"なつ"

Translation:summer

June 10, 2017

90 Comments


DevonMacke3

Natsu Dragneel from Fairy Tail


Amazon_Lady

I was so upset when I made that connection. His name is literally summer.


lcleyes

The author of Fairy Tail named him Natsu because he thought it fitting; his previous series' main character was named Haru, meaning Spring, and Spring comes before Summer.


itoly256

Natsu means summer and Lucy means light. There's a lot of light in summer. Juvia means rain and skys are GRAY when it rains. Ships confirmed (even tho they are already cannon)


IvanMolano2

Juvia sounds exactly like "Lluvia", also rain in spanish


Carl_Gomes

Juvia has the same pronounciation that "Lluvia" that means rain in Spanish, haha, AMAZING!!


Lemniscatarum

How does Lucy mean light? In what language?


LT1984

Lucius, latin ?


Isaac_Luna_

Latin and most of its descendants, e.g. Spanish "Luz", Italian "Luce", etc.


RayyanSheh1

《夏 • なつ》summer

《冬 • ふゆ》winter

《秋 • あき》fall,autumn

《春 • はる》spring


ElijahMN

ありがとう!!!


AndrewVanL2

I wish they would use the Kanji more, then I would be able to use my Chinese knowledge.


Swisidniak

These are the hiragana lessons to teach you how to read hiragana. The kanji will be used later in the course. :)


Erika733717

yes, nice, but I typed 夏 and was failed.


Valentinas881615

Natsuki from Abroad in Japan


YamiAnimate

I also thought of Natsuki from DDLC


daniele214693

Natsu is the little sun lion of hitman reborn


JennifSoledad

People may think that summer is my favorite season, but that is natsu (not so). (for those of us not familiar with Natsu Dragneel). [Edited to change the word weather to season.]


AlyAriel1

Natsu makes me think of the spanish word "Natación" which means swimming!

"We swim in summer, natsu means summer." That's how I think about it. :)


Hitzelm

I just think of natsu dragneel Natsu is a hotheaded idiot who uses fire dragon slayer magic and natsu means summer Easy peasy way to remember


YonJairoMo

To swim in Japanese 泳ぐ (およぐ)(oyogu) , could be a little confusing...un saludo


Andrew-Lin

Natsu (なつ、夏) means summer, and yasumi (やすみ、休み) means rest/ break. So natsuyasumi (なつやすみ、夏休み) means summer vacation. In Japan students have a long break in Summer from July to August, depends on the region. By the way, please don't give this kind of comments downvote, it makes you learn more!


duo_ashley

Would fuyuyasumi mean winter break?


Lauren-Sophie

Might be a weird question but... are there four seasons in Japan, too? Some cultures have more. Thanks for answering in advance.


KeithWong9

Yes the four seasons are

  • 春(はる) spring
  • 夏(なつ) summer
  • 秋(あき) automn/fall
  • 冬(ふゆ) winter

ParvindarB

So they don't have a separate season for the rains :)


Drakynfly

i'd be interested to know what language/culture has more. do you know of one in particular?


gabelesma

as far as i know, hindu calendar is split into 6 seasons: spring, summer, monsoon, autumn, pre-winter and winter. also, medieval romance cultures had 5 seasons, once spring was considered two: prīmavēra (prīmus “first” + vēr “spring”) and vēr - the actual spring. although summer was called aestās, some languages adopted the vēr root as "summer" instead, as portuguese verão, spanish verano and romanian vară while most of them kept spring following the prīmavēra root :)


TheBest373786

Th-th-thanks? Wow, you just told me more than what I learned in religion and history this year... XD


Liam846472

Finally someone who knows a bit of Romanian over here... Sunt mândru de tine!


SLY.Fet

Fascinating! Is "summer" also some deformed version of "ver"?


maniek358257

In Poland we have: przedwiośnie = pre-spring wiosna = spring lato = summer jesień = autumn/fall przedzimie = pre-winter zima = winter But now when we have a global warming, there is only 4 seasons, and it goes toward only 2 (cold - summer)


Toblerone

Natsuki from DDLC!!


kevinaditya

Oooh now I get why Natsumi from Terrace House is called "Fuyumi" when she showed her "dark side"


Juanse144

Here is a good way of remembering this one: 'natsu' sounds like 'nuts out'. So it's so hot in the summer that people take their 'natsu' hahaha


Robin539971

Are you supposed to pronounce the "u" sound at the end?


Drakynfly

well, kinda. The vowels 'u' and 'i' at the end of words are devoiced when after a voiceless consonant. They kinda sound like they are being whispered. Its very weird, japanese is the only language i know of that perposely whispers vowels. The same thing happens when those two are between any two voiceless consonants, like, k,s,t,sh,ts,h,f. Its why words like 'sasuke' sometimes sound like 'saske'


Drakynfly

Probably a better example would be 好き which sounds like sski. For more about japanese whispered vowels, this guy does a good job: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XSxbtN3pdZQ


SantiagoNo250047

な is also translated as "adjective ending" what's that?


KeithWong9

Like English, we can use an adjective before a noun to describe the noun. There are certain adjectives which needs a な between the adjective and the noun in this case. For example:

  • 元気(げんき)な 子供(こども) An energetic child
  • 新鮮(しんせん)な 魚(さかな) Fresh fish
  • 頑(かたく)なな 老人(ろうじん) A stubborn old person

Nicole480669

Why does “a stubborn old person” have な written twice?


KeithWong9

The word is かたくな and the additional な is the adjective-noun connector.


hiraaethhhh

What is the different of Natsu and Manatsu?


KeithWong9

真夏(まなつ) - in the middle of summer


Mari_Kurokawa

I believe the pronunciation for natsu is wrong in this one (coming from a native japanese speakers opinion). Its not nah-tsoo, but more nuh-tsu.


Amottra

Thanks mari for the explanation, glad natives helping out those who want to learn.


cywesley

I hope summer comes not soon (natsu)


pom-peii

Why do you sometimes use "つ" like this is Natsu, but in other words it just doubles the consinent


jaydenbowen

The one that doubles the consonants is the same shape but smaller. E.G. つ vs っ


marlonboon

During Summer, it's"hot as balls" or "nuts". Natsu sounds like nuts. I dunno. Works for me!


PlaydeadzI

Haru is spring, Natsu is summer. Remember what comes after Haru.


Paragram

In the summer, you can find squirrels with natsu.


Beste_Schurk

Anyone have any tips on how to remember this one?


Seyasy

there's this tradition where Japanese kids would shout, "なつ!" as they jump into the ocean during summer. picture the fun and you'll remember it


wakeasun

What? I am as Japanese as it gets and I've never seen anyone do that


mxlgreg

Think of all the gnats (natsu) that fly around in summer.


Jahnvi14

I will remember natsu because that is name of hinata's sister from haikyuu!! Now I know why she was named that!


CheezyCEA

Na tsu hard, you dont want the beach ball to pop


ReaderNoone

So, I cannot answer Eggplant for this?


KeithWong9

No. Eggplant is なす, not なつ


samertabbal

What about サマー ?


KeithWong9

Yes, this is the Katakana form of summer (direct import from English). We tend to use Katakana form to describe something western, and use the Hiragana one for normal use or describe traditional things.

e.g. サマーフェスティバル vs 夏祭り(なつまつり). Both means summer festival, but the former one gives a more westernized feel e.g. it may be referring to a department store campaign. The later one gives a feeling of traditional Japanese festival where people wear traditional clothing called Yukata.


Christophe352242

Samāfesutibaru vs Natsumatsuri.


Seyasy

that's the english word, "summer"


cosmicexplorer

I knew this one from the name of one of SKE48's songs


natalia.vaz.14

Haru Natsu collection?


hogthehedge

If you were to say something like "a sunny summer" would it be "Hare natsu" or "natsu hare"?


KeithWong9

I believe it means that there are a lot of sunny days in this summer. In which case maybe よく晴れた夏


TadhgODalaigh

NOT SO fast summer, don't leave me like that in the cold


2HP9MKuh

Yeah, 'なつ' means summer. But I think the true accent would be 'な↓つ↑' (The example sounds like 'な↑つ↓')


ybSJ5

なつ=(夏)(natu)summer!


Salma862874

when i goes to type in english in test its gives incorrect why? i Typed. natsu. please help me this issue


KeithWong9

You need to type summer because it is asking for a translation. Natsu is the pronunciation.


walkingdea858662

Then what is natsuki?


Swisidniak

Depends on the kanji used
夏季 - "Summer season" or 夏木 "Summer tree"


Citrusjk

Summer " 'na-tsu' -n enough" is how i remember


jiminstinyhands

Add Ki and you got natsuki and her cupcakes from doki doki literature club


TmaraAlmei2

Someone here know "Superlovers"? Is it the same meaning for Natsu/Haru?


maththedude

Would it be common to see this in hirigana, or would it usually be kangi?


Swisidniak

No, it would usually be written in kanji 夏

The majority of noun/verb and adjective bases will use kanji. Hiragana is mainly used for grammar parts (conjugations, particles, etc), expressions and furigana (the kana that show how a kanji is pronounced). Most children's books are also mainly in hiragana since it is the first writing system they learn and spend their entire school life learning the kanji. Similarly Duo is teaching some basic easy vocabulary words to practice your hiragana before diving into more complicated systems where you'll learn the kanji.


LtntKatie

So, I noticed that なつ is translated to summer here, but in the exercise it says it's Summer. With the ふゆ exercise, it is written as being translated as winter on both the "Correct!" section of the screen, and the discuss page. Is this just an error on Duolingo's part? Or does summer get a specific treatment in terms of capitalization? I'm not that far into Japanese, so I'm not entirely sure.


Swisidniak

There isn't anything special about the capitalization. It isn't graded at all, nor does it exist in Japanese.
In English we don't capitalize the names of seasons since they aren't proper nouns, but in a sentence we do capitalize the first letter. When inputting individual words without a full sentence often the contributors will input the word with caps as if it is the beginning of a phrase, other times and other contributors won't. Don't get too hung up on solo nouns with or without capitals; it isn't really an error nor does it have any effect on anything aside from giving you a hint for which word to start with when inputting a full sentence from the word bank.

With winter the EN->JA has it with caps https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27519873/Winter
And the reverse JA->EN has it without https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23033248

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.