalization? I'm not that far into Japanese, so I'm not entirely sure.


Swisidniak

    There isn't anything special about the capitalization. It isn't graded at all, nor does it exist in Japanese.
    In English we don't capitalize the names of seasons since they aren't proper nouns, but in a sentence we do capitalize the first letter. When inputting individual words without a full sentence often the contributors will input the word with caps as if it is the beginning of a phrase, other times and other contributors won't. Don't get too hung up on solo nouns with or without capitals; it isn't really an error nor does it have any effect on anything aside from giving you a hint for which word to start with when inputting a full sentence from the word bank.

    With winter the EN->JA has it with caps https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27519873/Winter
    And the reverse JA->EN has it without https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23033248


AYYLMAOZ

    what happend to these comments why


Swisidniak

    These very early skills get the most amount of spam/repeat comments which we remove to make the discussions easier to navigate and find actual answers to questions.
    If you can see the spam still I assume you're on mobile where there's a glitch that doesn't hide it from view as it should. It really doesn't help the 'makes it easier to read' purpose of removing them.


AJISAJAJ

    Summer is very cool


KerapetseD

    I think of the Childish Gambino song "Feels like Summer". I just change it to "It feels like なつ".

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.